Ironman Switzerland 2018 (July 29th) – Seedings

IMSUI_LogoUpdate July 24th: Removed a few athletes who have withdrawn (Andi Böcherer, Ruedi Wild, Andreas Giglmayr, Mitchell Kibby, and Barbara Riveros)

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Christoph Mauch (SUI) 08:21:48 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:10:51
2006 Stefan Riesen (SUI) 08:16:50 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:24:18
2007 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:24:58 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:20:40
2008 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:16:05 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:30:12
2009 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:20:00 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:14:35
2010 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:12:40 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:00:04
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:19:51 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:03:26
2012 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:13 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:20:16
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:33:39 Anja Beranek (GER) 09:21:31
2014 Boris Stein (GER) 08:33:02 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 09:13:30
2015 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:21:19 Beth McKenzie (USA) 09:21:05
2016 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:04 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:50
2017 Nick Kastelein (AUS) 08:13:28 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 09:23:02

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:48:18 04:31:13 02:50:24 08:13:28
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:48:43 04:38:52 02:49:21 08:20:37
3 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:48:45 04:36:42 02:58:01 08:26:51

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Celine Schaerer SUI 00:51:45 05:11:00 03:15:36 09:23:02
2 Tine Holst DEN 01:05:52 05:11:05 03:16:50 09:37:44
3 Martina Kunz SUI 01:02:05 05:09:58 03:23:40 09:40:08

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:12:40 Ronnie Schildknecht 2010-07-25
Swim overall 00:45:29 Benjamin Sanson 2005-07-15
Bike overall 04:23:58 Stefan Riesen 2006-07-02
Run overall 02:41:58 Clemente Alonso McKernan 2011-07-10
Total female 08:51:50 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-24
Swim female 00:51:23 Celine Schaerer 2014-07-27
Bike female 04:43:53 Karin Thuerig 2010-07-25
Run female 03:00:27 Kristin Moeller 2014-07-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Switzerland is 05:46.

Race Adjustments for IM Switzerland

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -06:34 01:11 03:25 -09:12 42 -06:34 01:11 03:25 -09:12
2006 13:38 01:59 06:01 02:44 35 03:32 01:35 04:43 -03:14
2007 19:39 -00:21 12:47 01:55 35 08:54 00:56 07:24 -01:31
2008 12:22 00:12 03:08 02:39 30 of 40 09:46 00:45 06:20 -00:29
2009 16:32 -00:11 08:33 04:06 37 11:07 00:34 06:47 00:26
2010 08:54 -00:32 06:45 03:19 30 of 38 10:45 00:23 06:47 00:55
2011 10:56 -01:55 02:05 06:03 20 10:47 00:03 06:06 01:39
2012 08:20 -02:34 03:50 01:39 31 10:28 -00:16 05:49 01:39
2013 -08:16 -04:44 03:28 -06:20 38 08:23 -00:46 05:34 00:46
2014 -02:13 -03:17 06:06 -01:38 28 of 36 07:20 -01:01 05:37 00:32
2015 -03:55 -02:25 01:59 -04:06 24 of 38 06:18 -01:09 05:17 00:06
2016 02:18 -03:20 06:56 -01:03 30 of 46 05:58 -01:20 05:25 00:01
2017 03:15 -00:10 05:34 00:33 22 of 27 05:46 -01:14 05:26 00:03

