Ironman South Africa 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

Update:

  • Nov 15th: The latest list has removed a few entries, I have crossed them out in the list below. Axel Beci, Gerhard De Bruin and Ruth Astle have been added to the list.

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019 03:17 -03:48 01:06 06:26 32 of 40 03:25 -02:02 03:53 01:35

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 31% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:02:16 08:06:16 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19)
2 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:03:23 08:13:11 00:49:15 04:20:12 05:14:27 02:48:56 58% +0% -42% (14)
3 41 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:04:20 08:18:22 00:52:53 04:16:49 05:14:42 02:49:38 11% +55% -34% (5)
4 6 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:34 08:08:19 00:53:49 04:22:31 05:21:20 02:44:14 86% +2% -12% (32)
5 9 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:09:44 08:12:35 00:51:09 04:20:06 05:16:15 02:53:29 78% +14% -8% (13)
6 22 Maurice Clavel GER 08:12:17 08:22:44 00:49:30 04:25:05 05:19:35 02:52:42 26% +48% -26% (6)
7 17 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:54 08:20:22 00:48:42 04:26:05 05:19:48 02:54:06 46% +22% -32% (9)
8 23 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:15:29 08:31:12 00:49:49 04:32:27 05:27:17 02:48:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 10 Justin Metzler USA 08:16:57 08:30:37 00:52:27 04:30:03 05:27:31 02:49:26 10% +75% -16% (5)
10 16 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:47 08:29:15 00:51:09 04:37:12 05:33:21 02:44:26 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 29 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:28 04:30:33 05:26:01 02:52:26 84% +0% -16% (12)
12 18 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:19:08 08:31:34 00:49:31 04:28:52 05:23:23 02:55:45 68% +0% -32% (4)
13 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:20:23 08:26:57 00:49:57 04:33:44 05:28:41 02:51:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
14 19 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:20:28 08:28:11 00:50:00 04:31:53 05:26:53 02:53:35 91% +0% -9% (6)
15 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:08 08:30:23 00:50:34 04:31:29 05:27:04 02:54:04 81% +3% -16% (21)
16 8 Brent McMahon CAN 08:22:27 08:26:12 00:50:08 04:29:51 05:24:59 02:57:28 69% +0% -31% (18)
17 14 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:22:27 08:28:01 00:52:11 04:26:23 05:23:34 02:58:53 30% +22% -49% (18)
18 30 Marcus Herbst GER 08:29:16 08:35:48 00:52:13 04:30:36 05:27:49 03:01:27 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 27 Joao Ferreira POR 08:32:34 08:55:21 00:51:28 04:40:45 05:37:13 02:55:21 23% +57% -21% (3)
20 35 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:32:46 08:49:03 00:53:34 04:44:57 05:43:30 02:49:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 31 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:55 04:32:54 05:29:49 03:03:55 54% +0% -46% (3)
22 12 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:15 08:52:02 00:49:26 04:31:39 05:26:04 03:08:11 22% +2% -76% (25)
23 39 Sebastian Neef GER 08:37:36 09:12:25 00:53:54 04:31:45 05:30:39 03:06:57 4% +7% -89% (6)
24 21 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:38:11 09:02:17 00:50:58 04:40:25 05:36:23 03:01:48 3% +97% -0% (3)
25 32 Markus Hoermann GER 08:40:05 08:50:56 00:55:21 04:37:38 05:37:59 03:02:06 40% +0% -60% (5)
26 37 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:41:07 08:53:42 00:56:39 04:37:29 05:39:08 03:01:59 38% +0% -62% (6)
27 33 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:41:52 08:48:38 00:57:14 04:37:56 05:40:10 03:01:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
28 15 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:05 08:54:52 00:49:57 04:30:18 05:25:15 03:16:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
29 34 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:46:24 09:06:19 00:58:29 04:37:02 05:40:31 03:05:53 24% +2% -74% (14)
30 24 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:46:55 08:49:49 01:00:56 04:31:44 05:37:40 03:09:15 77% +0% -23% (5)
31 26 Matteo Fontana ITA 08:49:06 09:05:53 01:00:29 04:22:24 05:27:53 03:21:13 70% +0% -30% (4)
32 25 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:52:57 09:06:55 01:02:56 04:50:05 05:58:00 02:54:57 77% +0% -23% (5)
33 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:55:25 09:10:00 00:49:52 04:51:56 05:46:48 03:08:37 45% +18% -37% (38)
34 38 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:13:32 09:29:03 00:59:42 04:51:58 05:56:40 03:16:52 12% +32% -56% (5)
(35) 43 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7)
35 40 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:19:57 09:36:12 01:01:23 04:56:28 06:02:50 03:17:07 54% +12% -34% (26)
(36) 42 Axel Beci ESP 10:04:18 10:23:28 01:03:21 05:19:16 06:27:38 03:36:40 51% +0% -49% (2)
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
7 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
11 Arthur Horseau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
13 James McCallum ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
36 Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 45 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14)
(2) 60 Ruth Astle (KQ) GBR 09:12:23 09:23:47 01:01:25 04:56:09 06:02:34 03:09:49 65% +35% -0% (4)
2 52 Manon Genet FRA 09:12:35 09:29:31 00:58:29 04:57:34 06:01:04 03:11:31 11% +36% -53% (10)
3 49 Imogen Simmonds SUI 09:13:00 09:13:40 00:55:22 04:57:07 05:57:29 03:15:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 59 Leanne Fanoy UAE 09:16:14 09:42:46 01:03:01 05:05:08 06:13:09 03:03:05 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 46 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:20:31 09:27:43 01:00:43 05:09:11 06:14:54 03:05:37 84% +0% -16% (11)
6 48 Lauren Brandon USA 09:24:43 09:37:51 00:49:41 05:01:28 05:56:08 03:28:35 24% +24% -52% (14)
7 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:11 09:40:09 01:10:56 05:05:07 06:21:03 03:13:08 85% +15% -0% (22)
8 58 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:41:10 09:54:01 01:10:25 05:09:27 06:24:53 03:16:17 39% +34% -28% (15)
9 57 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:57 10:05:22 01:01:56 05:15:14 06:22:10 03:28:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
53 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
56 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 40% (2-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 29% (2-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 21% (4-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ruth Astle: 27% (3-1)
  • Manon Genet: 24% (3-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 19% (4-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 18% (5-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 10% (9-1)

