Archive | IM Germany

Ironman Germany 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMFRA20Kona Qualifying

As  the European Championship for the MPRO, IM Germany offered 3 male slots. As Denis Chevrot and Paul Schuster were already qualified, these go to:

  • Robert Wilkowecki,
  • Clement Mignon,
    and
  • Kristian Hogenhaug.

The females had their European Championship in Hamburg two weeks earlier and offered only one slot (and less prize money). Dani Bleymehl and Nikki Bartlett have punched their Kona tickets earlier this year, therefore the slot will be offered to

  • Dimity-Lee Duke.

Official acceptance of the slots will be on Monday’s awards ceremony. A list of all Kona qualifiers can be found here

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:48:18 04:20:33 02:38:44 07:52:53 -14:52 US$ 25,000
2 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:46:06 04:22:57 02:41:58 07:56:31 -16:34 US$ 15,000
3 Clement Mignon FRA 00:48:23 04:19:58 02:44:37 07:58:42 n/a US$ 9,000
4 Paul Schuster GER 00:48:15 04:20:43 02:45:14 07:59:11 -15:23 US$ 7,500
5 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:05 04:19:43 02:49:41 08:03:36 -03:10 US$ 5,500
6 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:48:58 04:19:49 02:50:42 08:05:19 -08:29 US$ 4,000
7 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:46:02 04:31:51 02:42:35 08:05:42 n/a US$ 3,000
8 Boris Stein GER 00:54:23 04:10:28 02:58:36 08:08:32 -06:53 US$ 2,500
9 Milan Brons NED 00:49:33 04:19:12 03:00:27 08:14:33 -19:19 US$ 2,000
10 Kevin Maurel FRA 00:49:34 04:18:37 03:03:39 08:17:25 n/a US$ 1,500
11 Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:49:34 04:32:14 02:51:25 08:19:17 -15:34  
12 Philipp Bahlke GER 00:48:17 04:33:21 02:54:56 08:22:46 09:00  
13 Fabian Guenther GER 00:53:09 04:28:55 03:00:12 08:27:51 -00:57  
14 Nils Frommhold GER 00:48:26 04:20:12 03:21:15 08:35:18 20:37  
15 Tomas Renc CZE 00:52:26 04:52:49 02:46:28 08:37:55 12:18  
16 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 00:49:30 04:38:59 03:05:47 08:40:05 n/a  
17 Antoine Perche FRA 00:54:28 04:39:48 03:00:25 08:40:32 00:43  
18 Marius Lau GER 00:54:29 04:41:26 03:00:32 08:42:23 n/a  
19 Sami Goetz SUI 00:57:52 04:37:32 03:10:15 08:51:21 n/a  
20 Baptiste Neveu FRA 00:46:08 04:46:08 03:42:05 09:20:13 n/a  
21 Sebastian Guhr GER 01:07:21 04:48:39 03:16:25 09:23:34 -05:14  
22 Gwenael Changeon FRA 01:09:17 04:59:25 03:15:07 09:33:48 n/a  
  Philipp Koutny SUI 00:49:33 04:19:25   DNF    
  Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:54:28 04:16:34   DNF    
  Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR 00:46:04 04:26:57   DNF    
  Andreas Jung GER 00:49:37 04:27:11   DNF    
  Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:49:31 04:38:15   DNF    
  Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:58:50 04:31:12   DNF    
  Per Van Vlerken GER 00:54:33 04:52:17   DNF    
  Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:59     DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:48:16     DNF    
  Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:48:21     DNF    
  Giulio Molinari ITA 00:49:04     DNF    
  Sven Wies GER 00:49:29     DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:49:30     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:58:36 04:46:47 03:11:58 09:02:54 -01:30 US$ 15,000
2 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:21 04:50:41 03:07:46 09:05:20 -17:06 US$ 9,000
3 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:00:17 05:06:52 03:03:33 09:16:45 -12:13 US$ 7,000
4 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:05:41 04:52:56 03:23:57 09:28:11 -05:08 US$ 5,000
  Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:56:27     DNF    
  Margrit Elfers GER 01:00:37     DNF    