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Switzerland is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Andi Boecherer GER 08:04:17 08:17:30 00:48:14 04:18:58 05:12:12 02:52:05 34% +26% -41% (16) (8)
2 38 Mike Phillips NZL 08:16:42 08:32:25 00:50:31 04:27:18 05:22:50 02:53:52 45% +23% -32% (4) 60
3 1 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:17:49 08:27:27 00:53:30 04:29:45 05:28:16 02:49:33 67% +0% -33% (35) 34
4 4 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:18:13 08:23:16 00:49:30 04:34:58 05:29:28 02:48:45 82% +10% -8% (7) 21
5 2 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:21:17 08:27:58 00:49:37 04:32:31 05:27:08 02:54:09 58% +27% -14% (18) 36
6 3 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:22:25 08:27:35 00:51:35 04:17:06 05:13:41 03:08:44 69% +24% -7% (13) 35
7 5 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:25:04 08:53:54 00:48:25 04:25:57 05:19:21 03:05:43 10% +0% -90% (3) (133)
8 30 David Plese SLO 08:25:11 08:29:22 00:54:00 04:33:46 05:32:46 02:52:25 84% +5% -11% (26) 44
9 8 Johann Ackermann * GER 08:27:40 08:38:32 00:49:16 04:28:12 05:22:28 03:05:12 80% +0% -20% (11) 83
10 37 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:28:04 08:34:58 00:49:22 04:37:01 05:31:23 02:56:41 89% +0% -11% (16) 65
11 28 Miquel Blanchart Tinto * ESP 08:30:39 08:35:19 00:50:27 04:44:34 05:40:01 02:50:38 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
12 7 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:33:20 08:48:33 00:53:56 04:36:51 05:35:47 02:57:33 71% +29% -0% (12) 106
13 40 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:34:22 08:46:18 00:51:59 04:34:31 05:31:29 03:02:53 64% +0% -36% (9) 98
14 27 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:37:13 08:50:03 00:49:24 04:42:10 05:36:34 03:00:39 73% +6% -21% (11) 112
15 10 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:37:31 08:48:56 00:53:27 04:42:20 05:40:46 02:56:45 25% +13% -61% (30) 107
16 36 Sven Riederer SUI 08:46:22 09:10:53 00:50:22 04:33:30 05:28:52 03:17:30 41% +0% -59% (2) (193)
17 31 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:46:39 09:01:03 00:52:33 04:35:04 05:32:37 03:14:02 48% +16% -36% (17) 159
18 35 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:47:12 08:54:50 00:53:09 04:42:14 05:40:23 03:06:49 64% +0% -36% (17) 136
19 14 Felipe Santos BRA 08:48:53 09:06:12 00:49:02 04:49:57 05:43:59 03:04:54 38% +62% -0% (2) (175)
20 24 Simon Schwarz GER 08:52:17 09:11:34 00:54:54 04:47:26 05:47:20 03:04:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (194)
21 39 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:56:14 09:15:40 00:49:48 04:56:10 05:50:58 03:05:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (203)
22 26 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:56:25 09:05:10 00:49:04 04:53:33 05:47:37 03:08:48 41% +6% -53% (30) 172
23 23 Julian Mutterer GER 08:56:50 09:07:57 00:53:20 04:52:34 05:50:54 03:05:56 47% +0% -53% (4) 181
24 25 Alexander Chikin RUS 08:57:40 09:10:35 00:56:20 04:42:59 05:44:20 03:13:20 100% +0% -0% (2) (191)
25 6 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:59:05 09:19:47 01:01:14 04:45:57 05:52:10 03:06:55 78% +6% -16% (74) 207
26 19 Julian Beuchert GER 08:59:32 09:19:05 00:50:44 04:50:27 05:46:11 03:13:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (206)
27 11 Urs Mueller SUI 09:01:11 09:21:38 00:53:59 04:41:31 05:40:30 03:20:41 38% +16% -45% (8) 218
28 33 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:13:41 09:26:06 01:03:06 04:45:43 05:53:49 03:19:52 25% +24% -51% (6) 233
29 18 Marco Iseli SUI 09:15:04 09:29:20 00:56:28 04:55:30 05:56:58 03:18:06 75% +25% -0% (4) (240)
30 41 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:20:54 09:31:01 00:52:19 05:12:45 06:10:04 03:10:50 100% +0% -0% (7) 242
31 17 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:32:30 10:03:05 00:55:32 04:55:48 05:56:20 03:36:10 31% +6% -64% (15) 278
32 16 Lukas Polan CZE 09:37:44 09:53:51 01:03:08 05:08:45 06:16:53 03:20:51 50% +13% -36% (17) 273
