Ironman New Zealand 2020 (March 7th) – Seedings

IMNZLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:30:14
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 03:31:05 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 04:10:32
2007 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:26:33 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:20:02
2008 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:24:49 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:16:00
2009 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:18:05 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:18:26
2010 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:21:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:14:35
2011 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:31:07 Samantha Warriner (NZL) 09:28:24
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 03:55:03 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:22:46
2013 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:15:35 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:17:10
2014 Marko Albert (EST) 08:17:33 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:08:46
2015 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:22:13 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:05:45
2016 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:07:58 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:56:08
2017 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:20:58 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 09:09:47
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:59:56 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:00:44
2019 Mike Phillips (NZL) 08:05:08 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 08:53:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mike Phillips NZL 00:47:57 04:32:57 02:40:04 08:05:08
2 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:48 04:12:07 03:00:16 08:07:32
3 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:57 04:31:02 02:45:51 08:09:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:52:28 04:57:26 02:58:06 08:53:10
2 Teresa Adam NZL 00:49:24 05:06:59 03:04:15 09:05:32
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:49:22 05:09:49 03:07:48 09:12:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:59:56 Terenzo Bozzone 2018-03-03
Swim overall 00:44:26 Dylan McNeice 2015-03-07
Bike overall 04:12:07 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-03-02
Run overall 02:40:04 Mike Phillips 2019-03-02
Total female 08:53:10 Jocelyn McCauley 2019-03-02
Swim female 00:46:30 Monica Byrn 2005-05-03
Bike female 04:51:39 Lucy Gossage 2016-03-05
Run female 02:55:34 Kristin Liepold 2019-03-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM New Zealand is 07:42.

Race Adjustments for IM New Zealand

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 31:31 -01:28 -06:29 39:28 38 31:31 -01:28 -06:29 39:28
2007 13:54 02:18 05:44 05:53 24 22:43 00:29 -00:06 22:20
2008 11:35 02:17 05:10 04:09 36 19:00 01:06 01:41 16:14
2009 10:19 00:45 06:19 03:15 38 16:50 01:00 02:52 12:58
2010 09:23 01:42 03:24 04:18 22 15:21 01:09 02:58 11:14
2011 -04:07 00:18 -01:15 -03:11 24 12:06 01:00 02:16 08:50
2013 00:00 00:45 01:05 -01:50 24 10:22 00:58 02:05 07:19
2014 05:40 01:30 01:16 02:55 31 of 41 09:47 01:02 01:59 06:46
2015 05:53 01:05 01:24 03:24 22 of 27 09:21 01:03 01:55 06:24
2016 06:05 01:26 04:25 00:15 37 of 49 09:01 01:05 02:10 05:47
2017 -04:07 -03:00 -01:21 00:13 27 of 40 07:50 00:43 01:51 05:17
2018 09:43 00:34 06:59 02:12 28 of 34 07:59 00:42 02:16 05:01
2019 04:16 -00:08 00:12 04:12 25 of 28 07:42 00:38 02:07 04:58

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM New Zealand has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 60.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Time Plan and Coverage

The race starts on Saturday morning at 7:48 am (Male Pros) and 7:50 am (Female Pros) local time (New Zealand Daylight Time). That corresponds to Thursday 1:48/50pm for New York or 7:48/50pm for Germany. 

The race will be shown on Ironman Now (https://www.facebook.com/IRONMANnow/) via Facebook. 