Ironman Frankfurt 2022 (June 26th) – Seedings

IMFra_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2002 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:21:31 Katja Schumacher (GER) 09:15:32
2003 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:12:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:03:12
2004 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:16:35 Nina Kraft (GER) 08:58:37
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:41:42 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:47:58
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:00:58 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:38:44
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:56:02 Skye Moench (USA) 09:15:31
2021 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:59:20    

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:34 04:25:08 02:39:39 07:59:20
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:00 04:16:09 02:48:46 08:00:17
3 David McNamee GBR 00:49:50 04:25:03 02:42:58 08:02:28

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:12 04:20:14 02:43:57 07:56:02
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:49:22 04:17:36 02:47:27 08:00:01
3 Franz Loeschke GER 00:49:06 04:35:19 02:48:15 08:17:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Skye Moench USA 00:57:32 04:58:39 03:14:01 09:15:31
2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:52:42 05:03:30 03:24:38 09:26:01
3 Jen Annett CAN 00:59:26 05:12:28 03:19:07 09:36:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:39:06 Jan Frodeno 2018-07-08
Total female 08:38:44 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:40:55 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Run female 02:54:58 Sarah True 2018-07-08

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 11:33.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:17 08:48 -03:42 21 06:40 01:34 08:48 -03:42
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:57 10:45 -02:21
2007 27:36 02:16 17:51 07:12 35 16:06 01:57 12:46 01:23
2008 30:17 04:52 15:07 09:26 21 of 28 19:39 03:06 12:54 03:39
2009 22:49 03:29 17:29 01:29 19 of 25 20:17 03:16 13:58 03:03
2010 11:32 01:19 07:43 02:08 30 18:49 02:59 12:52 02:58
2011 10:37 01:54 07:19 01:10 41 17:39 02:52 12:03 02:44
2012 12:23 04:20 06:03 01:53 37 16:59 03:06 11:15 02:39
2013 18:02 02:44 10:59 04:10 69 17:06 03:04 11:12 02:50
2014 14:11 02:24 12:36 -00:26 39 of 56 16:49 02:57 11:23 02:29
2015 05:18 00:00 08:43 -03:30 32 of 44 15:46 02:41 11:10 01:56
2016 12:03 -01:30 09:46 04:07 44 of 61 15:27 02:17 11:03 02:08
2017 18:39 -00:05 17:32 01:33 49 of 68 15:14 02:00 11:20 01:55
2018 02:20 -01:49 01:20 03:05 25 of 34 14:27 01:56 10:17 02:15
2019 -14:39 -00:38 -02:29 -10:10 33 of 53 12:22 01:38 09:23 01:21
2021 00:06 -01:23 02:18 00:03 28 of 36 11:33 01:22 08:55 01:16

Kona slots and Prize Money

This year, IM Frankfurt is the European Championships only for MPRO. (The female equivalent is at IM Hamburg three weeks earlier.) This results in different prize purses and Kona slots for the males and females. The men compete for 3 Pro Kona slots and a prize purse of 75.000 US$ (paying 10 deep), while there’s only one slot for the females and a prize purse of 50.000 US$ (also paying 10 deep).

