Ironman Malaysia 2018 (Nov 17th) – Seedings

IMMalaysiaUpdates:

  • Nov 14: Cameron Wurf and Per Bittner have indicated that they won’t be racing in Malaysia.
  • Nov 12: The latest startlist from Ironman no longer shows Manon Genet, Amelia Watkinson (WPRO), Philipp Koutny and Frederic Croneburg (MPRO) racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:36:33 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 10:08:13
2007 Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 08:43:52 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:42:33
2008 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:34:42 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:29:21
2009 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:26:48 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:21:10
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:22:31 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:33
2014 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:41:53 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:26:38
2015 Mike Aigroz (SUI) 08:52:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:37:06
2016 Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 08:39:12 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:25:34
2017 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:32:54 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:19:01

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the full analysis of last year’s results.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:48:06 04:29:17 03:10:58 08:32:54
2 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:52:21 04:40:16 03:00:00 08:36:44
3 Roman Deisenhofer GER 00:52:19 04:35:49 03:08:16 08:40:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:57:39 04:57:48 03:19:18 09:19:01
2 Mareen Hufe GER 00:57:44 05:05:19 03:19:27 09:27:23
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:47 05:07:59 03:26:33 09:36:14

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:35 Bryan Rhodes 2002-01-27
Swim overall 00:46:19 Dylan McNeice 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:21:01 Marino Vanhoenacker 2010-02-27
Run overall 02:56:27 Jason Shortis 2006-02-26
Total female 09:19:01 Diana Riesler 2017-11-11
Swim female 00:53:12 Maki Nishiuchi 2009-02-28
Bike female 04:48:08 Belinda Granger 2009-02-28
Run female 03:15:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2015-11-14

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Malaysia is – 06:08.

Race Adjustments for IM Malaysia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38 17 of 22 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38
2007 01:00 -00:55 05:01 -08:01 30 of 37 00:00 -00:49 04:27 -10:50
2008 -06:22 -02:57 03:05 -13:20 21 of 22 -02:07 -01:32 04:00 -11:40
2014 -16:43 -01:34 -00:04 -10:49 21 of 27 -05:46 -01:32 02:59 -11:27
2015 -18:01 -01:10 00:40 -13:06 42 of 55 -08:13 -01:28 02:31 -11:47
2016 -04:28 -00:26 02:20 -04:56 27 of 34 -07:36 -01:17 02:29 -10:38
2017 02:38 -00:10 05:25 -00:47 21 of 27 -06:08 -01:08 02:55 -09:14

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Malaysia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 34 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:29:53 08:24:39 00:52:03 04:18:54 05:15:57 03:13:56 77% +18% -5% (16) 27
2 28 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:36:19 08:53:54 00:48:19 04:28:15 05:21:33 03:14:46 10% +0% -90% (3) (130)
3 24 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:36:37 08:35:30 00:51:07 04:34:26 05:30:34 03:06:03 41% +25% -34% (12) 63
4 22 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:41:12 08:37:23 00:52:06 04:42:16 05:39:23 03:01:49 55% +8% -38% (24) 74
5 23 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:42:20 08:37:09 00:51:52 04:42:03 05:38:55 03:03:25 64% +14% -22% (14) 72
6 21 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:42:27 08:38:56 00:49:12 04:31:34 05:25:46 03:16:41 44% +3% -53% (36) 79
7 35 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:43:14 08:44:45 00:55:40 04:38:09 05:38:49 03:04:25 44% +34% -22% (6) 95
8 36 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:48:28 08:53:53 00:49:30 04:46:28 05:40:58 03:07:30 67% +5% -28% (13) 129
9 39 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:48:55 08:43:02 00:50:29 04:39:33 05:35:03 03:13:52 56% +4% -40% (28) 90
10 38 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:50:04 08:58:13 00:53:58 04:49:33 05:48:30 03:01:34 17% +41% -41% (11) (142)
11 25 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:12:54 09:09:25 00:48:59 04:59:35 05:53:34 03:19:20 43% +5% -52% (32) 174
12 32 Urs Mueller SUI 09:14:31 09:12:46 00:53:25 04:49:08 05:47:33 03:26:58 60% +11% -30% (10) 184
13 31 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:32:46 10:03:05 00:54:50 04:54:17 05:54:07 03:38:39 31% +6% -64% (15) 255
14 30 Josef Krivanek CZE 09:37:10 09:35:15 00:58:51 05:01:51 06:05:41 03:31:29 93% +7% -0% (9) 233
15 27 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:40:13 09:39:40 01:01:53 04:56:11 06:03:04 03:37:09 81% +4% -14% (22) 237
16 26 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:40:14 10:42:24 01:11:09 05:11:32 06:27:41 04:12:33 28% +13% -59% (7) 266
17 37 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:30:39 11:38:00 01:15:35 05:48:40 07:09:15 04:21:24 28% +36% -36% (20) 269
18 33 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:32:24 11:55:52 01:13:58 05:35:57 06:54:56 04:37:28 42% +16% -43% (50) 271
29 Nathan Groch NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Mihai Baractaru ROM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Mareen Hufe GER 09:27:17 09:20:43 00:59:18 04:57:55 06:02:13 03:25:04 76% +20% -4% (28) 18
2 12 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:30:28 09:31:12 00:55:28 05:05:06 06:05:34 03:24:54 29% +27% -44% (11) 39
3 4 Els Visser NED 09:42:06 09:47:24 00:58:17 04:59:48 06:03:05 03:39:01 66% +34% -0% (3) 61
4 2 Manon Genet FRA 09:42:10 09:39:44 00:58:20 05:05:10 06:08:30 03:33:40 11% +52% -37% (6) 49
5 5 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:51:06 09:51:38 01:07:29 05:13:45 06:26:14 03:24:52 93% +7% -0% (8) 72
6 6 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:52:05 09:55:50 01:01:32 05:11:06 06:17:39 03:34:26 69% +0% -31% (3) (80)
7 10 Helena Kotopulu CZE 10:01:59 09:58:41 01:12:01 05:21:43 06:38:44 03:23:15 100% +0% -0% (3) 82
8 8 Brooke Brown CAN 10:04:30 10:02:53 01:03:15 05:16:48 06:25:03 03:39:27 52% +0% -48% (17) 90
9 3 Parys Edwards GBR 10:15:08 10:17:11 01:03:14 05:14:45 06:22:59 03:52:09 48% +0% -52% (2) (113)
7 Isabelle Boyer THA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Shannon Chapman AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
11 Amelia Watkinson NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 49% (1-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 20% (4-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 11% (8-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 9% (11-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 7% (14-1)
  • Andreas Giglmayr: 2% (57-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Mareen Hufe: 59% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 15% (6-1)
  • Els Visser: 12% (7-1)
  • Manon Genet: 11% (8-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 2% (58-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close