Ironman Austria 2019 (July 7th) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Pedro Jose Andujar ESP
Daniel Baekkegard DEN
Anton Blokhin BLR
Mark Bowstead NZL
Anthony Cadario FRA
Braden Currie NZL
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Bas Diederen NED
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR
Olivier Esser BEL
Romain Garcin FRA
Andreas Giglmayr AUT
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX
Alexander Gräf AUT
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
David Hanko HUN
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN
Florian Kandutsch AUT
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO
Markus Liebelt GER
Markus Mlinar AUT
Peter Muellner AUT
Marek Nemcik SVK
Daniel Niederreiter AUT
David Plese (KQ) SLO
Lukas Polan CZE
Ivan Rana ESP
Paul Reitmayr AUT
Michael Ruenz GER
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT
Ohad Sinai ISR
Josef Svoboda CZE
Michal Volejnik CZE
Lukasz Wojt GER

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Anne Basso FRA
Anna Eberhardt HUN
Petra Eggenschwiler SUI
Heini Hartikainen FIN
Meredith Hill AUS
Simona Krivankova CZE
Angela Naeth CAN
Jade Roberts ZAF
Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI
Zeljka Saban CRO
Bianca Steurer AUT
0

Ironman Ireland 2019 (June 23rd) – Seedings

NewImageThis is the first race on this course, therefore there are no course records or course ratings.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Ireland has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 25 Brent McMahon CAN 08:15:50 08:20:18 00:48:14 04:35:11 05:28:25 02:47:25 59% +0% -41% (13) 19
2 3 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 08:25:15 08:28:23 00:50:09 04:34:23 05:29:32 02:55:43 60% +4% -36% (31) 43
3 24 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:32:40 08:32:58 00:48:24 04:40:59 05:34:23 02:58:17 90% +0% -10% (16) 56
4 14 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:08 08:38:26 00:47:38 04:35:02 05:27:40 03:06:28 49% +6% -45% (21) 77
5 7 Markus Thomschke GER 08:37:44 08:37:31 00:51:33 04:39:53 05:36:25 03:01:19 55% +17% -29% (21) 74
6 6 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:39:38 09:01:03 00:56:54 04:27:43 05:29:37 03:10:01 30% +19% -51% (9) 155
7 2 Victor Del Corral ESP 08:40:20 08:45:00 00:55:57 04:44:33 05:45:30 02:54:50 37% +0% -63% (22) 96
8 4 Philip Graves GBR 08:40:37 08:52:53 00:49:17 04:35:43 05:29:59 03:10:38 26% +25% -49% (13) 127
9 26 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:41:32 08:52:19 00:47:35 04:47:56 05:40:30 03:01:02 15% +23% -61% (27) (125)
10 5 Justin Metzler USA 08:42:13 09:14:55 00:49:19 04:44:22 05:38:42 03:03:31 27% +29% -44% (3) (199)
11 13 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:42:59 09:00:06 00:52:58 04:43:45 05:41:43 03:01:16 31% +16% -53% (14) (150)
12 17 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:47:03 09:14:49 00:51:30 04:41:29 05:37:59 03:09:04 4% +38% -59% (7) 198
13 10 Adam Feigh USA 08:53:22 09:01:07 00:54:10 04:47:09 05:46:19 03:07:03 59% +41% -0% (3) 156
14 19 Seppe Odeyn BEL 08:57:28 09:01:24 01:04:33 04:50:27 06:00:00 02:57:28 100% +0% -0% (4) 157
15 12 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:01:56 09:21:07 00:52:39 04:44:37 05:42:17 03:19:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (215)
16 8 Thomas Bosch GER 09:04:11 09:15:40 00:58:22 04:55:07 05:58:29 03:05:42 39% +25% -37% (7) (201)
17 20 Stefan Overmars NED 09:09:51 09:15:32 00:54:21 04:48:36 05:47:56 03:21:55 61% +0% -39% (6) 200
18 23 Till Schramm GER 09:10:51 09:17:43 00:54:58 04:53:20 05:53:17 03:17:34 74% +12% -14% (11) 206
19 11 Rasmus Fitzner DEN 09:14:54 09:23:52 00:54:52 04:57:18 05:57:10 03:17:44 63% +0% -37% (4) (222)
20 15 Elliot Bach USA 09:29:49 09:44:10 00:52:34 05:05:32 06:03:06 03:26:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (252)
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Robert Drake GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Christopher Declan Mintern IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Sam Pictor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Ger Redmond IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA 09:14:04 09:14:08 00:57:39 05:05:51 06:08:30 03:05:34 97% +3% -0% (27) 11
2 38 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:18:18 09:25:27 00:59:16 04:57:53 06:02:08 03:16:10 3% +72% -25% (11) 32
3 31 Anja Ippach GER 09:27:06 09:27:35 00:53:07 05:01:51 05:59:57 03:27:09 52% +3% -45% (13) 37
4 32 Emma Bilham SUI 09:35:48 09:40:22 00:54:43 05:21:34 06:21:17 03:14:31 81% +0% -19% (5) (56)
5 35 Renee Kiley AUS 10:02:40 10:19:31 01:00:10 05:20:17 06:25:27 03:37:13 64% +0% -36% (3) (111)
6 33 Pleuni Hooijman NED 10:05:02 10:11:55 01:05:34 05:11:03 06:21:37 03:43:25 43% +30% -27% (4) 96
7 36 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:09:39 10:19:23 00:59:52 05:14:56 06:19:48 03:49:51 40% +0% -60% (4) (110)
34 Michelle Heneghan IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

