Skip to content

Ironman Hawaii 2023 (WPRO, Oct 14th) – Seedings

Kona23 MedalKona slots and Prize Money

IM World Championships has 3 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 375.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 70% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Chelsea Sodaro USA 08:42:55 00:55:36 04:47:39 05:48:15 02:54:40 0% +100% -0% (1)
2 3 Anne Haug GER 08:43:34 00:57:38 04:47:08 05:49:47 02:53:47 79% +21% -0% (3)
3 4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:43:51 00:56:03 04:39:54 05:40:57 03:02:54 68% +14% -18% (7)
(4) 5 Taylor Knibb USA 08:43:59 00:51:51 04:46:37 05:43:28 03:00:31 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
5 2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:46:10 00:50:55 04:48:18 05:44:14 03:01:56 23% +77% -0% (4)
6 6 Laura Philipp GER 08:46:21 00:58:14 04:48:03 05:51:16 02:55:05 100% +0% -0% (2)
7 12 Katrina Matthews GBR 08:46:42 00:57:38 04:48:07 05:50:45 02:55:57 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
8 14 Sarah True USA 08:55:40 00:54:09 04:56:26 05:55:35 03:00:05 -0% +21% -79% (3)
9 10 Skye Moench USA 08:56:46 00:57:01 04:49:36 05:51:37 03:05:09 100% +0% -0% (1)
10 8 Fenella Langridge GBR 08:59:24 00:52:52 04:50:27 05:48:19 03:11:05 100% +0% -0% (1)
11 7 Lisa Norden SWE 09:00:49 00:55:14 04:46:05 05:46:20 03:14:29 100% +0% -0% (1)
12 31 Daniela Bleymehl GER 09:06:10 01:01:00 04:47:05 05:53:05 03:13:05 29% +0% -71% (3)
13 9 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:07:25 00:55:35 04:57:09 05:57:44 03:09:41 71% +29% -0% (5)
14   Barbara Riveros CHI 09:08:14 00:56:15 04:57:30 05:58:45 03:09:29 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
15 18 Ruth Astle GBR 09:08:40 01:01:57 04:51:05 05:58:03 03:10:37 100% +0% -0% (1)
16 45 Sara Svensk SWE 09:09:22 01:01:11 04:52:22 05:58:33 03:10:49 0% +0% -100% (2)
17 25 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:09:48 00:57:33 04:58:23 06:00:56 03:08:52 100% +0% -0% (4)
18 17 Lotte Wilms NED 09:11:19 00:52:59 05:01:28 05:59:26 03:11:53 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
19 11 Laura Siddall GBR 09:11:37 01:00:26 04:52:12 05:57:38 03:13:59 77% +0% -23% (4)
20 16 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:12:15 01:13:59 04:52:52 06:11:51 03:00:24 100% +0% -0% (1)
21 15 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:12:43 01:03:46 05:07:11 06:15:56 02:56:47 90% +0% -10% (5)
22 24 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:12:51 00:55:51 04:52:22 05:53:13 03:19:38 0% +15% -85% (4)
23 36 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 09:13:25 00:59:21 04:55:22 05:59:42 03:13:43 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
24   Susie Cheetham GBR 09:13:58 00:58:59 04:58:00 06:01:58 03:12:00 75% +0% -25% (6)
25 19 Els Visser NED 09:15:18 01:00:38 04:54:29 06:00:07 03:15:11 100% +0% -0% (1)
26 38 Laura Jansen GER 09:15:19 01:02:06 05:00:46 06:07:52 03:07:27 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
27 21 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:16:19 00:53:37 05:04:10 06:02:47 03:13:32 0% +0% -100% (1)
28   Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:17:51 01:04:07 05:00:02 06:09:09 03:08:42 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
