Ironman Lanzarote 2022 (May 21st) – Seedings

IMLanzaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27
2019 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:51:16 Nikki Bartlett (GBR) 09:59:10
2021 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:34:10 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:55:03

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andi Boecherer GER 00:51:36 04:50:25 02:46:33 08:34:10
2 Boris Stein GER 00:57:29 04:47:35 02:51:27 08:42:02
3 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:51:26 04:59:38 02:46:46 08:42:59

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:59:44 05:35:26 03:13:11 09:55:03
2 Laura Siddall GBR 01:02:10 05:39:46 03:07:31 09:55:50
3 Justine Mathieux FRA 01:00:00 05:41:07 03:08:36 09:57:15

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 17:35.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 02:51 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 -00:26 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:17 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:27 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:49 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:30 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:29 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:40 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 01:01 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:40 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 00:09 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:51 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:19 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56
2019 -37:34 00:08 -34:27 -02:16 37 of 48 -16:48 00:58 -18:29 00:42
2021 -28:22 -03:04 -24:22 -00:06 34 of 53 -17:35 00:39 -18:52 00:38

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Michael Weiss AUT 08:36:03 08:32:48 00:53:38 04:45:10 05:43:48 02:52:15 60% +0% -40% (33)
2 5 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:37:17 08:29:15 00:48:39 04:58:41 05:52:20 02:44:57 100% +0% -0% (2)
3 3 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:38:51 08:28:50 00:50:02 04:52:25 05:47:26 02:51:25 67% +33% -0% (16)
4 6 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:38:58 08:27:45 00:47:47 04:53:18 05:46:05 02:52:53 84% +0% -16% (12)
5 4 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:40:05 08:28:11 00:47:36 04:53:12 05:45:48 02:54:17 91% +0% -9% (6)
6 2 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 08:40:52 08:31:17 00:48:27 04:45:33 05:39:00 03:01:52 20% +43% -37% (8)
7 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:42:18 08:30:25 00:48:58 04:57:48 05:51:46 02:50:32 44% +0% -56% (22)
8 23 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:47:28 08:36:13 00:47:08 04:59:10 05:51:18 02:56:10 48% +0% -52% (10)
9 11 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:48:56 08:34:57 00:56:38 04:55:31 05:57:08 02:51:48 100% +0% -0% (6)
10 25 Tobias Drachler GER 08:49:28 08:36:07 00:48:28 04:59:21 05:52:48 02:56:40 63% +17% -20% (4)
11 30 Sam Proctor GBR 08:50:51 08:48:25 00:48:32 05:01:38 05:55:11 02:55:40 62% +0% -38% (3)
12 10 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 08:51:53 08:49:23 00:53:08 05:08:43 06:06:51 02:45:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 13 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 08:52:49 08:43:47 00:53:47 04:57:21 05:56:07 02:56:42 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 12 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:52:51 08:49:03 00:50:57 05:07:05 06:03:02 02:49:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 17 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:56:42 08:45:31 00:50:06 04:54:01 05:49:07 03:07:35 54% +16% -30% (9)
16 16 Sebastian Neef GER 08:57:52 09:12:25 00:51:23 04:53:30 05:49:53 03:07:59 4% +7% -89% (6)
17 8 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:58:29 09:07:42 00:48:31 05:02:26 05:55:57 03:02:32 2% +56% -42% (4)
18 15 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:59:11 08:48:14 00:48:08 04:51:41 05:44:49 03:14:22 41% +1% -57% (42)
19 24 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:59:57 08:49:04 00:54:04 05:01:18 06:00:21 02:59:36 91% +0% -9% (15)
20 32 Lukas Kraemer GER 09:01:31 08:53:42 00:54:00 04:59:36 05:58:35 03:02:56 38% +0% -62% (6)
21 18 Reece Barclay GBR 09:05:10 09:01:30 00:47:28 05:11:28 06:03:56 03:01:14 29% +0% -71% (3)
22 22 Philipp Mock GER 09:06:07 08:53:59 00:57:52 04:52:44 05:55:36 03:10:31 91% +0% -9% (8)
23 20 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 09:08:02 08:50:29 00:55:24 05:09:42 06:10:06 02:57:56 94% +2% -4% (21)
24 14 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 09:08:15 09:06:55 00:59:47 05:09:10 06:13:57 02:54:18 77% +0% -23% (5)
25 29 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:27:17 09:20:27 00:58:36 05:13:38 06:17:14 03:10:03 40% +35% -25% (27)
26 28 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:35:19 09:33:35 00:52:33 05:13:04 06:10:36 03:24:43 4% +18% -79% (8)
27 26 Bartosz Banach POL 09:50:25 09:46:11 00:56:33 05:29:49 06:31:22 03:19:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  9 Philipp Bahlke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Victor Alexandre BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Silas Koehn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Christoph Mattner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  31 Ricardo Hernandez Marrero ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Adrian Lainez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Francisco Fernandez Cortes ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 37 Emma Bilham SUI 09:34:27 09:16:28 00:55:23 05:30:07 06:30:30 03:03:57 20% +52% -27% (7)
2 38 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 09:39:55 09:38:58 00:56:00 05:33:39 06:34:40 03:05:15 48% +0% -52% (2)
3 40 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:42:20 09:37:49 00:59:51 05:30:39 06:35:29 03:06:51 22% +7% -71% (10)
4 39 Els Visser NED 09:45:29 09:31:10 00:57:38 05:22:08 06:24:46 03:20:43 72% +28% -0% (7)
5 44 Jenny Schulz GER 09:49:50 09:47:37 01:01:07 05:37:08 06:43:14 03:06:36 12% +42% -46% (7)
6 43 Angela Naeth CAN 09:51:11 09:41:09 00:59:36 05:25:01 06:29:37 03:21:34 22% +11% -66% (21)
7 42 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:59:53 09:46:49 00:55:08 05:47:27 06:47:35 03:12:18 85% +13% -2% (20)
8 48 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 10:05:29 09:54:01 01:07:08 05:34:43 06:46:51 03:18:38 39% +34% -28% (15)
9 46 Federica De Nicola ITA 10:10:18 09:54:53 01:01:26 05:38:41 06:45:08 03:25:10 61% +0% -39% (8)
10 47 Ginger Howell USA 11:00:16 10:48:44 01:01:16 06:18:38 07:24:53 03:35:23 63% +20% -17% (9)
  41 Lydia Dant GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Nikola Corbova SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Samuel Huerzeler: 33% (2-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 18% (5-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 17% (5-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 10% (9-1)
  • Dylan Magnien: 9% (10-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 5% (18-1)
  • Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen: 4% (25-1)
  • Tobias Drachler: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Emma Bilham: 42% (1-1)
  • Els Visser: 22% (4-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 9% (10-1)
  • Elisabetta Curridori: 9% (10-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 7% (13-1)
  • Saleta Castro Nogueira: 4% (25-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 3% (28-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (36-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close