Ironman Florida (Nov 6th) – Seedings

Logo_IMFLAUpdates:

  • After the last-minute cancellation of IM California, the MPRO-race has been moved to Florida.
  • After a recent name change (thanks to one of my readers!), I have added some recent results for Clarice Chastang and updated her seed times. 
  • According to a sign-in sheet I was sent, the following athletes probably won’t race on Saturday:
    WPRO: #5 Michelle Vesterby, #7 Carrie Lester, #11 Joanna Ryter, #14 Melanie McQuaid, #15 Angela Naeth, #18 Jessica Smith, #19 Leanne Fanoy, #25 Marj Rinaldo, #28 Palmira Alvarez
    MPRO: #53 Cam Wurf, #56 Pedro Gomes, #58 Colin Norris

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47
2019 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:46:28    
2020 Chris Leiferman (USA) 07:52:44 Katrina Matthews (GBR) 08:40:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:40 04:01:50 02:50:29 07:52:44
2 Matt Hanson USA 00:55:17 04:11:24 02:41:57 07:55:02
3 Sam Long USA 00:55:31 04:07:20 02:45:40 07:55:33

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:58:57 04:36:15 02:58:29 08:40:50
2 Skye Moench USA 01:01:52 04:33:44 03:03:50 08:46:35
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:58:59 04:44:27 03:08:08 08:59:01

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:46:28 Joe Skipper 2019-11-02
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:01:19 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-11-02
Run overall 02:36:09 Ben Hoffman 2019-11-02
Total female 08:40:50 Katrina Matthews 2020-11-07
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:32:13 Ruth Astle 2020-11-07
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 21:37.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 -00:10 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -02:22 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 00:49 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 00:08 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -01:12 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:30 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:16 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -02:26 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:00 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00
2019 21:57 -01:37 18:21 06:03 27 of 34 22:12 -00:34 18:34 04:12
2020 15:49 -03:01 21:43 -01:46 33 of 40 21:37 -00:53 18:51 03:40

