Ironman Malaysia 2017 (Nov 11th) – Seedings

IMMalaysia

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:36:33 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 10:08:13
2007 Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 08:43:52 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:42:33
2008 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:34:42 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:29:21
2009 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:26:48 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:21:10
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:22:31 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:33
2014 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:41:53 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:26:38
2015 Mike Aigroz (SUI) 08:52:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:37:06
2016 Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 08:39:12 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:25:34

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:52:36 04:42:02 03:01:22 08:39:12
2 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:51:23 04:44:11 02:59:08 08:39:45
3 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:53:21 04:48:45 02:57:29 08:43:06

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:50 05:01:33 03:21:37 09:25:34
2 Mareen Hufe GER 01:00:37 05:06:25 03:24:30 09:35:24
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:00:33 05:05:57 03:27:09 09:37:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:35 Bryan Rhodes 2002-01-27
Swim overall 00:46:19 Dylan McNeice 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:23:21 Chris Lieto 2006-02-26
Run overall 02:56:27 Jason Shortis 2006-02-26
Total female 09:25:34
09:21:10
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2016-11-12
2009-02-28
Swim female 00:53:59
00:53:12
Alison Fitch
Maki Nishiuki
2007-02-28
2009-02-28
Bike female 04:58:44
04:48:08
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2014-09-27
2009-02-28
Run female 03:15:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2015-11-14

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Malaysia is – 07:36.

Race Adjustments for IM Malaysia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38 17 of 22 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38
2007 01:00 -00:55 05:01 -08:01 30 of 37 00:00 -00:49 04:27 -10:50
2008 -06:22 -02:57 03:05 -13:20 21 of 22 -02:07 -01:32 04:00 -11:40
2014 -16:43 -01:34 -00:04 -10:49 21 of 27 -05:46 -01:32 02:59 -11:27
2015 -18:01 -01:10 00:40 -13:06 42 of 55 -08:13 -01:28 02:31 -11:47
2016 -04:28 -00:26 02:20 -04:56 27 of 34 -07:36 -01:17 02:29 -10:38

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Malaysia is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:38:51 08:36:02 00:51:09 04:42:02 05:38:11 03:00:40 41% +13% -46% (20) 65
2 1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:38:55 08:34:05 00:52:00 04:38:12 05:35:12 03:03:43 68% +22% -10% (12) 56
3 7 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:39:23 08:45:47 00:48:21 04:39:29 05:32:50 03:06:33 48% +0% -52% (4) (90)
4 6 Christian Kramer GER 08:41:41 08:36:00 00:49:04 04:36:45 05:30:49 03:10:52 71% +5% -24% (21) 64
5 2 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:45:55 08:48:28 00:49:49 04:32:56 05:27:46 03:18:09 43% +6% -51% (31) 100
6 21 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:48:28 08:54:09 00:49:31 04:47:23 05:41:54 03:06:34 73% +10% -17% (8) 127
7 16 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:50:21 08:49:27 00:54:03 04:40:28 05:39:31 03:10:50 65% +23% -13% (13) 103
8 11 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:51:06 08:52:12 00:53:02 04:36:11 05:34:13 03:16:53 38% +62% -0% (8) 119
9 17 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:53:10 08:51:11 00:51:58 04:37:11 05:34:10 03:19:00 47% +17% -36% (7) 114
10 15 Michael Goehner GER 08:53:50 08:55:37 00:54:46 04:42:18 05:42:04 03:11:46 58% +2% -41% (20) (134)
11 5 Nick Baldwin SEY 09:02:44 09:06:26 00:54:45 04:42:30 05:42:15 03:20:29 46% +0% -54% (21) 170
12 23 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 09:07:28 09:07:48 00:58:41 04:45:02 05:48:43 03:18:45 100% +0% -0% (2) (174)
13 10 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:13:15 09:13:07 00:48:54 05:00:22 05:54:16 03:18:59 34% +9% -57% (28) 191
14 22 Pavel Simko SVK 09:13:45 09:10:50 00:52:26 04:49:02 05:46:27 03:27:18 80% +0% -20% (4) 185
15 18 Urs Mueller SUI 09:16:22 09:13:29 00:54:20 04:46:03 05:45:22 03:31:00 36% +28% -36% (6) 194
16 9 Allister Caird AUS 09:16:25 09:24:32 01:00:28 04:44:29 05:49:57 03:26:28 10% +16% -74% (7) 229
17 26 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:16:45 10:18:22 00:54:03 04:48:38 05:47:42 03:29:03 0% +11% -89% (12) 303
18 20 Young Hwan Oh KOR 09:30:58 09:28:33 01:03:44 05:01:07 06:09:51 03:21:07 68% +19% -13% (9) 240
19 8 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 09:35:21 09:47:28 01:04:58 05:06:14 06:16:11 03:19:10 6% +0% -94% (2) (278)
20 14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:45:01 09:41:42 01:01:06 04:54:45 06:00:51 03:44:10 64% +9% -28% (19) 271
21 12 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:42:50 10:58:27 01:14:44 05:13:18 06:33:01 04:09:49 16% +28% -56% (4) (314)
22 19 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:25:47 11:49:46 01:14:24 05:32:33 06:51:57 04:33:50 32% +25% -43% (45) 319
23 25 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:33:36 11:44:37 01:15:06 05:53:34 07:13:39 04:19:57 39% +27% -34% (18) 317
24 Kyle Sole ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 30 Diana Riesler GER 09:27:22 09:31:40 00:58:59 04:58:27 06:02:27 03:24:55 48% +5% -46% (24) 35
2 31 Mareen Hufe GER 09:34:53 09:25:33 01:01:01 05:00:43 06:06:44 03:28:09 82% +12% -6% (25) 24
3 36 Laurel Wassner USA 09:48:25 09:45:12 00:55:51 05:18:03 06:18:54 03:29:31 76% +10% -14% (12) 59
4 33 Danielle Mack * USA 09:51:12 09:54:35 01:03:05 05:20:26 06:28:31 03:22:41 51% +9% -41% (12) 78
5 32 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:53:28 09:50:30 00:56:18 05:24:14 06:25:32 03:27:56 68% +22% -9% (14) 72
6 34 Parys Edwards GBR 09:55:39 10:02:11 01:02:35 05:16:29 06:24:04 03:31:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (90)
7 35 Shiao-yu Li TWN 10:08:29 10:04:47 01:06:33 05:22:02 06:33:34 03:34:55 61% +10% -29% (16) 97
8 39 Manon Genet FRA 10:11:08 10:24:01 00:59:57 05:09:36 06:14:33 03:56:35 44% +0% -56% (2) (124)
9 38 Caroline Gregory USA 10:28:51 10:36:38 00:57:37 05:40:04 06:42:41 03:46:10 35% +5% -60% (14) 151
10 37 Annabel Diawuoh GER 11:27:54 11:35:16 01:30:01 05:39:02 07:14:03 04:13:51 84% +16% -0% (6) 165

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Fredrik Croneborg: 51% (1-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 23% (3-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 6% (15-1)
  • Daniil Sapunov: 6% (15-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 6% (17-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 5% (17-1)
  • Roman Deisenhofer: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Diana Riesler: 54% (1-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 35% (2-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 5% (19-1)
  • Saleta Castro Nogueira: 3% (28-1)
  • Danielle Mack: 2% (56-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close