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:50:56 08:18:33 00:46:20 04:19:40 05:11:00 02:39:56 21% +2% -77% (20)
2 3 Rasmus Svenningsson * SWE 07:56:59 08:18:22 00:49:44 04:12:20 05:07:03 02:49:56 11% +55% -34% (5)
3 2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:57:11 08:17:31 00:47:34 04:13:20 05:05:54 02:51:17 65% +12% -23% (14)
4 6 Denis Chevrot (KQ) FRA 07:58:52 08:18:22 00:46:42 04:24:27 05:16:09 02:42:43 38% +33% -29% (23)
5 9 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:02:34 08:32:00 00:46:51 04:20:56 05:12:47 02:49:47 48% +20% -32% (5)
6 40 Paul Schuster (KQ) GER 08:03:33 08:25:20 00:46:44 04:21:13 05:12:57 02:50:36 70% +22% -7% (7)
7 44 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:04:41 08:33:56 00:47:21 04:27:51 05:20:13 02:44:28 10% +29% -61% (4)
8 8 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen (KQ) DEN 08:09:30 08:24:38 00:46:49 04:26:06 05:17:56 02:51:34 93% +0% -7% (7)
9 11 Igor Amorelli (KQ) BRA 08:10:48 08:23:47 00:46:17 04:21:04 05:12:21 02:58:27 16% +26% -58% (26)
10 31 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:10:56 08:28:01 00:48:13 04:19:44 05:12:58 02:57:58 30% +22% -49% (18)
11 12 Boris Stein GER 08:11:32 08:21:17 00:52:47 04:17:52 05:15:39 02:55:53 76% +2% -22% (16)
12 16 Philipp Bahlke GER 08:11:34 08:34:58 00:46:53 04:24:53 05:16:45 02:54:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 14 Nils Frommhold GER 08:12:20 08:20:53 00:46:49 04:25:04 05:16:52 02:55:28 58% +0% -42% (14)
14 28 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:13:02 08:28:52 00:49:11 04:27:35 05:21:46 02:51:16 77% +23% -0% (17)
15 4 Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS 08:13:26 08:24:58 00:44:49 04:23:56 05:13:46 02:59:40 83% +2% -15% (12)
16 37 Tomas Renc CZE 08:21:20 08:36:58 00:48:46 04:35:06 05:28:52 02:52:28 92% +0% -8% (8)
17 29 Andreas Jung GER 08:21:45 08:34:39 00:48:00 04:27:03 05:20:03 03:01:42 82% +0% -18% (5)
18 10 Lukasz Wojt * GER 08:23:28 08:38:13 00:44:25 04:26:20 05:15:45 03:07:43 100% +0% -0% (6)
19 34 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:23:32 08:45:49 00:47:06 04:25:32 05:17:38 03:05:54 42% +0% -58% (13)
20 19 Milan Brons NED 08:24:51 08:45:01 00:48:35 04:26:26 05:20:01 03:04:50 23% +32% -45% (4)
21 25 Fabian Guenther GER 08:25:08 08:50:30 00:50:47 04:31:53 05:27:39 02:57:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 45 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:28:37 08:45:08 00:49:33 04:33:16 05:27:49 03:00:48 62% +21% -17% (33)
23 23 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:32:02 08:53:17 00:47:27 04:29:09 05:21:36 03:10:26 53% +11% -35% (5)
24 42 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:32:15 09:02:00 00:48:11 04:41:33 05:34:44 02:57:31 42% +0% -58% (2)
25 22 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:34:02 08:44:48 00:47:44 04:43:07 05:35:51 02:58:11 66% +6% -28% (23)
26 38 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:35:39 09:02:40 00:54:03 04:32:20 05:31:22 03:04:17 0% +64% -36% (3)
27 36 Antoine Perche FRA 08:37:23 09:02:00 00:52:56 04:36:36 05:34:32 03:02:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
28 18 Thomas Bosch GER 08:38:34 09:00:16 00:58:17 04:35:05 05:38:22 03:00:12 25% +49% -26% (10)
29 17 Niclas Bock GER 08:45:25 09:27:06 00:50:40 04:34:20 05:30:01 03:15:24 5% +0% -95% (4)
30 26 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:26:46 09:41:19 01:04:49 04:50:09 05:59:59 03:26:47 72% +17% -11% (5)
  5 Bradley Weiss (KQ) ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  7 Clement Mignon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Ruben Zepuntke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Gwenael Changeon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Sami Goetz SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Menno Koolhaas NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Marius Lau GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Baptiste Neveu FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Lukas Schnoedewind GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Martin Strandlind SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 55 Sara Svensk (KQ) * SWE 08:49:22 09:06:05 00:56:19 04:50:24 05:51:44 02:57:38 8% +44% -48% (8)
2 50 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:56:23 09:10:56 00:54:41 04:43:58 05:43:39 03:12:44 47% +32% -21% (16)
3 54 Els Visser (KQ) NED 09:02:14 09:16:05 00:56:51 04:50:20 05:52:11 03:10:03 41% +59% -0% (8)
4 51 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:05:01 09:21:53 00:55:22 04:55:48 05:56:10 03:08:51 70% +0% -30% (14)
5 59 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:07:49 09:42:46 00:59:18 04:59:59 06:04:17 03:03:32 28% +72% -0% (2)
6 61 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:09:14 09:28:40 01:03:59 05:00:06 06:09:04 03:00:10 64% +32% -4% (31)
7 53 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:11:38 09:36:33 00:53:57 04:49:21 05:48:18 03:23:20 33% +13% -54% (20)
8 52 Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR 09:17:48 09:28:59 00:56:42 04:58:58 06:00:40 03:17:08 91% +7% -3% (11)
9 58 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:20:32 09:41:52 00:57:52 04:59:32 06:02:23 03:18:09 69% +3% -28% (20)
10 60 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:23:19 09:41:35 01:01:36 04:55:02 06:01:38 03:21:41 29% +51% -20% (4)
11 65 Jenny Schulz GER 09:25:24 09:44:39 00:59:41 05:10:03 06:14:44 03:10:40 48% +25% -27% (8)
12 62 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:25:28 09:52:23 01:00:10 04:59:48 06:04:58 03:20:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
13 56 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:25:32 09:40:09 01:06:33 04:59:24 06:10:57 03:14:35 85% +15% -0% (22)
14 64 Verena Walter GER 09:25:38 09:42:57 00:58:38 04:59:44 06:03:22 03:22:16 53% +27% -20% (14)
15 67 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:37:51 10:09:24 01:04:59 05:06:01 06:16:00 03:21:51 41% +28% -32% (16)
16 66 Margrit Elfers GER 09:46:02 10:13:55 01:00:13 04:51:30 05:56:43 03:49:19 54% +0% -46% (2)
17 57 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:20:18 10:49:50 00:58:53 05:24:33 06:28:26 03:51:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  63 Jana Uderstadt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 47% (1-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 22% (3-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 17% (5-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 8% (12-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 3% (35-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sara Svensk: 49% (1-1)
  • Els Visser: 20% (4-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 15% (6-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 7% (12-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 5% (20-1)
  • Leanne Fanoy: 2% (50-1)

