Archive | IM Germany

Ironman Germany 2018 (July 8th) – Entry List

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Patrick Lange GER 9140 1+2 (8000/500)
Josh Amberger AUS 4380 2+1
Patrik Nilsson SWE 3825 1+0
Tyler Butterfield BMU 1830 1+1
Jan Frodeno GER 1735 1+2 (235/750)
Philipp Koutny SUI 1730 3+1 (170/400)
David Plese SLO 1530 2+2 (385/35)
Andi Boecherer GER 1390 0+2 (0/640)
Mark Bowstead NZL 1280 1+0
Marc Duelsen GER 1050 1+1
Nick Kastelein AUS 885 0+2 (0/345)
Gregory Close USA 720 1+0
Zsombor Deak ROM 705 1+2 (540/25)
Urs Mueller SUI 575 2+0
Peru Alfaro ESP 515 1+0
Christian Brader GER 250 1+1
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 235 2+1
Alexander Chikin RUS 170 1+1
Felix Hentschel GER 149 0+2 (0/9)
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Pavel Simko SVK 135 1+1
Lucas Amirault FRA 124 1+2 (85/9)
Philipp Mock GER 100 0+2 (0/35)
David Berthou FRA 50 0+1
Marek Nemcik SVK 50 3+1 (2/5)
Simon Schwarz GER 30 0+1
Olivier Esser BEL 8 1+0
Lukas Polan CZE 6 0+2 (0/1)
Dominique Wymmersch Gallego ESP 2 0+1
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 0 0+0
Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 0 0+0
Wouter Monchy BEL 0 0+0
Andreas Niedrig GER 0 0+0
Andreas Raelert GER 0 0+0
Imanol Sagarzazu ESP 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Daniela Ryf SUI 12085 1+2 (8000/1085)
Sarah Crowley AUS 6480 1+0
Mareen Hufe GER 4775 3+0 (540/0)
Rachel McBride CAN 3795 2+2 (405/435)
Jodie Robertson USA 3580 1+1
Sarah True USA 3270 0+2 (0/1085)
Laura Philipp GER 3180 0+2 (0/750)
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 2660 2+2 (340/320)
Bruna Mahn BRA 2655 2+2 (540/400)
Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 2485 3+1 (385/180)
Sara Svensk SWE 2410 1+1
Anne Haug GER 2025 0+2 (0/750)
Katharina Grohmann GER 2020 2+1
Angela Naeth CAN 1425 0+2 (0/640)
Eva Wutti AUT 1165 0+2 (0/540)
Celine Schaerer SUI 980 1+1
Ewa Bugdol POL 945 2+0
Skye Moench USA 590 1+2 (170/180)
Steph Corker CAN 165 1+1
Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 120 1+0
Kristin Lie NOR 0 0+0
0

Ironman Germany 2017 – Analyzing Results

(Update July 11th: Added DNFs, comments on the Race Conditions and Kona Qualifying Implications.)

Race Conditions

The main course relevant discussion before the start was the shortened bike course (officially 177k because construction made a section at the far end impossible to use) and how much that would affect the times. Based on the data analysis, the overall times were not affected too much compared to last year, but the bike was considerably faster (by roughly 8 minutes, so indicating the course was closer to 5k short) and we have some super-fast bike splits: Both Sebi Kienle’s 4:02 and Sarah Crowley’s 4:40 would be new bike course records, but with the shortened bike course they won’t really count. (Adding in the eight minutes difference to last year they aren’t faster than the old records, 4:08 by Jan Frodeno and 4:44 by Natascha Badmann.) Similarly, both Sarah’s and Sebi’s overall times were faster than the existing course records from 2015 by Daniela Ryf and Jan.