A lot of eyes will be on the “Iron-virgin” Alastair Brownlee. As I’ve analyzed in last year’s post “Trying to Predict Ironman Times From 70.3 Ratings“, it’s tricky to predict based on 70.3 times how an athlete is going to perform in an Ironman. But an athlete of the caliber of Alistair can be expected to be well prepared for such a challenge. Based on the usual conversion factors I expect Alistair’s IM performance to be about 8:06 (with a range of 7:55 to 8:26) which would put him well ahead of the other athletes! Even if I can’t express this as winning odds, it seems clear that Alistair is the athlete to beat in Cork.

Leaving Alistair aside, the odds would be as follows:

  • Brent McMahon: 52% (1-1)
  • Marino Vanhoenacker: 25% (3-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 8% (12-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 5% (20-1)
  • Philip Graves: 4% (25-1)
  • Bryan McCrystal: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Linsey Corbin: 66% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Anja Ippach: 5% (19-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 3% (32-1)
0

Challenge Samorin 2019 – Analyzing Results

ChallengeSamorinMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:25:43 01:56:26 01:11:29 03:38:49 -02:29 EUR 30,000
2 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:23:50 01:56:01 01:14:37 03:39:21 -06:40 EUR 15,000
3 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:23:41 01:57:09 01:13:48 03:39:49 -04:17 EUR 8,000
4 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:26:15 01:54:05 01:13:52 03:40:12 -07:01 EUR 6,500
5 Florian Angert GER 00:23:37 01:56:31 01:16:16 03:41:27 -05:08 EUR 5,000
6 Maurice Clavel GER 00:23:41 01:57:05 01:16:28 03:42:06 -03:32 EUR 3,500
7 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:23:48 02:00:22 01:13:37 03:43:05 -05:50 EUR 2,500
8 Max Neumann AUS 00:22:54 02:00:45 01:14:10 03:43:15 -09:08 EUR 2,000
9 David McNamee GBR 00:23:43 02:00:26 01:14:13 03:43:39 -02:49 EUR 1,500
10 Adam Bowden GBR 00:23:34 02:00:02 01:15:05 03:44:06 -00:14 EUR 1,000
11 Frederic Funk GER 00:23:34 01:58:02 01:17:03 03:44:22 -03:49
12 Ben Kanute USA 00:22:51 01:59:03 01:20:06 03:47:02 06:50
13 Thomas Davis GBR 00:23:44 02:00:33 01:17:35 03:47:09 -06:55
14 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 00:24:23 02:05:54 01:15:18 03:51:10 -00:36
15 Lukas Kocar CZE 00:24:20 02:04:33 01:18:28 03:52:57 00:29
16 Joe Skipper GBR 00:27:45 02:03:32 01:17:51 03:55:32 01:16
17 Dylan McNeice NZL 00:23:33 02:06:16 01:22:07 03:57:25 02:45
18 Marc Unger GER 00:26:23 02:04:35 01:20:51 03:57:57 -00:54
19 Kacper Adam POL 00:26:12 02:04:49 01:24:00 04:00:42 -00:31
20 Alexis Krug BEL 00:24:00 02:11:58 01:20:41 04:02:52 -01:40
21 Laszlo Tarnai HUN 00:25:46 02:19:57 01:28:12 04:19:25 20:10
