Ironman Taiwan (Oct 7th) – Seedings

IMTaiwanPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Domenico Passuello (ITA) 08:25:54 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:20:23
2016 Daniel Fontana (ITA) 08:40:45 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:50:03
2017 Kevin Collington (USA) 08:34:39 Laurel Wassner (USA) 09:50:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kevin Collington USA 00:48:30 04:34:29 03:07:27 08:34:39
2 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:51:40 04:37:49 03:12:50 08:46:40
3 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:51:42 04:46:46 03:26:28 09:09:46

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Laurel Wassner USA 00:54:26 05:00:40 03:49:13 09:50:21
2 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:57:45 05:26:03 04:06:36 10:36:13
3 Charlotte Morel FRA 00:54:30 05:10:01 04:42:59 10:54:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:25:54 Domenico Passuello 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:48:30 Kevin Collington 2017-10-01
Bike overall 04:29:46 Patrick Evoe 2016-10-02
Run overall 02:49:48 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Total female 09:20:23 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Swim female 00:51:06 Samantha Morrison 2015-04-12
Bike female 05:00:40 Laurel Wassner 2017-10-01
Run female 03:10:17 Dimity-Lee Duke 2015-04-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Taiwan is – 07:25.

Race Adjustments for IM Taiwan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55 24 of 27 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55
2016 -12:40 -00:26 12:14 -20:10 20 of 27 -02:00 00:29 08:45 -09:08
2017 -18:15 -01:24 02:10 -23:34 14 of 17 -07:25 -00:08 06:33 -13:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Taiwan has 1+1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Daniel Fontana ITA 08:39:49 08:35:48 00:49:53 04:36:52 05:31:45 03:08:04 74% +0% -26% (16) (71)
2 9 Dougal Allan NZL 08:39:52 08:37:21 00:56:50 04:26:16 05:28:07 03:11:45 75% +4% -21% (12) 79
3 14 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:40:34 08:37:09 00:51:15 04:37:34 05:33:49 03:06:45 64% +14% -22% (14) 77
4 7 Christian Kramer * GER 08:43:58 08:37:28 00:48:12 04:34:24 05:27:35 03:16:23 75% +4% -20% (22) 80
5 8 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:44:27 08:45:05 00:48:01 04:39:08 05:32:08 03:12:19 59% +0% -41% (5) 98
6 17 Christian Haupt GER 08:48:15 08:54:13 00:53:10 04:35:45 05:33:55 03:14:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
7 1 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:55:23 09:07:01 00:55:18 04:36:27 05:36:45 03:18:38 6% +10% -84% (10) 173
8 10 Nick Baldwin * SEY 09:01:34 08:59:24 00:53:24 04:42:24 05:40:48 03:20:46 70% +0% -30% (23) 150
9 13 Damien Collins AUS 09:13:37 09:19:52 00:54:49 04:55:22 05:55:12 03:18:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (205)
10 12 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:16:06 09:26:31 00:53:58 04:49:05 05:48:03 03:28:03 84% +16% -0% (7) 226
11 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:16:53 09:09:25 00:48:12 04:57:16 05:50:28 03:26:25 43% +5% -52% (32) 182
12 6 Jarrod Harvey AUS 09:17:26 09:23:44 00:54:55 04:51:49 05:51:44 03:25:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (224)
13 16 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:38:13 09:39:40 01:00:19 04:52:07 05:57:26 03:40:47 81% +4% -14% (22) 250
14 4 Alexander Polizzi AUS 09:44:33 09:51:09 00:48:02 04:47:46 05:40:48 04:03:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (262)
15 5 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:46:02 09:48:34 00:58:30 05:09:43 06:13:13 03:32:49 42% +41% -17% (5) 260
3 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
11 Mihai Baractaru ROM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 37 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 09:40:09 09:46:42 00:55:52 05:03:33 06:04:24 03:35:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (64)
2 33 Laurel Wassner * USA 09:44:33 09:50:28 00:54:27 05:08:16 06:07:44 03:36:49 64% +9% -28% (13) 73
3 39 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:58:12 09:49:51 01:10:47 05:10:32 06:26:20 03:31:52 81% +19% -0% (18) 72
4 41 Sue Huse * CAN 09:59:58 10:13:52 01:03:54 05:28:14 06:37:09 03:22:49 43% +0% -57% (2) (118)
5 38 Kelly Fillnow USA 10:05:36 10:05:03 01:05:32 05:18:15 06:28:47 03:36:49 87% +4% -9% (17) 100
6 35 Amanda Wilson AUS 10:07:00 10:13:51 01:01:25 05:22:04 06:28:30 03:38:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (117)
7 30 Shiao-yu Li TWN 10:09:21 10:11:47 01:05:53 05:19:32 06:30:25 03:38:56 55% +8% -36% (17) 112
8 31 Kathrin Walther GER 10:10:42 10:45:53 01:00:29 05:11:37 06:17:06 03:53:36 12% +10% -78% (13) (146)
9 36 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:26:36 10:24:16 01:08:57 05:20:26 06:34:23 03:52:13 89% +11% -0% (7) 129
34 Naomi Washizu JPN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Daniel Fontana: 41% (1-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 28% (3-1)
  • Dougal Allan: 18% (5-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 6% (16-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 3% (31-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 2% (39-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laurel Wassner: 46% (1-1)
  • Katharina Grohmann: 26% (3-1)
  • Sonia Bracegirdle: 10% (9-1)
  • Kelly Fillnow: 7% (14-1)
  • Shiao-yu Li: 5% (20-1)
  • Sue Huse: 4% (23-1)
  • Kathrin Walther: 2% (45-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close