Challenge Roth 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

RothLogo Updates:

  • June 25th: There have been a few withdrawals and additions.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis from last year’s race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:47:59 04:07:29 02:47:45 07:46:23
2 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:47:50 04:11:47 02:50:20 07:53:06
3 Jesse Thomas USA 00:47:51 04:19:04 02:44:52 07:54:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:54:43 04:41:44 03:04:10 08:43:42
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:46:48 04:45:47 03:08:04 08:43:51
3 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:26 04:47:04 03:00:04 08:46:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:05:37 Cameron Wurf 2018-07-01
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:42.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 02:11 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 02:11 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 03:10 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:58 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:55 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:02 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:45 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:17 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:02 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:41 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:14 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 -00:02 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:40 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 53% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER 07:51:28 08:10:38 00:46:06 04:13:02 05:04:08 02:47:20 54% +18% -28% (17) 5
2 12 Cody Beals (KQ) CAN 07:52:02 08:23:13 00:48:28 04:14:57 05:08:26 02:43:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (26)
3 4 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 07:52:11 08:13:30 00:46:55 04:15:51 05:07:46 02:44:25 34% +37% -30% (21) 7
4 6 Braden Currie (KQ) * NZL 07:54:27 08:15:54 00:45:58 04:20:34 05:11:32 02:42:55 62% +19% -19% (9) 8
5 1 Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL 07:55:23 08:16:26 00:50:42 04:19:52 05:15:35 02:39:48 71% +24% -5% (14) 10
6 2 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 07:56:04 08:19:11 00:47:43 04:12:04 05:04:48 02:51:16 70% +0% -30% (4) 12
7 10 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 07:59:03 08:20:02 00:46:32 04:25:45 05:17:16 02:41:47 41% +39% -21% (9) 16
8 5 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 07:59:29 08:21:11 00:49:04 04:07:56 05:02:00 02:57:29 81% +15% -4% (18) 19
9 8 Andy Potts (KQ) USA 08:01:15 08:20:07 00:46:22 04:21:32 05:12:54 02:48:21 97% +3% -0% (21) 17
10 28 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:04:16 08:31:08 00:45:10 04:21:53 05:12:02 02:52:14 66% +0% -34% (3) (51)
11 15 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:04:25 08:22:18 00:46:57 04:25:29 05:17:26 02:46:59 56% +3% -41% (18) 24
12 7 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:07:02 08:34:12 00:47:36 04:20:52 05:13:27 02:53:35 78% +0% -22% (8) 58
13 14 Matthew Russell * USA 08:07:28 08:27:52 00:52:56 04:21:08 05:19:04 02:48:24 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
14 9 Lukas Kraemer (KQ) GER 08:08:57 08:36:05 00:52:15 04:25:23 05:22:38 02:46:19 100% +0% -0% (3) (64)
15 13 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:11:53 08:30:36 00:48:55 04:29:41 05:23:36 02:48:17 58% +0% -42% (17) 49
16 47 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:16:48 08:42:33 00:49:32 04:34:05 05:28:37 02:48:11 48% +7% -45% (25) 88
17 22 Markus Hoermann GER 08:17:12 08:58:02 00:50:58 04:26:20 05:22:17 02:54:55 38% +0% -62% (2) (141)
18 23 Daniil Sapunov (KQ) UKR 08:19:00 08:46:29 00:47:12 04:33:17 05:25:29 02:53:31 55% +18% -27% (13) 101
19 11 Christian Altstadt GER 08:21:40 08:48:31 00:51:59 04:27:50 05:24:49 02:56:51 79% +0% -21% (5) 109
20 27 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:25:53 08:52:05 00:51:32 04:32:12 05:28:44 02:57:09 72% +1% -27% (12) 120
21 20 Johannes Moldan GER 08:31:53 09:11:09 00:49:29 04:27:18 05:21:48 03:10:05 11% +0% -89% (2) (183)
22 29 Bernd Hagen GER 08:35:11 09:04:59 00:54:39 04:40:34 05:40:13 02:54:58 87% +13% -0% (13) (166)
23 33 Guy Crawford NZL 08:37:24 09:10:21 00:48:29 04:26:01 05:19:30 03:17:54 43% +25% -32% (16) (180)
24 25 Simon Billeau FRA 08:38:17 08:58:28 00:53:51 04:27:38 05:26:30 03:11:47 62% +0% -38% (20) 141
