Ironman Hawaii 2020 – Seedings

Today, October 10th would have been race day for the 2020 IronmanWorld Championships in Kona. The whole 2020 racing season has been disrupted, including the Kona race which has first been postponed to February 2021 and then completely canceled.

This post has a look at what my seedings could have looked like – obviously even more caveats apply than for my normal seedings. For example, almost none of the athletes mentioned have raced since Kona, even fewer on the full distance. The result is that the 2020 seedings mainly ending up as a mixture of the 2019 seedings plus the results of Kona 2019. Therefore, take these more as a discussion starter than some definitive endpoint – after all results are always determined on the racecourse!

I can’t wait to see a return to racing and hopefully a more normal 2021 season, including new results by the main contenders – leading to even more interesting speculations for the next Kona race on October 9th, 2021.

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:31 04:16:02 02:42:43 07:51:13
2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:38 04:18:11 02:49:45 07:59:41
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:17 04:15:04 02:49:56 08:02:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Anne Haug GER 00:54:09 04:50:17 02:51:07 08:40:10
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:02 04:47:20 03:05:59 08:46:44
3 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:05 04:50:13 02:59:20 08:48:13

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:13 Jan Frodeno 2019-10-12
Swim overall 00:46:29 Jan Sibbersen 2018-10-13
Bike overall 04:09:06 Cameron Wurf 2018-10-13
Run overall 02:39:45 Patrick Lange 2016-10-08
Total female 08:26:18 Daniela Ryf 2018-10-13
Swim female 00:48:14 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-10-13
Bike female 04:26:07 Daniela Ryf 2018-10-13
Run female 02:50:26 Mirinda Carfrae 2014-10-11

Seedings for Male Race

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Kona Consistency
1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:59:02 00:48:48 04:20:18 05:14:06 02:44:56 80% +0% -20% (5)
2 Patrick Lange GER 08:02:15 00:50:59 04:26:09 05:22:09 02:40:06 54% +0% -46% (4)
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:05:51 00:53:17 04:16:51 05:15:07 02:50:44 76% +0% -24% (8)
4 Ben Hoffman USA 08:09:17 00:51:17 04:25:54 05:22:11 02:47:06 76% +16% -8% (9)
5 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:10:27 00:49:17 04:23:41 05:17:58 02:52:29 82% +14% -4% (9)
6 Joe Skipper GBR 08:12:48 00:54:12 04:22:35 05:21:47 02:51:01 89% +0% -11% (4)
7 Braden Currie NZL 08:13:36 00:49:42 04:30:15 05:24:57 02:48:39 82% +0% -18% (3)
8 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:13:40 00:56:14 04:26:05 05:27:19 02:46:21 70% +24% -5% (8)
9 Florian Angert GER 08:14:04 00:49:44 04:23:16 05:18:00 02:56:04 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
10 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:15:38 00:53:25 04:17:21 05:15:46 02:59:52 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 Javier Gomez ESP 08:17:58 00:49:44 04:30:05 05:24:48 02:53:10 100% +0% -0% (1)
17 Alistair Brownlee GBR 08:19:26 00:49:00 04:22:43 05:16:43 03:02:43 100% +0% -0% (1)
19 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:19:33 00:55:03 04:18:11 05:18:13 03:01:20 58% +16% -26% (5)
27 Josh Amberger AUS 08:30:40 00:48:34 04:28:58 05:22:31 03:08:09 18% +0% -82% (3)

Seedings for Female Race

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Kona Consistency
1 Anne Haug GER 08:47:11 00:55:30 04:54:20 05:54:51 02:52:20 62% +38% -0% (2)
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:47:21 00:56:34 04:44:22 05:45:57 03:01:24 33% +25% -42% (6)
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:50:30 00:49:56 04:50:09 05:45:05 03:05:25 51% +49% -0% (3)
4 Laura Philipp GER 08:57:01 01:00:20 04:49:34 05:54:55 03:02:06 100% +0% -0% (1)
5 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:59:03 00:55:39 04:53:29 05:54:08 03:04:55 56% +44% -0% (4)
6 Teresa Adam NZL 09:02:47 00:53:29 04:52:04 05:50:33 03:12:14 100% +0% -0% (1)
7 Heather Jackson USA 09:04:02 09:06:07 04:51:51 05:57:20 03:06:42 94% +6% -0% (5)
8 Carrie Lester AUS 09:05:32 09:05:30 04:54:17 05:55:41 03:09:51 73% +0% -27% (5)
9 Corinne Abraham GBR 09:07:18 01:03:00 04:53:18 06:01:19 03:05:59 100% +0% -0% (4)
10 Daniela Bleymehl GER 09:11:05 00:59:48 04:48:27 05:53:15 03:17:50 82% +0% -18% (2)