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 53 Cameron Wurf AUS 07:56:30 08:16:42 00:51:28 04:05:16 05:01:44 02:54:46 92% +6% -2% (24)
2 54 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 07:56:59 08:24:50 00:49:48 04:07:57 05:02:45 02:54:14 3% +73% -24% (6)
3 52 Lionel Sanders (KQ) CAN 07:58:01 08:19:02 00:52:49 04:09:39 05:07:28 02:50:33 58% +22% -20% (16)
4 55 Justin Metzler USA 08:01:00 08:30:37 00:50:35 04:15:38 05:11:13 02:49:47 10% +75% -16% (5)
5 56 Pedro Gomes POR 08:10:09 08:37:28 00:51:55 04:23:14 05:20:09 02:50:00 36% +17% -47% (43)
6 66 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:24:10 08:48:38 00:56:05 04:23:24 05:24:28 02:59:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
7 60 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:27:48 08:51:59 00:49:48 04:31:48 05:26:36 03:01:12 79% +0% -21% (6)
8 64 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:32:18 09:01:43 00:52:52 04:25:14 05:23:06 03:09:12 79% +10% -10% (27)
9 69 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:43:38 09:08:05 00:58:08 04:42:41 05:45:49 02:57:49 86% +0% -14% (6)
10 67 Jordan Bryden CAN 08:44:34 09:15:26 00:52:03 04:30:58 05:28:01 03:16:33 54% +27% -19% (11)
11 63 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:03:34 09:36:57 00:56:02 04:32:05 05:33:07 03:30:27 27% +14% -59% (10)
12 62 Christopher Hess USA 09:17:45 09:57:08 01:01:20 04:43:33 05:49:53 03:27:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 58 Colin Norris GBR 09:47:24 10:33:35 00:54:02 04:27:19 05:26:21 04:21:03 49% +0% -51% (2)
  51 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  59 Robert Kallin SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  61 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Ted Treise USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 William Greig USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Carrie Lester AUS 08:38:17 09:01:37 00:54:35 04:35:50 05:35:25 03:02:52 68% +21% -11% (30)
2 31 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 08:38:48 09:07:38 00:56:48 04:36:24 05:38:13 03:00:35 2% +94% -4% (9)
3 29 Sarissa De Vries NED 08:45:08 09:25:20 00:53:59 04:37:19 05:36:18 03:08:50 30% +70% -0% (5)
4 1 Heather Jackson USA 08:46:26 09:06:33 00:59:29 04:37:45 05:42:15 03:04:11 80% +2% -19% (17)
5 4 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:47:24 09:19:45 00:54:32 04:41:31 05:41:04 03:06:20 26% +18% -56% (18)
6 9 Linsey Corbin USA 08:52:33 09:12:36 00:59:50 04:47:39 05:52:29 03:00:04 87% +1% -12% (32)
7 3 Hannah Wells NZL 08:53:27 09:29:41 00:55:54 04:41:59 05:42:53 03:10:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 6 Laura Zimmermann GER 08:54:08 09:25:28 01:02:08 04:39:43 05:46:50 03:07:18 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 08:54:15 09:13:40 00:54:16 04:41:36 05:40:51 03:13:24 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 19 Leanne Fanoy UAE 08:57:22 09:42:46 01:01:47 04:49:23 05:56:10 03:01:12 28% +72% -0% (2)
11 5 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:57:28 09:20:40 00:56:20 04:43:19 05:44:39 03:12:49 69% +21% -10% (32)
12 15 Angela Naeth CAN 08:58:08 09:40:14 01:00:58 04:40:45 05:46:43 03:11:25 13% +16% -71% (19)
13 12 Jodie Robertson USA 09:04:45 09:28:16 01:02:25 04:48:12 05:55:37 03:09:08 47% +6% -47% (9)
14 33 Jen Annett CAN 09:05:33 09:34:05 01:01:15 04:46:53 05:53:08 03:12:25 70% +17% -13% (14)
15 8 Renee Kiley AUS 09:06:41 09:45:59 00:57:24 04:43:39 05:46:03 03:20:38 43% +27% -31% (12)
16 14 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:07:37 09:49:42 00:56:48 04:47:55 05:49:43 03:17:54 12% +48% -41% (10)
17 11 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:10:19 09:39:01 01:05:16 05:01:34 06:11:50 02:58:29 51% +35% -14% (4)
18 16 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:15:49 09:47:22 01:02:37 04:52:49 06:00:26 03:15:23 38% +59% -3% (19)
19 22 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:21:30 09:56:29 01:06:32 04:51:30 06:03:02 03:18:28 64% +0% -36% (3)
20 28 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:33:51 10:19:15 01:07:47 05:00:09 06:12:56 03:20:55 66% +18% -16% (14)
21 30 Jessica Jones USA 09:34:43 10:01:17 01:01:53 05:03:14 06:10:08 03:24:35 76% +0% -24% (4)
22 23 Samantha Snukis USA 09:35:55 10:23:57 01:03:43 05:16:49 06:25:32 03:10:23 41% +59% -0% (2)
23 26 Clarice Chastang USA 09:39:59 10:19:23 01:11:48 05:13:13 06:30:01 03:09:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 18 Jessica Smith USA 09:48:16 10:24:57 00:56:31 05:10:27 06:11:58 03:36:18 54% +0% -46% (9)
25 24 Sarah Karpinski USA 09:48:44 10:18:54 01:10:39 05:14:37 06:30:16 03:18:28 55% +37% -9% (6)
26 21 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:49:17 10:29:25 01:14:25 05:07:57 06:27:22 03:21:55 49% +18% -32% (6)
27 20 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:14:07 10:49:38 01:04:46 05:25:56 06:35:41 03:38:26 58% +15% -27% (12)
28 34 Ginger Howell USA 10:14:57 10:47:43 01:02:14 05:35:35 06:42:48 03:32:09 55% +25% -21% (8)
29 32 Holli Finneren USA 10:43:02 11:26:43 01:18:47 05:20:47 06:44:35 03:58:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Brittany Higgins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Marj Rinaldo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Alexandra Watt USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Rachel Zilinskas USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 42% (1-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 28% (3-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 16% (5-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 12% (7-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 48% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 43% (1-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 4% (23-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 2% (44-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 2% (49-1)

Ironman Mallorca 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMMallorcaCourse Conditions

After a break of five years, the course was different and slightly slower to earlier years. Nonetheless, almost all course records were broken. The winners Ruth Astle and Leon Chevalier set new overall course records, Ruth also set a new bike course record, as did Cameron Wurf for the men. There is also a new set of run course records: Dylan Magnien for the male Pros and Kristin Liepold for the female Pros.

