Ironman Lanzarote 2019 (May 25th) – Seedings

Updates:IMLanzaLogo

  • May 23rd: There are a few athletes that have indicated they won’t be racing, namely Johann Ackermann (injured) and Clemente Alonso (preparing for Roth).
  • May 9th: Apparently, Emma Pallant was missing in the list published on the Pro website. She is, however, included in the startlist by IM Lanzarote. I have added her to the female seedings.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:49:20 05:03:32 02:54:23 08:52:16
2 Ivan Rana ESP 00:49:24 05:07:37 02:56:37 08:58:37
3 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:51:34 05:13:30 02:51:00 09:01:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:58:43 05:29:06 03:15:39 09:49:27
2 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:10 05:38:07 03:19:18 09:57:11
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:04 05:36:50 03:16:43 10:01:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 15:13.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 00:06 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:20 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:48 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:56 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:27 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:01 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:31 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 00:42 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:28 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 -00:12 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:10 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:39 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 41% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:32:36 08:28:35 00:47:50 04:51:16 05:44:06 02:48:30 31% +51% -18% (7) 47
2 3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:37:12 08:23:34 00:47:25 04:51:17 05:43:42 02:53:30 68% +3% -29% (28) 28
3 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:37:49 08:31:22 00:49:01 04:55:28 05:49:29 02:48:20 69% +0% -31% (16) 54
4 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:37:56 08:22:18 00:47:26 04:54:45 05:47:11 02:50:45 56% +3% -41% (18) 25
5 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:40:00 08:27:21 00:47:05 04:58:06 05:50:11 02:49:49 78% +2% -20% (18) 39
6 4 Andreas Raelert GER 08:40:03 08:35:21 00:47:48 04:50:06 05:42:54 02:57:09 18% +8% -74% (22) (61)
7 25 Timothy Van Houtem * BEL 08:42:07 08:30:15 00:55:50 04:52:14 05:53:04 02:49:03 46% +54% -0% (4) 51
8 16 Stefan Schmid GER 08:44:22 08:30:33 00:51:16 04:55:33 05:51:50 02:52:32 62% +17% -21% (17) (52)
9 18 Marc Duelsen GER 08:45:15 08:36:01 00:50:17 04:55:20 05:50:36 02:54:39 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
10 8 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:47:17 08:30:58 00:47:32 04:51:10 05:43:42 03:03:35 84% +0% -16% (8) 52
11 17 Johann Ackermann GER 08:48:14 08:40:04 00:47:08 04:52:35 05:44:43 03:03:31 70% +0% -30% (13) 80
12 7 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:49:13 08:35:13 00:49:07 05:07:57 06:02:03 02:47:10 91% +2% -7% (22) 60
13 15 Christian Kramer GER 08:50:27 08:38:41 00:47:20 04:55:52 05:48:12 03:02:15 80% +4% -16% (23) 77
14 5 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:51:03 08:37:32 00:53:58 04:59:00 05:57:58 02:53:05 93% +0% -7% (17) 74
15 32 Philip Graves GBR 08:53:02 08:53:00 00:48:10 04:51:28 05:44:37 03:08:25 33% +32% -35% (12) 125
16 29 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:53:16 08:55:42 00:55:46 04:43:35 05:44:21 03:08:55 39% +25% -36% (8) 136
17 10 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:56:56 08:50:50 01:01:23 05:04:35 06:10:58 02:45:58 100% +0% -0% (6) 113
18 22 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:57:23 08:51:23 00:51:01 04:55:47 05:51:48 03:05:35 51% +49% -0% (9) (115)
19 20 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:57:24 08:44:17 00:50:38 05:08:42 06:04:20 02:53:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (93)
20 11 Patrick Jaberg SUI 09:00:39 08:52:43 00:52:37 05:02:46 06:00:24 03:00:15 86% +13% -1% (22) 122
