Challenge Taiwan 2016 (May 7th) – Predictions

CHTaiwan

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Dylan McNeice (NZL) 08:16:21 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:15
2014 Dylan McNeice (NZL) 08:23:44 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:02:23

The full distance race took a break in 2015, but it’s back for 2016.

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Dylan McNeice NZL 00:46:11 04:29:02 03:03:40 08:23:44
2 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:52:26 04:31:33 02:56:09 08:24:22
3 Jason Shortis AUS 00:55:37 04:26:56 02:57:39 08:25:32

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Britta Martin NZL 00:58:21 04:54:37 03:04:16 09:02:23
2 Jessica Fleming AUS 01:02:28 04:57:36 03:26:30 09:31:25
3 Belinda Granger AUS 00:55:29 05:04:46 03:40:11 09:45:06

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:16:21 Dylan McNeice 2013-05-04
Swim overall 00:46:11 Dylan McNeice 2014-04-19
Bike overall 04:26:56 Jason Shortis 2014-04-19
Run overall 02:52:33 Fredrik Croneborg 2013-05-04
Total female 09:02:23 Britta Martin 2014-04-19
Swim female 00:53:23 Hillary Biscay 2014-04-19
Bike female 04:54:37 Britta Martin 2014-04-19
Run female 03:04:16 Britta Martin 2014-04-19

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Taiwan is 15:36.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Taiwan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 12:43 -04:40 12:28 05:14 14 12:43 -04:40 12:28 05:14
2014 18:29 -00:55 11:11 -01:06 17 of 22 15:36 -02:48 11:50 02:04

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 2 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:25:09 08:47:46 00:53:13 04:33:50 02:53:06 77% +5% -18% (9) 77
2 1 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:26:58 08:55:40 00:47:03 04:33:16 03:01:38 48% +13% -39% (14) 108
3 5 Petr Vabrousek CZE 08:44:11 09:01:02 00:58:11 04:38:51 03:02:09 80% +1% -19% (92) 124
4 3 Patrick Evoe USA 08:44:56 08:57:58 00:59:05 04:35:55 03:04:56 84% +5% -11% (21) 114
  4 Tomas Racek CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated   (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 7 Jessica Fleming AUS 09:33:58 09:54:54 01:03:18 04:59:54 03:25:46 84% +0% -16% (6) 76
2 9 Vanessa Murray NZL 09:37:44 10:06:53 00:56:33 05:11:52 03:24:19 100% +0% -0% (1) (103)
3 6 Kathrin Walther GER 09:39:32 10:15:58 01:02:48 05:02:42 03:29:02 14% +42% -44% (7) 119
4 10 Marina Jurjevic AUS 10:00:49 10:18:51 01:09:15 05:09:03 03:37:31 64% +0% -36% (5) 127
5 8 Kathryn Haesner NZL 10:54:10 11:27:10 01:02:15 05:56:04 03:50:50 100% +0% -0% (1) (181)
  11 Jenny Lee TWN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated   (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Fredrik Croneborg: 57% (1-1)
  • Dylan McNeice: 28% (3-1)
  • Patrick Evoe: 8% (12-1)
  • Petr Vabrousek: 7% (13-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jessica Fleming: 44% (1-1)
  • Kathrin Walther: 40% (1-1)
  • Marina Jurjevic: 7% (14-1)
  • Vanessa Murray: 6% (17-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close