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Braden Currie NZL 08:04:57 08:14:40 00:46:30 04:30:41 05:22:11 02:42:46 59% +13% -28% (11) 6
2 4 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:06:26 08:14:55 00:51:14 04:26:01 05:22:15 02:44:11 68% +5% -27% (27) 7
3 1 Mike Phillips NZL 08:09:01 08:30:00 00:47:50 04:31:25 05:24:15 02:44:46 49% +7% -44% (9) 48
4 9 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:15:00 08:39:57 00:48:23 04:34:53 05:28:17 02:46:43 48% +0% -52% (2) (81)
5 12 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:15:50 08:22:51 00:49:10 04:28:17 05:22:27 02:53:23 39% +40% -21% (15) 25
6 3 Cameron Brown NZL 08:16:02 08:42:06 00:50:51 04:37:14 05:33:05 02:42:57 38% +3% -60% (41) 88
7 6 Dougal Allan NZL 08:22:58 08:37:21 00:56:02 04:28:12 05:29:14 02:53:44 75% +4% -21% (12) (73)
8 5 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:24:25 08:45:30 00:47:36 04:35:36 05:28:13 02:56:12 65% +0% -35% (10) 104
9 17 Nathan Shearer AUS 08:25:24 08:52:33 00:55:18 04:34:58 05:35:16 02:50:08 51% +49% -0% (4) (132)
10 10 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:35:53 08:49:25 00:48:43 04:44:55 05:38:38 02:57:15 77% +13% -10% (26) 122
11 15 Fabian Rahn GER 08:36:53 08:49:35 00:58:46 04:43:47 05:47:33 02:49:20 81% +0% -19% (7) 123
12 8 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:38:42 08:44:18 00:45:34 04:40:38 05:31:11 03:07:31 58% +21% -22% (22) 99
13 18 Justin Wendemuth AUS 09:13:24 09:31:34 00:58:19 04:59:53 06:03:12 03:10:12 72% +0% -28% (3) (241)
  7 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  11 George Gwynn NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  14 Ben Phillips NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  16 Olly Shaw NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:55:37 09:25:26 00:52:25 04:57:52 05:55:16 03:00:21 14% +35% -52% (15) 29
2 22 Teresa Adam (KQ) NZL 08:56:18 09:04:22 00:49:18 04:58:13 05:52:32 03:03:46 80% +20% -0% (6) 6
3 23 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 09:09:58 09:24:29 00:49:40 05:06:30 06:01:10 03:08:48 58% +1% -41% (34) 25
4 24 Lisa Roberts USA 09:18:35 09:25:00 01:03:18 05:12:44 06:21:02 02:57:33 85% +1% -14% (31) 28
5 25 Rachel McBride CAN 09:25:44 09:35:29 00:52:19 05:02:53 06:00:13 03:25:31 79% +21% -0% (8) 49
6 29 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 09:28:56 09:51:42 00:53:04 05:26:25 06:24:29 03:04:27 52% +0% -48% (3) (67)
7 27 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:30:43 10:01:29 00:53:27 05:17:16 06:15:43 03:15:00 51% +14% -35% (7) 77
8 30 Melanie Burke NZL 09:31:14 09:37:57 01:05:21 05:04:53 06:15:14 03:16:00 76% +10% -15% (19) 51
9 32 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:41:15 10:05:55 01:00:45 05:14:01 06:19:45 03:21:30 58% +0% -42% (8) 84
10 31 Julia Grant NZL 09:54:15 10:10:54 00:58:40 05:25:32 06:29:12 03:25:03 74% +17% -9% (11) 92
11 34 Alyssa Godesky USA 09:55:45 10:13:42 01:00:53 05:28:19 06:34:12 03:21:33 86% +11% -4% (23) 96
12 35 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:40:41 11:10:07 01:12:32 05:41:50 06:59:22 03:41:19 7% +4% -89% (5) (125)
  26 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  33 Laura Dennis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 37% (2-1)
  • Braden Currie: 29% (2-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 21% (4-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 8% (12-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Teresa Adam: 54% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 33% (2-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 7% (13-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 4% (25-1)

Ironman South Africa 2020 (March 29th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • February 20th: Added Pamella Oliveira, Annah Watkinson (WPRO) and James Cunnama, Sebastian Kienle (MPRO)