IM Germany 2022 (June 26th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • May 30th: Added Palmira Alvarez, Margrit Elfers, Carolin Lehrieder, Jenny Schulz (WPRO), Josh Amberger, Igor Amorelli, Philipp Bahlke, Niclas Bock, Gwenael Changeon, Collin Chartier, Denis Chevrot, Fabian Guenther, Kristian Hogenhaug, Marius Lau, Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen, Giulio Molinari, Paul Schuster, Bradley Weiss, Lukasz Wojt (MPRO). Chantal Sainter cancelled her entry. 
  • May 23rd: Added Nikki Bartlett, Susie Cheetham, Leanne Fanoy, Jana Uderstadt (WPRO), Thomas Bosch, Tobias Dahl Thomsen, Sami Goetz, Sebastian Guhr, Dylan Magnien, Clement Mignon, Lukas Schnoedewind, Boris Stein (MPRO). Chris Leiferman cancelled his entry.

Kona slots and Prize Money

This year, IM Germany is the European Championships only for MPRO. (The female equivalent is at IM Hamburg three weeks earlier.) This results in different prize purses and Kona slots for the males and females. The men compete for 3 Pro Kona slots and a prize purse of 75.000 US$ (paying 10 deep), while there’s only one slot for the females and a prize purse of 50.000 US$ (also paying 10 deep).

