Ironman Frankfurt 2022 (June 26th) – Seedings

IMFra_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2002 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:21:31 Katja Schumacher (GER) 09:15:32
2003 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:12:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:03:12
2004 Stefan Holzner (GER) 08:16:35 Nina Kraft (GER) 08:58:37
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:41:42 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:47:58
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:00:58 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:38:44
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:56:02 Skye Moench (USA) 09:15:31
2021 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:59:20    

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:34 04:25:08 02:39:39 07:59:20
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:00 04:16:09 02:48:46 08:00:17
3 David McNamee GBR 00:49:50 04:25:03 02:42:58 08:02:28

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:12 04:20:14 02:43:57 07:56:02
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:49:22 04:17:36 02:47:27 08:00:01
3 Franz Loeschke GER 00:49:06 04:35:19 02:48:15 08:17:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Skye Moench USA 00:57:32 04:58:39 03:14:01 09:15:31
2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:52:42 05:03:30 03:24:38 09:26:01
3 Jen Annett CAN 00:59:26 05:12:28 03:19:07 09:36:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:39:06 Jan Frodeno 2018-07-08
Total female 08:38:44 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:40:55 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Run female 02:54:58 Sarah True 2018-07-08

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 11:33.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:17 08:48 -03:42 21 06:40 01:34 08:48 -03:42
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:57 10:45 -02:21
2007 27:36 02:16 17:51 07:12 35 16:06 01:57 12:46 01:23
2008 30:17 04:52 15:07 09:26 21 of 28 19:39 03:06 12:54 03:39
2009 22:49 03:29 17:29 01:29 19 of 25 20:17 03:16 13:58 03:03
2010 11:32 01:19 07:43 02:08 30 18:49 02:59 12:52 02:58
2011 10:37 01:54 07:19 01:10 41 17:39 02:52 12:03 02:44
2012 12:23 04:20 06:03 01:53 37 16:59 03:06 11:15 02:39
2013 18:02 02:44 10:59 04:10 69 17:06 03:04 11:12 02:50
2014 14:11 02:24 12:36 -00:26 39 of 56 16:49 02:57 11:23 02:29
2015 05:18 00:00 08:43 -03:30 32 of 44 15:46 02:41 11:10 01:56
2016 12:03 -01:30 09:46 04:07 44 of 61 15:27 02:17 11:03 02:08
2017 18:39 -00:05 17:32 01:33 49 of 68 15:14 02:00 11:20 01:55
2018 02:20 -01:49 01:20 03:05 25 of 34 14:27 01:56 10:17 02:15
2019 -14:39 -00:38 -02:29 -10:10 33 of 53 12:22 01:38 09:23 01:21
2021 00:06 -01:23 02:18 00:03 28 of 36 11:33 01:22 08:55 01:16

Kona slots and Prize Money

This year, IM Frankfurt is the European Championships only for MPRO. (The female equivalent is at IM Hamburg three weeks earlier.) This results in different prize purses and Kona slots for the males and females. The men compete for 3 Pro Kona slots and a prize purse of 75.000 US$ (paying 10 deep), while there’s only one slot for the females and a prize purse of 50.000 US$ (also paying 10 deep).

