Race Posts

Note: With a lot of races getting canceled or postponed due to the Covid-19 crisis, the racing calendar is very much “in flux”, races might get canceled shortly before they were planned to happen and information about participants might not be available as during “normal” times. Please let me know when you spot errors or outdated information, or when you are aware of important details that are not reflected in my posts.

Florida Nov 7thResults
Daytona Dec 6thResults
Tauranga Jan 23rdResults
H.o.t. WestFeb 7thResults
WanakaFeb 20thResults
HuskissonFeb 27thSeedings
New ZealandMarch 6thSeedings
MiamiMarch 12thEntry List
DubaiMarch 12thscheduled

Click on the race name to get to the post with the latest details about the race. Read more about the types of posts and the data in them here.

Last changes:

  • February 22nd: Added Seedings for Husky and IM New Zealand
  • February 21st: Added Results for Challenge Wanaka
  • February 16th: Added Entry Lists for IM New Zealand and Challenge Miami
  • February 15th: Removed Geelong (canceled)
  • February 7th: Added Results for H.o.t.West and Seedings for Geelong
  • January 24th: Added Results for Port of Tauranga

Husky Ultimate 2021 (Feb 27th) – Seedings

Husky2021Prize Money

Husky Ultimate has a total prize purse of 35.000 AU$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 17 Tim Reed AUS 03:57:13 03:56:35 00:24:11 02:14:25 02:42:06 01:15:07 34
2 18 Tim Van Berkel AUS 03:59:23 03:58:11 00:24:16 02:16:22 02:44:08 01:15:15 (47)
3 16 Steven McKenna AUS 03:59:40 03:59:14 00:24:08 02:15:50 02:43:28 01:16:12 56
4 35 Kieran Storch AUS 04:00:25 03:59:13 00:26:16 02:14:24 02:44:10 01:16:15 (56)
5 23 Trent Thorpe NZL 04:00:42 04:01:54 00:22:22 02:19:03 02:44:55 01:15:47 (73)
6 27 Simon Hearn AUS 04:01:04 04:05:30 00:24:10 02:16:42 02:44:21 01:16:43 96
7 29 Caleb Noble AUS 04:02:24 04:08:04 00:24:16 02:21:18 02:49:04 01:13:20 110
8 20 Levi Maxwell AUS 04:06:10 04:05:40 00:26:13 02:18:25 02:48:07 01:18:03 (97)
9 24 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 04:06:29 04:05:54 00:25:51 02:16:45 02:46:06 01:20:23 (100)
10 21 David Mainwaring AUS 04:07:56 04:08:54 00:25:08 02:18:18 02:46:56 01:21:00 118
11 30 Sam Betten AUS 04:07:58 04:12:15 00:23:42 02:18:34 02:45:46 01:22:12 135
12 22 Edward Vining AUS 04:08:25 04:07:11 00:26:11 02:23:33 02:53:13 01:15:12 (105)
13 25 Scott Bayvel ZAF 04:09:09 04:07:52 00:25:41 02:16:54 02:46:04 01:23:05 (108)
14 19 Lachlan Kerin AUS 04:09:13 04:11:08 00:25:14 02:13:55 02:42:39 01:26:34 128
15 28 Fraser Walsh AUS 04:09:29 04:11:24 00:24:58 02:18:45 02:47:13 01:22:16 (132)
16 26 Levi Hauwert AUS 04:12:50 04:11:40 00:27:12 02:21:51 02:52:33 01:20:17 (134)
17 33 Blake Kappler AUS 04:14:26 04:16:56 00:26:08 02:18:55 02:48:34 01:25:52 (155)
18 32 Jarrod Harvey AUS 04:17:39 04:17:30 00:26:51 02:19:16 02:49:36 01:28:03 155
19 31 Matt Lewis AUS 04:21:08 04:20:13 00:27:42 02:22:40 02:53:51 01:27:17 (159)
20 34 Adam Rudgley AUS 04:22:36 04:21:18 00:25:17 02:32:22 03:01:09 01:21:27 (160)
  36 Joel Wooldridge AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  37 Joshua Wooldridge AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  38 Harry Wiles AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  39 Quentin Schneider AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  40 Nathan Stewart AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  41 George Miller AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Amelia Watkinson (KQ) NZL 04:21:49 04:21:23 00:26:35 02:26:37 02:56:42 01:25:07 8
2 4 Annabel Luxford AUS 04:22:58 04:21:30 00:25:45 02:28:08 02:57:22 01:25:36 (10)
3 3 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:23:15 04:24:11 00:26:09 02:28:58 02:58:37 01:24:38 15
4 2 Grace Thek AUS 04:30:42 04:30:06 00:26:54 02:35:22 03:05:46 01:24:56 (33)
5 6 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 04:31:58 04:31:17 00:27:07 02:33:30 03:04:07 01:27:51 37
6 12 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:35:54 04:34:04 00:27:04 02:36:37 03:07:11 01:28:43 50
7 9 Kylie Simpson AUS 04:37:27 04:36:08 00:37:05 02:35:34 03:16:09 01:21:18 58
8 5 Renee Kiley AUS 04:37:50 04:39:04 00:29:22 02:30:01 03:02:53 01:34:57 69
9 8 Chloe Lane AUS 04:39:05 04:42:29 00:27:44 02:36:54 03:08:08 01:30:57 (79)
10 15 Lisa Marangon AUS 04:42:04 04:41:06 00:27:45 02:35:41 03:06:56 01:35:08 (78)
11 11 Penny Slater AUS 04:44:21 04:44:01 00:29:33 02:36:45 03:09:48 01:34:33 (82)
12 7 Laura Armstrong NZL 04:45:39 04:50:35 00:30:56 02:36:08 03:10:34 01:35:05 (91)
  10 Moya Johansson AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  13 Helena Hayes AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  14 Shannon Sutton AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Reed: 35% (2-1)
  • Simon Hearn: 28% (3-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 18% (5-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 15% (6-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Amelia Watkinson: 47% (1-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 32% (2-1)
  • Annabel Luxford: 18% (4-1)
0