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS
Igor Amorelli (KQ) BRA
Philipp Bahlke GER
Niclas Bock GER
Thomas Bosch GER
Milan Brons NED
Gwenael Changeon FRA
Collin Chartier USA
Denis Chevrot (KQ) FRA
Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN
Nils Frommhold GER
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Sami Goetz SUI
Fabian Guenther GER
Sebastian Guhr GER
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Kristian Hogenhaug DEN
Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR
Samuel Huerzeler SUI
Andreas Jung GER
Menno Koolhaas NED
Philipp Koutny SUI
Marius Lau GER
Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen (KQ) DEN
Dylan Magnien FRA
Kevin Maurel FRA
Clement Mignon FRA
Giulio Molinari ITA
Baptiste Neveu FRA
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Antoine Perche FRA
Tomas Renc CZE
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Lukas Schnoedewind GER
Paul Schuster (KQ) GER
Boris Stein GER
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Strahinja Trakic SRB
Per Van Vlerken GER
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Bradley Weiss (KQ) ZAF
Sven Wies GER
Robert Wilkowiecki POL
Lukasz Wojt GER
Ruben Zepuntke GER

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR
Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER
Susie Cheetham GBR
Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS
Margrit Elfers GER
Leanne Fanoy UAE
Katharina Grohmann GER
Heini Hartikainen FIN
Carolin Lehrieder GER
Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER
Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT
Jenny Schulz GER
Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE
Jana Uderstadt GER
Els Visser (KQ) NED
Verena Walter GER

Ironman Germany 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMFra_LogoCourse Conditions

Compared to last year’s heatwave (with all-time record temperatures for Frankfurt), this year was mild – but with 30°C it was still quite warm for Germany. This lead to faster conditions that last year (by roughly 14 minutes, 4 on the bike and 10 on the run), even if the slightly longer bike course (small changes because of construction – numbers quoted before the race were between 182.6k and 184k) and the heat still led to “slow” conditions for Frankfurt. No course records were broken – maybe Patrik could have sped up a bit in the last k by not celebrating quite as much – in the end he was just 33 seconds over the run course record still held by Jan Frodeno. Still, it was only the second time we’ve seen a sub-2:40 marathon in Frankfurt.

Kona Slots

As the European Championships, there were three Kona Pro slots available. These will go to:

  • Patrik Nilsson,
  • David McNamee,
    and 
  • Pieter Heemeryck.

Second place finisher Kristian Høgenhaug was already qualified with his 4th place in Lanzarote. You can find all Kona qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:34 04:25:08 02:39:39 07:59:20 -10:19 US$ 25,000
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:00 04:16:09 02:48:46 08:00:17 -20:57 US$ 15,000
3 David McNamee GBR 00:49:50 04:25:03 02:42:58 08:02:28 -16:40 US$ 9,000
4 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:49:44 04:25:13 02:47:28 08:07:10 -1:47:50 US$ 7,500
5 Franz Loeschke GER 00:49:44 04:25:10 02:47:09 08:07:31 -04:17 US$ 5,500
6 Maurice Clavel GER 00:49:36 04:25:03 02:49:54 08:09:40 -19:12 US$ 4,000
7 Paul Schuster GER 00:49:36 04:25:13 02:51:26 08:11:22 -16:52 US$ 3,000
8 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:51:36 04:32:43 02:48:11 08:17:51 n/a US$ 2,500
9 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 00:50:02 04:40:52 02:43:44 08:20:03 02:26 US$ 2,000
10 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:49:40 04:40:44 02:47:23 08:23:44 n/a US$ 1,500
11 David Plese SLO 00:54:00 04:36:59 02:48:50 08:25:41 -01:27  
12 Marcus Herbst GER 00:51:32 04:33:03 02:58:30 08:28:11 -04:09  
13 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 01:00:56 04:32:38 02:48:53 08:28:42 -08:23  
14 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 01:00:50 04:37:29 02:48:06 08:31:55 -05:16  
15 Fabian Guenther GER 00:54:01 04:37:21 02:58:00 08:34:48 n/a  
16 Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:36 04:25:16 03:15:55 08:35:32 14:56  
17 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:50:04 04:44:23 02:55:26 08:35:33 02:56  
18 Tobias Drachler GER 00:51:30 04:39:31 03:01:28 08:37:51 06:00  
19 Thomas Davis GBR 00:49:48 04:44:09 02:58:43 08:38:41 -02:21  
20 Michael Kalb GER 00:53:56 04:37:34 03:03:09 08:40:13 -08:48  
21 Andreas Jung GER 00:51:29 04:37:12 03:06:55 08:40:23 12:31  
22 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:58:44 04:39:37 03:06:00 08:52:12 -01:13  
23 Philipp Mock GER 01:00:44 04:32:44 03:16:26 08:56:42 07:25  
24 Marc Unger GER 00:58:15 04:41:56 03:10:38 08:56:42 -07:00  
25 Fabian Rahn GER 01:00:57 04:55:25 02:57:24 08:59:52 13:50  
26 Claude Lucas LUX 00:59:45 04:43:26 03:12:11 09:01:23 n/a  
27 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:59:15 04:50:24 03:14:53 09:10:56 10:34  
28 Maciej Chmura POL 00:53:40 04:52:32 03:48:16 09:41:38 18:42  
  Casper Stornes NOR 00:49:38 04:24:46   DNF    
  Philipp Koutny SUI 00:51:38 04:39:20   DNF    
  Chris Fischer DEN 01:00:26 04:46:23   DNF    
  Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:49:43 05:10:23   DNF    
  Benjamin Dicke GER 01:21:08 05:50:02   DNF    
  Gregor Schreiner GER 00:49:39     DNF    
  Hannes Wolpert GER 00:52:29     DNF    
  Christian Altstadt GER 00:59:02     DNF    