The run was a bit slower than last year, but that was a fast year for Frankfurt. (Last year was relatively cold with some rain, while this year was sunny and hot.) We still saw a 2:40 run by Patrik Nilsson (I will count that as a new run course record), but no sub-3 hour runs on the female side.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:50:11 04:02:22 02:45:09 07:41:42 -18:01 US$ 30,000 4000
2 Andi Boecherer GER 00:47:21 04:04:56 02:49:48 07:46:07 -20:13 US$ 15,000 3400
3 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:47:15 04:17:41 02:40:58 07:50:16 -13:09 US$ 8,000 2890
4 James Cunnama ZAF 00:48:54 04:09:25 02:48:49 07:51:02 -31:22 US$ 6,500 2455
5 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:58 04:15:41 02:42:40 07:51:56 -18:28 US$ 5,000 2090
6 Patrick Lange GER 00:47:12 04:11:32 02:49:40 07:52:06 -01:57 US$ 3,500 1670
7 Marko Albert EST 00:47:08 04:17:59 02:55:06 08:04:08 -15:36 US$ 2,500 1335
8 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:50:03 04:15:21 02:55:47 08:05:13 -22:26 US$ 2,000 1070
9 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:48:56 04:16:08 03:03:23 08:12:53 -03:51 US$ 1,500 855
10 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:50:10 04:15:09 03:07:10 08:16:43 -22:26 US$ 1,000 685
11 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:51:53 04:23:30 02:59:13 08:19:14 01:56   515
12 Matic Modic SLO 00:56:55 04:28:08 02:53:17 08:22:56 -13:20   385
13 Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:54:42 04:27:12 02:59:47 08:26:20 -08:47   290
14 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:47:10 04:35:16 02:59:28 08:26:54 -09:10   215
15 Lukasz Wojt POL 00:45:44 04:26:42 03:11:29 08:28:44 n/a   160
16 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:54:43 04:28:07 03:02:03 08:29:35 -10:46   120
17 Bas Diederen NED 00:48:59 04:39:40 03:01:33 08:34:53 20:25   90
18 Ivan Risti ITA 00:47:17 04:40:13 03:05:19 08:37:39 -03:39   70
19 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 00:57:04 04:24:45 03:13:43 08:40:56 n/a   50
20 Youri Severin NED 00:50:07 04:41:03 03:05:43 08:41:08 -29:44   40
21 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:57 04:16:14 03:34:40 08:44:47 02:15   25
22 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:51:50 04:38:27 03:16:05 08:52:01 n/a   25
23 Frederic Limousin FRA 00:54:39 04:38:53 03:13:54 08:52:48 -19:01   25
24 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP 00:53:42 04:51:06 03:03:18 08:53:16 n/a   25
25 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:01:59 04:33:27 03:15:25 08:59:50 07:55   25
26 Andres Darricau ARG 00:54:39 04:47:41 03:13:00 09:02:33 -17:35   25
27 Lukas Polan CZE 01:02:28 04:48:52 03:12:46 09:10:04 -29:22   25
28 Xavier Torrades ESP 00:50:11 04:40:47 03:37:35 09:13:02 21:10   25
29 David Jilek CZE 00:58:45 04:43:24 03:32:56 09:20:43 -00:08   25
30 Alfred Rahm GER 01:03:00 05:03:14 03:34:35 09:51:23 23:49   25
31 Ohad Sinai ISR 01:02:36 04:51:01 03:58:47 09:57:23 34:29   20
32 Alfonso Jimenez Hernandez ESP 00:54:42 05:01:31 04:04:34 10:07:58 n/a   20
33 Charles Martin FRA 00:53:16 04:57:28 04:15:10 10:12:19 21:38   20
34 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:27:59 05:01:48 03:43:36 10:21:30 43:02   20
35 Kevin Thewes GER 01:11:13 05:13:45 04:21:07 10:51:57 59:24   20
  Peru Alfaro ESP 00:47:13 04:19:39   DNF      
  Jeff Symonds CAN 00:50:13 04:39:00   DNF      
  Bekim Christensen DEN 01:05:15 04:26:07   DNF      
  Andreas Linden SWE 00:56:58 04:38:27   DNF      
  Alberto Casadei ITA 00:48:58 04:59:14   DNF      
  Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:56:59 04:52:02   DNF      
  Yuri Novikau BLR 01:03:34 05:32:13   DNF      
  Michael Raelert GER 00:47:31     DNF      
  Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:47:41     DNF      
  Horst Reichel GER 00:49:32     DNF      
  Nick Baldwin SEY 00:52:44     DNF      
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:54:47     DNF      
  Michael Ruenz GER 00:57:09     DNF      
  Frederic Schaffner FRA 01:00:31     DNF      
  Marek Nemcik SVK 01:11:22     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:56:17 04:40:32 03:05:12 08:47:58 -26:50 US$ 30,000 4000
2 Lucy Charles GBR 00:48:29 04:45:08 03:13:18 08:51:50 -20:59 US$ 15,000 3400
3 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:59:25 04:49:48 03:04:47 08:59:55 -27:03 US$ 8,000 2890
4 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:57:12 04:52:11 03:07:53 09:01:59 -14:00 US$ 6,500 2455
5 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:56:19 04:52:55 03:10:58 09:05:09 -09:25 US$ 5,000 2090
6 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:05:31 04:49:48 03:07:05 09:07:51 -06:43 US$ 3,500 1670
7 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:59:48 04:48:57 03:14:37 09:08:54 -20:26 US$ 2,500 1335
8 Anja Beranek GER 00:53:10 04:49:16 03:40:49 09:27:43 24:02 US$ 2,000 1070
9 Pamela Tastets CHI 00:59:24 05:01:50 03:25:11 09:33:17 10:30 US$ 1,500 855
10 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:06:11 05:04:01 03:21:18 09:37:10 -13:42 US$ 1,000 685
11 Pleuni Hooijman NED 01:06:30 04:59:12 03:37:51 09:48:13 n/a   515
12 Annett Jalowi GER 01:00:59 04:54:41 04:03:21 10:03:34 n/a   385
13 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 00:59:54 05:39:34 03:33:49 10:19:02 17:55   290
14 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:28:51 05:30:10 04:16:14 11:22:16 15:52   215
  Katja Konschak GER 00:53:15 05:00:25   DNF      
  Magali Tisseyre CAN 00:56:13     DNF      
  Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:01:31     DNF      
  Diana Riesler GER 01:05:04     DNF      