25 34 Pete Dyson GBR 08:38:38 09:12:54 00:55:23 04:31:56 05:32:19 03:06:19 58% +0% -42% (2) (186)
26 31 Simon Schwarz GER 08:39:48 09:16:59 00:52:35 04:39:00 05:36:35 03:03:13 37% +0% -63% (2) (201)
27 19 Marcus Woellner GER 08:41:41 09:29:02 00:47:35 04:28:21 05:20:56 03:20:45 38% +62% -0% (2) (225)
28 36 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:43:05 09:06:44 00:55:38 04:46:22 05:46:59 02:56:06 100% +0% -0% (3) 169
29 44 Luiz Feliz ESP 08:47:42 09:22:34 01:01:07 04:36:37 05:42:44 03:04:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (212)
30 39 Carson Christen USA 08:48:48 09:23:44 00:50:57 04:44:42 05:40:39 03:08:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (215)
31 43 Thomas Naasz NED 08:53:43 09:22:38 00:55:40 04:48:43 05:49:23 03:04:20 87% +13% -0% (8) (212)
32 16 Benjamin Pernet FRA 08:55:11 09:30:33 00:48:29 04:40:53 05:34:22 03:20:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (228)
33 40 Douglas MacLean USA 08:56:31 09:21:32 00:56:59 04:51:23 05:53:23 03:03:08 98% +2% -0% (18) (210)
34 48 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 09:18:22 10:21:19 00:50:00 05:04:48 05:59:49 03:18:33 8% +19% -73% (6) (262)
17 David Sharman GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Alexander Siegmund GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Christian Stoerzer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Matthias Raeke AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Pat Redner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Thomas Geiger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Arnaud Selukov FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 James Elgar GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Michael Kalb GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
45 Alexander Bechtel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
46 Markus May GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
49 Lukas Slatinsky CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 100 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 08:38:15 09:01:24 00:46:05 04:44:20 05:35:25 03:02:50 48% +52% -0% (6) 2
2 101 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 08:43:13 09:06:57 00:51:14 04:44:44 05:40:58 03:02:15 56% +44% -0% (9) 6
3 102 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 08:50:40 09:15:41 00:56:09 04:46:32 05:47:41 03:02:59 86% +12% -2% (20) 15
4 104 Lisa Roberts USA 09:03:31 09:24:18 01:02:27 05:00:10 06:07:37 02:55:54 90% +2% -9% (27) 28
Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:07:42 09:39:44 00:53:53 04:53:54 05:52:47 03:14:55 22% +22% -56% (15) 53
Els Visser (KQ) NED 09:08:04 09:42:58 00:56:15 04:49:54 05:51:09 03:16:55 55% +45% -0% (5) 58
5 103 Rachel McBride CAN 09:17:25 09:38:44 00:51:29 04:55:14 05:51:44 03:25:41 100% +0% -0% (7) 53
6 114 Simona Krivankova * CZE 09:21:43 09:51:12 01:03:57 05:02:37 06:11:34 03:10:09 94% +6% -0% (9) 75
7 108 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:30:11 10:08:25 01:06:16 05:05:30 06:16:45 03:13:26 31% +26% -42% (13) 91
8 113 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:49:01 10:18:02 01:09:55 05:12:29 06:27:24 03:21:37 100% +0% -0% (2) 109
9 115 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:49:02 10:18:17 00:54:45 05:12:53 06:12:38 03:36:24 29% +3% -68% (31) (110)
10 106 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:49:46 10:32:53 01:00:25 05:19:14 06:24:39 03:25:07 35% +0% -65% (16) 122
11 112 Kristin Lie NOR 09:55:14 10:32:45 01:09:18 05:11:25 06:25:43 03:29:31 63% +1% -37% (17) (121)
105 Gemma Frost GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
107 Julia Ertmer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
109 Elena Illeditsch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
110 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
111 Tara Grosvenor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
116 Alysha Krall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
117 Elisabetta Curridori ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 33% (2-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 25% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 12% (7-1)
  • Braden Currie: 10% (9-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (20-1)
  • David McNamee: 3% (32-1)
  • Cody Beals: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 57% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 33% (2-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 9% (10-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close