29 26 Danielle Lewis USA 09:18:06 01:04:22 05:02:18 06:11:40 03:06:26 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
30 29 Svenja Thoes GER 09:19:15 01:01:18 05:04:12 06:10:29 03:08:46 0% +0% -100% (1)
31 30 Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 09:20:08 00:56:12 05:03:59 06:05:10 03:14:58 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
32 39 Hannah Berry NZL 09:21:06 00:55:24 05:01:56 06:02:21 03:18:45 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
33 35 Lauren Brandon USA 09:21:15 00:51:02 05:00:16 05:56:18 03:24:57 0% +0% -100% (4)
34 54 Manon Genet FRA 09:22:34 00:58:14 05:03:40 06:06:55 03:15:39 0% +0% -100% (2)
35 27 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:24:00 00:52:32 05:05:07 06:02:40 03:21:20 100% +0% -0% (1)
36 47 Justine Mathieux FRA 09:24:05 00:59:33 05:02:23 06:06:56 03:17:09 100% +0% -0% (1)
37 20 Jodie Robertson USA 09:24:19 01:03:35 05:05:17 06:13:52 03:10:27 84% +0% -16% (4)
38 43 Leonie Konczalla GER 09:24:40 01:09:17 04:56:34 06:10:52 03:13:48 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
39 55 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:25:37 00:58:29 04:58:54 06:02:23 03:23:14 71% +8% -20% (7)
40   Alice Alberts USA 09:25:57 01:01:25 05:04:11 06:10:36 03:15:21 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
41 28 Haley Chura USA 09:26:14 00:53:55 05:08:36 06:07:31 03:18:43 28% +60% -13% (4)
42 37 Laura Zimmermann GER 09:26:55 01:05:26 05:01:47 06:12:14 03:14:41 100% +0% -0% (1)
43   Meredith Kessler USA 09:27:03 00:55:36 05:05:54 06:06:30 03:20:33 7% +0% -93% (8)
44 22 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:29:10 00:52:51 05:12:54 06:10:46 03:18:24 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
45 41 Jen Annett CAN 09:29:16 01:05:00 05:00:57 06:10:57 03:18:19 73% +0% -27% (3)
46 33 Penny Slater AUS 09:30:29 01:00:04 05:03:42 06:08:46 03:21:43 100% +0% -0% (1)
47 23 Chloe Lane AUS 09:32:39 00:58:03 05:10:41 06:13:44 03:18:55 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
48 42 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:37:33 00:59:13 05:06:41 06:10:54 03:26:39 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
49 50 Mariana Andrade BRA 09:39:46 00:59:09 05:10:13 06:14:22 03:25:24 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
50 46 Kate Gillespie-Jones AUS 09:41:05 01:04:03 05:04:11 06:13:14 03:27:51 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
51 40 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:43:36 01:02:15 05:07:53 06:15:08 03:28:28 0% +0% -100% (1)
52 44 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:52:24 01:05:04 05:15:30 06:25:34 03:26:50 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
53 52 Laura Brown AUS 09:56:48 01:04:15 05:24:27 06:33:42 03:23:06 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
54 53 Carla Dahan FRA 10:02:59 01:03:53 05:23:28 06:32:20 03:30:39 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
55 51 Hilary Hughes IRL 10:04:47 01:13:41 05:22:22 06:41:02 03:23:45 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
56 48 Alexandra Watt USA 10:05:33 01:04:48 05:29:13 06:39:01 03:26:32 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
57 49 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:16:56 01:09:37 05:35:42 06:50:18 03:26:38 n/a (no Kona Pro race)