Kona Qualifying

IM Mallorca offers 2m and 2f Kona Pro slots. These go to

  • Ruth Astle and Justine Mathieux for the women
    and
  • Leon Chevalier and Florian Angert on the male side.

All qualifiers for the October 2022 race in Kona can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Leon Chevalier FRA 00:48:44 04:16:58 02:46:54 07:57:02 -18:17 US$ 15,000
2 Florian Angert GER 00:46:02 04:23:22 02:43:46 07:57:58 -05:01 US$ 9,000
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:48:42 04:16:40 02:53:42 08:04:02 -08:19 US$ 7,000
4 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:46:47 04:18:48 02:55:30 08:06:00 -03:45 US$ 5,000
5 Boris Stein GER 00:50:38 04:20:43 02:53:15 08:09:39 -05:44 US$ 4,000
6 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:48:38 04:34:29 02:42:10 08:10:16 -09:00 US$ 3,000
7 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:52:28 04:31:43 02:43:06 08:12:02 04:25 US$ 2,500
8 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:48:48 04:30:56 02:48:16 08:13:24 -08:05 US$ 2,000
9 Mikel Ugarte Ramos ESP 00:48:42 04:35:17 02:44:34 08:13:38 -29:01 US$ 1,500
10 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:44 04:26:28 02:51:42 08:16:17 03:49 US$ 1,000
11 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:54:23 04:29:19 02:49:46 08:18:48 -11:28  
12 Elliot Smales GBR 00:48:38 04:35:36 02:50:32 08:19:34 -03:48  
13 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:48:53 04:35:27 02:56:43 08:26:00 n/a  
14 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 00:46:44 04:37:25 02:58:09 08:27:12 00:42  
15 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 00:52:42 04:31:21 02:59:14 08:28:35 -00:16  
16 Valentin Wernz GER 00:46:38 04:37:23 03:00:30 08:29:53 n/a  
17 Tom Mets BEL 00:50:30 04:46:58 02:53:21 08:36:04 n/a  
18 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:48:41 04:34:14 03:10:20 08:38:46 04:27  
19 Thomas Bosch GER 00:58:12 04:36:36 02:57:57 08:39:16 -21:14  
20 Maximilian Rohde GER 00:52:52 04:33:52 03:07:39 08:40:01 n/a  
21 Antoine Perche FRA 00:52:33 04:41:09 03:01:52 08:41:12 n/a  
22 Matteo Fontana ITA 00:56:29 04:22:13 03:20:38 08:44:56 n/a  
23 Stefan Schumacher GER 00:55:31 04:36:37 03:06:55 08:45:31 -00:02  
24 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:58:02 04:49:33 02:53:57 08:47:10 -06:19  
25 Florian Seifert GER 00:48:49 04:38:07 03:16:07 08:49:04 n/a  
26 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 00:51:04 04:43:47 03:12:48 08:52:57 n/a  
27 Seppe Odeyn BEL 01:03:09 04:37:39 03:09:08 08:56:10 03:09  
28 Gergo Badar HUN 00:50:35 04:49:27 03:11:29 08:57:05 31:17  
29 Dominik Ruess GER 00:52:47 04:53:56 03:05:57 08:59:27 n/a  
30 Milan Brons NED 00:48:42 04:34:20 03:35:54 09:04:14 42:29  
31 Chris Dels GER 00:54:26 04:48:37 03:15:59 09:04:30 52:05  
32 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 00:54:32 04:48:41 03:16:41 09:05:57 n/a  
33 Jakub Langhammer CZE 00:50:33 04:56:41 03:15:59 09:09:03 n/a  
34 Patrik Ericsson SWE 00:50:32 04:47:17 03:31:11 09:15:25 -12:44  