IM New Zealand 2021 (March 6th) – Seedings

IMNZLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1999 Timothy DeBoom (USA) 08:32:41 Melissa Spooner (CAN) 09:20:14
2000 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) 08:22:46 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:28:14
2001 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:24:28 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:36:17
2002 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:32:54 Karyn Ballance (NZL) 09:27:33
2003 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:22:05 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:17:56
2004 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:30:30 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:22:24
2005 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:30:14
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 03:31:05 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 04:10:32
2007 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:26:33 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:20:02
2008 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:24:49 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:16:00
2009 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:18:05 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:18:26
2010 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:21:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:14:35
2011 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:31:07 Samantha Warriner (NZL) 09:28:24
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 03:55:03 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:22:46
2013 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:15:35 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:17:10
2014 Marko Albert (EST) 08:17:33 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:08:46
2015 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:22:13 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:05:45
2016 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:07:58 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:56:08
2017 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:20:58 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 09:09:47
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:59:56 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:00:44
2019 Mike Phillips (NZL) 08:05:08 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 08:53:10
2020 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:54:17 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:40:29

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:51:58 04:13:02 02:43:06 07:54:17
2 Mike Phillips NZL 00:47:37 04:23:04 02:45:24 08:01:27
3 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:37 04:27:01 02:44:35 08:04:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:25 04:36:11 03:05:18 08:40:29
2 Meredith Kessler USA 00:52:26 04:52:41 03:04:52 08:56:03
3 Judith Corachan Vaquera ESP 00:52:38 05:00:03 03:04:43 09:03:21

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:54:17 Joe Skipper 2020-03-07
Swim overall 00:44:26 Dylan McNeice 2015-03-07
Bike overall 04:12:07 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-03-02
Run overall 02:40:04 Mike Phillips 2019-03-02
Total female 08:40:29 Teresa Adam 2020-03-07
Swim female 00:46:30 Monica Byrn 2005-05-03
Bike female 04:36:11 Teresa Adam 2020-03-07
Run female 02:55:34 Kristin Liepold 2019-03-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM New Zealand is 07:47.

Race Adjustments for IM New Zealand

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2007 13:54 02:18 05:44 05:53 24 22:43 00:29 -00:06 22:20
2008 11:35 02:17 05:10 04:09 36 19:00 01:06 01:41 16:14
2009 10:19 00:45 06:19 03:15 38 16:50 01:00 02:52 12:58
2010 09:23 01:42 03:24 04:18 22 15:21 01:09 02:58 11:14
2011 -04:07 00:18 -01:15 -03:11 24 12:06 01:00 02:16 08:50
2013 00:00 00:45 01:05 -01:50 24 10:22 00:58 02:05 07:19
2014 05:40 01:30 01:16 02:55 31 of 41 09:47 01:02 01:59 06:46
2015 05:53 01:05 01:24 03:24 22 of 27 09:21 01:03 01:55 06:24
2016 06:05 01:26 04:25 00:15 37 of 49 09:01 01:05 02:10 05:47
2017 -04:07 -03:00 -01:21 00:13 27 of 40 07:50 00:43 01:51 05:17
2018 09:43 00:34 06:59 02:12 28 of 34 07:59 00:42 02:16 05:01
2019 04:16 -00:08 00:12 04:12 25 of 28 07:42 00:38 02:07 04:58
2020 08:51 -00:12 08:11 00:53 27 of 30 07:47 00:34 02:33 04:40

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM New Zealand has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep. (When the race calendar was first announced for 2021, there were also 2 “unassigned” slots, but considering the small and local character of the fields, these will no longer be awarded.)

