Skip to content

Race Posts

ItalySept 17thResults
DallasSept 17th & 18thResults
HawaiiOct 6th & 8thResults
70.3 WorldsOct 28th & 29thResults
CozumelNov 20th Results
ArizonaNov 20th Results
IsraelNov 25thResults
W.AustraliaDec 4thResults

Click on the race name to get to the post with the latest details about the race. Read more about the types of posts and the data in them here.

Last changes: 

  • Dec 4th: Added Results for IM Western Australia
  • Nov 25th: Added Results for IM Israel
  • Nov 22nd: Added Results for IM Cozumel and IM Arizona
  • Nov 16th: Added Seedings for IM Western Australia
  • Nov 6th: Added Seedings for IM Israel
  • Nov 3rd: Added Seedings for IM Cozumel and IM Arizona
  • Oct 29th: Added Results for 70.3 Worlds St. George
  • Oct 21st: Added Seedings for 70.3 Worlds St. George
  • Oct 7th & Oct 9th: Added Results for IM Hawaii
  • Oct 4th: Added Seedings for IM Hawaii
  • Oct 2nd: Added Results for the Ho’ala Swim
  • Sept 18th: Added Results for IM Italy and PTO US Open in Dallas

Deep Dive Into the 2022 Triathlon Money List

After 2020 saw a big dip in Professional triathlon racing and overall prize money, things have improved in 2021. The overall money has continued to increase in 2022, especially with the further increase in Pro prize money and two Ironman World Championships this season. This post looks at the overall trends and which athletes have been making good money in different categories.

If you want to check out the 2021 lists, you can find them in my post “Deep Dive Into 2021 Triathlon Money List“.

Money List – Overview

First, here is an overview of the races that are included in the money lists and comparisons to the 2022 and 2019 seasons. (I include 2019 as the last full season before the Corona pandemic disrupted racing.) The totals are shown in US$, for races that paid their prize purse in a different currency the amounts have been converted into US$. 

Type Description Total Money
2022
Change
to 2019
Total Money
2021
Total Money
2019
# Pro Events
(2019)
Ironman WTC Ironman-branded races $ 3.338.400  + 35% $ 1.448.250  $ 2.467.000 27 (32)
70.3 WTC 70.3-branded races $ 1.566.100  – 27% $ 1.246.750 $ 2.152.750 42 (71)
PTO PTO races (incl. Bonus Pool) $ 5.563.000   + 45%* $ 3.690.503  (2020: 
$ 3.846.316* )
4
(2020: 15*)
Challenge Challenge- and Clash-branded full and half-distance
races
(incl. Bonus Pool)
$ 811.920  – 11% $ 843.516 $ 909.586 20 (27)
WTCS World Triathlon Championship Series
(incl. Bonus Pool)
$ 1.930.000  – 12% $ 1.650.000 $ 2.185.000 8 (9)
SuperLeague SuperLeague Professional Events $ 987.000  + 9% $ 814.500 $ 904.800 6 (4)
Other Independent Races (e.g Embrun, XTerra
World Championships, Alpe D’Huez)
$ 791.545  n/a $ 406.769 $ 624.877 24 (9)
Total   $ 15.011.165   + 62% $ 10.580.288 $ 9.244.013
131 (152)

* comparisons for PTO are to 2020 (the first year they have been active), numbers not included in the 2019 totals

Some observations:

  • Ironman prize money is up compared to 2019 by 35%, but that is mostly due to two World Championship events in 2022, each paying US$ 750.000. Still, the average purse per event has gone up from 77k in 2019 to 124k in 2022. 
  • Prize money for 70.3s is still down (-27%), mainly because of the reduced number of Pro events. The average purse has slightly increased from 30k to 37k per event.
  • As in previous years, PTO money continues to increase significantly (+57% compared to 2020). While in 2020 they also supported smaller, existing events to be able to provide a Pro prize purse, they are now focused on their own events and the yearly bonus. Each PTO event pays more than one million US$.
    (Note: An earlier version of this post showed a slightly higher total for the PTO – they have notified me of a small error that has now been corrected.)
  • Challenge money is also slightly down (-11%), and they have fewer events on their calendar. The average Challenge race pays just over 40k per event.
  • WTCS numbers are slightly down because there was one fewer event than in 2019. Not including their bonus payment of 750k, the average WTCS event pays 166k.
  • SuperLeague is another well-paying short-course series – they have slightly increased their money over 2019, paying 137k per event plus a series bonus. They also have “Arena Games” events and series with additional money (not included here).
  • The number of independent races that are included has increased significantly. Some of it has to do with events getting more visibility, but there are also a number of events that have increased their prize money to be included in the PTO World Rankings (minimum of US$ 10k prize purse), so this can also be partially attributed to the PTO. 

Overall Money List

Kristian Blummenfelt is the overall leader in the 2022 Triathlon Money List, earning almost 500.000 US $ – more than twice the #1 from last year’s list. (Daniela Ryf made 244.000 in 2021.) Even though Daniela was able to increase her earnings this year to 335.00, she’s not even the top female athlete in 2022: Ashleigh Gentle earned just over 350.000 US$.

With the increased money from the PTO and more big events on the calendar, there were 33 athletes who were able to make more than $100.000 this year, compared to 23 in 2021 and 16 in 2019. There was a total of 762 athletes who were able to earn prize money in 2022, up from 647 athletes in 2021.  

Kristian Blummenfelt Race 09

Photo: Kristian claims the #1 spot after the Collins Cup, provided by the PTO.

