Challenge Riccione 2022 (May 1st) – Seedings

Challenge riccione logo 1Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2018 Giulio Molinari (ITA) 04:00:58 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 04:37:18
2019 Mattia Ceccarelli (ITA) 03:51:50 Elisabetta Curridori (ITA) 04:25:04
2021 Thomas Steger (AUT) 03:52:34 Sarissa De Vries (NED) 04:23:16

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Thomas Steger AUT 00:28:40 02:12:23 01:08:19 03:52:34
2 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:26:41 02:12:34 01:11:36 03:53:54
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:29:25 02:11:39 01:11:03 03:55:19

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:29:23 02:27:13 01:23:18 04:23:16
2 India Lee GBR 00:29:15 02:31:40 01:24:37 04:29:03
3 Marta Bernardi ITA 00:30:58 02:35:59 01:22:34 04:33:29

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:51:50 Mattia Ceccarelli 2019-05-05
Swim overall 00:24:34 Mattia Ceccarelli 2019-05-05
Bike overall 02:07:28 Giulio Molinari 2019-05-05
Run overall 01:08:19 Thomas Steger 2021-05-09
Total female 04:23:16 Sarissa De Vries 2021-05-09
Swim female 00:28:02 Margie Santimaria 2019-05-05
Swim female 00:28:02 Anna Michelle Derron 2019-05-05
Bike female 02:27:13 Sarissa De Vries 2021-05-09
Run female 01:19:17 Elisabetta Curridori 2019-05-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Riccione is 00:23.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Riccione

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2018 -03:13 n/a n/a n/a 34 -03:13 n/a n/a n/a
2019 04:33 -01:06 01:54 03:41 30 00:40 -01:06 01:54 03:41
2021 -00:10 -02:53 00:50 02:28 47 of 55 00:23 -02:00 01:22 03:05

Prize Money

Challenge Riccione has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Thomas Steger AUT 03:53:13 03:53:11 00:27:39 02:12:26 02:43:35 01:09:38
2 22 Dylan Magnien FRA 03:57:05 03:57:19 00:26:58 02:15:09 02:45:36 01:11:29
3 3 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 03:57:43 04:00:48 00:25:34 02:11:25 02:40:29 01:17:14
4 2 Giulio Molinari ITA 03:58:30 03:59:43 00:25:48 02:11:25 02:40:43 01:17:47
5 17 Marcus Herbst GER 04:01:39 04:01:11 00:28:10 02:11:43 02:43:24 01:18:15
6 13 Thomas Davis GBR 04:02:03 04:00:36 00:25:34 02:17:06 02:46:11 01:15:52
7 16 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 04:03:45 04:05:03 00:31:01 02:15:32 02:50:03 01:13:42
8 23 Christopher Declan Mintern IRL 04:04:15 04:03:26 00:25:35 02:16:27 02:45:33 01:18:42
9 15 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:06:49 04:08:24 00:28:39 02:19:37 02:51:46 01:15:03
10 19 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT 04:08:03 04:07:33 00:27:08 02:16:28 02:47:06 01:20:57
11 11 Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia LTU 04:09:07 04:09:07 00:27:40 02:17:30 02:48:40 01:20:27
12 4 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 04:10:09 04:10:03 00:27:19 02:21:00 02:51:48 01:18:21
13 9 Silvan Bruhin SUI 04:11:31 04:12:20 00:29:22 02:19:53 02:52:46 01:18:45
14 10 Samuel Boettinger GER 04:12:39 04:12:02 00:31:08 02:19:01 02:53:39 01:19:00
15 20 Pavel Hradil CZE 04:13:19 04:12:39 00:28:29 02:22:45 02:54:44 01:18:35
16 26 Petr Soukup CZE 04:14:54 04:14:56 00:28:15 02:26:48 02:58:34 01:16:20
  5 Michele Marchelli ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  6 Alberto Nardin ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  7 Stefan Betz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  8 Riccardo Brighi ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  12 Niall Cornyn IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  14 Calvin Draeger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  18 Daniel Soper USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  21 Raphael Junghans GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  24 Tommaso Paoletti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  25 Florin Salvisberg SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  27 Filip Vaclavik CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 31 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:18:52 04:17:52 00:29:51 02:26:13 02:59:33 01:19:19
2 32 India Lee GBR 04:27:43 04:28:17 00:28:09 02:29:45 03:01:24 01:26:19
3 33 Marta Bernardi ITA 04:31:20 04:30:52 00:31:04 02:34:42 03:09:16 01:22:04
4 34 Lena Berlinger GER 04:32:29 04:31:46 00:31:31 02:32:55 03:07:57 01:24:32
5 39 Lucy Byram GBR 04:32:52 04:32:10 00:29:33 02:33:45 03:06:48 01:26:04
6 37 Line Bonde DEN 04:46:08 04:48:00 00:36:05 02:35:31 03:15:05 01:31:03
7 38 Rachele Botti SUI 04:46:31 04:46:53 00:32:08 02:42:05 03:17:43 01:28:48
8 35 Valentina D’Angeli ITA 04:52:27 04:51:16 00:37:32 02:39:56 03:20:58 01:31:29
9 42 Marion Tuin NED 05:01:59 04:59:25 00:34:11 02:45:19 03:23:00 01:38:59
10 41 Anna Tomica POL 05:21:47 05:20:40 00:38:28 02:55:32 03:37:31 01:44:16
  36 Johanna Ahrens GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  40 Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  43 Rosie Weston GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Thomas Steger: 53% (1-1)
  • Dylan Magnien: 22% (4-1)
  • Thomas Davis: 7% (13-1)
  • Mattia Ceccarelli: 7% (13-1)
  • Giulio Molinari: 7% (14-1)
  • Marcus Herbst: 3% (39-1)

Female Race Participants

  • India Lee: 42% (1-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 31% (2-1)
  • Marta Bernardi: 13% (7-1)
  • Lena Berlinger: 11% (8-1)
  • Lucy Byram: 2% (43-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close