Ironman Barcelona 2016 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

While the bike course in Barcelona was as fast as is typical for the Spanish course, both the swim and the run have been slower than in previous years.

Patrik Nilsson had some mechanical issues on the bike and lost some time, he still managed to go sub-8 and post a new course record. He also posted a new run course record while Johann Ackermann’s 4:12 is a new bike course record. On the female side, Astrid Stienen’s 4:40 was also a new bike course record.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:32 04:20:15 02:41:25 07:55:28 -06:36 US$ 10000
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:49:32 04:28:50 02:42:58 08:05:22 n/a US$ 5000
3 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:49:44 04:29:05 02:44:25 08:07:16 -13:19 US$ 3250
4 Johann Ackermann GER 00:49:33 04:12:06 03:02:20 08:08:16 -14:18 US$ 2500
5 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:49:35 04:28:40 02:48:33 08:11:21 -33:24 US$ 1750
6 Mark Oude Bennink NED 00:49:24 04:13:11 03:06:00 08:12:40 -20:43 US$ 1250
7 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 00:52:43 04:30:47 02:45:23 08:13:01 -12:01 US$ 750
8 Alexander Schilling GER 00:49:34 04:27:31 02:55:23 08:16:24 -13:08 US$ 500
9 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 00:52:42 04:22:58 02:56:50 08:18:02 -09:41  
10 Tim Brydenbach BEL 00:49:31 04:28:42 02:56:19 08:19:05 00:43  
11 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 00:49:39 04:29:33 02:59:44 08:24:26 -02:37  
12 Jonathan Ciavattella ITA 00:49:38 04:28:34 03:00:37 08:24:45 n/a  
13 Christian Hoerper GER 00:53:58 04:24:51 03:05:48 08:29:14 n/a  
14 Christian Brader GER 00:56:36 04:21:58 03:06:52 08:29:41 -04:35  
15 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:52:43 04:31:02 03:01:10 08:29:56 -13:18  
16 Andreas Fuchs AUT 00:59:35 04:23:58 03:10:20 08:38:20 -09:16  
17 Lars Vold NOR 00:55:06 04:23:01 03:16:30 08:40:01 00:35  
18 Kirill Goldovskiy RUS 00:49:31 04:29:35 03:17:18 08:42:00 n/a  
19 Thomas Leboucher FRA 00:54:47 04:24:34 03:18:39 08:42:54 -19:00  
20 Nicolas Hemet FRA 00:54:47 04:28:18 03:20:17 08:48:05 -01:53  
21 Allan Hovda NOR 01:05:44 04:31:16 03:06:49 08:48:32 -06:32  
22 Olivier Godart LUX 00:58:12 04:46:04 03:06:27 08:56:06 01:32  
23 Marius Elvedal NOR 00:59:27 04:38:20 03:14:23 08:56:12 n/a  
24 Pavel Andreev RUS 00:59:25 04:34:29 03:16:54 08:56:40 n/a  
25 Pierre-Yves Facomprez FRA 01:08:23 04:33:08 03:09:04 08:57:05 -09:43  
26 Harri Sokk EST 00:59:30 04:37:41 03:14:36 08:58:14 -04:39  
27 Filip Przymusinski POL 00:54:38 04:42:33 03:15:10 08:58:39 n/a  
28 Hywel Davies GBR 00:59:48 04:47:14 03:08:26 09:03:13 03:50  
29 Kasper Ougaard DEN 01:02:46 04:40:41 03:15:29 09:04:43 01:20  
30 David Berthou FRA 00:56:17 04:41:21 03:23:18 09:06:34 n/a  
31 Dennis Matzen DEN 00:57:53 04:46:06 03:20:15 09:08:53 n/a  
32 Emanuele Ciotti ITA 00:54:42 04:28:04 03:44:08 09:12:06 00:04  
33 Pavel Simko SVK 00:52:45 04:25:45 03:52:08 09:15:30 45:53  
34 Enric Gussinyer ESP 00:54:34 04:42:45 03:31:54 09:16:23 05:20  
35 Ohad Sinai ISR 01:00:02 05:01:27 03:12:07 09:18:24 n/a  
36 Zoltan Biro HUN 01:01:10 04:53:29 03:20:00 09:20:08 n/a  
37 Darren Jenkins AUS 01:06:37 04:46:07 03:23:21 09:23:20 24:43  
38 Ivan Jezko SVK 01:01:20 04:41:37 03:38:10 09:27:38 12:31  
39 Peter Kern IRL 00:59:19 04:43:41 03:41:20 09:29:33 -01:37  
40 Frantz Andersen DEN 01:06:03 04:50:50 03:36:04 09:38:44 n/a  
41 Gergely Nagy HUN 00:56:37 04:37:22 03:59:34 09:40:10 -13:50  
42 Kevin Thewes GER 01:11:36 04:52:44 03:37:15 09:48:19 n/a  
43 Gilian Oriet SUI 00:59:25 04:42:51 04:02:47 09:51:16 13:37  
44 Vincent Depuiset FRA 01:11:11 04:56:09 03:37:10 09:51:56 26:54  
45 Nis Lind DEN 00:59:30 04:44:35 04:18:16 10:07:59 30:15  
46 Sacha Cavelier CAN 00:59:38 04:55:33 04:16:00 10:17:18 n/a  
47 Petr Bednar CZE 01:08:07 04:57:32 04:05:33 10:18:26 n/a  
48 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:11:08 05:15:42 04:52:49 11:26:49 -00:58  
  Bas Diederen NED 00:49:33 04:13:02   DNF    
  Oliver Simon GBR 00:54:40 04:23:30   DNF    
  Craig Twigg GBR 00:55:01 04:23:37   DNF    
  Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:49:22 04:30:04   DNF    
  Xavier Torrades ESP 00:49:45 04:33:47   DNF    
  Mikolaj Luft POL 00:54:43 04:30:12   DNF    
  Robert Brundish GBR 00:59:29 04:27:55   DNF    
  Marcel Bischof GER 00:59:22 04:37:35   DNF    
  Romain Garcin FRA 01:16:08 04:25:52   DNF    
  Roman Thuerauer AUT 00:59:38 04:44:18   DNF    
  Stanislav Krylov RUS 00:49:48 09:02:17   DNF    
  Ivan Risti ITA 00:49:35     DNF    
  John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 00:49:40     DNF    
  Philipp Koutny SUI 00:54:43     DNF    
  Hannes Cool BEL 00:54:44     DNF    
  Ignacio Rubio Gomez ESP 00:56:10     DNF    
  Stefan Eichheimer GER 00:59:31     DNF    