The registration deadline for IM South Africa is March 6th.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Nick Baldwin SEY
Reece Barclay GBR
Scott Bayvel ZAF
Andi Boecherer GER
Adam Bowden GBR
Kyle Buckingham ZAF
Antony Costes FRA
James Cunnama ZAF
Roman Deisenhofer GER
Andreas Dreitz GER
Georg Enzenberger AUT
Sebastien Fraysse FRA
Nils Frommhold GER
Samuel Huerzeler SUI
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Kevin Maurel FRA
Baptiste Neveu FRA
Michael Raelert GER
Matthew Russell USA
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Evert Scheltinga NED
Stefan Schumacher GER
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Lars Petter Stormo NOR
Matt Trautman ZAF

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Ruth Astle GBR
Nikki Bartlett GBR
Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR
Susie Cheetham GBR
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP
Manon Genet FRA
Katharina Grohmann GER
Anne Haug (AQ) GER
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Kristin Liepold GER
Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF
Pamella Oliveira BRA
Laura Philipp GER
Mariella Sawyer ZAF
Karen Steurs BEL
Natia Van Heerden ZAF
Annah Watkinson ZAF

Challenge Roth 2020 – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Josh Amberger AUS
Cody Beals CAN
Matt Burton (KQ) AUS
Andreas Dreitz GER
Jan Frodeno (AQ) GER
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Luke McKenzie AUS
Timothy O’Donnell (KQ) USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Jesper Svensson SWE
Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Anne Haug (AQ) GER
Rachel McBride CAN
Beth McKenzie USA
Laura Siddall GBR

A Look Back on Kona Pro Qualifying 2019

This post has a look at the Professional Kona Qualifiers for the 2019 season, the performances needed to qualify and how strong the fields were.

The first races with 2019 Kona slots were Ironman Wales and Ironman Wisconsin (WPRO-only) on September 9th, 2018, the last ones were IM Mont Tremblant and the “twins” at IM Sweden (MPRO) and IM Copenhagen (WPRO) on the weekend of August 17th and 18th, 2019. The post looks at the performances of the qualifiers, as you can’t really compare the performance at these races with those with a significantly shortened course, IM Chattanooga, IM Taiwan, IM Louisville, IM Mar del Plata, IM France and IM Ireland are not included. (IM South Africa was shortened as well, but even if the data is a bit shaky I was able to include the data in the graphs below.)

The graphs consist of two parts: The upper part shows athlete’s performances as “normalized times”, i.e. they should be the “comparable” between different courses – a performance of 8:15 in Lanzarote (a slow course) should be the same as a performance of 8:15 in Barcelona (a fast course). Here’s what the different colored dots show:

  • Green Dots: Direct Slot
    Performance of athletes who finished in a position that was assured a slot before the start of the race (usually a win)
  • Orange Dots: Rolldown Slot
    Performance of athletes who received a rolldown slot (I also classify the last unassigned slot as rolldown as you can’t be sure when registering for a race if this slot will go to the men or the women.)
  • Blue Dots: No Slot Needed
    Performance of athletes who would have received a slot but didn’t want (declines) or need it (Automatic Qualifiers or already qualified)
  • Grey Dots: First Non-Qualifier
    Performance of the first athlete who finished just outside of qualifying

The bottom of the graph shows the strength of the field. Higher numbers indicate a stronger field. The numbers compare the strength of the field in a race with the typical strength of the Kona field, e.g. a strength of 40 (as for the men’s field in South Africa) indicates the field was 40% as strong as the Kona field. More details on how I calculate these numbers can be found in my post on “Strength of Field”.

There is a lot of data in these graphs (click on them for hi-res versions), I’m highlighting just a few of the stories that you can spot in them.