# Name Nation Sex Total Ironman 70.3 PTO Challenge WTCS SuperLeague Other
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR M $491,700 $170,000 $50,000 $260,000   $11,700    
2 Gustav Iden NOR M $416,755 $125,000   $270,000 $18,255 $3,500    
3 Ashleigh Gentle AUS F $351,368   $14,000 $325,000 $12,368      
4 Daniela Ryf SUI F $335,000 $153,000 $2,000 $180,000        
5 Anne Haug GER F $293,788 $90,000 $2,250 $180,000 $21,538      
6 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN M $293,038 $34,000 $18,000 $210,000 $31,038      
7 Chelsea Sodaro USA F $278,250 $140,000 $3,250 $135,000        
8 Georgia Taylor-Brown GBR F $273,000         $143,000 $130,000  
9 Taylor Knibb USA F $270,600   $57,500 $140,000   $73,100    
10 Hayden Wilde NZL M $255,000     $20,000   $105,000 $130,000  
11 Sam Laidlow FRA M $250,000 $78,000   $172,000        
12 Flora Duffy BMU F $227,400   $10,000 $60,000   $157,400    
13 Paula Findlay CAN F $222,000   $41,000 $181,000        
14 Laura Philipp GER F $216,500 $50,000 $6,500 $160,000        
15 Lionel Sanders CAN M $207,750 $65,000 $10,750 $132,000        
16 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR F $198,250 $65,000 $12,000 $110,000       $11,250
17 Katrina Matthews GBR F $185,000 $65,000 $7,000 $113,000        
18 Max Neumann AUS M $182,658 $57,500 $4,000 $120,000 $1,158      
19 Sam Long USA M $169,410 $4,000 $10,000 $115,000 $40,410      
20 Taylor Spivey USA F $162,200         $61,200 $101,000  
21 Skye Moench USA F $158,000 $71,000 $1,000 $86,000        
22 Patrick Lange GER M $152,519 $26,000   $115,000 $11,519      
23 Leo Bergere FRA M $151,100   $3,000     $148,100    
24 Collin Chartier USA M $148,500 $20,500   $128,000        
25 Holly Lawrence GBR F $145,000   $20,000 $125,000        
26 Matthew Hauser AUS M $140,400         $44,400 $96,000  
27 Alex Yee GBR M $135,900         $125,900 $10,000  
28 Braden Currie NZL M $125,877 $60,000   $63,000       $2,877
29 Daniel Baekkegard DEN M $122,000 $24,000 $14,000 $84,000        
30 Matt Hanson USA M $120,056 $42,000 $12,500 $59,000 $6,556      
31 Aaron Royle AUS M $115,259   $7,000 $104,000 $4,259      
32 Jocelyn McCauley USA F $104,000 $21,000   $83,000        
33 Sophie Coldwell GBR F $103,700         $32,700 $71,000  
34 Lisa Norden SWE F $97,034 $45,000   $51,000 $1,034      
35 Fenella Langridge GBR F $94,567 $31,000   $18,000 $45,567      
36 Joe Skipper GBR M $92,500 $57,500   $35,000        
37 Jackie Hering USA F $92,000   $22,000 $64,000 $6,000      
38 Florian Angert GER M $91,034 $28,500 $1,500 $51,000 $1,034     $9,000
39 Beth Potter GBR F $87,400         $49,400 $38,000  
40 Cassandre Beaugrand FRA F $86,800         $55,300 $31,500  

PTO Events

For Ashleigh Gentle, 2022 was a breakthrough season on the longer distances. Winning both the Canadian and US Opens, she is the top PTO earner. All of the athletes in the table below made a significant part of their 2022 earnings from the PTO – the lowest is Kona Champion Chelsea Sodaro with “only” 49%. There were 206 athletes who earned PTO money in 2022.

Ashleigh Gentle US Open 2022 12

Photo: Ashleigh running to her second win on the PTO Tour in Dallas, provided by the PTO.

# Name Gender PTO Total Share
1 Ashleigh Gentle F $ 325.000 $ 351.368 92%
2 Gustav Iden M $ 270.000 $ 416.755 65%
3 Kristian Blummenfelt M $ 260.000 $ 491.700 53%
4 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev M $ 210.000 $ 293.038 72%
5 Paula Findlay F $ 181.000 $ 222.000 82%
6 Daniela Ryf F $ 180.000 $ 335.000 54%
6 Anne Haug F $ 180.000 $ 293.788 61%
8 Sam Laidlow M $ 172.000 $ 250.000 69%
9 Laura Philipp F $ 160.000 $ 216.500 74%
10 Taylor Knibb F $ 140.000 $ 270.600 52%
11 Chelsea Sodaro F $ 135.000 $ 278.250 49%
12 Lionel Sanders M $ 132.000 $ 207.750 64%
13 Collin Chartier M $ 128.000 $ 148.500 86%
14 Holly Lawrence F $ 125.000 $ 145.000 86%
15 Max Neumann M $ 120.000 $ 182.658 66%
16 Sam Long M $ 115.000 $ 169.410 68%
16 Patrick Lange M $ 115.000 $ 152.519 75%
18 Katrina Matthews F $ 113.000 $ 185.000 61%
19 Lucy Charles-Barclay F $ 110.000 $ 198.250 55%
20 Aaron Royle M $ 104.000 $ 115.259 90%
21 Skye Moench F $ 86.000 $ 158.000 54%
22 Daniel Baekkegard M $ 84.000 $ 122.000 69%
23 Jocelyn McCauley F $ 83.000 $ 104.000 80%
24 Ellie Salthouse F $ 66.000 $ 76.000 87%
25 Jackie Hering F $ 64.000 $ 92.000 70%

WTC Races

Kristian Blummenfelt was the most consistent racer on the longer distances. Winning two World Championship titles (both in St. George) and a third place in Kona was good enough to be the top earner from WTC races. He is followed by the other Ironman World Champions of this year, Daniela Ryf (St. George), Chelsea Sodaro (Kona) and Gustav Iden (Kona) – these four are also the only athletes at over 100k from WTC. All in all, there were 497 athletes who earned prize money from WTC in 2022. Almost all of the top earners also made significant money from other sources, almost always more than half.

