Challenge Barcelona 2013 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Barcelona is one of the quicker courses, and this year was not different. A race adjustment of 22:42, mainly aided by a very fast run, leads to a new course rating of 17:35.

Male Race Results

Tom Lowe showed that he is in good form this fall, but his 2:43 marathon was bettered by Sergio Marques with a 2:40, winning by just over 2 minutes.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Sergio Marques POR 00:56:59 04:25:39 02:40:44 08:05:21 -39:16
2 Tom Lowe GBR 00:59:22 04:23:11 02:43:15 08:07:50 -04:17
3 Konstantin Bachor GER 00:52:25 04:14:16 03:02:54 08:11:23 -08:18
4 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:52:24 04:29:59 02:49:16 08:13:27 -10:47
5 Richard Martinez 00:55:42 04:27:49 02:50:03 08:15:30 n/a
6 Fabian Conrad GER 00:56:53 04:25:12 02:51:59 08:16:02 -33:46
7 Graeme Stewart GBR 00:59:19 04:22:57 02:52:29 08:16:42 -24:31
8 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:55:44 04:26:41 02:54:02 08:18:19 n/a
9 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:52:26 04:35:36 02:53:31 08:23:30 -16:11
10 Massimo Cigana ITA 00:59:58 04:22:11 03:05:08 08:29:03 01:00
11 Niclas Bock GER 00:55:38 04:26:41 03:05:24 08:29:16 n/a
12 Andreas Niedrig GER 00:51:40 04:30:52 03:14:20 08:38:52 -37:12
13 Jose Luis Villanueva ESP 01:03:03 04:42:27 02:51:48 08:39:25 00:04
14 Anatoliy Nesterov UKR 00:57:18 04:45:11 02:55:54 08:40:36 05:13
15 Raoul Lavaut FRA 00:59:23 04:26:47 03:15:34 08:44:12 -15:48
16 Aimar Agirresarobe Lizarra ESP 01:00:01 04:39:24 03:05:20 08:47:15 n/a
17 Josep Vinolas ESP 00:56:49 04:35:11 03:15:00 08:49:12 -22:19
18 Craig Twigg GBR 00:56:47 04:33:30 03:18:21 08:50:44 -29:40
19 John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 00:55:33 04:47:24 03:10:26 08:55:06 -26:03
20 Philipp Mund NDL 01:08:19 04:38:09 03:09:08 08:57:31 n/a
21 Kasper Ougaard DEN 01:07:59 04:43:23 03:04:20 08:57:39 -25:37
22 Vincent Fromont FRA 00:59:09 04:44:43 03:11:58 08:58:18 -00:58
23 Henrik Hyldelund DEN 00:51:26 04:43:32 03:21:46 08:58:56 44:52
24 Alejandro Jimenez Valverde 01:05:34 04:44:47 03:05:51 08:59:58 -54:05
25 Rafael Espinar Puig ESP 01:06:19 04:53:09 02:59:56 09:02:12 -09:29
26 Alberto Vaquero Hernandez ESP 01:00:16 04:50:11 03:09:35 09:02:46 n/a
27 Jose Valero ESP 01:03:09 04:47:55 03:11:00 09:04:13 -24:38
28 Rene Jensen DEN 00:59:22 04:51:31 03:11:32 09:04:51 n/a
29 Nis Lind DEN 01:07:16 04:43:57 03:11:40 09:05:08 -18:29
30 Antonio Jose Adell Reverter ESP 01:02:58 04:48:07 03:15:05 09:08:03 n/a
31 Enric Gussinyer ESP 00:56:50 04:46:56 03:23:58 09:10:30 17:30
32 Julio Marti Mora ESP 01:09:57 04:43:10 03:16:44 09:12:13 n/a
33 Victor Manuel Gonzalez Gomez ESP 00:51:28 05:10:17 03:09:29 09:13:13 n/a
34 Alberto Bravo Sanchez ESP 01:08:27 05:19:41 02:53:13 09:23:57 21:36
35 Ruben Barrio Lores ESP 01:09:38 05:05:50 03:06:06 09:24:28 n/a
36 Llibert Fortuny Cendra ESP 01:00:05 08:24:23 09:26:52 -06:08
37 Jose Javier Marugan Pintos ESP 01:12:51 05:04:36 03:08:54 09:28:55 n/a
38 Teemu Kyllonen FIN 01:03:16 04:58:45 03:30:45 09:35:21 -12:03
39 Xavier Bellon solanes ESP 01:03:10 05:00:16 03:30:18 09:36:04 -13:49
40 Eduardo Alcaide Garcia ESP 01:19:45 04:58:05 03:20:14 09:41:00 n/a
41 Albert Florent FRA 00:59:23 05:02:06 03:37:54 09:41:53 n/a
42 Robert Mayoral serrano ESP 01:00:04 05:10:52 03:40:37 09:53:54 -45:51
43 Raul Garcia Leon ESP 01:03:05 05:14:48 03:33:07 09:54:22 n/a
44 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 00:56:57 04:58:23 04:20:48 10:18:18 01:25
45 Alberto Cabanas Nistal ESP 01:12:36 05:36:34 03:29:51 10:21:22 n/a
46 Ignacio Rubio Gomez ESP 00:56:54 05:26:43 04:11:14 10:37:55 n/a
47 Carlos Alberto Molina Cateriano ESP 01:21:48 05:40:00 03:46:13 10:51:40 n/a
48 Albert Roca Velazquez ESP 01:18:43 05:35:21 04:17:48 11:14:44 n/a
49 Jürgen Knoll AUT 01:26:49 05:22:06 04:28:27 11:20:28 n/a
50 Bonnin Bonnin FRA 01:30:24 05:38:35 05:19:00 12:35:29 n/a
51 Javier Salcedo Cid ESP 02:07:49 04:43:54 05:41:57 12:46:49 n/a

Female Race Results

Eva Wutti continues to race sub-9h: After her win in Kopenhagen she also won in Barcelona. Lucie Reed was six minutes back, but went also sub-9 and very happy with it!

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Eva Wutti AUT 01:02:39 04:46:37 02:59:45 08:51:01 11:33
2 Lucie Reed CZE 00:56:07 04:51:25 03:08:00 08:57:34 -20:50
3 Tiina Boman FIN 01:06:31 05:02:31 03:12:13 09:23:16 -10:39
4 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:07:19 05:13:00 03:06:10 09:28:51 -21:05
5 Annett Finger GER 01:11:45 05:04:44 03:11:34 09:30:20 n/a
6 Yvette Grice GBR 01:03:46 05:13:34 03:15:44 09:35:09 -03:02
7 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 01:07:26 05:23:16 03:04:25 09:37:25 n/a
8 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:15:35 04:57:15 03:28:13 09:43:22 n/a
9 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:24:40 05:10:30 03:08:07 09:45:44 02:52
10 Debbie Verstraeten BEL 01:16:10 05:05:19 03:27:57 09:51:47 08:15
11 Rahel Bellinga NED 01:07:59 05:01:08 03:44:53 09:56:16 n/a
12 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:07:47 05:22:34 03:27:51 10:01:29 11:27
13 Arrate Gonzalez ESP 01:14:49 05:31:51 03:27:35 10:16:36 -24:14
14 Corine Nelen NED 01:07:14 05:17:01 03:56:58 10:23:24 n/a
15 Sara Fernandez Sanchez ESP 01:19:24 05:37:18 04:03:46 11:05:36 22:23
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close