Kona Qualifying Implications

With the “big points” in Frankfurt (and a number of athletes just needing a finish to qualify), there is a long list of athletes securing their Kona slots:

  • The top male Germans validated their slots by finishing at the front in Frankfurt: Sebastian Kienle secured his AQ slot as a previous champion by winning (and not letting anyone else get an AQ slot), while Andi Böcherer (second) and Patrick Lange (sixth) already had enough points for a slot from their great Kona races. On the female side an eight place was enough for Anja Beranek.
  • Sarah Crowley secured another AQ slot – nonetheless affecting the cutoff as all of the other athletes with a lot of points need a points slot.
  • The other top male finishers from Frankfurt also scored enough points to be safe: Patrik Nilsson (third), Ivan Tutukin (fifth), Marko Albert (seventh) and James Cunnama (fourth) can plan for October.
  • Giulio Molinari (ninth in Frankfurt) is now in the “Close” category, but there are still a number of athletes than can leap in front of him in the remaining races.
  • As on the men’s side the top female finishers from Frankfurt are now safe for a July slot: Michi Herlbauer (fifth), Liz Lyles (fourth), Lucy Charles (second), Alexandra Tondeur (third), Sonja Tajsich (sixth) and Dimity-Lee Duke (seventh).

Ironman Germany 2017 (July 9th) – Seedings

IMGermanyLogoThe final Regional Championship race is coming up, known either as the Ironman European Championships, IM Germany or IM Frankfurt. It is the last race with “big points” for Kona. Most of the top seeds only need to “validate” their slots after a good Kona result, but a lot of athletes have raced earlier in the season but without the result they were looking for, so most of the field is hoping for a lot of points to be able to qualify for Kona.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:12 04:12:12 02:44:12 07:52:43
2 Andi Boecherer GER 00:48:41 04:15:27 02:45:02 07:53:40
3 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:49:11 04:15:21 03:00:33 08:09:08

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:59:15 04:57:10 03:00:12 09:01:17
2 Katja Konschak GER 00:56:05 05:06:45 02:59:29 09:09:58
3 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:58:18 04:56:54 03:12:47 09:13:23