Blummenfelt 703 Worlds

Photo: Kristian celebrating his win at 70.3 Worlds in St. George, provided by Ironman.

# Name Gender IM 70.3 WTC Total Share
1 Kristian Blummenfelt M $ 170.000 $ 50.000 $ 220.000 $ 491.700 45%
2 Daniela Ryf F $ 153.000 $ 2.000 $ 155.000 $ 335.000 46%
3 Chelsea Sodaro F $ 140.000 $ 3.250 $ 143.250 $ 278.250 51%
4 Gustav Iden M $ 125.000   $ 125.000 $ 416.755 30%
5 Anne Haug F $ 90.000 $ 2.250 $ 92.250 $ 293.788 31%
6 Sam Laidlow M $ 78.000   $ 78.000 $ 250.000 31%
7 Lucy Charles-Barclay F $ 65.000 $ 12.000 $ 77.000 $ 198.250 39%
8 Lionel Sanders M $ 65.000 $ 10.750 $ 75.750 $ 207.750 36%
9 Katrina Matthews F $ 65.000 $ 7.000 $ 72.000 $ 185.000 39%
9 Skye Moench F $ 71.000 $ 1.000 $ 72.000 $ 158.000 46%
11 Max Neumann M $ 57.500 $ 4.000 $ 61.500 $ 182.658 34%
12 Braden Currie M $ 60.000   $ 60.000 $ 125.877 48%
12 Sarah Crowley F $ 55.000 $ 5.000 $ 60.000 $ 74.930 80%
14 Taylor Knibb F   $ 57.500 $ 57.500 $ 270.600 21%
14 Joe Skipper M $ 57.500   $ 57.500 $ 92.500 62%
16 Laura Philipp F $ 50.000 $ 6.500 $ 56.500 $ 216.500 26%
17 Matt Hanson M $ 42.000 $ 12.500 $ 54.500 $ 120.056 45%
18 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev M $ 34.000 $ 18.000 $ 52.000 $ 293.038 18%
19 Daniela Bleymehl F $ 49.000 $ 2.750 $ 51.750 $ 62.792 82%
20 Lisa Norden F $ 45.000   $ 45.000 $ 97.034 46%
21 Emma Pallant-Browne F   $ 44.000 $ 44.000 $ 83.212 53%
22 Ruth Astle F $ 39.000 $ 4.750 $ 43.750 $ 60.750 72%
23 Paula Findlay F   $ 41.000 $ 41.000 $ 222.000 18%
24 Cody Beals M $ 34.000 $ 5.750 $ 39.750 $ 47.750 83%
25 Leon Chevalier M $ 34.500 $ 3.750 $ 38.250 $ 62.578 61%

Challenge

The top money earners on the Challenge side are typically athletes who focus on the Challenge Family “World Bonus”. This year, Fenella Langridge was the winner on the female side, and she also made enough money in her other Challenge races to become the top money earner. Similar to the WTC side, almost all of the top earners also make significant money from other race organizers. In total, there were 189 athletes who finished in the money ranks in 2022 Challenge and Clash races.

Challenge Roth  pbh2022 Simon Fischer

Photo: Fenella leading on the bike leg at Challenge Roth, provided by Challenge Roth

# Name Gender Challenge Total Share
1 Fenella Langridge F $ 45.567 $ 94.567 48%
2 Sara Perez Sala F $ 44.755 $ 64.755 69%
3 Sam Long M $ 40.410 $ 169.410 24%
4 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev M $ 31.038 $ 293.038 11%
5 Niek Heldoorn M $ 25.627 $ 61.417 42%
6 Lucy Byram F $ 22.648 $ 34.398 66%
7 Anne Haug F $ 21.538 $ 293.788 7%
8 Gustav Iden M $ 18.255 $ 416.755 4%
9 Lucy Buckingham F $ 17.278 $ 23.528 73%
10 Emma Pallant-Browne F $ 15.212 $ 83.212 18%
11 Vincent Luis M $ 15.000 $ 78.000 19%
11 Angelica Olmo F $ 15.000 $ 15.000 100%
13 Thomas Steger M $ 12.778 $ 29.871 43%
14 Jason West M $ 12.500 $ 78.000 16%
15 Ashleigh Gentle F $ 12.368 $ 351.368 4%
16 Patrick Lange M $ 11.519 $ 152.519 8%
17 Richard Varga M $ 10.953 $ 12.953 85%
18 Joao Pereira M $ 10.000 $ 10.000 100%
19 Reinaldo Colucci M $ 9.909 $ 24.409 41%
20 Thomas Bishop M $ 9.104 $ 19.104 48%

Short Course

As in previous years, the top earner of “short course money” had to be successful in both major events, the World Triathlon Series WTCS and SuperLeague. World Champions Flora Duffy and Leo Bergere did not race any SuperLeague events and were overtaken in this money list by SuperLeague winners Georgia Taylor-Brown and Hayden Wilde. In total, 114 athletes made money in these short-course events, most of which made the majority of their money on these distances.

GTB wtcs cagliari

Photo: “GTB” pops a bottle of champagne after her win at WTCS Cagliari 2022, provided by World Triathlon.