IMBCN_PodiumFemale Race Results

Big smiles on the female podium: Astrid Stienen goes sub-9 and wins her second IM, Lisi Gruber moves up from 3rd last year to second, and Annah Watkinson finishes 3rd setting a new South African Ironman record. 

(Photo supplied by Chris Decker)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Astrid Stienen GER 01:00:29 04:40:13 03:09:05 08:54:27 -21:22 US$ 10000
2 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:04:51 04:49:16 03:06:55 09:05:52 -07:03 US$ 5000
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:58:28 04:42:46 03:25:06 09:12:13 -12:38 US$ 3250
4 Pamela Tastets CHI 00:58:31 04:54:53 03:19:27 09:20:16 n/a US$ 2500
5 Lucie Reed CZE 00:55:21 05:04:09 03:21:32 09:26:17 -03:24 US$ 1750
6 Michaela Rudolf AUT 01:06:40 04:47:52 03:33:13 09:33:04 -03:42 US$ 1250
7 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:58:30 05:07:32 03:29:45 09:41:09 -24:35 US$ 750
8 Evi Neuscheler GER 01:07:27 05:12:10 03:55:05 10:23:00 56:09 US$ 500
  Celia Kuch GER 01:07:11 05:06:25   DNF    
  Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:58:26     DNF    
  Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 01:03:08     DNF    
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close