Ironman Portugal 2023 (Oct 21st) – Seedings

IM21 IRONMAN Cascais pos largeLast Race’s TOP 3

This is going to be the first Pro race at IM Portugal.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Portugal has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 12% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Patrick Lange (AQ) GER 07:52:28 07:53:04 00:47:50 04:25:18 05:18:07 02:34:21 88% +7% -6% (12)
2 5 Clement Mignon FRA 08:03:07 08:01:11 00:48:11 04:23:32 05:16:43 02:46:24 100% +0% -0% (4)
3 4 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:07:17 08:22:42 00:47:29 04:26:15 05:18:44 02:48:33 14% +15% -71% (11)
4 8 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:09:18 08:09:54 00:50:10 04:17:06 05:12:16 02:57:02 70% +19% -11% (32)
5 35 Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 08:10:06 08:22:27 00:57:27 04:27:12 05:29:38 02:40:28 71% +0% -29% (2)
6 15 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:12:20 08:20:26 00:52:41 04:27:46 05:25:26 02:46:54 49% +21% -29% (8)
7 6 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 08:13:52 08:26:18 00:49:38 04:29:30 05:24:07 02:49:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 9 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:15:58 08:16:04 00:53:31 04:29:28 05:27:59 02:47:59 59% +2% -40% (23)
9 11 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 08:17:09 08:29:40 00:47:13 04:26:23 05:18:36 02:58:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 14 Franz Loeschke GER 08:17:40 08:16:10 00:49:55 04:32:47 05:27:42 02:49:58 50% +0% -50% (6)
11 20 Will Crudgington GBR 08:20:18 08:32:54 00:50:38 04:32:08 05:27:46 02:52:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
12 7 Josh Amberger AUS 08:20:52 08:19:24 00:47:03 04:30:28 05:22:31 02:58:21 93% +1% -6% (15)
13 18 William Mennesson * FRA 08:22:07 08:29:02 00:51:16 04:28:21 05:24:38 02:57:29 22% +0% -78% (7)
14 13 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:24:07 08:28:58 00:49:14 04:41:13 05:35:27 02:48:40 83% +0% -17% (5)
15 58 Kevin Maurel FRA 08:24:42 08:32:21 00:50:03 04:29:56 05:25:00 02:59:42 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 27 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:26:02 08:44:43 00:51:18 04:34:33 05:30:51 02:55:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 60 Felix Hentschel GER 08:26:47 08:39:48 00:54:51 04:43:08 05:42:59 02:43:48 4% +49% -47% (5)
18 26 Joao Ferreira POR 08:26:57 08:37:16 00:49:26 04:38:16 05:32:42 02:54:15 23% +57% -20% (7)
19 32 Yannick Matejicek FRA 08:27:05 08:39:51 00:56:11 04:37:32 05:38:42 02:48:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 31 Timo Schaffeld GER 08:27:36 08:40:22 00:52:20 04:32:02 05:29:23 02:58:13 n/a (no IM Pro race)
21 23 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:27:54 08:37:04 00:56:14 04:39:44 05:40:58 02:46:56 71% +5% -25% (17)
22 44 Vincent Terrier FRA 08:29:01 08:52:19 00:52:28 04:32:14 05:29:41 02:59:20 0% +0% -100% (3)
23 28 Christian Stoerzer GER 08:29:12 08:37:22 00:55:34 04:30:05 05:30:39 02:58:33 100% +0% -0% (3)
24 34 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:29:54 08:34:39 00:48:48 04:36:52 05:30:40 02:59:14 61% +0% -39% (16)
25 21 Christoph Mattner GER 08:32:08 08:36:03 00:53:47 04:48:19 05:47:07 02:45:01 100% +0% -0% (4)
26 22 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:32:54 08:33:37 00:55:05 04:35:57 05:36:02 02:56:52 73% +0% -27% (12)
27 40 Amaury Dehez FRA 08:38:31 08:47:16 00:57:57 04:43:32 05:46:29 02:52:02 22% +78% -0% (3)
28 29 Erwan Jacobi FRA 08:43:15 08:56:26 00:53:14 04:34:44 05:32:58 03:10:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
29 37 Christopher Dels GER 08:45:18 08:52:12 00:55:42 04:46:00 05:46:42 02:58:36 83% +0% -17% (6)