# Name Gender WTCS SuperLeague Short Course Total Share
1 Georgia Taylor-Brown F $ 143.000 $ 130.000 $ 273.000 $ 273.000 100%
2 Hayden Wilde M $ 105.000 $ 130.000 $ 235.000 $ 255.000 92%
3 Taylor Spivey F $ 61.200 $ 101.000 $ 162.200 $ 162.200 100%
4 Flora Duffy F $ 157.400   $ 157.400 $ 227.400 69%
5 Leo Bergere M $ 148.100   $ 148.100 $ 151.100 98%
6 Matthew Hauser M $ 44.400 $ 96.000 $ 140.400 $ 140.400 100%
7 Alex Yee M $ 125.900 $ 10.000 $ 135.900 $ 135.900 100%
8 Sophie Coldwell F $ 32.700 $ 71.000 $ 103.700 $ 103.700 100%
9 Beth Potter F $ 49.400 $ 38.000 $ 87.400 $ 87.400 100%
10 Cassandre Beaugrand F $ 55.300 $ 31.500 $ 86.800 $ 86.800 100%
11 Taylor Knibb F $ 73.100   $ 73.100 $ 270.600 27%
12 Vasco Vilaca M $ 26.100 $ 46.000 $ 72.100 $ 72.100 100%
13 Jonathan Brownlee M $ 12.000 $ 54.000 $ 66.000 $ 66.000 100%
14 Jelle Geens M $ 60.700   $ 60.700 $ 60.700 100%
15 Miriam Casillas Garcia F $ 25.700 $ 27.500 $ 53.200 $ 53.200 100%
16 Vincent Luis M $ 51.000   $ 51.000 $ 78.000 65%
17 Verena Steinhauser F $ 15.700 $ 24.000 $ 39.700 $ 39.700 100%
18 Kenji Nener M $ 11.100 $ 27.500 $ 38.600 $ 38.600 100%
19 Laura Lindemann F $ 27.100 $ 8.000 $ 35.100 $ 35.100 100%
20 Emma Lombardi F $ 32.200   $ 32.200 $ 32.200 100%

Ironman Western Australia 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMWACourse Conditions

IM WA is a fast season closer and this year has been no different. Winner Max Neumann missed beating Ali Brownlee’s 2019 course record by one second, as a “consolation prize” he set a new run course record. Matt Burton improved Cam Wurf’s bike record from 2018 by one and a half minutes. On the women’s side, Kylie Simpson missed the run course record by just six seconds, Beth McKenzie’s time from 2014 still stands. 

Kona Qualifiers

IM Western Australia offers two male and two female Kona slot (or wherever the World Championships are going to be). These will go to:

  • Max Neumann and Steven McKenna for the men
    and
  • Sarah Crowley and Els Visser for the women.

The full list of qualifiers can be found here

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:48:12 (1) 04:10:11 (2) 02:41:53 (1) 07:45:21 01:49 US$ 7,500
2 Steven McKenna AUS 00:48:14 (2) 04:14:30 (3) 02:43:07 (2) 07:50:48 -15:58 US$ 5,000
3 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:41 (11) 04:05:43 (1) 02:51:25 (5) 07:56:08 -19:38 US$ 3,750
4 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:50:56 (5) 04:17:11 (5) 02:48:42 (3) 08:01:52 -43:43 US$ 3,000
5 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:51:05 (7) 04:35:19 (18) 02:49:57 (4) 08:22:04 -06:01 US$ 2,000
6 Jack Sosinski AUS 00:50:58 (6) 04:20:52 (7) 03:06:16 (11) 08:23:18 n/a US$ 1,500
7 Levi Hauwert AUS 00:54:45 (13) 04:25:44 (11) 02:59:52 (7) 08:25:21 -48:18 US$ 1,250
8 Lachlan Kerin AUS 00:52:39 (10) 04:15:47 (4) 03:12:57 (13) 08:26:35 -26:20 US$ 1,000
9 Matt Lewis AUS 00:54:47 (16) 04:25:39 (10) 03:03:52 (9) 08:30:05 n/a  
10 Joel Wooldridge AUS 00:52:42 (12) 04:33:10 (16) 03:01:15 (8) 08:32:51 -02:20  
11 Liam Duval AUS 01:00:44 (19) 04:22:04 (8) 03:05:52 (10) 08:34:11 n/a  
12 Harry Young AUS 01:06:57 (22) 04:25:03 (9) 03:11:02 (12) 08:48:12 08:06  
13 Brodie Gardner AUS 00:54:46 (15) 04:31:03 (15) 03:19:00 (14) 08:49:59 01:21  
14 Juuso Manninen FIN 00:51:06 (8) 04:29:58 (14) 03:26:35 (15) 08:52:39 20:55  
15 Zsombor Deak ROM 01:03:52 (21) 04:47:15 (19) 02:56:19 (6) 08:54:21 -22:48  
16 Simon Billeau FRA 00:58:51 (18) 04:28:48 (13) 03:50:47 (17) 09:24:22 35:00  
17 Yann Rocheteau FRA 01:01:23 (20) 05:06:47 (20) 03:37:08 (16) 09:50:51 17:32  
  Blake Kappler AUS 00:52:36 (9) 04:20:30 (6)   DNF    
  Jack Baker AUS 00:54:50 (17) 04:28:20 (12)   DNF    
  Ryan Christian AUS 00:54:45 (13) 04:33:49 (17)   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:48:20 (3)     DNF    
  Pete Jacobs AUS 00:48:21 (4)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:43 (3) 04:40:08 (2) 03:05:38 (3) 08:46:09 -03:17 US$ 7,500
2 Els Visser NED 00:59:16 (4) 04:44:46 (3) 03:01:49 (2) 08:50:48 -06:52 US$ 5,000
3 Lotte Wilms NED 00:51:47 (1) 04:45:55 (4) 03:08:30 (4) 08:52:52 n/a US$ 3,750
4 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:15:21 (14) 04:36:57 (1) 02:58:23 (1) 08:56:28 -04:05 US$ 3,000
5 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:54:42 (2) 04:49:55 (5) 03:11:51 (5) 09:01:57 05:05 US$ 2,000
6 Meredith Hill AUS 00:59:22 (6) 04:50:29 (6) 03:13:05 (6) 09:09:34 -01:13 US$ 1,500
7 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:01:09 (10) 04:53:12 (8) 03:19:18 (10) 09:19:31 -21:10 US$ 1,250
8 Shannon Sutton AUS 01:07:43 (12) 04:52:48 (7) 03:13:40 (7) 09:20:47 -51:12 US$ 1,000
9 Laura Brown AUS 01:02:48 (11) 05:02:45 (10) 03:14:44 (8) 09:27:13 -15:26  
10 Moya Johansson AUS 00:59:23 (7) 05:06:35 (11) 03:19:23 (11) 09:30:39 -07:14  
11 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:20:55 (15) 04:59:09 (9) 03:22:30 (12) 09:50:24 -21:22  
12 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:07:47 (13) 05:20:15 (12) 03:19:00 (9) 09:52:32 -03:54  
  Penny Slater AUS 00:59:21 (5)     DNF    
  Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:00:21 (8)     DNF    
  Laura Dennis AUS 01:01:08 (9)     DNF    