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:50:56 08:18:33 00:46:20 04:19:40 05:11:00 02:39:56 21% +2% -77% (20)
2 3 Rasmus Svenningsson * SWE 07:56:59 08:18:22 00:49:44 04:12:20 05:07:03 02:49:56 11% +55% -34% (5)
3 2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:57:11 08:17:31 00:47:34 04:13:20 05:05:54 02:51:17 65% +12% -23% (14)
4 6 Denis Chevrot (KQ) FRA 07:58:52 08:18:22 00:46:42 04:24:27 05:16:09 02:42:43 38% +33% -29% (23)
5 9 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:02:34 08:32:00 00:46:51 04:20:56 05:12:47 02:49:47 48% +20% -32% (5)
6 40 Paul Schuster (KQ) GER 08:03:33 08:25:20 00:46:44 04:21:13 05:12:57 02:50:36 70% +22% -7% (7)
7 44 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:04:41 08:33:56 00:47:21 04:27:51 05:20:13 02:44:28 10% +29% -61% (4)
8 8 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen (KQ) DEN 08:09:30 08:24:38 00:46:49 04:26:06 05:17:56 02:51:34 93% +0% -7% (7)
9 11 Igor Amorelli (KQ) BRA 08:10:48 08:23:47 00:46:17 04:21:04 05:12:21 02:58:27 16% +26% -58% (26)
10 31 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:10:56 08:28:01 00:48:13 04:19:44 05:12:58 02:57:58 30% +22% -49% (18)
11 12 Boris Stein GER 08:11:32 08:21:17 00:52:47 04:17:52 05:15:39 02:55:53 76% +2% -22% (16)
12 16 Philipp Bahlke GER 08:11:34 08:34:58 00:46:53 04:24:53 05:16:45 02:54:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 14 Nils Frommhold GER 08:12:20 08:20:53 00:46:49 04:25:04 05:16:52 02:55:28 58% +0% -42% (14)
14 28 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:13:02 08:28:52 00:49:11 04:27:35 05:21:46 02:51:16 77% +23% -0% (17)
15 4 Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS 08:13:26 08:24:58 00:44:49 04:23:56 05:13:46 02:59:40 83% +2% -15% (12)
16 37 Tomas Renc CZE 08:21:20 08:36:58 00:48:46 04:35:06 05:28:52 02:52:28 92% +0% -8% (8)
17 29 Andreas Jung GER 08:21:45 08:34:39 00:48:00 04:27:03 05:20:03 03:01:42 82% +0% -18% (5)
18 10 Lukasz Wojt * GER 08:23:28 08:38:13 00:44:25 04:26:20 05:15:45 03:07:43 100% +0% -0% (6)
19 34 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:23:32 08:45:49 00:47:06 04:25:32 05:17:38 03:05:54 42% +0% -58% (13)
20 19 Milan Brons NED 08:24:51 08:45:01 00:48:35 04:26:26 05:20:01 03:04:50 23% +32% -45% (4)
21 25 Fabian Guenther GER 08:25:08 08:50:30 00:50:47 04:31:53 05:27:39 02:57:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 45 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:28:37 08:45:08 00:49:33 04:33:16 05:27:49 03:00:48 62% +21% -17% (33)
23 23 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:32:02 08:53:17 00:47:27 04:29:09 05:21:36 03:10:26 53% +11% -35% (5)
24 42 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:32:15 09:02:00 00:48:11 04:41:33 05:34:44 02:57:31 42% +0% -58% (2)
25 22 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:34:02 08:44:48 00:47:44 04:43:07 05:35:51 02:58:11 66% +6% -28% (23)
26 38 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:35:39 09:02:40 00:54:03 04:32:20 05:31:22 03:04:17 0% +64% -36% (3)
27 36 Antoine Perche FRA 08:37:23 09:02:00 00:52:56 04:36:36 05:34:32 03:02:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
28 18 Thomas Bosch GER 08:38:34 09:00:16 00:58:17 04:35:05 05:38:22 03:00:12 25% +49% -26% (10)
29 17 Niclas Bock GER 08:45:25 09:27:06 00:50:40 04:34:20 05:30:01 03:15:24 5% +0% -95% (4)
30 26 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:26:46 09:41:19 01:04:49 04:50:09 05:59:59 03:26:47 72% +17% -11% (5)
  5 Bradley Weiss (KQ) ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  7 Clement Mignon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Ruben Zepuntke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Gwenael Changeon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Sami Goetz SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Menno Koolhaas NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Marius Lau GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Baptiste Neveu FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Lukas Schnoedewind GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Martin Strandlind SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 55 Sara Svensk (KQ) * SWE 08:49:22 09:06:05 00:56:19 04:50:24 05:51:44 02:57:38 8% +44% -48% (8)
2 50 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:56:23 09:10:56 00:54:41 04:43:58 05:43:39 03:12:44 47% +32% -21% (16)
3 54 Els Visser (KQ) NED 09:02:14 09:16:05 00:56:51 04:50:20 05:52:11 03:10:03 41% +59% -0% (8)
4 51 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:05:01 09:21:53 00:55:22 04:55:48 05:56:10 03:08:51 70% +0% -30% (14)
5 59 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:07:49 09:42:46 00:59:18 04:59:59 06:04:17 03:03:32 28% +72% -0% (2)
6 61 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:09:14 09:28:40 01:03:59 05:00:06 06:09:04 03:00:10 64% +32% -4% (31)
7 53 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:11:38 09:36:33 00:53:57 04:49:21 05:48:18 03:23:20 33% +13% -54% (20)
8 52 Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR 09:17:48 09:28:59 00:56:42 04:58:58 06:00:40 03:17:08 91% +7% -3% (11)
9 58 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:20:32 09:41:52 00:57:52 04:59:32 06:02:23 03:18:09 69% +3% -28% (20)
10 60 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:23:19 09:41:35 01:01:36 04:55:02 06:01:38 03:21:41 29% +51% -20% (4)
11 65 Jenny Schulz GER 09:25:24 09:44:39 00:59:41 05:10:03 06:14:44 03:10:40 48% +25% -27% (8)
12 62 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:25:28 09:52:23 01:00:10 04:59:48 06:04:58 03:20:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
13 56 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:25:32 09:40:09 01:06:33 04:59:24 06:10:57 03:14:35 85% +15% -0% (22)
14 64 Verena Walter GER 09:25:38 09:42:57 00:58:38 04:59:44 06:03:22 03:22:16 53% +27% -20% (14)
15 67 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:37:51 10:09:24 01:04:59 05:06:01 06:16:00 03:21:51 41% +28% -32% (16)
16 66 Margrit Elfers GER 09:46:02 10:13:55 01:00:13 04:51:30 05:56:43 03:49:19 54% +0% -46% (2)
17 57 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:20:18 10:49:50 00:58:53 05:24:33 06:28:26 03:51:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  63 Jana Uderstadt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 47% (1-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 22% (3-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 17% (5-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 8% (12-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 3% (35-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sara Svensk: 49% (1-1)
  • Els Visser: 20% (4-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 15% (6-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 7% (12-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 5% (20-1)
  • Leanne Fanoy: 2% (50-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close