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:42:08 Will Clarke 2016-07-03
Total female 08:51:00 Daniela Ryf 2015-07-05
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:44:25 Natascha Badmann 2014-07-06
Run female 02:57:13 Kristin Moeller 2013-07-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 15:28.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:17 07:25 -04:44 21 06:40 01:17 07:25 -04:44
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:17 07:25 -04:44
2007 27:36 02:16 16:42 06:14 35 16:06 01:47 12:03 00:45
2008 30:17 04:53 10:36 06:21 21 of 28 19:39 02:49 11:34 02:37
2009 22:50 03:30 15:52 00:10 19 of 25 20:17 02:59 12:39 02:00
2010 11:33 01:20 05:55 00:52 30 18:50 02:39 11:18 01:47
2011 10:37 01:54 06:10 00:20 41 17:39 02:32 10:27 01:32
2012 12:24 04:20 05:29 01:27 37 17:00 02:47 09:44 01:31
2013 18:03 02:45 10:25 03:40 69 17:07 02:47 09:49 01:48
2014 14:11 02:25 14:57 01:01 39 of 56 16:49 02:44 10:23 01:42
2015 05:18 00:00 08:30 -03:44 32 of 44 15:47 02:28 10:12 01:10
2016 12:04 -01:31 11:26 05:06 44 of 61 15:28 02:06 10:19 01:31

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Germany is a P-4000 race. It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$.

Estimated Time Plan

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Male Pro Start 06:30
Female Pro Start 06:32
Rolling Age Group Start 06:40 – 07:00
First Male in T1 00:44:43 07:14
First Female in T1 00:45:39 07:17
First Male in T2 05:04:41  11:34
First Female in T2 05:43:45  12:15
Male Winner 07:53:04  14:23
Female Winner 08:59:51  15:31

Frankfurt is on Central European Summer Time, 2 hours ahead of UTC. Here are the conversions to a few other time zones:

  • + 8 hours: Sydney (AEST), race starts at 14:30
  • – 1 hour: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 5:30
  • – 6 hours: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 12:30am
  • – 9 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 9:30pm on Saturday