30 64 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:45:21 08:52:44 00:52:15 04:44:06 05:41:21 03:04:00 80% +0% -20% (6)
31 17 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:45:31 08:55:30 00:48:41 04:44:46 05:38:26 03:07:05 55% +26% -19% (6)
32 45 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:46:28 08:55:05 00:56:53 04:48:17 05:50:11 02:56:17 68% +27% -5% (9)
33 39 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP 08:46:52 08:56:50 00:53:11 04:56:41 05:54:52 02:52:00 60% +40% -0% (4)
34 33 Victor Alexandre BEL 08:49:32 09:02:52 00:53:36 04:36:07 05:34:43 03:14:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
35 30 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 08:49:44 09:21:19 00:53:17 04:50:35 05:48:52 03:00:52 47% +53% -0% (2)
36 56 Joakim Gartmark SWE 08:53:57 09:12:52 00:55:43 04:56:18 05:57:00 02:56:57 37% +0% -63% (2)
37 62 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:56:43 09:03:01 00:56:04 04:47:34 05:48:37 03:08:06 60% +40% -0% (5)
38 41 Zsombor Deak ROM 08:59:26 09:13:36 00:58:26 04:57:51 06:01:18 02:58:08 8% +65% -27% (11)
39 42 Kevin Vabaorg EST 09:01:56 09:15:34 00:49:51 04:41:46 05:36:38 03:25:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
40 47 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:03:45 09:05:14 00:48:45 04:55:45 05:49:31 03:14:14 37% +9% -54% (41)
41 54 Axel Beci ESP 09:09:05 09:44:43 00:59:16 04:58:02 06:02:18 03:06:47 13% +24% -63% (5)
42 61 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 09:10:34 09:14:14 00:53:43 04:47:57 05:46:40 03:23:54 58% +26% -17% (4)
43 55 Bruno Slegers BEL 09:14:08 09:28:05 00:55:59 05:10:20 06:11:19 03:02:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
44 50 Juan Pedro Garcia Ochoa ESP 09:15:56 09:29:56 01:01:12 05:00:29 06:06:41 03:09:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
45 52 Thomas Hounjet NED 09:17:14 09:27:05 01:01:41 04:54:06 06:00:46 03:16:28 67% +0% -33% (3)
46 59 Daan Schouten NED 09:19:59 09:34:05 01:07:29 04:55:08 06:07:37 03:12:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 57 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:23:14 09:31:37 01:02:37 04:57:26 06:05:03 03:18:11 28% +12% -59% (31)
48 48 Florent Ferrara SUI 09:23:38 09:41:15 00:59:07 05:00:03 06:04:09 03:19:29 47% +53% -0% (2)
  3 Jan Stratmann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  10 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  12 Joshua Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Bastian Peitersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Will Draper * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Cedric Ludet FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Rafael Dias Lima Turtera BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Albert Askengren SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Matthew Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Matthieu Bourgeois FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  53 Francisco De la Paz Fernandez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  63 Corentin Chouvelon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Adam Munch DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  66 Bram Van Der Plas BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  67 Pascal Stutz SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 70 Anne Reischmann GER 09:07:49 09:21:36 00:54:08 04:59:07 05:58:16 03:09:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 77 Gabriele Maria Obmann * AUT 09:14:45 09:29:42 01:00:56 05:02:30 06:08:26 03:06:19 27% +42% -31% (4)
3 74 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 09:16:41 09:26:02 01:04:35 05:05:49 06:15:24 03:01:17 100% +0% -0% (2)
4 75 Emma Bilham SUI 09:18:39 09:16:51 00:56:29 05:04:48 06:06:17 03:12:22 44% +18% -38% (9)
