Ironman Sweden 2015 (Aug 15th) – Predictions

IMSweden

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Swallow (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Horst Reichel GER 00:49:24 04:29:38 02:51:09 08:13:01
2 Viktor Zyemtsev USA 00:49:38 04:42:22 02:44:18 08:19:17
3 Tom Lowe GBR 00:57:28 04:29:58 02:48:24 08:19:23

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Leanda Cave GBR 00:49:39 04:57:21 03:05:26 08:56:50
2 Erika Csomor HUN 01:00:41 05:16:56 03:07:40 09:30:04
3 Camilla Lindholm SWE 01:09:18 05:08:13 03:10:21 09:31:38

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:04:01 Jan Raphael 2012-08-18
Swim overall 00:48:15 Andi Boecherer 2012-08-18
Bike overall 04:24:20 Karl-Johan Danielsson 2012-08-18
Run overall 02:44:18 Viktor Zyemtsev 2014-08-16
Total female 08:54:01 Jodie Swallow 2013-08-17
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Swallow 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:48:42 Helene Malmkvist 2012-08-18
Run female 03:05:26 Leanda Cave 2014-08-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 19:51.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 31:13 00:09 23:11 05:59 25 31:13 00:09 23:11 05:59
2013 13:40 -00:11 08:46 07:37 24 22:27 -00:01 15:59 06:48
2014 14:38 -00:47 06:32 07:06 18 19:51 -00:16 12:50 06:54

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Sweden is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:16:34 08:40:33 00:48:22 04:28:21 02:54:51 52
2 19 Dougal Allan NZL 08:18:53 08:53:19 01:03:28 04:19:07 02:51:18 (100)
3 2 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 08:25:07 08:52:43 00:50:10 04:34:12 02:55:45 99
4 3 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:26:06 08:51:29 00:55:09 04:29:50 02:56:07 96
5 4 Mauro Baertsch SUI 08:34:29 09:10:33 00:54:30 04:39:33 02:55:26 175
6 6 David Naesvik SWE 08:37:00 09:07:25 00:54:20 04:33:34 03:04:06 156
7 8 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:44:00 09:20:24 00:49:01 04:34:33 03:15:25 220
8 7 Cedric Lassonde FRA 08:44:01 09:15:37 00:54:56 04:37:40 03:06:25 (199)
9 20 Nicolas Hemet FRA 08:45:40 09:08:54 00:56:04 04:37:27 03:07:09 168
10 11 Johan Borg AUS 08:57:14 09:23:43 00:56:36 04:45:45 03:09:53 236
11 21 Luke Dragstra CAN 09:08:47 09:21:31 00:53:12 04:48:04 03:22:31 228
12 9 Ivan Jezko SVK 09:11:29 09:43:40 00:59:58 04:50:15 03:16:16 314
13 10 Lukas Polan CZE 09:28:58 10:07:42 01:03:46 04:54:57 03:25:15 401
14 16 Nis Lind DEN 09:33:49 10:05:45 01:01:16 04:57:20 03:30:12 394
15 14 Michal Jalovecky CZE 10:08:45 10:44:41 01:01:20 05:42:20 03:20:06 (478)
16 13 Mathias Nagel GER 14:36:20 15:28:03 01:55:58 06:37:32 05:57:50 (495)
17 12 Frederik Flagstad GRL 15:05:43 15:59:10 01:19:07 07:54:38 05:46:58 (495)
  5 Allan Steen Olesen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  18 Andreas Linden SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 55 Erika Csomor HUN 09:14:20 09:31:59 00:59:09 05:01:21 03:08:51 29
2 52 Astrid Stienen GER 09:22:26 09:44:36 00:59:15 05:01:13 03:16:58 53
3 54 Camilla Lindholm SWE 09:27:02 10:07:08 01:09:05 05:01:20 03:11:37 108
4 57 Evi Neuscheler GER 09:28:52 09:54:16 01:03:19 04:59:36 03:20:57 76
5 53 Mette Pettersen Moe NOR 09:32:08 10:01:39 00:53:06 05:03:21 03:30:41 (93)
6 58 Charisa Wernick USA 09:36:46 10:03:51 00:59:47 05:18:04 03:13:55 99
7 56 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:42:17 10:10:33 00:59:39 05:15:32 03:22:06 (115)
8 59 Emma Graaf SWE 09:47:58 10:19:00 00:59:44 05:11:45 03:31:28 133

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Patrik Nilsson has declined his Kona slot in order to focus on a winning his home race – he is the favorite to win. But there are a few athletes that will make things hard for Patrik, among them Dougal Allen (3rd and 2nd at Challenge Wanaka) and Guilherme Manocchio and Domenico Passuello who are looking for KPR points to qualify in August.

  • Patrik Nilsson: 37% (2-1)
  • Dougal Allan: 22% (4-1)
  • Guilherme Manocchio: 18% (4-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 14% (6-1)
  • Mauro Baertsch: 4% (24-1)
  • David Naesvik: 3% (29-1)

Female Race Participants

Last year’s second place Erika Csomor will try to improve last year’s result. Astrid Stienen is looking for some more Kona points and would love to contend at least for the podium. 

  • Erika Csomor: 57% (1-1)
  • Astrid Stienen: 19% (4-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm: 19% (4-1)
  • Charisa Wernick: 2% (47-1)
  • Evi Neuscheler: 2% (61-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close