Ironman Germany 2021 (MPRO-only, Aug 15th) – Seedings

IMFra_LogoNote: With the current Corona-situation, there are a number of restrictions that hopefully will enable the race to go forward. One of them is a restriction of spectators, for example there won’t be any “hot spots” and only one person per athlete can be at the finish line. Details about registration and test protocols are available on the Ironman website (https://www.ironman.com/im-frankfurt-supporters).

Updates:

  • August 13th: A few more athletes probably not racing as they have not signed in at the Pro Briefing. I have added “**” to their bib numbers.
  • August 9th: The latest start list has removed a few non-starters, I have crossed them out in the table below.
  • August 3rd: Lionel Sanders has indicated to me that he is going to be racing Copenhagen the week after Frankfurt.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2002 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:21:31 Katja Schumacher (GER) 09:15:32
2003 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:12:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:03:12
2004 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:16:35 Nina Kraft (GER) 08:58:37
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:41:42 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:47:58
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:00:58 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:38:44
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:56:02 Skye Moench (USA) 09:15:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:12 04:20:14 02:43:57 07:56:02
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:49:22 04:17:36 02:47:27 08:00:01
3 Franz Loeschke GER 00:49:06 04:35:19 02:48:15 08:17:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Skye Moench USA 00:57:32 04:58:39 03:14:01 09:15:31
2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:52:42 05:03:30 03:24:38 09:26:01
3 Jen Annett CAN 00:59:26 05:12:28 03:19:07 09:36:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:39:06 Jan Frodeno 2018-07-08
Total female 08:38:44 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:40:55 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Run female 02:54:58 Sarah True 2018-07-08

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 12:22.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:17 08:48 -03:42 21 06:40 01:34 08:48 -03:42
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:57 10:45 -02:21
2007 27:36 02:16 17:51 07:12 35 16:06 01:57 12:46 01:23
2008 30:17 04:52 15:07 09:26 21 of 28 19:39 03:06 12:54 03:39
2009 22:49 03:29 17:29 01:29 19 of 25 20:17 03:16 13:58 03:03
2010 11:32 01:19 07:43 02:08 30 18:49 02:59 12:52 02:58
2011 10:37 01:54 07:19 01:10 41 17:39 02:52 12:03 02:44
2012 12:23 04:20 06:03 01:53 37 16:59 03:06 11:15 02:39
2013 18:02 02:44 10:59 04:10 69 17:06 03:04 11:12 02:50
2014 14:11 02:24 12:36 -00:26 39 of 56 16:49 02:57 11:23 02:29
2015 05:18 00:00 08:43 -03:30 32 of 44 15:46 02:41 11:10 01:56
2016 12:03 -01:30 09:46 04:07 44 of 61 15:27 02:17 11:03 02:08
2017 18:39 -00:05 17:32 01:33 49 of 68 15:14 02:00 11:20 01:55
2018 02:20 -01:49 01:20 03:05 25 of 34 14:27 01:56 10:17 02:15
2019 -14:39 -00:38 -02:29 -10:10 33 of 53 12:22 01:38 09:23 01:21