35 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 00:54:29 04:58:47 03:16:02 09:16:15 -06:19  
36 Bartosz Banach POL 00:55:24 05:05:11 03:17:24 09:23:41 n/a  
37 Luc Gabison FRA 00:57:10 04:49:33 03:31:29 09:24:02 22:28  
38 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:48:45 05:19:04 03:12:26 09:25:54 34:32  
39 Dennis Andersson SWE 00:56:22 04:53:11 03:36:48 09:33:59 n/a  
40 Elias Schipperges GER 00:52:55 04:59:33 03:37:45 09:36:56 n/a  
41 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:56 05:04:12 03:45:37 09:44:38 1:05:41  
42 Michael Ruenz GER 00:54:32 05:29:11 03:17:53 09:49:40 1:17:57  
  William Mennesson FRA 00:48:46 04:27:33   DNF    
  Sebastian Neef GER 00:50:31 04:25:49   DNF    
  Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:48:46 04:35:26   DNF    
  Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 00:57:11 04:27:12   DNF    
  Nicholas Chase USA 00:48:47 04:39:39   DNF    
  Adam Bowden GBR 00:46:51 04:43:47   DNF    
  Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:51:07 04:43:28   DNF    
  Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:54:26 04:42:44   DNF    
  Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 00:54:24 04:52:17   DNF    
  Balazs Csoke HUN 00:46:45     DNF    
  Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:48:39     DNF    
  Michael Kalb GER 00:48:40     DNF    
  Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:48:45     DNF    
  Adur Eskisabel ESP 00:53:39     DNF    
  Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:54:30     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:55:00 04:51:43 03:07:24 08:59:14 -20:10 US$ 15,000
2 Justine Mathieux FRA 00:54:56 04:56:55 03:03:12 09:00:38 -20:11 US$ 9,000
3 Kristin Liepold GER 01:02:17 04:54:36 03:00:04 09:02:52 -26:15 US$ 7,000
4 Lisa Norden SWE 00:49:28 04:52:47 03:15:01 09:02:56 06:11 US$ 5,000
5 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER 00:51:57 05:08:22 03:09:30 09:15:24 -11:27 US$ 4,000
6 Elena Illeditsch GER 01:00:01 04:59:16 03:11:04 09:16:17 07:07 US$ 3,000
7 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:49:23 05:01:50 03:20:05 09:16:26 24:16 US$ 2,500
8 Verena Walter GER 00:57:37 05:02:57 03:17:24 09:24:57 -19:04 US$ 2,000
9 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 00:54:53 05:11:38 03:34:41 09:47:23 26:14 US$ 1,500
10 Margrit Elfers GER 00:59:41 04:55:52 03:47:46 09:50:22 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Mirella Karlsson SWE 00:58:19 05:19:47 03:33:46 10:01:11 -46:11  
12 Cathrine Sand DEN 00:58:17 05:27:33 03:34:25 10:06:56 17:30  
13 Dominique Lothaller AUT 01:05:25 05:35:44 03:31:19 10:21:39 n/a  
  Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:51:57 04:54:41   DNF    
  Sara Svensk SWE 00:54:54 04:55:33   DNF    
  Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:54:57 05:04:54   DNF    
  Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:57:08 05:20:43   DNF    
  Annika Timm GER 01:05:05 05:16:36   DNF    
  Shiva Leisner DEN 00:58:48 05:30:44   DNF    