33 13 Cyril Pochon FRA 10:16:08 10:32:08 00:57:13 05:15:35 06:17:49 03:58:19 78% +0% -22% (3) (292)
34 34 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:10:47 11:59:59 01:13:48 05:30:37 06:49:24 04:21:23 35% +20% -45% (47) 302
12 Daniel Besse SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Anthony Cadario FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
21 Jean-Claude Besse SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Davide Rossetti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 70 Kaisa Sali FIN 09:00:32 09:04:32 00:57:49 04:56:07 05:58:56 03:01:36 100% +0% -0% (7) 2
2 52 Annabel Luxford AUS 09:18:41 09:30:55 00:52:38 04:58:51 05:56:29 03:22:12 66% +0% -34% (8) 38
3 64 Lisa Roberts USA 09:21:01 09:25:49 01:04:56 05:09:12 06:19:07 03:01:54 83% +3% -15% (23) 29
4 63 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:21:21 09:33:21 00:59:03 05:02:36 06:06:40 03:14:41 47% +30% -23% (4) 41
5 69 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:26:58 09:42:31 01:01:53 05:13:07 06:20:00 03:06:58 74% +3% -23% (11) 56
6 9 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:30:38 09:37:37 01:01:33 05:05:20 06:11:53 03:18:45 78% +0% -22% (5) 48
7 65 Melanie Burke NZL 09:33:00 09:41:20 01:04:22 05:07:54 06:17:16 03:15:44 63% +32% -4% (13) 55
8 53 Martina Kunz SUI 09:38:09 09:54:21 01:03:11 05:08:57 06:17:07 03:21:02 70% +0% -30% (4) 81
9 68 Jenny Schulz GER 09:42:51 10:05:17 01:03:25 05:25:47 06:34:12 03:08:39 12% +77% -11% (3) (101)
10 71 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:42:51 09:53:22 00:58:38 05:14:34 06:18:13 03:24:38 100% +0% -0% (4) 78
11 55 Skye Moench USA 09:46:19 10:05:07 00:58:58 05:11:28 06:15:26 03:30:53 21% +48% -32% (3) 100
12 57 Corina Hengartner SUI 09:47:17 10:02:58 01:03:20 05:16:12 06:24:31 03:22:46 51% +24% -26% (8) 95
13 54 Regula Rohrbach SUI 09:50:27 09:59:42 00:59:53 05:05:23 06:10:16 03:40:11 60% +7% -33% (13) 88
14 58 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:56:24 10:21:18 01:11:31 05:19:50 06:36:21 03:20:03 46% +15% -39% (11) 127
15 56 Anne Basso FRA 10:02:48 10:21:00 00:58:43 05:24:49 06:28:32 03:34:16 48% +4% -48% (20) 126
16 61 Carla Van Rooijen NED 10:10:22 10:27:36 01:16:16 05:23:38 06:44:55 03:25:27 63% +9% -27% (9) 136
59 Nina Derron SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
60 Karen Schultheiss SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
62 Irene Coletto ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
66 Federica De Nicola ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
67 Barbara Riveros CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Andi Boecherer: 53% (1-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 11% (8-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 11% (8-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 8% (11-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 8% (12-1)
  • Jan van Berkel: 7% (13-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Kaisa Sali: 77% (1-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 9% (10-1)
  • Annabel Luxford: 6% (15-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 3% (30-1)

Kona Qualifying

There is a couple of athletes on the start lists that are already safe for Kona: Cameron Wurf, Ruedi Wild, Kaisa Sali, and Lisa Roberts. At least some of them will still toe the line in Zürich.

A number of other athletes look for points to secure their slot, here is what they’ll need to get above the projected cutoffs:

  • Just finish: Annabel Luxford
  • 7th or better: Melanie Burke
  • 6th or better: Mike Phillips, Jan van Berkel, Philipp Koutny
  • 4th or better: Jeremy Jurkiewicz, Ronnie Schildknecht, Sara Svensk
  • 2nd or better: David Plese, Miguel Blanchard
  • Win: Johann Ackermann, Sven Riederer

The final slot allocation will be getting close with the last few races, with the results above the athletes at least have a chance (even if not a guarantee) for a slot. For more details, check my blog post analyzing July qualifying.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close