German TV will cover the race and will show it on hr3 (available in Germany and adjacent countries). Ironman is going to pick up the pictures and will add their own commentary. The IMLive stream will be available worldwide through Ironman.com.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Sebastian Kienle GER 07:53:04 08:08:32 00:48:27 04:11:43 05:05:11 02:47:53 98% +0% -2% (13) 2
2 3 Patrick Lange GER 07:53:32 08:14:49 00:45:58 04:27:44 05:18:42 02:34:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (3)
3 2 Andi Boecherer GER 07:54:21 08:17:13 00:45:10 04:14:31 05:04:41 02:49:40 56% +43% -2% (15) 4
4 11 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:57:02 08:19:21 00:46:30 04:23:14 05:14:44 02:42:18 27% +51% -22% (8) 7
5 6 Bas Diederen NED 08:07:08 08:26:29 00:46:00 04:21:56 05:12:56 02:54:12 47% +6% -47% (19) 22
6 16 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:07:15 08:35:32 00:45:31 04:28:49 05:19:20 02:47:55 42% +10% -48% (15) (55)
7 57 Ivan Tutukin RUS 08:09:29 08:41:47 00:45:59 04:37:51 05:28:50 02:40:39 43% +0% -57% (2) (76)
8 13 Marko Albert EST 08:13:02 08:31:02 00:44:43 04:25:09 05:14:52 02:58:10 96% +2% -2% (17) 33
9 5 Cyril Viennot * FRA 08:13:26 08:28:57 00:49:01 04:28:04 05:22:05 02:51:21 66% +11% -22% (19) 29
10 65 Jeff Symonds CAN 08:15:00 08:39:22 00:49:01 04:37:54 05:31:56 02:43:04 50% +0% -50% (10) 70
11 10 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:16:10 08:38:27 00:47:14 04:24:23 05:16:37 02:59:33 100% +0% -0% (2) (65)
12 20 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:16:42 08:34:41 00:46:28 04:28:07 05:19:35 02:57:07 100% +0% -0% (3) 48
13 14 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:17:30 08:40:35 00:45:25 04:31:55 05:22:20 02:55:10 82% +0% -18% (3) (73)
14 59 James Cunnama ZAF 08:18:58 08:33:24 00:47:24 04:28:59 05:21:23 02:57:35 65% +8% -27% (24) 41
15 60 Markus Fachbach GER 08:20:00 08:35:48 00:48:16 04:29:37 05:22:52 02:57:08 69% +1% -31% (20) 56
16 7 Michael Raelert GER 08:20:25 08:48:51 00:46:19 04:31:36 05:22:55 02:57:30 31% +0% -69% (4) (100)
17 64 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:20:37 08:45:13 00:47:00 04:16:14 05:08:13 03:12:24 18% +82% -0% (4) 86
18 22 Alberto Casadei ITA 08:23:06 08:44:37 00:46:05 04:38:09 05:29:14 02:53:52 34% +27% -39% (10) 82
19 36 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 08:24:58 08:58:31 00:46:10 04:34:32 05:25:43 02:59:15 12% +22% -66% (9) 132
20 47 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:26:37 08:54:42 00:47:06 04:26:08 05:18:13 03:08:24 60% +0% -40% (3) (116)
21 40 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 08:27:09 08:55:11 00:49:06 04:43:51 05:37:58 02:49:11 35% +0% -65% (7) 118
22 30 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:28:14 08:52:12 00:50:14 04:32:39 05:27:53 03:00:21 41% +38% -21% (11) 108
23 45 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:28:30 08:48:48 00:46:40 04:42:35 05:34:15 02:54:15 80% +20% -0% (5) 99
24 26 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:30:36 08:46:14 00:50:55 04:37:29 05:33:23 02:57:13 39% +5% -55% (27) 93
25 43 Ivan Risti ITA 08:31:09 09:09:32 00:46:04 04:39:38 05:30:42 03:00:27 32% +14% -54% (9) 165
26 35 Andreas Linden SWE 08:31:21 09:05:04 00:56:32 04:19:10 05:20:43 03:10:38 49% +0% -51% (2) (157)
27 38 Matic Modic SLO 08:31:49 09:04:00 00:53:22 04:37:42 05:36:04 02:55:45 45% +11% -44% (12) 153
28 44 Michael Ruenz GER 08:31:52 08:51:46 00:53:41 04:38:07 05:36:48 02:55:04 77% +0% -23% (10) 106
29 55 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:31:58 08:57:06 00:47:33 04:42:59 05:35:32 02:56:26 58% +34% -8% (13) 126
30 8 Horst Reichel GER 08:34:49 09:01:53 00:47:00 04:36:20 05:28:20 03:06:29 23% +13% -64% (17) 143
31 63 Sylvain Sudrie FRA 08:36:03 09:04:38 00:48:02 04:39:01 05:32:03 03:04:00 53% +0% -47% (2) (156)
32 33 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:36:08 08:56:04 00:50:19 04:36:20 05:31:39 03:04:29 44% +0% -56% (5) 120
33 51 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:37:28 08:57:34 00:51:20 04:36:57 05:33:17 03:04:11 73% +2% -25% (9) 128
34 29 Philip Graves GBR 08:40:56 08:54:47 00:47:35 04:30:13 05:22:48 03:18:08 100% +0% -0% (7) 116
35 18 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:41:06 09:05:26 00:51:17 04:37:00 05:33:17 03:07:49 60% +0% -40% (19) 159
36 9 Mike Schifferle * SUI 08:46:38 09:04:09 00:58:03 04:40:14 05:43:18 03:03:20 87% +11% -2% (63) 154
37 58 Peter Seidel GER 08:47:22 09:17:09 00:52:14 04:45:55 05:43:10 03:04:12 19% +36% -45% (4) 185
38 48 Youri Severin NED 08:48:05 09:31:30 00:45:21 04:41:17 05:31:39 03:16:26 27% +0% -73% (3) 228
39 53 Xavier Torrades ESP 08:50:49 09:10:13 00:47:52 04:47:15 05:40:07 03:10:42 57% +0% -43% (5) 168
40 28 Olivier Esser BEL 09:04:45 09:34:56 00:52:42 04:51:41 05:49:23 03:15:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (235)
41 34 Frederic Limousin FRA 09:06:42 09:29:54 00:50:59 04:52:45 05:48:45 03:17:57 61% +39% -0% (3) (226)
42 27 Sean Donnelly GER 09:08:33 09:51:55 00:46:01 04:41:39 05:32:40 03:35:53 12% +14% -74% (3) (262)