Ironman California 2021 (Oct 25th) – Seedings

IMCaliLogoThis is the first race on this course. All expected times are based on a “neutral” course. 

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM California has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Jan Frodeno (AQ) GER 08:00:16 00:46:24 04:25:01 05:16:24 02:43:52 90% +5% -6% (13)
2 5 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:07:25 00:51:00 04:20:20 05:16:20 02:51:05 11% +55% -34% (5)
3 7 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 08:12:24 00:49:24 04:30:55 05:25:18 02:47:06 80% +11% -9% (24)
4 9 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:16:53 00:49:01 04:25:12 05:19:13 02:57:40 3% +73% -24% (6)
5 2 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:17:56 00:50:48 04:23:04 05:18:53 02:59:03 91% +7% -2% (23)
6 38 Lionel Sanders (KQ) CAN 08:17:57 00:51:59 04:27:03 05:24:02 02:53:55 58% +22% -20% (16)
7 10 Boris Stein GER 08:19:21 00:53:26 04:26:39 05:25:05 02:54:16 59% +3% -38% (14)
8 12 Justin Metzler USA 08:20:07 00:50:35 04:33:42 05:29:16 02:50:51 10% +75% -16% (5)
9 39 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:24:50 00:48:17 04:38:00 05:31:17 02:53:33 57% +1% -42% (21)
10 8 Matthew Russell USA 08:26:21 00:54:35 04:30:28 05:30:04 02:56:17 78% +13% -9% (58)
11 50 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 08:27:06 00:48:01 04:37:01 05:30:02 02:57:04 61% +0% -39% (3)
12 6 Tim Reed AUS 08:28:41 00:48:32 04:36:27 05:30:00 02:58:41 84% +12% -4% (14)
13 46 Jason Pohl CAN 08:31:52 00:54:17 04:42:05 05:41:22 02:50:30 22% +22% -56% (9)
14 14 Pedro Gomes POR 08:34:08 00:51:39 04:44:07 05:40:46 02:53:22 36% +17% -47% (43)
15 23 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:37:01 00:50:03 04:36:33 05:31:35 03:05:26 54% +0% -46% (3)
16 19 Raul Tejada GTM 08:40:12 00:52:55 04:44:03 05:41:58 02:58:14 76% +24% -0% (5)
17 43 Sebastian Neef GER 08:40:54 00:51:58 04:35:25 05:32:23 03:08:31 10% +17% -72% (5)
18 21 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:45:12 00:55:12 04:41:45 05:41:57 03:03:15 66% +6% -28% (8)
19 31 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:48:59 00:48:58 04:50:26 05:44:24 03:04:35 79% +0% -21% (6)
20 18 Yu Hsiao TWN 08:53:23 00:58:31 04:51:01 05:54:32 02:58:51 61% +39% -0% (3)
21 45 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:54:59 00:52:10 04:44:23 05:41:34 03:13:25 79% +10% -10% (27)
22 49 Jimmy Sosinski USA 09:05:26 01:02:49 04:55:19 06:03:08 03:02:18 50% +35% -15% (4)
23 27 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 09:05:28 00:57:10 05:02:07 06:04:17 03:01:11 86% +0% -14% (6)
24 48 Jordan Bryden CAN 09:06:27 00:51:14 04:49:48 05:46:02 03:20:25 54% +27% -19% (11)
25 44 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:11:03 00:56:43 04:52:08 05:53:52 03:17:11 16% +61% -23% (4)
26 15 James Lubinski USA 09:22:10 01:03:25 05:00:27 06:08:53 03:13:17 43% +9% -48% (26)
27 25 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:29:05 00:56:02 04:53:26 05:54:27 03:34:38 27% +14% -59% (10)
28 24 Christopher Hess USA 09:42:28 01:00:34 05:04:15 06:09:49 03:32:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
29 17 Axel Beci ESP 10:08:10 01:01:05 05:23:35 06:29:41 03:38:29 51% +0% -49% (2)
30 22 Colin Norris GBR 10:11:55 00:53:20 04:46:40 05:45:00 04:26:55 49% +0% -51% (2)
  16 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Mikael Staer Nathan CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  26 Dylan Gillespie USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Robert Kallin SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Ted Treise USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  40 Bob Mcrae USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  42 Vincent Terrier FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 William Greig USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Frodeno: 75% (1-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 12% (7-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 4% (24-1)
  • Ben Hoffman: 4% (24-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 2% (50-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 2% (60-1)

Ironman Mallorca 2021 (Oct 16th) – Seedings

IMMallorcaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Tim Don (GBR) 08:34:02 Eimear Mullan (IRL) 09:24:17
2015 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:17:22 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:24:48
2016 Carlos Lopez Diaz (ESP) 08:26:09 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 09:11:55

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:48:56 04:36:15 02:55:42 08:26:09
2 Markus Fachbach GER 00:52:41 04:38:00 02:56:20 08:31:51
3 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:53:54 04:45:13 02:48:02 08:32:32

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:56:02 05:06:10 03:03:50 09:11:55
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:58:59 05:06:06 03:13:19 09:23:40
3 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:05:20 04:53:59 03:18:57 09:24:27

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:17:22 Timo Bracht 2015-09-26
Swim overall 00:44:46 Manuel Kueng 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:32:16 Timo Bracht 2015-09-26
Run overall 02:47:30 Miquel Blanchart Tinto 2014-09-27
Total female 09:11:55 Jocelyn McCauley 2016-09-24
Swim female 00:49:52 Mette Pettersen Moe 2014-09-27
Bike female 04:53:59 Tineke Van den Berg 2016-09-24
Run female 03:03:50 Jocelyn McCauley 2016-09-24

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Mallorca is 07:39. This data is for the “old” IM Mallorca course, this year’s course has been reported to be different and could be harder (i.e slower).

Race Adjustments for IM Mallorca

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:11 02:58 00:36 01:41 44 of 58 05:11 02:55 00:36 01:41
2015 10:35 -00:46 08:37 02:50 26 of 39 07:53 01:01 04:36 02:16
2016 07:12 -00:21 06:51 00:59 37 of 50 07:39 00:28 05:21 01:50