22 Ohad Sinai ISR 00:32:26 02:13:59 01:26:14 04:19:30 -14:08
23 Andrew Lewis GBR 00:30:54 02:45:45 01:54:46 05:16:04 06:19
24 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:24:57 02:14:48 03:53:53 07:01:21 1:14:52
Ondrej Kubo SVK 00:26:08 02:02:20 DNF
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:24:27 02:10:04 DNF
Reece Barclay GBR 00:24:40 02:14:27 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:24:19 02:11:05 01:19:20 04:00:25 -09:17 EUR 30,000
2 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:26:43 02:14:21 01:19:15 04:05:36 -04:10 EUR 15,000
3 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:29:18 02:07:16 01:24:42 04:07:17 -10:34 EUR 8,000
4 Anja Ippach GER 00:27:58 02:08:46 01:27:27 04:10:13 -07:52 EUR 6,500
5 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:28:10 02:12:58 01:27:34 04:14:27 -05:08 EUR 5,000
6 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:28:04 02:17:13 01:25:04 04:16:29 00:04 EUR 3,500
7 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:27:36 02:19:34 01:27:28 04:20:41 11:03 EUR 2,500
8 Ewa Komander POL 00:30:12 02:17:19 01:29:11 04:22:57 -06:12 EUR 2,000
9 Lisa Roberts USA 00:32:01 02:20:25 01:24:57 04:24:30 -02:50 EUR 1,500
10 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:29:19 02:22:04 01:28:52 04:26:10 -00:53 EUR 1,000
11 Caroline Livesey GBR 00:29:31 02:19:29 01:33:43 04:29:08 -05:18
12 Lea Sophie Keim GER 00:37:13 02:19:28 01:31:44 04:35:10 n/a
13 Anna Eberhardt HUN 00:37:42 02:22:40 01:31:20 04:38:52 11:30
14 Jenny Nae SWE 00:35:48 02:29:08 01:28:24 04:40:24 -06:51
15 Nikola Corbova SVK 00:32:56 02:25:43 01:40:24 04:46:42 -05:51
16 Laura Mathews USA 00:30:52 02:30:21 03:23:40 06:56:20 1:31:45
Lina-Kristin Schink GER 00:34:18 02:27:15 DNF
Hana Kolarova GBR 00:29:37 02:33:52 DNF
Francesca Sanjana GBR 00:34:32 DNF
0

Challenge Samorin “The Championship” 2019 (June 2nd) – Seedings

ChallengeSamorinPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Evert Scheltinga (NED) 03:58:14 Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 04:18:13
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:40:03 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:13:59
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:43:28 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:06:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:29:05 01:58:17 01:10:49 03:43:28
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:27:37 01:58:53 01:13:00 03:44:33
3 Florian Angert GER 00:25:22 01:59:10 01:17:58 03:47:23

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:26:11 02:13:00 01:21:35 04:06:10
2 Anne Haug GER 00:29:44 02:16:17 01:15:59 04:07:59
3 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:28:19 02:15:54 01:22:23 04:11:42