Ironman Israel 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMIsraelKona Qualifying

As the “Middle East Championship”, Israel offered three slots each for the men and women. These will go to:

  • Daniel Baekkegard,
    Gregor Barnaby, and
    Denis Chevrot for the men 
    and
  • Ruth Astle,
    Daniela Bleymehl and
    Barbara Riveiros for the women.

In addition, Patrick Lange validated his AQ slot.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Patrick Lange GER 00:49:08 (7) 04:16:09 (9) 02:30:31 (1) 07:41:59 -12:27 US$ 15,000
2 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:49:05 (4) 04:09:33 (2) 02:37:39 (3) 07:43:39 -18:16 US$ 9,000
3 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:49:12 (11) 04:16:06 (8) 02:35:33 (2) 07:47:01 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:49:09 (8) 04:15:50 (7) 02:37:45 (4) 07:50:08 -12:27 US$ 5,000
5 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:47:31 (1) 04:17:55 (15) 02:43:44 (6) 07:56:53 -09:33 US$ 4,000
6 Robert Kallin SWE 00:49:14 (12) 04:07:29 (1) 02:53:21 (17) 07:57:12 -16:02 US$ 3,000
7 Florian Angert GER 00:49:04 (3) 04:12:07 (4) 02:49:40 (11) 07:57:28 -01:47 US$ 2,500
8 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:50:54 (23) 04:15:47 (6) 02:47:16 (9) 08:01:07 -17:33 US$ 2,000
9 Tristan Olij NED 00:50:27 (19) 04:17:47 (14) 02:45:44 (7) 08:01:30 -16:31 US$ 1,500
10 Milan Brons NED 00:50:25 (16) 04:14:50 (5) 02:50:33 (12) 08:02:25 -23:43 US$ 1,000
11 Kacper Stepniak POL 00:49:07 (6) 04:17:12 (11) 02:52:17 (15) 08:05:35 n/a  
12 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:54:23 (29) 04:10:52 (3) 02:55:58 (24) 08:08:10 07:02  
13 Colin Norris GBR 00:50:31 (21) 04:23:51 (22) 02:46:51 (8) 08:08:39 -1:02:26  
14 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:49:06 (5) 04:17:14 (12) 02:55:36 (23) 08:09:27 n/a  
15 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:49:10 (9) 04:17:02 (10) 02:56:50 (25) 08:10:28 -25:23  
16 Boris Stein GER 00:54:32 (33) 04:21:53 (20) 02:49:15 (10) 08:13:37 00:04  
17 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:50:26 (18) 04:26:31 (23) 02:50:49 (13) 08:14:11 00:11  
18 Markus Thomschke GER 00:53:38 (27) 04:21:47 (19) 02:52:15 (14) 08:16:36 -34:49  
19 Tomasz Szala POL 00:54:26 (30) 04:21:25 (18) 02:54:26 (19) 08:17:59 01:35  
20 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 00:55:44 (37) 04:31:55 (27) 02:54:29 (20) 08:29:04 01:28  
21 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:57:57 (39) 04:31:54 (26) 02:55:14 (22) 08:34:06 -08:16  
22 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 01:04:03 (48) 04:32:15 (28) 02:52:52 (16) 08:37:18 -14:11  
23 Thomas Davis GBR 00:49:10 (9) 04:58:37 (41) 02:41:51 (5) 08:37:31 06:11  
24 Joao Ferreira POR 00:50:22 (14) 04:48:51 (36) 02:54:56 (21) 08:41:16 12:02  
25 Jack Hutchens GBR 00:50:32 (22) 04:34:52 (29) 03:14:11 (29) 08:47:03 n/a  
26 Silas Koehn GER 00:54:04 (28) 04:54:25 (39) 02:53:24 (18) 08:50:03 15:47  
27 Dan Alterman ISR 00:54:29 (31) 04:42:25 (33) 03:08:58 (27) 08:54:17 n/a  
28 Adam Hansen AUS 00:59:02 (41) 04:31:10 (25) 03:18:43 (31) 08:57:23 05:21  
29 Christian Trunk GER 01:00:56 (47) 04:44:12 (34) 03:15:51 (30) 09:09:13 -27:45  
30 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 00:58:54 (40) 04:47:34 (35) 03:10:36 (28) 09:10:35 05:25  