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Mallorca has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Florian Angert GER 08:02:28 08:17:15 00:47:12 04:18:51 05:11:04 02:51:24 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 42 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:04:28 08:12:12 00:51:50 04:22:45 05:19:35 02:44:53 89% +9% -2% (17)
3 39 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:05:51 08:14:17 00:49:07 04:19:01 05:13:08 02:52:43 74% +16% -9% (12)
4 36 William Mennesson FRA 08:07:53 08:22:34 00:49:56 04:21:19 05:16:15 02:51:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
5 41 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:09:50 08:24:50 00:48:36 04:20:17 05:13:53 02:55:57 3% +73% -24% (6)
6 2 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:10:53 08:16:52 00:50:22 04:18:12 05:13:34 02:57:19 91% +7% -2% (23)
7 40 Michael Weiss AUT 08:11:39 08:22:05 00:53:45 04:22:01 05:20:45 02:50:54 80% +1% -19% (30)
8 7 Boris Stein GER 08:12:16 08:19:57 00:52:58 04:21:43 05:19:42 02:52:34 59% +3% -38% (14)
9 79 Chris Dels GER 08:12:54 08:32:34 00:52:47 04:32:45 05:30:32 02:42:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 10 Leon Chevalier FRA 08:15:09 08:34:55 00:52:01 04:26:58 05:24:00 02:51:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 24 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:15:45 08:31:09 00:50:12 04:29:06 05:24:18 02:51:27 67% +33% -0% (16)
12 43 David Plese SLO 08:17:00 08:29:05 00:50:47 04:29:30 05:25:17 02:51:43 82% +1% -17% (38)
13 101 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:18:12 08:25:22 00:49:15 04:35:57 05:30:12 02:48:00 44% +0% -56% (22)
14 89 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 08:18:19 08:38:12 00:48:34 04:24:32 05:18:06 03:00:13 47% +0% -53% (5)
15 14 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:19:10 08:39:06 00:47:38 04:39:35 05:32:13 02:46:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 19 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:19:55 08:30:29 00:48:18 04:33:36 05:26:54 02:53:01 55% +9% -36% (13)
17 85 Milan Brons NED 08:22:09 08:42:11 00:48:58 04:30:54 05:24:52 02:57:17 54% +0% -46% (2)
18 82 Elliot Smales GBR 08:23:32 08:43:25 00:47:07 04:37:52 05:30:00 02:53:32 57% +0% -43% (3)
19 15 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:24:08 08:34:57 00:57:03 04:30:55 05:32:58 02:51:10 100% +0% -0% (7)
20 81 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:24:46 08:52:00 00:47:11 04:40:11 05:32:22 02:52:24 26% +0% -74% (9)
21 37 Adam Bowden GBR 08:25:40 08:41:16 00:47:59 04:43:00 05:35:59 02:49:41 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 98 Gergo Badar HUN 08:26:05 08:56:53 00:51:44 04:43:33 05:40:17 02:45:48 24% +0% -76% (3)
23 11 Thomas Davis GBR 08:26:09 08:40:02 00:47:17 04:37:25 05:29:43 02:56:26 33% +24% -43% (5)
24 94 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:26:27 08:38:41 00:56:41 04:38:35 05:40:16 02:46:11 62% +19% -19% (9)
25 80 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:26:35 08:34:55 00:55:55 04:33:44 05:34:39 02:51:56 67% +18% -15% (25)
26 96 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 08:28:51 08:49:10 00:54:00 04:39:10 05:38:10 02:50:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
27 47 Michael Ruenz GER 08:29:33 08:52:53 00:54:51 04:40:09 05:40:01 02:49:32 37% +8% -56% (20)
28 23 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:30:18 08:49:35 00:50:23 04:30:04 05:25:26 03:04:52 43% +20% -37% (8)
29 93 Horst Reichel GER 08:33:11 08:54:57 00:48:21 04:37:42 05:31:03 03:02:08 19% +14% -67% (21)
30 102 Sebastian Neef GER 08:33:31 09:06:57 00:51:32 04:30:19 05:26:50 03:06:41 10% +17% -72% (5)
31 18 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:36:16 09:00:52 00:50:40 04:46:19 05:42:00 02:54:16 13% +0% -87% (6)
32 48 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:37:00 08:53:42 00:54:10 04:36:05 05:35:15 03:01:45 38% +0% -62% (6)
33 46 Michael Kalb GER 08:37:03 08:53:57 00:51:35 04:37:32 05:34:07 03:02:56 100% +0% -0% (2)
34 12 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:40:57 09:06:19 00:55:47 04:34:58 05:35:45 03:05:12 24% +2% -74% (14)
35 90 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:41:02 08:50:27 00:59:06 04:26:58 05:31:04 03:09:58 65% +0% -35% (4)
36 95 Mikel Ugarte Ramos ESP 08:42:22 09:03:14 00:52:41 04:42:49 05:40:30 03:01:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
37 27 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:46:25 09:02:01 00:49:10 04:46:34 05:40:44 03:05:41 15% +67% -18% (12)
38 25 Seppe Odeyn BEL 08:48:26 09:03:24 01:06:11 04:41:03 05:52:14 02:56:12 81% +0% -19% (6)
39 30 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:50:53 09:03:47 00:58:50 04:51:00 05:54:49 02:56:04 94% +1% -5% (28)
40 32 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:53:51 09:04:33 00:47:54 04:51:46 05:44:40 03:09:11 55% +22% -23% (37)
41 92 Thomas Bosch GER 08:56:06 09:21:53 00:57:57 04:48:47 05:51:43 03:04:23 26% +8% -67% (10)
42 17 Nicholas Chase USA 08:57:34 09:20:06 00:51:29 04:39:03 05:35:32 03:22:02 13% +33% -54% (10)
43 49 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:57:36 09:09:49 00:56:03 04:44:21 05:45:24 03:12:12 100% +0% -0% (4)
44 33 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:58:33 09:13:12 00:57:34 04:44:45 05:47:19 03:11:14 84% +16% -0% (5)