Huntington Triathlon 2020 (Oct 3rd) – Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Justin Metzler USA 00:19:51 00:54:58 00:32:05 01:48:06 US$ 2,250
2 Jason West USA 00:19:50 00:56:25 00:32:21 01:49:34 US$ 1,750
3 Matt Hanson USA 00:20:35 00:55:01 00:33:38 01:50:40 US$ 1,300
4 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:20:22 00:55:48 00:33:57 01:51:43 US$ 900
5 Andrew Keily USA 00:19:51 00:57:47 00:33:09 01:52:47 US$ 850
6 Marty Andrie USA 00:19:56 00:59:39 00:31:23 01:53:23 US$ 750
7 TJ Tollakson USA 00:20:33 00:56:34 00:34:45 01:53:34 US$ 700
8 Matt McWilliams USA 00:24:30 00:56:17 00:31:40 01:54:34 US$ 600
9 Scott Haeberle USA 00:19:45 00:58:16 00:35:45 01:55:18 US$ 500
10 Benjamin Stone USA 00:20:00 01:00:08 00:34:05 01:55:50 US$ 400
11 Patrick Brady USA 00:24:46 00:57:31 00:32:59 01:56:52  
12 Andy Krueger USA 00:22:21 00:59:54 00:35:41 01:59:19  
13 Nathan Cohen USA 00:21:13 01:00:53 00:38:52 02:02:22  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:21:11 01:02:24 00:35:59 02:02:02 US$ 2,250
2 Meredith Kessler USA 00:21:14 01:02:36 00:36:22 02:02:25 US$ 1,750
3 Alissa Doehla USA 00:22:45 01:01:59 00:35:44 02:02:38 US$ 1,300
4 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 00:21:09 01:03:26 00:37:45 02:04:02 US$ 900
5 Lisa Becharas USA 00:23:06 01:01:06 00:38:47 02:05:06 US$ 850
6 Grace Walther USA 00:22:17 01:05:56 00:36:28 02:06:26 US$ 750
7 Megan Foley USA 00:21:42 01:06:26 00:37:28 02:07:15 US$ 700
8 Maddy Pesch USA 00:23:05 01:05:06 00:39:47 02:09:53 US$ 600
9 Brittany Higgins USA 00:24:00 01:04:04 00:40:53 02:10:45 US$ 500
10 Sarah Bishop USA 00:25:58 01:05:00 00:38:19 02:12:02 US$ 400
11 Amanda Wendorff USA 00:24:10 01:04:52 00:42:23 02:13:42  
12 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:29:33 01:05:27 00:39:00 02:17:15  
13 Laura Mathews USA 00:24:06 01:08:36 00:47:50 02:23:42  
14 Kearci Smith USA 00:24:28 01:15:49 00:45:59 02:29:16  