5 71 Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR 09:19:25 09:21:01 00:58:13 05:01:04 06:04:16 03:15:09 95% +3% -2% (13)
6 88 Henrike Gueber GER 09:19:49 09:33:55 01:04:32 05:02:21 06:11:53 03:07:56 52% +0% -48% (2)
7 85 Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 09:27:55 09:42:12 01:04:28 05:11:13 06:20:42 03:07:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 97 Simone Mitchell GBR 09:29:53 09:33:37 00:58:09 05:21:02 06:24:10 03:05:43 45% +0% -55% (6)
9 76 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 09:30:06 09:44:27 01:03:44 05:07:19 06:16:03 03:14:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 86 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:30:30 09:34:46 00:59:10 05:16:17 06:20:27 03:10:03 37% +2% -61% (14)
11 73 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 09:32:35 09:37:45 00:57:09 05:13:40 06:15:50 03:16:45 45% +0% -55% (6)
12 82 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:24 09:33:57 01:06:44 05:05:53 06:17:36 03:16:48 83% +4% -13% (27)
13 84 Katharina Wolff GER 09:34:43 09:46:04 00:58:42 05:15:44 06:19:25 03:15:18 46% +29% -26% (6)
14 96 Jessica Smith USA 09:37:38 09:43:45 00:56:08 05:16:55 06:18:03 03:19:35 68% +30% -2% (14)
15 99 Ewa Komander POL 09:38:12 10:00:17 00:57:06 05:12:45 06:14:51 03:23:21 13% +0% -87% (6)
16 79 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 09:39:27 09:43:21 00:58:48 05:19:39 06:23:27 03:16:00 83% +10% -7% (7)
17 78 Nina Derron SUI 09:39:41 09:37:43 00:56:27 05:14:40 06:16:07 03:23:34 100% +0% -0% (8)
18 81 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 09:45:09 09:55:12 00:56:42 05:12:05 06:13:47 03:31:22 26% +0% -74% (2)
19 92 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:51:10 09:54:23 01:08:11 05:12:25 06:25:36 03:25:34 46% +6% -48% (19)
20 94 Dieuwertje Bax NED 09:57:17 10:12:20 01:05:01 05:23:35 06:33:36 03:23:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 90 Katie Colville USA 10:03:37 10:13:05 01:01:56 05:40:02 06:46:57 03:16:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 98 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:05:38 10:21:15 01:03:51 05:24:18 06:33:09 03:32:29 47% +9% -44% (25)
23 101 Claire Weller GBR 10:13:59 10:29:27 01:03:50 05:28:42 06:37:32 03:36:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 95 Sabrina Exenberger AUT 10:19:06 10:34:41 01:09:27 05:24:37 06:39:04 03:40:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
25 93 Maja Indermühle SUI 10:27:28 10:43:16 01:04:37 05:18:59 06:28:36 03:58:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
26 102 Dominique Lothaller AUT 10:30:35 10:46:28 01:07:58 05:42:36 06:55:33 03:35:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
27 80 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 10:51:26 11:07:50 01:01:28 05:11:43 06:18:10 04:33:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  72 Olivia Mitchell * IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  83 Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  87 Marta Sanchez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  89 Laura Addie GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  100 Fernanda Penkal BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  103 Natalie Lawrence GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrick Lange: 68% (1-1)
  • Clement Mignon: 10% (9-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 5% (19-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 4% (22-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Nikki Bartlett: 44% (1-1)
  • Anne Reischmann: 18% (4-1)
  • Gabriele Maria Obmann: 18% (5-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 10% (10-1)
  • Katrine Graesboell Christensen: 7% (14-1)
  • Henrike Gueber: 2% (52-1)