43 23 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:08:48 09:45:00 01:02:08 04:48:10 05:55:18 03:13:30 22% +0% -78% (2) (256)
44 49 Yu Shinozaki JPN 09:09:58 10:06:57 00:53:53 04:41:19 05:40:11 03:29:47 11% +18% -71% (11) (279)
45 24 Andres Darricau ARG 09:11:32 09:44:19 00:51:49 04:57:47 05:54:35 03:16:57 7% +93% -0% (2) (252)
46 61 David Jilek * CZE 09:12:55 09:38:54 00:55:38 04:50:27 05:51:04 03:21:51 64% +21% -15% (7) (241)
47 62 Alfred Rahm GER 09:20:44 09:47:11 01:01:41 04:55:34 06:02:14 03:18:30 57% +0% -43% (19) 257
48 50 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:23:08 09:54:20 00:55:54 05:12:22 06:13:16 03:09:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (265)
49 42 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:31:30 10:07:24 01:00:35 05:00:26 06:06:01 03:25:29 32% +9% -60% (12) 280
50 19 Rob Bobbaers * BEL 09:48:20 10:20:58 00:59:29 04:58:48 06:03:16 03:45:04 65% +0% -35% (3) (286)
51 37 Charles Martin FRA 09:50:35 10:29:32 00:51:10 05:07:51 06:04:01 03:46:34 48% +0% -52% (2) (291)
52 52 Kevin Thewes GER 09:53:19 10:26:11 01:07:04 05:05:12 06:17:17 03:36:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (288)
53 39 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:20:31 11:58:58 01:08:55 05:39:28 06:53:23 04:27:08 30% +19% -50% (39) 300
15 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Lucas Amirault FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Michal Ivanco * SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Alfonso Jimenez Hernandez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Yuri Novikau BLR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
46 Frederic Schaffner FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4) (n/a)
54 Felipe Van de Wyngard CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
56 Lukasz Wojt POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 31% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 101 Anja Beranek GER 08:59:51 09:16:56 00:49:54 04:48:51 05:43:45 03:16:06 83% +8% -9% (10) 9
2 105 Corinne Abraham * GBR 09:01:07 09:22:06 00:55:52 04:56:48 05:57:39 03:03:28 91% +9% -0% (11) 17
3 125 Lucy Charles GBR 09:02:25 09:36:35 00:45:39 04:53:34 05:44:13 03:18:12 38% +62% -0% (2) (39)
4 118 Elizabeth Lyles USA 09:05:40 09:28:38 00:54:12 05:01:23 06:00:34 03:05:06 56% +8% -37% (16) 28
5 103 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:06:20 09:27:07 00:54:10 04:54:56 05:54:06 03:12:14 49% +51% -0% (5) 23
6 119 Diana Riesler * GER 09:08:31 09:28:46 00:55:41 04:51:55 05:52:36 03:15:55 48% +10% -42% (20) 29
7 104 Sonja Tajsich GER 09:09:44 09:27:21 00:59:01 04:55:42 05:59:42 03:10:02 79% +4% -17% (23) 26
8 127 Michaela Herlbauer * AUT 09:09:52 09:27:17 00:54:07 05:03:10 06:02:17 03:07:35 77% +14% -9% (8) 25
9 116 Katja Konschak GER 09:15:33 09:47:52 00:51:40 05:10:34 06:07:14 03:08:19 53% +23% -24% (19) 58
10 124 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:17:11 09:37:42 00:59:14 05:06:17 06:10:31 03:06:40 95% +5% -0% (9) 40
11 102 Natascha Schmitt GER 09:18:26 10:03:02 00:51:55 04:58:51 05:55:46 03:22:40 33% +23% -43% (8) 81
12 121 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:22:03 09:47:44 00:54:51 05:03:12 06:03:03 03:19:00 100% +0% -0% (2) (57)
13 122 Magali Tisseyre CAN 09:22:15 09:53:24 00:52:00 05:04:10 06:01:10 03:21:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (69)
14 128 Laurel Wassner USA 09:23:07 09:44:50 00:52:18 05:13:08 06:10:25 03:12:42 63% +16% -21% (10) 54
15 123 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:24:52 09:45:22 00:57:47 05:09:33 06:12:21 03:12:31 73% +0% -27% (5) 55
16 111 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:24:54 09:42:09 00:57:00 05:04:57 06:06:56 03:17:58 74% +12% -14% (13) 48
17 109 Camille Deligny FRA 09:30:14 09:56:35 00:59:48 04:56:06 06:00:55 03:29:19 53% +0% -47% (3) (73)
18 112 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:31:06 09:57:31 01:07:56 05:05:44 06:18:40 03:12:26 73% +27% -0% (16) 73
19 117 Shiao-yu Li TWN 09:41:11 10:04:20 01:03:08 05:14:17 06:22:25 03:18:46 47% +14% -39% (14) 88
20 120 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:56:38 10:20:47 01:09:13 05:18:25 06:32:38 03:24:00 70% +0% -30% (9) 120
21 113 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 09:56:57 10:34:13 00:57:32 05:33:18 06:35:50 03:21:07 38% +0% -62% (8) 143
22 110 Annabel Diawuoh * GER 11:35:09 12:13:40 01:22:07 06:03:57 07:31:04 04:04:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (157)
108 Franziska Bossow * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
114 Pleuni Hooijman NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
115 Annett Jalowi GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
126 Olga Kowalska * POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 60% (1-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 22% (4-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 15% (6-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anja Beranek: 30% (2-1)
  • Lucy Charles: 19% (4-1)
  • Corinne Abraham: 18% (4-1)
  • Elizabeth Lyles: 12% (7-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 9% (11-1)
  • Diana Riesler: 7% (13-1)