Ironman Florida 2020 (Nov 7th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • October 25th:
    • Added Ruth Astle, Ginger Howell, Heather Jackson, Katrina Matthews, Fiona Moriarty, Brittany Oliver, Samantha Snukis (WPRO) and Cody Beals, Andreas Dreitz, Dylan Gillespie, Peter Kotland, David Plese, Eliot Scymanski (MPRO)
    • The following athletes are no longer on the startlist: Melanie Baumann, Angela Naeth (crossed out)
  • October 16th:
    • Ironman has added some more Kona Pro slots and will provide 100.000 US$ of prize money.
    • Added Palmira Alvarez, Meredith Kessler, Renee Kiley, Ashley Paulson, Kelsey Withrow (WPRO) and Nicholas Chase, Derk De Korver, Clay Emge, Joe Gambles, Matt Hanson, Yu Hsiao, David Lacombe, Chris Leiferman, Sam Long, Brent McMahon, Jason Pohl, Tim Rea, Matthew Russell (MPRO)
    • The following athletes are no longer on the startlist: Anne Basso, Alexandra Tondeur, Trevor Delsaut, Colin Laughery and Joe Skipper (crossed out)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Elliot Bach USA
Cody Beals CAN
Nicholas Chase USA
Derk De Korver NED
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Andreas Dreitz GER
Clay Emge USA
Joe Gambles AUS
Dylan Gillespie USA
Pedro Gomes POR
Matt Hanson USA
Christopher Hess USA
Yu Hsiao TWN
Aaron Kolk USA
Peter Kotland CZE
David Lacombe CAN
Colin Laughery USA
Chris Leiferman USA
Sam Long (KQ) USA
Brent McMahon CAN
Seppe Odeyn BEL
David Plese SLO
Jason Pohl CAN
Kevin Portmann FRA
Tim Rea AUS
Matthew Russell USA
Eliot Scymanski USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Ruth Astle GBR
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Anne Basso FRA
Melanie Baumann SUI
Sarah Bishop USA
Ginger Howell USA
Heather Jackson (KQ) USA
Jessica Jones USA
Sarah Karpinski USA
Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA
Renee Kiley AUS
Katrina Matthews GBR
Jocelyn McCauley USA
Skye Moench USA
Fiona Moriarty IRL
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Brittany Oliver USA
Ashley Paulson USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Samantha Snukis USA
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Natasha Van der Merwe USA
Amy Vantassel USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Ironman Portugal 2020 (Nov 7th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • October 16th:
    • Ironman has added some more Kona Pro slots and will provide 100.000 US$ of prize money.
    • Added Ruth Astle, Charlene Clavel, Tara Grosvenor, Justine Mathieux, Vanessa Pereira (WPRO) and Francesc Artigues Ramis, Alexandre Blain, Mattia Ceccarelli, Denis Chevrot, Lorenzo Delco, Guillaume Doree, Joao Ferreira, Adam Hansen, Joachim Krauth, Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen, Dylan Magnien, Kevin Rundstadler, Joe Skipper, Ruedi Wild (MPRO)
    • The following athletes are no longer on the startlist: Chantal Cummings, Ruben Andres Garcia, Elliot Bach, Maximilian Hammerle, Adam Jensen, Javier Perez, Jens Petersen-Bach, Alexander Schilling and Rasmus Svenningsson (crossed out)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Portugal has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Ruben Andres Garcia ESP
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP
Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP
Filipe Azevedo POR
Elliot Bach USA
Philipp Bahlke GER
Reece Barclay GBR
Axel Beci ESP
Alexandre Blain FRA
Mattia Ceccarelli ITA
Denis Chevrot FRA
Antony Costes FRA
Balazs Csoke HUN
Thomas Davis GBR
Lorenzo Delco SUI
Benjamin Dicke GER
Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP
Guillaume Doree FRA
Andreas Dreitz GER
Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN
Joao Ferreira POR
Nils Frommhold GER
Luc Gabison FRA
Fabian Guenther GER
Romain Guillaume FRA
Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
Adam Hansen AUS
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Samuel Huerzeler SUI
Adam Jensen USA
Joachim Krauth GER
Claude Lucas LUX
Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN
Dylan Magnien FRA
Antoine Mechin FRA
William Mennesson FRA
Colin Norris GBR
Seppe Odeyn BEL
Pamphiel Pareyn BEL
Javier Perez ESP
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
David Plese SLO
Jason Pohl CAN
Yann Rocheteau FRA
Markus Rolli GER
Kevin Rundstadler FRA
Alexander Schilling GER
Stefan Schumacher GER
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Jesper Svensson SWE
Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT
Ruedi Wild SUI

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Ruth Astle GBR
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Nikki Bartlett GBR
Melanie Baumann SUI
Charlene Clavel FRA
Chantal Cummings GBR
Elisabetta Curridori ITA
Elizabeth Duncombe GBR
Katharina Grohmann GER
Tara Grosvenor GBR
Justine Mathieux FRA
Katrina Matthews GBR
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Vanessa Pereira POR
Francesca Sanjana GBR
Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE
Alexandra Tondeur BEL

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close