Kona 2023 Resources

Here is a list of resources for the WPRO race in Kona 2023 (Saturday, October 14th) (click on the thumbnails):

Ironman Maryland 2023 – Results

IMMarylandLogoKona & Nice Qualifying

IM Maryland offered a relatively unusual number of slot: 2m + 1f. The extra male slot was transferred from IM Canada (Penticton) which had to be canceled. These slots will be offered to:

  • Michael Weis,
  • Jason Pohl
    and
  • Alice Alberts.

You can find the full list of qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:12:38 (13) 04:01:58 (1) 02:39:21 (1) 06:59:47 US$ 12,000
2 Jason Pohl CAN 00:12:54 (15) 04:06:16 (3) 02:39:21 (1) 07:03:37 US$ 7,000
3 Sam Long USA 00:12:16 (10) 04:02:06 (2) 02:44:38 (3) 07:05:07 US$ 4,250
4 Cody Beals CAN 00:11:56 (6) 04:11:26 (6) 02:45:05 (4) 07:12:59 US$ 3,500
5 Quentin De Vos BEL 00:13:04 (20) 04:09:12 (4) 02:47:34 (6) 07:15:05 US$ 2,750
6 Jan Stepinski USA 00:11:32 (2) 04:12:43 (7) 02:51:28 (8) 07:20:19 US$ 2,250
7 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:12:49 (14) 04:18:09 (9) 02:45:44 (5) 07:22:36 US$ 2,000
8 Isaac Diaz USA 00:12:00 (8) 04:19:55 (11) 02:49:51 (7) 07:27:15 US$ 1,500
9 Mario De Elias ARG 00:12:54 (15) 04:16:18 (8) 02:59:37 (13) 07:33:21 US$ 1,250
10 Robby Webster USA 00:13:00 (19) 04:26:02 (15) 02:53:29 (9) 07:37:40 US$ 1,000
11 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:11:30 (1) 04:25:46 (14) 02:57:12 (11) 07:39:58  
12 Hunter Lussi USA 00:11:41 (5) 04:21:05 (12) 03:04:50 (15) 07:43:52  
13 Mikael Staer Nathan CAN 00:12:55 (17) 04:27:27 (16) 02:58:34 (12) 07:44:14  
14 Garrick Loewen CAN 00:12:16 (10) 04:23:37 (13) 03:06:17 (16) 07:48:06  
15 Yannick Fischbach USA 00:14:20 (24)   03:04:29 (14) 07:50:27  
16 Marcel Bischof GER 00:14:05 (23) 04:38:29 (19) 02:57:11 (10) 07:55:39  
17 James Hayes USA 00:12:16 (10)   03:18:02 (17) 07:57:31  
18 Robert Czysz POL 00:11:57 (7) 04:36:18 (18) 03:24:00 (18) 08:17:37  
19 Carson McComb CAN 00:12:15 (9) 04:49:35 (21) 03:41:58 (19) 08:49:57  
  Justin Metzler USA 00:11:35 (3) 04:10:46 (5)   DNF  
  Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:13:04 (20) 04:19:26 (10)   DNF  
  Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:13:04 (20) 04:34:53 (17)   DNF  
  Kevin Collington USA 00:11:38 (4) 04:47:39 (20)   DNF  
  Gunnar Eichler USA 00:12:58 (18)     DNF  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Alice Alberts USA 00:13:25 (6) 04:35:25 (1) 03:02:43 (2) 07:56:40 US$ 12,000
2 Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:13:13 (5) 04:36:03 (2) 03:13:21 (4) 08:07:54 US$ 7,000
3 Chloe Lane AUS 00:12:48 (2) 04:36:26 (3) 03:18:02 (7) 08:12:04 US$ 4,250
4 Danielle Fauteux CAN 00:14:56 (11) 04:43:39 (5) 03:11:18 (3) 08:14:39 US$ 3,500
5 Meredith Kessler USA 00:12:46 (1) 04:40:39 (4) 03:18:08 (8) 08:16:56 US$ 2,750
6 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:17:51 (17) 04:54:52 (10) 03:01:23 (1) 08:20:29 US$ 2,250
7 Melanie Baumann SUI 00:17:48 (16) 04:50:34 (8) 03:17:07 (6) 08:31:09 US$ 2,000
8 Caitlin Alexander USA 00:14:36 (7) 05:00:01 (13) 03:15:30 (5) 08:35:55 US$ 1,500
9 Clarice Chastang USA 00:15:05 (12) 05:00:49 (14) 03:20:08 (9) 08:42:01 US$ 1,250
10 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:16:22 (15) 04:59:28 (12) 03:24:17 (10) 08:46:22 US$ 1,000
11 Gabrielle Suver USA 00:15:15 (13) 05:04:18 (15) 03:25:30 (11) 08:52:09  
12 Katie Morales USA 00:13:08 (4) 04:47:22 (6) 03:46:33 (14) 08:53:43  
13 Brittany Vocke USA 00:13:01 (3) 04:53:21 (9) 03:42:42 (13) 08:55:35  
14 Ginger Howell USA 00:14:46 (9) 05:08:23 (16) 03:32:16 (12) 09:01:38  
15 Rebecca Yunginger USA 00:14:45 (8) 04:48:49 (7) 03:54:42 (15) 09:03:17  
16 Marion Tuin NED 00:14:51 (10) 04:58:21 (11) 04:05:46 (16) 09:25:54  
  Brianna Troksa USA 00:15:47 (14)     DNF  

Ironman Italy 2023 – Analyzing Results

IMItaCourse Conditions

As usual, times in Italy were very quick. This years conditions did not seem to be quicker than in 2019 when most of the previous course records have been set. Tristan Olij posted a new bike course record (just over three minutes quicker than than 2019 time by Cam Wurf) and David McNamee a new run course record (more than ten minutes than Cam Wurf – who has now lost his only run course record). Winner Stenn Goetstouwers wasn’t too far behind these new course records and set a new overall course record.

Kona Qualifying

There was only one Kona slot in Italy which should go to winner Stenn Goetstouwers.