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:40:03 Lionel Sanders 2017-06-03
Swim overall 00:21:31 Richard Varga 2017-06-03
Bike overall 01:56:04 Lionel Sanders 2017-06-03
Run overall 01:09:54 Adam Bowden 2018-06-03
Total female 04:06:10 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-06-03
Swim female 00:23:25 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-06-03
Bike female 02:12:08 Kimberley Morrison 2017-06-03
Run female 01:15:59 Anne Haug 2018-06-03

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Samorin is 04:34.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Samorin

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2016 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35 27 of 30 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35
2017 04:29 01:02 08:58 -03:06 37 of 47 04:38 00:10 07:22 -01:15
2018 04:26 -02:03 10:53 00:40 32 of 39 04:34 -00:34 08:32 -00:36

Prize Money

Challenge Samorin has a total prize purse of 150.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Live Stream

There will be a live stream of the race (available through Challenge coverage page at http://live.challenge-family.com/ and Facebook) with English language commentary by John Levison and Laura Siddall. The race start will be at 9.00 am CEST, live coverage 15 minutes before that. (Unfortunately, that’s midnight on the US West coast and 3am on East coast. However, it’s going to be in the afternoon in Australia and New Zealand.)

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER 03:45:55 03:51:12 00:26:30 02:00:31 02:30:31 01:15:24 5
2 4 Ben Kanute USA 03:47:10 03:52:46 00:24:02 02:02:53 02:30:26 01:16:44 7
3 2 Florian Angert GER 03:50:07 03:58:58 00:24:19 02:03:53 02:31:42 01:18:25 43
4 8 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:50:32 03:56:23 00:24:44 02:05:01 02:33:15 01:17:17 16
5 10 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:50:42 03:58:18 00:24:31 02:04:55 02:32:56 01:17:46 38
6 46 Adam Bowden GBR 03:50:53 03:56:49 00:24:12 02:10:10 02:37:53 01:13:00 20
7 5 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:12 03:57:47 00:24:03 02:11:08 02:38:41 01:12:31 30
8 11 Maurice Clavel (KQ) GER 03:51:43 04:00:26 00:24:41 02:04:55 02:33:06 01:18:37 55
9 9 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 03:51:45 03:57:11 00:26:03 02:03:20 02:32:54 01:18:51 26
10 26 Marcello Ugazio ITA 03:53:39 04:03:54 00:28:09 02:04:06 02:35:45 01:17:54 (79)
11 3 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 03:53:57 03:56:35 00:24:41 02:09:19 02:37:30 01:16:27 19
12 32 Ruedi Wild SUI 03:54:26 03:59:01 00:25:12 02:08:05 02:36:46 01:17:40 44
13 6 Frederic Funk GER 03:55:00 04:00:43 00:24:59 02:06:10 02:34:39 01:20:21 57
14 41 Markus Rolli GER 03:55:06 04:01:35 00:25:22 02:06:25 02:35:16 01:19:50 62
15 19 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 03:57:20 04:03:02 00:24:12 02:07:08 02:34:50 01:22:30 74
16 18 George Goodwin GBR 03:58:26 04:04:28 00:26:26 02:12:30 02:42:26 01:16:00 86
17 39 Ondrej Kubo SVK 03:58:26 04:04:09 00:26:43 02:07:57 02:38:11 01:20:15 80
18 20 Thomas Davis GBR 03:58:48 04:06:47 00:24:06 02:11:32 02:39:09 01:19:39 135
19 13 Niclas Bock GER 03:59:39 04:05:20 00:26:33 02:06:39 02:36:42 01:22:57 102
20 21 Manuel Kueng SUI 03:59:39 04:06:12 00:24:36 02:08:27 02:36:32 01:23:07 120
21 43 Max Neumann AUS 03:59:47 04:04:54 00:24:22 02:13:16 02:41:08 01:18:39 95
22 23 Lukas Kocar CZE 03:59:50 04:10:22 00:25:43 02:09:27 02:38:40 01:21:10 (188)
23 12 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 04:00:48 04:04:55 00:27:54 02:07:05 02:38:29 01:22:19 96
24 15 Dylan McNeice NZL 04:01:44 04:05:24 00:23:55 02:10:04 02:37:29 01:24:15 105
25 36 Milosz Sowinski POL 04:02:09 04:08:00 00:25:36 02:10:55 02:40:01 01:22:08 156