45 44 Till Schramm GER 09:00:24 09:12:54 00:53:34 04:38:44 05:37:18 03:23:06 62% +4% -34% (14)
46 97 Luc Gabison FRA 09:01:46 09:23:24 00:57:12 04:33:40 05:35:51 03:25:55 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 13 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:09:16 09:33:35 00:52:41 04:48:19 05:45:59 03:23:17 4% +18% -79% (8)
48 99 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:18:37 09:33:26 00:56:07 04:59:36 06:00:43 03:17:54 68% +32% -0% (5)
49 38 Patrik Ericsson SWE 09:28:02 09:50:42 00:49:27 04:41:09 05:35:36 03:52:26 62% +0% -38% (2)
50 20 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 10:08:28 10:32:46 00:54:57 05:03:38 06:03:35 04:04:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  6 Jackson Laundry CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  16 Antoine Perche FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Bartosz Banach POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  22 Jakub Langhammer CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 Antoine Mechin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Dennis Andersson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Dominik Ruess GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  45 Maximilian Rohde GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  83 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  84 Elias Schipperges GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  86 Julian Fritzenschaft GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  87 Tom Mets BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  88 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  91 Matteo Fontana ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4)
  100 Florian Seifert GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  102 Valentin Wernz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 21% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 64 Fenella Langridge GBR 08:52:01 09:08:09 00:51:18 04:49:33 05:45:51 03:06:10 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 56 Lisa Norden SWE 08:56:48 09:18:14 00:52:32 04:46:08 05:43:40 03:13:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 52 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:00:55 09:14:12 00:53:10 04:55:22 05:53:32 03:07:23 33% +22% -45% (17)
4 51 Sara Svensk SWE 09:05:13 09:18:11 00:57:17 04:58:36 06:00:53 03:04:20 23% +31% -46% (6)
5 68 Laura Zimmermann GER 09:08:32 09:25:28 01:00:39 04:53:43 05:59:21 03:09:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
6 77 Elena Illeditsch GER 09:09:13 09:31:09 01:00:55 05:02:32 06:08:27 03:00:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 66 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:11:57 09:20:40 00:54:57 04:57:20 05:57:17 03:14:40 69% +21% -10% (32)
8 57 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:17:03 09:32:06 00:59:54 05:05:37 06:10:32 03:06:31 34% +11% -56% (9)
9 55 Ruth Astle GBR 09:17:32 09:30:05 01:01:23 04:59:25 06:05:49 03:11:43 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 78 Justine Mathieux FRA 09:20:38 09:43:01 00:56:00 05:10:53 06:11:53 03:08:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 76 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 09:21:23 09:43:48 00:56:05 04:59:48 06:00:53 03:20:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
12 60 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:22:23 09:43:52 00:55:25 05:02:10 06:02:35 03:19:48 16% +66% -18% (9)
13 59 Simone Mitchell GBR 09:22:39 09:41:32 00:57:12 05:11:22 06:13:34 03:09:05 29% +0% -71% (2)
14 65 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:24:05 09:34:11 01:06:25 05:12:10 06:23:36 03:00:29 88% +8% -4% (31)
15 71 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER 09:26:44 09:49:22 00:52:27 05:00:20 05:57:46 03:28:58 50% +0% -50% (2)
16 67 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:34:28 10:00:04 00:58:51 05:07:23 06:11:14 03:23:14 47% +2% -51% (14)
17 58 Verena Walter GER 09:42:09 09:49:17 01:00:53 05:08:19 06:14:11 03:27:58 69% +4% -27% (13)
18 69 Cathrine Sand DEN 09:49:36 10:13:08 01:00:09 05:12:37 06:17:47 03:31:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 75 Annika Timm GER 10:20:09 10:38:19 01:10:12 05:13:22 06:28:34 03:51:35 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 72 Mirella Karlsson SWE 10:46:57 11:12:46 01:05:30 05:32:14 06:42:45 04:04:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  70 Margrit Elfers GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  73 Dominique Lothaller AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  74 Shiva Leisner DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 38% (2-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 33% (2-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 12% (7-1)
  • Florian Angert: 8% (11-1)
  • Samuel Huerzeler: 4% (23-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sara Svensk: 32% (2-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 32% (2-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 18% (4-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 8% (12-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 4% (27-1)
  • Laura Zimmermann: 3% (32-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close