31 Alex Ion ROM 00:51:47 (24) 04:52:44 (38) 03:28:43 (32) 09:23:25 n/a  
32 Armando Abaunza PAN 00:53:33 (25) 04:56:23 (40) 03:37:40 (33) 09:38:45 08:36  
33 Alexander Mundt DEN 00:50:22 (14) 06:13:26 (43) 02:57:10 (26) 10:08:52 n/a  
  Andrea Salvisberg SUI 00:47:34 (2) 04:17:40 (13)   DNF    
  Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:50:28 (20) 04:20:29 (16)   DNF    
  Milosz Sowinski POL 00:53:34 (26) 04:20:29 (16)   DNF    
  Stefan Schumacher GER 01:00:52 (46) 04:23:05 (21)   DNF    
  Andrej Vistica CRO 01:00:08 (43) 04:29:27 (24)   DNF    
  Emanuele Faraco ITA 00:54:30 (32) 04:40:35 (30)   DNF    
  Christopher Dels GER 00:59:31 (42) 04:41:46 (32)   DNF    
  Ian Dempsey GBR 00:55:48 (38) 04:51:47 (37)   DNF    
  Lorenzo Delco SUI 01:07:45 (49) 04:41:12 (31)   DNF    
  Philipp Koutny SUI 00:54:34 (34) 05:03:26 (42)   DNF    
  Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 00:49:50 (13)     DNF    
  Jeff Cook SUI 00:50:25 (16)     DNF    
  Georg Enzenberger AUT 00:55:40 (35)     DNF    
  Gergely Nagy HUN 00:55:43 (36)     DNF    
  Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 01:00:10 (44)     DNF    
  Michele Marchelli ITA 01:00:45 (45)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ruth Astle GBR 01:01:53 (13) 04:34:56 (1) 02:57:09 (1) 08:41:12 -28:24 US$ 15,000
2 Daniela Bleymehl GER 01:01:51 (11) 04:37:47 (2) 03:03:29 (3) 08:50:12 -15:02 US$ 9,000
3 Barbara Riveros CHI 00:55:33 (3) 04:48:46 (6) 03:03:28 (2) 08:55:48 -20:14 US$ 7,000
4 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:58:59 (5) 04:40:55 (3) 03:11:11 (8) 08:58:13 -16:09 US$ 5,000
5 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:59:36 (6) 04:44:58 (5) 03:09:58 (7) 09:01:53 -09:05 US$ 4,000
6 India Lee GBR 00:55:32 (2) 04:50:06 (7) 03:09:26 (4) 09:02:59 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:59:41 (8) 04:44:56 (4) 03:16:33 (11) 09:08:44 06:33 US$ 2,500
8 Emma Bilham SUI 00:58:57 (4) 04:51:21 (8) 03:13:21 (9) 09:11:16 00:42 US$ 2,000
9 Jade Nicole ZAF 00:59:40 (7) 04:55:55 (11) 03:09:36 (5) 09:13:07 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Lottie Lucas UAE 00:55:27 (1) 04:55:24 (10) 03:16:22 (10) 09:15:25 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 01:01:57 (15) 04:56:58 (12) 03:19:23 (12) 09:25:17 n/a  
12 Nina Derron SUI 00:59:43 (9) 05:01:33 (15) 03:32:24 (14) 09:40:47 10:55  
13 Hilary Hughes IRL 01:18:33 (24) 05:05:04 (16) 03:09:51 (6) 09:43:20 -16:26  
14 Line Bonde DEN 01:06:18 (16) 05:07:53 (17) 03:26:23 (13) 09:49:05 11:53  
15 Verena Walter GER 01:06:29 (19) 05:00:23 (14) 03:38:14 (15) 09:54:14 12:43  
16 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 01:12:16 (22) 06:40:22 (18) 04:43:23 (16) 12:47:42 n/a  
  Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 01:01:54 (14) 04:59:02 (13)   DNF    
  Katharina Grohmann GER 01:14:00 (23) 04:54:07 (9)   DNF    
  Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:59:58 (10)     DNF    
  Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 01:01:52 (12)     DNF    
  Minna Koistinen FIN 01:06:21 (17)     DNF    
  Mikaela Holmberg SWE 01:06:24 (18)     DNF    
  Leonie Konczalla GER 01:07:30 (20)     DNF    
  Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 01:07:39 (21)     DNF    