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Germany has 3 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 40% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER 07:55:51 08:10:29 00:46:13 04:16:13 05:07:27 02:48:24 56% +6% -39% (20)
2 1 Patrik Nilsson * SWE 07:56:17 08:29:39 00:45:42 04:21:21 05:12:03 02:44:14 19% +5% -76% (16)
3 24 Rasmus Svenningsson (KQ) SWE 07:59:21 08:32:34 00:49:18 04:15:10 05:09:28 02:49:53 15% +37% -48% (4)
4 2 Franz Loeschke GER 08:00:07 08:26:48 00:46:12 04:25:28 05:16:40 02:43:27 59% +0% -41% (3)
5 31 Ivan Tutukin * RUS 08:02:36 08:37:57 00:47:09 04:32:31 05:24:41 02:37:55 16% +0% -84% (8)
6 14 Tobias Drachler GER 08:04:44 08:31:57 00:46:22 04:26:16 05:17:38 02:47:06 24% +35% -41% (3)
7 6 David McNamee * GBR 08:07:11 08:24:14 00:46:41 04:30:42 05:22:23 02:44:48 43% +22% -35% (11)
8 7 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:07:22 08:23:12 00:47:52 04:18:56 05:11:48 02:55:34 47% +35% -18% (16)
9 60 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 08:08:24 08:19:02 00:49:11 04:14:34 05:08:44 02:59:40 89% +9% -2% (22)
10 5 Brent McMahon * CAN 08:09:40 08:20:42 00:47:03 04:26:21 05:18:24 02:51:16 59% +0% -41% (17)
11 38 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) * DEN 08:11:32 08:21:20 00:48:51 04:17:59 05:11:51 02:59:41 86% +0% -14% (10)
12 26 David Plese * SLO 08:11:55 08:27:14 00:49:59 04:25:18 05:20:17 02:51:38 88% +2% -10% (34)
13 61 Lionel Sanders * CAN 08:12:00 08:29:25 00:50:50 04:14:50 05:10:39 03:01:21 61% +8% -31% (14)
14 *50* Jaroslav Kovacic * SLO 08:13:17 08:28:59 00:47:12 04:31:53 05:24:04 02:49:13 43% +11% -46% (12)
15 4 Maurice Clavel * GER 08:14:29 08:28:58 00:46:16 04:23:15 05:14:30 02:59:59 50% +0% -50% (5)
16 *8* Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:16:22 08:38:19 00:49:13 04:32:27 05:26:39 02:49:43 41% +0% -59% (20)
17 42 Paul Schuster * GER 08:16:42 08:33:25 00:47:05 04:25:57 05:18:02 02:58:40 74% +0% -26% (4)
18 47 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:18:16 08:33:14 00:46:44 04:32:06 05:23:51 02:54:25 82% +0% -18% (4)
19 21 Andreas Jung * GER 08:18:48 08:43:22 00:49:13 04:24:57 05:19:10 02:59:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 19 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:19:03 08:52:00 00:46:04 04:35:33 05:26:37 02:52:26 26% +0% -74% (9)
21 33 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:20:36 08:35:17 00:48:06 04:28:51 05:21:58 02:58:38 73% +4% -23% (20)
22 22 Marcus Herbst * GER 08:22:31 08:42:44 00:49:25 04:22:51 05:17:15 03:05:16 100% +0% -0% (2)
23 30 Giulio Molinari * ITA 08:22:45 08:35:28 00:46:52 04:25:04 05:16:56 03:05:49 77% +0% -23% (11)
24 32 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:23:15 08:48:02 00:46:24 04:41:31 05:32:55 02:50:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
25 27 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:23:42 08:42:27 00:54:53 04:36:20 05:36:13 02:47:29 31% +35% -34% (7)
26 *43* Horst Reichel GER 08:24:17 08:54:57 00:47:31 04:32:34 05:25:05 02:59:12 19% +14% -67% (21)
27 *44* Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:25:54 08:46:46 00:46:04 04:25:46 05:16:49 03:09:05 27% +3% -70% (24)
28 10 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:26:26 08:42:21 00:55:10 04:32:45 05:32:55 02:53:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
29 *29* Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:28:04 08:40:07 00:47:31 04:41:31 05:34:03 02:54:01 71% +10% -19% (21)
30 *34* Sebastian Neef * GER 08:28:58 09:06:57 00:50:25 04:26:26 05:21:51 03:07:07 10% +17% -72% (5)