Kona Qualifying Situation

As IM Germany is a Regional Championship and there are Automatic Qualifier spots for the winners, every participant has a chance to qualify for Kona. Also the P-4000 race has a lot of KPR points so there are a lot of athletes that should be able to qualify even without winning the race. Here are the minimum finishes to get close to the cutoffs for most of the participants.

Male Race Participants

The male cutoff for July is projected to be around 3.500 points. With 3.780 Thiago Vinhal is already in a good position to qualify, I’d be surprised to see him racing.

  • Just finish to validate: Sebastian Kienle, Andi Böcherer, Patrick Lange
  • 10th or better (at least 685 points): Marko Albert
  • 8th (1070 points) or better: Cyril Viennot, Daniil Sapunov, Mark Bowstead
  • 6th (1670 points) or better: Ivan Tutukin, Giulio Molinari, Patrik Nilsson, Nick Baldwin, Carlos Diaz, Michael Raelert
  • 5th (2090 points) or better: James Cunnama, Cameron Wurf, Markus Fachbach, Philip Graves, Jeff Symonds
A podium finish (3rd place is 2.890 points) should be enough for Esben Hovgaard, Ivan Risti, Michael Ruenz, Trevor Delsaut, Bas Diederen, Phillip Koutny, and Peru Alfaro – the list gets almost too long to mention!

Female Race Participants

The female cutoff is likely to be around 4.300 points. Sarah Crowley (winner of IM Cairns) is already safe for Kona, but she indicated that she wants to try the “double” and see how she handles racing two Ironman so close together.

  • Just finish to validate: Anja Beranek
  • 12th (385 points) or better: Michi Herlbauer (though she’s likely racing IM Austria a week before)
  • 11th (515 points) or better: Liz Lyles
  • 10th (685 points) or better: Dimity-Lee Duke
  • 8th (1070 points) or better: Katharina Grohmann, Sonja Tajsich
  • 7th (1335 points) or better: Diana Riesler
  • 6th (1670 points) or better: Corinne Abraham
  • 5th (2090 points) or better: Lisi Gruber, Alexandra Tondeur, Pamela Tastets, Shiao-Yu Li
  • 4th (2455 points) or better: Katja Konschak, Lucy Charles, Magali Tisseyre

Ironman Germany 2017 (July 9th) – Entry Lists

The “European Championships” is the last of the five Regional Championships. It is the last chance for athletes to “score big points” for Kona, so the field is usually very deep. You can also expect quite a few changes in the final weeks, as a lot of athletes enter “just in case” or join the field as a last minute decision.

Update June 7th: Added Elisabeth Gruber, Rachel Joyce, Diana Riesler, Sonja Tajsich, and Pamela Tastets for the WPROs and Mark Bowstead, Ivan Caceres Lopez, Alberto Casadei, Michal Ivanco, Patrick Lange, Giulio Molinari, Marek Nemcik, Andreas Raelert, Youri Severin, Ivan Tutukin and Lukasz Wojt for the MPROs.

Update June 14th: Added Lucy Charles, Olga Kowalska, Andi Boecherer, James Cunnama, Markus Fachbach, David Jilek, Alfred Rahm, and Peter Seidel.