Ironman Arizona 2022 – Analyzing Results

Course Conditions
IMAzLight

Conditions this year were pretty typical for IM Arizona, maybe a bit slower than in recent years. The standout results were Matt Hanson’s 2:35 marathon (fourth fastest ever and new run course record),Danielle Lewis’ 2:52:43 run split (beating Chrissie Wellington’s 2010 run course record), Ben Kanute’s 7:51 finish (fourth-fastest Ironman debut), and Sarah True’s 8:42 (fifth-fastest ever by a US female).

Kona Qualifying

IM Arizona had 2 male and 2 female Kona Pro slots. These go to

  • Sarah True and Skye Moench for the women
    and
  • Matt Hanson and Ben Kanute for the men.

Male winner Joe Skipper was already qualified.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:50:28 (11) 04:05:27 (1) 02:44:42 (3) 07:45:59 -10:49 US$ 15,000
2 Matt Hanson USA 00:50:18 (8) 04:19:23 (6) 02:35:29 (1) 07:49:47 -12:40 US$ 9,000
3 Ben Kanute USA 00:47:33 (2) 04:13:11 (4) 02:45:24 (4) 07:51:24 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:08 (5) 04:05:31 (2) 02:55:58 (7) 07:56:37 -08:28 US$ 5,000
5 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:56:02 (17) 04:17:55 (5) 02:44:20 (2) 08:03:24 -06:07 US$ 4,000
6 Ruben Zepuntke GER 00:50:06 (4) 04:19:51 (8) 02:57:27 (9) 08:13:19 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Adam Feigh USA 00:51:47 (12) 04:19:31 (7) 03:01:05 (13) 08:17:21 -10:35 US$ 2,500
8 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:50:12 (6) 04:22:05 (9) 02:59:41 (11) 08:17:47 -16:07 US$ 2,000
9 Matt McWilliams USA 00:57:11 (22) 04:28:18 (12) 02:47:43 (5) 08:18:08 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Sam Long USA 00:51:48 (13) 04:13:01 (3) 03:14:26 (19) 08:23:30 14:00 US$ 1,000
11 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 00:51:54 (15) 04:22:06 (10) 03:05:40 (14) 08:25:17 n/a  
12 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR 00:47:15 (1) 04:27:39 (11) 03:07:00 (16) 08:27:07 08:36  
13 Ernest Mantell USA 00:50:27 (10) 04:33:35 (13) 03:00:53 (12) 08:30:42 n/a  
14 Guillaume Doree FRA 00:50:21 (9) 04:46:00 (18) 02:56:18 (8) 08:38:21 n/a  
15 James Lubinski USA 01:00:00 (25) 04:40:38 (16) 02:53:17 (6) 08:39:25 -36:15  
16 Yu Hsiao TWN 00:58:53 (24) 04:48:51 (20) 02:58:05 (10) 08:52:03 09:40  
17 Fabian Reuter GER 00:50:15 (7) 04:34:25 (14) 03:25:51 (23) 08:56:18 n/a  
18 Klodian Mitri USA 01:02:57 (30) 04:43:15 (17) 03:06:13 (15) 08:58:17 -04:11  
19 Robby Webster USA 00:56:41 (20) 04:47:17 (19) 03:13:40 (18) 09:05:10 n/a  
20 Steve Rosinski USA 01:01:49 (28) 04:57:20 (24) 03:09:35 (17) 09:15:53 -22:17  
21 Mikael Staer Nathan CAN 00:56:32 (18) 04:55:27 (23) 03:24:14 (21) 09:21:46 n/a  
22 Simon Shi USA 00:50:01 (3) 04:49:07 (21) 03:40:42 (25) 09:26:23 17:00  
23 Nick Cosman CAN 00:57:09 (21) 05:01:30 (26) 03:21:33 (20) 09:30:00 02:04  
24 Todd Burns USA 01:00:04 (26) 05:01:21 (25) 03:28:02 (24) 09:42:39 24:26  
25 Daniel Reyes VEN 00:56:33 (19) 05:32:55 (28) 03:25:29 (22) 10:03:52 52:37  
26 Pablo Cueto Gomez COL 01:00:50 (27) 04:52:55 (22) 04:36:32 (26) 10:45:22 1:09:03  
  Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:51:58 (16) 04:35:04 (15)   DNF    
  Tyson Wieland USA 00:57:37 (23) 05:18:36 (27)   DNF    
  Kevin Collington USA 00:51:53 (14)     DNF    
  Jonathan Staton USA 01:02:52 (29)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah True USA 00:53:48 (2) 04:47:13 (3) 02:55:32 (2) 08:42:37 -09:16 US$ 15,000
2 Skye Moench USA 00:56:16 (3) 04:44:14 (1) 03:00:30 (3) 08:47:27 -04:04 US$ 9,000
3 Danielle Lewis USA 01:00:47 (10) 05:03:22 (9) 02:52:43 (1) 09:03:17 -54:55 US$ 7,000
4 Jen Annett CAN 01:05:43 (15) 04:46:59 (2) 03:07:27 (6) 09:06:25 -13:16 US$ 5,000
5 Alice Alberts USA 01:02:21 (11) 04:52:32 (6) 03:13:42 (7) 09:15:28 -1:02:24 US$ 4,000
6 Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:59:26 (6) 04:52:25 (5) 03:27:30 (12) 09:26:33 02:08 US$ 3,000
7 Brianna Troksa USA 01:05:39 (14) 05:05:44 (11) 03:07:09 (5) 09:27:30 -43:16 US$ 2,500
8 Ai Ueda JPN 00:58:30 (4) 05:20:30 (15) 03:06:55 (4) 09:32:24 -09:29 US$ 2,000
9 Brittany Higgins USA 01:00:15 (8) 05:04:27 (10) 03:21:45 (10) 09:33:24 -17:40 US$ 1,500
10 Lauren Brandon USA 00:51:07 (1) 04:58:58 (8) 03:39:52 (15) 09:36:11 17:01 US$ 1,000
11 Alexandra Watt USA 01:00:29 (9) 05:16:12 (14) 03:16:13 (8) 09:40:41 -21:48  
12 Kayla Bowker USA 01:05:30 (13) 05:11:41 (12) 03:21:24 (9) 09:46:29 n/a  
13 Robyn Hardage CAN 01:08:27 (16) 05:24:40 (18) 03:28:38 (13) 10:10:48 12:51  
14 Clarice Chastang USA 01:09:57 (17) 05:22:18 (16) 03:30:45 (14) 10:12:57 -10:21  
15 Gabrielle Suver USA 01:16:40 (19) 05:23:24 (17) 03:24:09 (11) 10:13:25 n/a  
16 Ashley Dellosa USA 00:59:57 (7) 05:12:44 (13) 04:05:04 (16) 10:26:17 n/a  
  Renee Kiley AUS 00:59:22 (5) 04:49:15 (4)   DNF    
  Angela Naeth CAN 01:04:44 (12) 04:58:21 (7)   DNF    
  Sarah Karpinski USA 01:13:23 (18)     DNF    

Ironman Cozumel 2022 – Analysing Results

IMCozLightCourse Conditions

Last year conditions were super-quick, helping Kristian Blummenfelt to set a super-fast 7:21 and Sara Svensk an 8:22. This year, the race on average was about 26 minutes slower, pretty much across all three legs. Female winner Gurutze Frades was still able to set a new women’s run course record, running 1:10 quicker than last year.