Men


2019 Qualifying Men

Some observances:

  • A performance in the 8:00 to 8:15 range almost assures a Kona Pro slot. Last season there was only one exception: Braden Currie finished third at IM New Zealand, showing the best performance that was not rewarded with a slot.
  • You need a good deal of luck to Kona qualify with a performance slower than 8:30. Will Clarke and Frank Silvestrin managed to get a slot in Brasil and David Dellow in Cairns.
  • The way the season developed, rolldown slots are pretty evenly distributed across the year: Leaving aside the “special case” of  IM Germany (with three Auto Qualifiers in the race), there were six rolldown slots up to May and another five from June to August.
  • On the male side, IM South Africa had the strongest field, followed by the Regional Championships in Germany and Texas that were well ahead of the other races. This seems to indicate that the Regional Championships were quite attractive for the male Pros.
  • There were some close races for the Kona slots: Franz Loeschke missed the win in Barcelona and the Kona slot by just 11 seconds to Jesper Svensson. (Franz finally got his slot in Frankfurt.) Three more slots were decided by less than two minutes: In New Zealand, Braden Currie was 92 seconds behind Andrew Starykowicz (Braden got his slot in Cairns), in Vitoria Josh Amberger was 97 seconds in front of Peru San Alfaro, and in Lake Placid Brent McMahon just 73 seconds behind Marc Duelsen (Peru and Brent ran out of time for qualifying in 2019).

Women


2019 Qualifying Women

Some observances:

  • To Kona qualify as female Pro, a sub-9:15 performance is needed.
  • A performance slower than 9:30 needs luck and slot(s) to roll down to get a female Kona slot: Only Danielle Mack in Boulder, Martin Kunz in Hamburg and Kelsey Withrow in Canada were able to qualify when athletes who finished in front of them declined their slots.
  • Even with the fewer slots for the women, rolldowns were more common than for the men: Out of a total of 24 races included here, there were 13 races where at least one female slot rolled down (compared to 11 for the men), and each of the seven races between July to August had a rolldown for the female Pro slots.
  • Even though it only had one female slot, IM Arizona was the race with the strongest field. (IM Mar del Plata had another strong female field at 20 points – interestingly both of the strongest female fields were at the end of 2018!) Similar to the men the Regional Championships South Africa, Texas and Cairns are next, but they are just barely stronger than a few non-Regional races (New Zealand, Copenhagen).
  • The females also fought hard for their slots. In Cozumel, Angela Naeth was just 45 seconds behind winner Svenja Thoes, in Texas Kim Morrison was overtaken in the finish chute and was 28 seconds behind Lesley Smith who snagged the last slot. Kim had to endure another last-minute pass when she managed to get her slot in Tallinn, but Kristin Liepold already had a slot. (The race was so close that you can’t even see the “blue dot” for Kristin in the graph!) Angela Naeth raced a lot over the summer but missed a 2019 slot, but she’s already won IM Chattanooga and qualified for Kona 2020.

Updates on Ironman-Distance Records

I’ve just posted an update to the “Ironman-Distance Records” page.

Here are some notable updates after the 2019 season:

  • The fastest 2019 Ironman-distance finishes by Tyler Butterfield (7:44) and Lucy Charles-Barclay (8:31) are in the Top 5 fastest results of all time.
  • There were quite a few Top 5 bike times in 2019: Fast bike rides by Andrew Starykowicz (in Florida and Texas), by Boris Stein (in Sweden), by Teresa Adam and by Kim Morrison (both in Western Australia).
  • With their marathons in Florida and Cozumel, Ben Hoffman and Ty Butterfield are now in the Top 5 fastest run times.
  • I’ve added a new “Fastest on Land” category, with Joe Skipper taking the lead with his Florida race. The fastest female race is still Daniela Ryf’s Kona 2018 win.
  • We’ve had four new male continental records: Matt Trautman (for Africa), Cameron Wurf (for Oceania), Mario de Elias (for South America) and Tyler Butterfield (for North America, not counting Texas 2018). There was also one female continental record, set by Sarah Crowley for Oceania (again not counting Texas 2018).
  • There were too many notable national records in 2019 to list them here (10 male and 9 female records), but check out the records page for a full list!
  • In addition there were a lot of new entries in the “National Top 5” overall and in Kona for the USA, Germany, Australia, Canada, New Zealand and Great Britain.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close