26 31 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 04:02:27 04:09:25 00:25:10 02:12:30 02:41:09 01:21:18 179
27 22 Marc Unger GER 04:05:11 04:12:06 00:28:24 02:08:56 02:40:51 01:24:20 221
28 25 Laszlo Tarnai HUN 04:06:37 04:13:29 00:26:11 02:14:24 02:44:05 01:22:32 245
29 45 Kacper Adam POL 04:07:11 04:14:38 00:26:19 02:11:42 02:41:31 01:25:40 266
30 28 Alexis Krug BEL 04:12:11 04:23:16 00:24:15 02:18:19 02:46:03 01:26:08 (391)
31 16 Reece Barclay GBR 04:29:54 04:41:45 00:26:18 02:31:22 03:01:09 01:28:45 (476)
32 37 Ohad Sinai ISR 04:40:57 04:48:13 00:33:17 02:32:35 03:09:22 01:31:35 (482)
33 42 Andrew Lewis GBR 05:19:50 05:33:52 00:32:39 02:52:34 03:28:43 01:51:07 (492)
33 Filip Sebo SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 61 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 04:10:10 04:20:35 00:24:58 02:17:12 02:45:40 01:24:30 5
2 62 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 04:15:49 04:23:30 00:26:36 02:21:00 02:51:06 01:24:43 11
3 64 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:17:22 04:24:03 00:27:06 02:20:46 02:51:22 01:26:00 18
4 68 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:22:13 04:30:42 00:27:43 02:22:18 02:53:31 01:28:42 44
5 66 Sarah Lewis GBR 04:23:08 04:29:59 00:28:13 02:24:36 02:56:20 01:26:48 40
6 65 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 04:24:19 04:29:02 00:29:42 02:21:56 02:55:07 01:29:12 34
7 67 Anja Ippach GER 04:24:39 04:29:24 00:27:56 02:21:00 02:52:26 01:32:13 35
8 81 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 04:26:28 04:33:49 00:28:11 02:24:49 02:56:31 01:29:57 67
9 95 Lena Berlinger GER 04:28:49 04:36:17 00:30:18 02:25:34 02:59:22 01:29:27 78
10 73 Lisa Roberts USA 04:34:30 04:39:18 00:33:29 02:29:11 03:06:10 01:28:20 96
11 108 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 04:34:35 04:41:53 00:29:56 02:29:37 03:03:03 01:31:32 123
12 100 Anna Eberhardt HUN 04:35:49 04:42:47 00:35:06 02:26:00 03:04:35 01:31:14 130
13 69 Francesca Sanjana GBR 04:36:39 04:47:52 00:32:17 02:24:56 03:00:44 01:35:55 171
14 71 Ewa Komander POL 04:36:49 04:43:51 00:30:20 02:27:39 03:01:29 01:35:20 136
15 97 Laura Mathews USA 04:37:49 04:46:15 00:29:45 02:26:25 02:59:40 01:38:09 159
16 86 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:40:20 04:48:12 00:34:59 02:29:27 03:07:57 01:32:23 176
17 107 Caroline Livesey GBR 04:42:05 04:52:23 00:31:34 02:30:18 03:05:22 01:36:43 205
18 92 Anine Hell GER 04:45:45 04:55:21 00:34:20 02:34:41 03:12:31 01:33:14 (224)
19 82 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 04:48:25 04:57:25 00:35:23 02:31:37 03:10:30 01:37:55 228
20 74 Jenny Nae SWE 04:56:02 05:09:01 00:37:16 02:42:44 03:23:30 01:32:32 (254)
21 90 Nikola Corbova SVK 05:00:49 05:08:35 00:34:17 02:40:21 03:18:07 01:42:42 253
22 106 Hana Kolarova GBR 05:09:07 05:19:47 00:29:11 02:46:18 03:18:59 01:50:08 (264)
88 Lea Sophie Keim GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
101 Debra Robenymer USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
102 Judith Martin Bolanos ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 45% (1-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 14% (6-1)
  • Florian Angert: 9% (10-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 9% (11-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 8% (12-1)
  • Adam Bowden: 5% (19-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 4% (22-1)
  • Rodolphe Von Berg: 3% (31-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 2% (52-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 57% (1-1)
  • Radka Kahlefeldt: 19% (4-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 17% (5-1)
  • Amelia Watkinson: 3% (31-1)
  • Sarah Lewis: 2% (47-1)
0