You can find all 2024 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:49:57 (8) 04:07:12 (3) 02:38:30 (3) 07:42:29 -32:37 US$ 15,000
2 David McNamee GBR 00:47:28 (5) 04:15:18 (13) 02:34:50 (1) 07:43:15 -07:02 US$ 9,000
3 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:50:00 (10) 04:12:34 (9) 02:36:49 (2) 07:45:08 -20:18 US$ 7,000
4 Finn Große-Freese GER 00:47:28 (5) 04:15:28 (14) 02:39:44 (4) 07:48:27 -12:51 US$ 5,000
5 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:50:30 (18) 04:06:19 (2) 02:45:50 (8) 07:48:56 -25:24 US$ 4,000
6 Tristan Olij NED 00:50:27 (14) 04:05:46 (1) 02:48:26 (11) 07:51:43 -01:32 US$ 3,000
7 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:50:41 (23) 04:11:57 (6) 02:42:56 (5) 07:51:50 -01:58 US$ 2,500
8 Tim Van Hemel BEL 00:50:28 (15) 04:07:23 (4) 02:50:33 (13) 07:55:12 -09:15 US$ 2,000
9 Joao Ferreira POR 00:49:57 (8) 04:12:59 (10) 02:47:30 (10) 07:56:31 -21:02 US$ 1,500
10 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:50:54 (24) 04:15:06 (12) 02:43:37 (6) 07:56:37 01:09 US$ 1,000
11 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:47:14 (1) 04:09:14 (5) 02:55:00 (16) 07:58:37 -24:10  
12 Fabian Dutli SUI 00:54:10 (29) 04:16:29 (16) 02:46:11 (9) 08:03:22 06:55  
13 Fabian Guenther GER 00:50:32 (20) 04:12:11 (8) 02:58:28 (19) 08:07:40 00:10  
14 Florian Angert GER 00:47:18 (3) 04:17:18 (18) 03:00:07 (20) 08:10:56 26:43  
15 Marc Eggeling GER 00:50:03 (11) 04:14:25 (11) 03:00:37 (21) 08:11:18 10:25  
16 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:57:22 (31) 04:23:00 (20) 02:45:09 (7) 08:12:33 04:14  
17 Roger Manya Valenzuela ESP 00:50:34 (21) 04:23:13 (22) 02:51:38 (14) 08:13:16 00:45  
18 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 00:53:29 (27) 04:28:37 (25) 02:49:26 (12) 08:18:36 xx:-07:10  
19 Thomas Davis GBR 00:49:55 (7) 04:16:54 (17) 03:05:40 (23) 08:19:02 11:31  
20 Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 00:47:14 (1) 04:22:22 (19) 03:08:17 (25) 08:25:42 19:01  
21 Christian Trunk GER 00:59:15 (34) 04:27:17 (24) 02:56:32 (18) 08:31:37 -34:13  
22 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:57:17 (30) 04:34:45 (27) 02:52:13 (15) 08:33:14 -06:14  
23 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 01:02:08 (36) 04:29:52 (26) 02:55:07 (17) 08:34:30 03:03  
24 Florent Ferrara SUI 00:59:43 (35) 04:35:20 (28) 03:05:33 (22) 08:49:29 -34:43  
25 Joseph Baghioni FRA 00:54:06 (28) 04:45:15 (31) 03:07:31 (24) 08:56:05 n/a  
26 Maurice Clavel GER 00:47:27 (4) 04:15:29 (15) 04:16:53 (26) 09:26:42 1:33:50  
  Vincent Terrier FRA 00:50:30 (18) 04:12:05 (7)   DNF    
  Giulio Molinari ITA 00:50:28 (15) 04:23:18 (23)   DNF    
  David Plese SLO 00:50:39 (22) 04:23:08 (21)   DNF    
  Vincent Van de Walle BEL 00:53:25 (26) 04:35:23 (29)   DNF    
  Lorenzo Delco SUI 01:03:42 (38) 04:39:06 (30)   DNF    
  Joakim Gartmark SWE 00:59:10 (33) 04:49:05 (32)   DNF    
  Stefano Valente ITA 00:59:01 (32) 04:53:01 (33)   DNF    
  Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:50:22 (12)     DNF    
  Ivan Tutukin KAZ 00:50:26 (13)     DNF    
  Michael Kalb GER 00:50:29 (17)     DNF    
  Gergo Badar HUN 00:53:22 (25)     DNF    
  David Rother GER 01:02:10 (37)     DNF    
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close