Male Race Participants

Bib Name Nation KPR points KPR races
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 10985 1+2 (7200/1085)
2 Andi Boecherer GER 5890 1+1
3 Patrick Lange GER 6480 1+0
4 Andreas Raelert GER 160 1+0
5 Cyril Viennot FRA 2420 2+1
6 Bas Diederen NED 730 1+1
7 Michael Raelert GER 835 0+2 (0/400)
8 Horst Reichel GER 25 1+1
9 Mike Schifferle SUI 755 3+0 (120/0)
10 Giulio Molinari ITA 1790 2+0
11 Patrik Nilsson SWE 2180 1+1
13 Marko Albert EST 3080 2+1
14 Peru Alfaro ESP 960 1+0
15 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP    
16 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP    
17 Lucas Amirault FRA 144 0+2 (0/9)
18 Nick Baldwin SEY 2095 2+2 (405/90)
19 Rob Bobbaers BEL    
20 Mark Bowstead NZL 2640 2+2 (720/415)
21 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP    
22 Alberto Casadei ITA 230 1+0
24 Andres Darricau ARG 57 0+2 (0/7)
26 Trevor Delsaut FRA 1161 2+2 (170/1)
27 Sean Donnelly GER 10 0+1
28 Olivier Esser BEL 65 1+1
29 Philip Graves GBR 1605 2+0
30 Esben Hovgaard DEN 1135 2+1
31 Michal Ivanco SVK 5 0+1
32 Alfonso Jimenez Hernandez ESP    
33 Philipp Koutny SUI 1115 3+1 (120/140)
34 Frederic Limousin FRA 110 0+2 (0/45)
36 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 2000 1+0
37 Charles Martin FRA 67 0+2 (0/2)
38 Matic Modic SLO 445 1+1
39 Marek Nemcik SVK 17 3+1 (1/3)
40 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 720 2+2 (170/45)
41 Yuri Novikau BLR    
42 Lukas Polan CZE 145 0+2 (0/5)
43 Ivan Risti ITA 1280 1+0
44 Michael Ruenz GER 1190 2+1
45 Daniil Sapunov UKR 2710 3+1 (685/345)
46 Frederic Schaffner FRA    
47 Evert Scheltinga NED 570 1+1
48 Youri Severin NED 3 1+0
49 Yu Shinozaki JPN 15 0+1
50 Ohad Sinai ISR 57 1+2 (2/5)
51 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 180 1+1
52 Kevin Thewes GER 1 1+0
53 Xavier Torrades ESP 30 1+0
55 Thiago Vinhal BRA 3740 2+1
56 Lukasz Wojt POL 100 0+1
57 Ivan Tutukin RUS 2240 1+2 (1600/100)
58 Peter Seidel GER 7 0+1
59 James Cunnama ZAF 2065 2+2 (340/400)
60 Markus Fachbach GER 1880 1+1
61 David Jilek CZE 15 0+1
62 Alfred Rahm GER 10 1+0

Female Race Participants

Bib Name Nation KPR points KPR races
101 Anja Beranek GER 5835 1+0
102 Natascha Schmitt GER 1125 1+2 (540/255)
103 Sarah Crowley AUS 7590 2+2 (1375/715)
104 Sonja Tajsich GER 3400 1+0
105 Corinne Abraham GBR 2675 2+1
106 Rachel Joyce GBR 3140 1+2 (2000/220)
107 Angela Naeth CAN 750 0+1
108 Franziska Bossow GER    
109 Camille Deligny FRA 0 0+0
110 Annabel Diawuoh GER 340 1+1
111 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 4135 2+2 (880/400)
112 Katharina Grohmann GER 4470 3+1 (960/140)
113 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 390 1+1
114 Pleuni Hooijman NED 30 0+1
115 Annett Jalowi GER    
116 Katja Konschak GER 2125 2+1
117 Shiao-yu Li TWN 2550 3+1 (90/320)
118 Elizabeth Lyles USA 4155 2+2 (340/540)
119 Diana Riesler GER 2785 1+1
120 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 865 3+0 (230/0)
121 Pamela Tastets CHI 2555 2+2 (960/180)
122 Magali Tisseyre CAN 1850 1+1
123 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 2140 2+1
124 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 3175 3+0 (720/0)
125 Lucy Charles GBR 2115 1+1
126 Olga Kowalska POL 115 0+1

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close