Ironman Brasil 2019 – Analyzing Results

NewImageCourse Conditions

This year appears to be one of the fastest ever in Florianopolis. Even if only the female winner Sarah Piampiano posted a “sub-X” finish time, there were a lot of athletes that posted a fast time compared to their previous performances.

But what a “sub-X” performance Sarah showed: She broke the overall course record (Sarah’s 8:40:49 improves on Susie Cheetham’s 8:52 from 2017), the bike course record (faster by three minutes than Jessie Donavan’s 2014 split) and also the run course record. Her 2:53:18 is better than the 2015 time by Ariana Monticelli (who received a doping ban for EPO in summer 2017). Sarah was also faster than male winner Andy Potts who ran a 2:53:40.

Kona Qualifying

The four slots are going to be assigned to:

  • Female Winner Sarah Piampiano
  • Male Winner Andy Potts
  • Male 2nd Will Clarke
  • Male 3rd Frank Silvestrin

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Andy Potts USA 00:45:53 04:19:13 02:53:40 08:02:57 11:15 US$ 8,000
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:45:52 04:23:37 02:52:39 08:06:30 00:04 US$ 4,000
3 Frank Silvestrin BRA 00:46:44 04:31:57 02:47:15 08:10:19 -11:15 US$ 3,000
4 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:49:59 04:26:37 02:50:12 08:12:15 -03:18 US$ 2,500
5 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:06 04:37:22 02:49:20 08:17:06 02:17 US$ 1,500
6 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 00:45:54 04:34:18 02:57:32 08:22:19 03:53 US$ 1,000
7 Jose Estrangeiro POR 00:45:57 04:34:20 03:00:24 08:26:05 -00:23
8 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:49:56 04:28:33 03:04:33 08:27:39 -17:59
9 Jason Pohl CAN 00:54:44 04:47:10 02:52:58 08:40:19 00:23
10 Eduardo Antonio Lass BRA 00:45:45 04:39:59 03:10:27 08:41:18 n/a
11 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 00:45:42 04:40:19 03:20:57 08:51:48 08:12
12 Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA 00:46:44 05:00:54 02:58:37 08:51:48 n/a
13 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 00:45:46 04:44:06 03:20:21 08:55:07 n/a
14 Roberto Rivera Cabrera CHI 00:50:05 04:51:58 03:18:42 09:06:32 -27:11
15 Bruno Matheus BRA 00:45:57 04:41:55 03:38:03 09:10:17 -13:02
16 Christian Carletto ARG 00:55:48 05:04:06 03:20:21 09:26:37 15:02
17 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:45:45 04:23:41 04:25:06 09:38:41 1:37:12
18 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 00:49:55 04:48:49 04:00:29 09:47:15 1:41:29
Justin Metzler USA 00:46:01 04:39:11 DNF
Mikkel Mortensen DEN 00:57:10 04:52:23 DNF
Cyril Viennot FRA 00:46:08 DNF
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:53:49 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:12 04:43:48 02:53:18 08:40:48 -11:34 US$ 8,000
2 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:49:53 04:57:30 03:11:04 09:03:46 n/a US$ 4,000
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:54:47 05:06:43 03:10:40 09:16:55 -01:12 US$ 3,000
4 Julia Kruger Romariz BRA 01:02:55 05:32:10 03:33:28 10:16:18 n/a US$ 2,500
5 Gisele Bertucci BRA 00:54:45 05:30:42 03:58:54 10:33:29 -18:22 US$ 1,500
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close