21 9 Reece Barclay GBR 09:02:51 08:56:08 00:47:04 05:09:50 06:01:54 03:00:57 56% +0% -44% (2) (139)
22 27 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 09:04:59 08:54:33 00:55:40 05:09:27 06:10:07 02:54:52 64% +0% -36% (3) 130
23 23 Johannes Moldan GER 09:07:18 09:05:42 00:50:06 04:57:24 05:52:30 03:14:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (168)
24 12 Seppe Odeyn BEL 09:07:54 09:01:53 01:03:09 05:03:20 06:11:29 02:56:25 100% +0% -0% (4) 155
25 36 Anders Christensen DEN 09:10:57 09:03:49 00:53:43 05:06:39 06:05:23 03:05:34 71% +0% -29% (3) (163)
26 13 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 09:12:34 08:57:12 00:50:54 05:13:23 06:09:16 03:03:18 95% +1% -3% (35) 140
27 40 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 09:15:41 09:14:04 00:52:46 05:11:12 06:08:58 03:06:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (190)
28 28 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 09:16:19 09:09:19 00:55:58 05:16:12 06:17:11 02:59:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (179)
29 30 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:34:00 09:37:29 01:00:35 05:09:03 06:14:38 03:19:22 17% +16% -68% (8) 242
30 31 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:35:49 09:33:30 00:56:01 05:14:09 06:15:11 03:20:38 26% +22% -52% (10) 235
31 38 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 09:36:47 09:22:42 00:55:32 05:11:33 06:12:05 03:24:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (217)
32 26 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:44:48 09:34:29 00:58:34 05:18:51 06:22:25 03:22:23 82% +4% -14% (22) 238
33 35 David Jilek CZE 09:51:31 09:37:46 00:57:17 05:21:48 06:24:05 03:27:26 73% +16% -11% (8) (243)
14 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Marco Corti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Bert Verbeke BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
34 Yann Rocheteau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Jon Ander Uribarri ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 42 Emma Pallant * GBR 09:28:25 09:32:25 00:55:37 05:15:14 06:15:51 03:12:34 33% +0% -67% (3) (45)
2 44 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:39:41 09:24:34 00:56:49 05:30:57 06:32:47 03:06:54 76% +0% -24% (5) 28
3 46 Asa Lundstroem SWE 09:40:14 09:24:43 01:00:34 05:23:34 06:29:08 03:11:06 85% +15% -0% (21) 29
4 43 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:47:52 09:36:23 00:58:53 05:27:41 06:31:34 03:16:18 84% +0% -16% (6) 46
5 45 Rachel McBride CAN 09:52:50 09:35:38 00:52:05 05:24:45 06:21:51 03:30:59 100% +0% -0% (6) 45
6 51 Nina Derron SUI 09:54:49 09:53:05 00:55:49 05:33:37 06:34:26 03:20:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (73)
7 47 Dede Griesbauer USA 10:00:39 09:51:47 00:52:14 05:27:05 06:24:19 03:36:20 45% +8% -47% (30) 72
8 48 Jenny Schulz GER 10:04:11 09:57:09 01:00:57 05:49:51 06:55:48 03:08:23 54% +41% -6% (4) 79
9 49 Lenny Ramsey NED 10:06:44 09:59:12 01:04:34 05:46:05 06:55:39 03:11:05 100% +0% -0% (2) (80)
10 53 Tessa Kortekaas NED 10:07:18 10:05:32 01:02:13 05:41:27 06:48:40 03:18:38 n/a (no IM Pro race) (89)
11 54 Merce Tusell ESP 10:11:53 10:04:07 01:05:45 05:43:09 06:53:54 03:17:59 100% +0% -0% (2) (88)
12 52 Helena Kotopulu CZE 10:15:27 09:59:43 01:09:15 05:44:40 06:58:56 03:16:31 100% +0% -0% (4) 83
13 50 Antonina Reznikov ISR 10:27:54 10:23:52 01:11:45 05:48:50 07:05:35 03:22:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (114)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 36% (2-1)
  • Timothy Van Houtem: 25% (3-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 11% (8-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Raelert: 5% (20-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 5% (21-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 3% (29-1)
  • Philip Graves: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Asa Lundstroem: 37% (2-1)
  • Emma Pallant: 26% (3-1)
  • Maja Stage Nielsen: 21% (4-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 12% (7-1)
  • Rachel McBride: 3% (36-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close