31 58 Thomas Davis GBR 08:29:12 08:56:55 00:46:49 04:37:23 05:29:12 03:00:00 18% +0% -82% (3)
32 53 Christian Altstadt GER 08:32:34 08:59:25 00:51:58 04:33:00 05:29:58 03:02:36 41% +0% -59% (8)
33 15 Philipp Mock GER 08:34:28 08:54:41 00:57:15 04:27:23 05:29:39 03:04:49 80% +0% -20% (6)
34 40 Fabian Rahn * GER 08:34:46 08:51:24 00:58:29 04:41:26 05:44:54 02:49:52 91% +0% -9% (9)
35 39 Chris Fischer DEN 08:35:28 08:51:28 00:54:00 04:34:51 05:33:52 03:01:36 65% +2% -33% (13)
36 57 Marc Unger GER 08:36:22 09:17:30 00:51:06 04:33:08 05:29:13 03:07:09 9% +28% -63% (6)
37 54 Stefan Schumacher * GER 08:36:25 08:50:27 00:57:50 04:23:09 05:25:59 03:10:26 65% +0% -35% (4)
38 35 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:37:50 08:56:10 00:58:34 04:34:00 05:37:34 03:00:16 100% +0% -0% (3)
39 55 Michael Kalb GER 08:39:34 09:05:09 00:49:59 04:39:28 05:34:26 03:05:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
40 16 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 08:43:54 09:09:41 00:50:56 04:35:40 05:31:36 03:12:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
41 13 David Breuer GER 08:44:50 08:59:49 00:48:41 04:39:03 05:32:44 03:12:06 31% +0% -69% (4)
42 28 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:47:25 09:05:53 00:49:32 04:41:30 05:36:02 03:11:23 100% +0% -0% (6)
43 59 Maciej Chmura POL 09:03:56 09:28:41 00:48:27 04:45:34 05:39:01 03:24:55 36% +17% -47% (4)
44 37 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 09:44:22 10:13:08 00:45:52 05:25:22 06:16:14 03:28:08 69% +0% -31% (2)
45 18 Ger Redmond IRL 09:46:01 10:10:01 01:13:01 05:10:18 06:28:19 03:17:42 45% +0% -55% (3)
46 51 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 10:03:04 10:32:46 00:53:43 04:59:03 05:57:46 04:05:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  9 Casper Stornes NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  11 Claude Lucas LUX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  12 Gregor Schreiner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  *17* Lorenzo Delco SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  *20* Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  23 Fabian Guenther * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Hannes Wolpert GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  *41* Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  45 Kristian Blummenfelt * NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Dylan Magnien * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  52 Milosz Sowinski POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  *56* William Mennesson FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Andi Boecherer: 45% (1-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 21% (4-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 14% (6-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 6% (15-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 3% (34-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 3% (36-1)
  • Tobias Drachler: 2% (53-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 2% (61-1)

With Andi Boecherer, Rasmus Svenningsson and a few others not racing, the odds change a bit:

  • Patrik Nilsson: 38% (2-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 27% (3-1)
  • Tobias Drachler: 9% (10-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 7% (13-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 6% (15-1)
  • David McNamee: 6% (17-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close