Kona Qualifying

IM Cozumel had 2 male and 2 female Kona Pro slots. These go to

  • Gurutze Frades and Lisa Norden for the women
    and
  • Magnus Ditlev and Jan van Berkel for the men.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:43:39 (12) 04:04:05 (1) 02:59:01 (9) 07:50:40 01:22 US$ 12,000
2 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:43:36 (11) 04:15:57 (12) 02:50:09 (1) 07:53:19 -30:18 US$ 7,000
3 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:42:20 (10) 04:14:42 (9) 02:53:43 (6) 07:53:59 -18:38 US$ 4,250
4 Fabian Dutli SUI 00:46:42 (20) 04:13:05 (7) 02:51:24 (2) 07:55:03 -28:28 US$ 3,500
5 Michael Weiss AUT 00:46:36 (18) 04:12:36 (5) 02:53:39 (5) 07:56:54 -18:21 US$ 2,750
6 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:41:27 (1) 04:15:36 (11) 02:58:33 (8) 07:58:58 -26:34 US$ 2,250
7 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:46:38 (19) 04:13:06 (8) 02:56:16 (7) 07:59:47 -11:16 US$ 2,000
8 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:41:46 (7) 04:11:00 (3) 03:05:14 (11) 08:01:30 -04:54 US$ 1,500
9 Andy Potts USA 00:41:45 (6) 04:11:01 (4) 03:11:00 (13) 08:08:19 -04:20 US$ 1,250
10 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:48:03 (24) 04:29:50 (18) 02:51:43 (3) 08:13:45 -25:07 US$ 1,000
11 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:49:50 (27) 04:29:19 (16) 02:53:08 (4) 08:16:19 -03:39  
12 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:49:55 (28) 04:29:23 (17) 03:01:32 (10) 08:25:08 -23:24  
13 Kevin Jervis USA 00:41:37 (4) 04:15:19 (10) 03:30:29 (17) 08:31:25 n/a  
14 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:48:10 (26) 04:41:41 (24) 03:13:25 (14) 08:48:07 -04:33  
15 Jose Saenz GTM 00:46:29 (16) 04:38:50 (22) 03:23:13 (16) 08:55:02 n/a  
16 Quentin De Vos BEL 00:53:43 (32) 04:37:28 (21) 03:20:51 (15) 08:57:00 19:27  
17 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:43:42 (14) 04:31:46 (19) 03:37:28 (18) 09:02:20 25:46  
18 David Mendoza Sanchez MEX 00:42:12 (9) 05:11:31 (29) 03:07:51 (12) 09:06:37 n/a  
19 Elliot Bach USA 00:43:41 (13) 04:40:12 (23) 03:56:15 (21) 09:26:26 29:09  
20 Diego Vasquez ECU 00:50:05 (31) 04:44:02 (25) 03:45:48 (20) 09:28:10 -01:24  
21 Adrian Lainez ESP 00:50:00 (29) 04:55:21 (27) 03:42:58 (19) 09:34:36 29:09  
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:41:34 (3) 04:08:15 (2)   DNF    
  Felix Hentschel GER 00:46:32 (17) 04:13:02 (6)   DNF    
  Andrea Pizzeghella ITA 00:46:03 (15) 04:16:40 (13)   DNF    
  Arthur Horseau FRA 00:46:52 (23) 04:21:52 (14)   DNF    
  Michiel De Wilde NED 00:48:05 (25) 04:26:17 (15)   DNF    
  Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:50:02 (30) 04:32:41 (20)   DNF    
  Colin Szuch USA 00:46:44 (21) 04:48:32 (26)   DNF    
  Axel Beci ESP 00:55:12 (33) 05:00:13 (28)   DNF    
  Igor Amorelli BRA 00:41:30 (2)     DNF    
  Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:41:41 (5)     DNF    
  Felipe Santos BRA 00:41:48 (8)     DNF    
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:46:48 (22)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:51:36 (8) 04:50:01 (4) 02:54:52 (1) 08:40:46 -27:24 US$ 12,000
2 Lisa Norden SWE 00:46:28 (2) 04:32:35 (1) 03:23:16 (6) 08:46:35 -07:08 US$ 7,000
3 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:04:25 (15) 04:38:13 (2) 03:00:48 (2) 08:47:35 -29:46 US$ 4,250
4 Anne Reischmann GER 00:48:27 (6) 04:45:54 (3) 03:18:44 (5) 08:56:56 n/a US$ 3,500
5 Joanna Ryter SUI 00:56:38 (12) 05:01:12 (8) 03:16:05 (4) 09:17:59 -08:10 US$ 2,750
6 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:51:22 (7) 04:58:09 (7) 03:27:58 (8) 09:21:31 -30:40 US$ 2,250
7 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:48:24 (4) 05:06:06 (11) 03:25:48 (7) 09:25:05 02:11 US$ 2,000
8 Ashley Paulson USA 01:07:30 (16) 05:05:19 (10) 03:10:53 (3) 09:29:42 -32:00 US$ 1,500
9 Margie Santimaria ITA 00:46:26 (1) 05:06:34 (12) 03:34:08 (10) 09:31:30 01:34 US$ 1,250
10 Jennie Hansen USA 01:00:33 (14) 05:08:13 (13) 03:33:33 (9) 09:48:17 -09:34 US$ 1,000
11 Caitlin Alexander USA 00:55:53 (10) 05:20:43 (14) 03:37:27 (11) 09:59:15 n/a  
12 Amy Vantassel USA 00:59:26 (13) 05:30:58 (15) 03:46:39 (12) 10:21:52 -07:36  
13 Svenja Thoes GER 00:48:26 (5) 04:52:20 (5) 05:51:44 (13) 11:36:21 1:26:17  
  Ewa Komander POL 00:48:22 (3) 04:53:12 (6)   DNF    
  Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:56:04 (11) 05:04:10 (9)   DNF    
  Anne Basso FRA 00:53:58 (9) 05:49:50 (16)   DNF    
Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close