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Braden Currie (KQ) NZL 08:05:07 08:13:33 00:46:43 04:31:04 05:22:47 02:42:20 66% +11% -23% (12) 4
2 1 Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL 08:05:36 08:23:15 00:47:26 04:29:34 05:22:00 02:43:36 40% +24% -36% (10) 10
3 3 Cameron Brown NZL 08:15:42 08:36:00 00:51:03 04:33:54 05:29:57 02:45:45 48% +2% -50% (55) 18
4 4 Ben Phillips NZL 08:24:15 08:45:49 00:47:09 04:37:25 05:29:35 02:54:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (22)
5 7 Olly Shaw NZL 08:31:59 08:53:53 00:51:20 04:44:18 05:40:38 02:51:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (25)
6 6 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:37:43 08:50:18 00:48:58 04:46:12 05:40:10 02:57:33 81% +11% -8% (27) 23
  5 Kyle Smith NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  8 Jack Moody NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  9 Lucas Duross NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:33:01 10:17:38 00:48:59 05:10:12 06:04:11 03:28:50 43% +0% -57% (2) (20)
2 22 Melanie Burke NZL 09:37:17 09:42:36 01:06:14 05:05:22 06:16:36 03:20:41 63% +8% -28% (20) 10
  20 Hannah Wells NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  23 Emily Mcnaughtan NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Mike Phillips: 49% (1-1)
  • Braden Currie: 39% (2-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 7% (13-1)

Kyle Smith is unbeaten in five races on the 70.3 distance, beating Braden Currie in the last three ones. With his swim and bike strength you can expect him to be at (or close to) the front, and it’ll be interesting to see what happens on the run.

Female Race Participants

  • Melanie Burke: 46% (1-1)
  • Rebecca Clarke: 34% (2-1)

As on the men’s side, an “Iron rookie” is likely to play a big role in the race: Hannah Wells has shown great performances on the half distance and is stepping up to the full in Taupo.

0

Challenge Wanaka 2021 – Analyzing Results

Challenge WanakaMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kyle Smith NZL 00:23:00 02:05:08 01:19:16 03:50:15 -00:13 NZD 5,000
2 Braden Currie NZL 00:23:47 02:08:52 01:14:56 03:50:28 -01:35 NZD 3,000
3 Jack Moody NZL 00:26:16 02:09:18 01:15:46 03:54:55 -03:21 NZD 2,000
Jason Hunt NZL 00:31:02 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Hannah Wells NZL 00:25:32 02:23:31 01:32:12 04:24:31 03:38 NZD 5,000
2 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:25:30 02:27:59 01:37:28 04:34:34 -01:37 NZD 3,000
3 Maeve Kennedy-Birdsall AUS 00:27:50 02:32:02 01:34:36 04:38:27 n/a NZD 2,000
4 Emily Mcnaughtan NZL 00:31:06 02:39:14 01:38:45 04:53:27 08:33
0

Challenge Miami 2021 (March 12th) – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Miami has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Bart Aernouts BEL
Emilio Aguayo Munoz (KQ) ESP
Sam Appleton AUS
Santiago Ascenco BRA
Filipe Azevedo POR
Elliot Bach USA
Reece Barclay GBR
Patrick Brady USA
Tyler Butterfield (KQ) BMU
Nicholas Chase USA
Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP
Thomas Davis GBR
Robbie Deckard USA
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER
Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN
Adam Feigh USA
Jan Frodeno (KQ) GER
Pablo Gomez COL
Scott Haeberle USA
Matt Hanson (KQ) USA
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Marcus Herbst GER
Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA
Ben Kanute USA
Nick Kastelein AUS
Andrew Keily USA
John Kenny USA
Aaron Kolk USA
Brandon Krout USA
Eric Lagerstrom USA
Vant Lammers USA
Jackson Laundry CAN
Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA
Emmanuel Lejeune BEL
Matt McWilliams USA
Breno Melo BRA
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX
Yorlliry Moreno VEN
Baptiste Neveu FRA
Timothy O’Donnell (KQ) USA
Michael Raelert GER
Tim Rea AUS
Taylor Reid CAN
Daniel Reyes VEN
Yunior Rosete Torres USA
Lionel Sanders CAN
Alexander Schilling GER
Andrew Starykowicz USA
Fernando Toldi BRA
Rudy Von Berg USA
Jesse Vondracek USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Anne Basso FRA
Lisa Becharas USA
Sarah Bishop USA
Lauren Brandon USA
Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Elisabetta Curridori ITA
Alissa Doehla USA
Kelly Fillnow USA
Paula Findlay CAN
Lara Gruden USA
Anne Haug (KQ) GER
Jackie Hering USA
Brittany Higgins USA
Ginger Howell USA
Heather Jackson (KQ) USA
Jennifer Kenney USA
Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA
Fenella Langridge GBR
Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS
Danielle Lewis USA
Nicole Luse USA
Rachel Mensch USA
Skye Moench (KQ) USA
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Elizabeth Nyitray USA
Sara Perez Sala ESP
Lesley Smith USA
Jodie Stimpson GBR
Danielle Vsetecka USA
Kelsey Withrow USA
0

IM New Zealand 2021 (March 6th) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM New Zealand has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Cameron Brown NZL
Simon Cochrane NZL
Lucas Duross NZL
Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL
Olly Shaw NZL
Kyle Smith NZL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Teresa Adam (KQ) NZL
Melanie Burke NZL
Rebecca Clarke NZL
Emily Mcnaughtan NZL
Hannah Wells NZL
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close