Ironman Taiwan 2017 (Oct 1st) – Seedings

IMTaiwan

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Domenico Passuello (ITA) 08:25:54 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:20:23
2016 Daniel Fontana (ITA) 08:40:45 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:50:03

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:51:26 04:32:35 03:12:53 08:40:45
2 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:55:17 04:47:27 03:09:51 08:56:47
3 Patrick Evoe USA 00:54:14 04:29:46 03:34:28 09:03:17

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Danielle Mack USA 01:02:52 05:10:55 03:31:32 09:50:03
2 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:06:04 05:13:07 03:45:41 10:10:43
3 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:09:39 05:06:53 03:59:01 10:21:10

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:25:54 Domenico Passuello 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:50:35 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:50:35 Rod De Kanel 2015-04-12
Bike overall 04:29:46 Patrick Evoe 2016-10-02
Run overall 02:49:48 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Total female 09:20:23 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Swim female 00:51:06 Samantha Morrison 2015-04-12
Bike female 05:05:19 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Run female 03:10:17 Dimity-Lee Duke 2015-04-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Taiwan is – 02:00.

Race Adjustments for IM Taiwan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55 24 of 27 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55
2016 -12:40 -00:26 12:14 -20:10 20 of 27 -02:00 00:29 08:45 -09:08

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Taiwan is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 26 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 08:22:02 08:19:17 00:50:16 04:24:28 05:19:45 03:02:17 60% +7% -33% (27) 8
2 34 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:29:46 08:42:48 00:49:01 04:36:16 05:30:17 02:59:29 9% +91% -0% (4) 83
3 21 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:32:47 08:34:05 00:51:02 04:33:50 05:29:52 03:02:55 68% +22% -10% (12) 55
4 22 Kevin Collington USA 08:37:38 08:38:54 00:47:36 04:36:48 05:29:24 03:08:14 41% +0% -59% (4) 73
5 32 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:40:31 08:48:28 00:48:43 04:29:35 05:23:18 03:17:13 43% +6% -51% (31) 97
6 29 Pedro Gomes POR 08:43:50 08:42:38 00:51:40 04:41:07 05:37:47 03:06:03 51% +1% -48% (29) 82
7 39 Casey Munro AUS 08:51:55 09:19:36 00:47:00 04:35:12 05:27:12 03:24:43 16% +0% -84% (7) (203)
8 25 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:54:53 09:03:30 00:50:07 04:42:55 05:38:02 03:16:51 59% +15% -26% (20) 159
9 24 Adam Gordon AUS 08:56:53 09:05:40 00:54:07 04:45:55 05:45:02 03:11:51 49% +29% -22% (7) 163
10 23 Guy Crawford NZL 08:59:36 09:08:56 00:49:56 04:30:37 05:25:32 03:34:04 36% +40% -24% (14) 172
11 35 Karol Dzalaj SVK 09:01:22 09:12:37 00:54:25 04:40:48 05:40:14 03:21:08 54% +9% -37% (15) 188
12 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:02:40 09:08:58 00:47:41 04:48:19 05:41:00 03:21:40 40% +10% -49% (27) 173
13 33 Mikolaj Luft * POL 09:04:31 09:21:44 00:50:05 04:46:22 05:41:26 03:23:05 38% +0% -62% (2) (209)
14 36 Jesse Vondracek USA 09:09:15 09:15:05 00:54:09 04:48:43 05:47:52 03:21:23 66% +32% -3% (19) 192
15 27 Yu Shinozaki JPN 09:26:31 10:13:01 00:55:49 04:43:45 05:44:34 03:41:57 8% +14% -78% (12) (296)
16 30 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:31:00 09:44:29 00:59:25 04:49:47 05:54:12 03:36:48 53% +11% -36% (18) 266
17 31 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:49:59 10:01:05 00:58:56 05:10:38 06:14:34 03:35:25 45% +0% -55% (3) 290
18 37 Dan Brown PHI 10:01:30 11:12:15 01:02:39 05:11:07 06:18:46 03:42:44 13% +0% -87% (6) (311)
19 38 Cyril Pochon FRA 10:25:18 10:38:41 00:55:52 05:15:55 06:16:47 04:08:31 62% +0% -38% (2) (309)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 6 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:39:25 09:42:12 00:58:31 05:05:06 06:08:37 03:30:48 76% +0% -24% (5) 54
2 1 Danielle Mack USA 09:41:30 09:48:44 01:01:32 05:14:49 06:21:21 03:20:09 60% +10% -29% (11) 70
3 5 Laurel Wassner USA 09:45:28 09:48:30 00:54:45 05:18:53 06:18:37 03:26:51 70% +13% -17% (11) 69
4 8 Brooke Brown * CAN 09:58:06 09:59:16 01:02:41 05:12:58 06:20:39 03:37:27 56% +0% -44% (14) 81
5 2 Shiao-yu Li TWN 09:59:54 10:04:47 01:05:13 05:17:01 06:27:14 03:32:40 61% +10% -29% (16) 96
6 7 Kathryn Haesner NZL 10:00:53 10:10:07 00:56:48 05:23:04 06:24:53 03:36:00 53% +22% -25% (4) 103
7 3 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 10:04:51 10:12:15 00:55:52 05:17:11 06:18:03 03:46:48 20% +5% -75% (29) 111
8 4 Monica Juhart AUS 11:48:23 12:03:33 00:54:47 05:31:31 06:31:18 05:17:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (162)
9 Charlotte Morel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Marino Vanhoenacker: 47% (1-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 34% (2-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 14% (6-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Danielle Mack: 41% (1-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 29% (2-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 17% (5-1)
  • Shiao-yu Li: 7% (14-1)
  • Brooke Brown: 3% (37-1)
  • Kathryn Haesner: 3% (37-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close