Ironman Hamburg 2018 (July 29th) – Seedings

IMHH_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:00:36 Daniela Saemmler (GER) 09:07:49

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results analysis from last year.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 James Cunnama ZAF 00:49:05 04:24:32 02:40:58 08:00:36
2 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:59 04:40:12 02:47:35 08:22:27
3 Markus Fachbach GER 00:49:10 04:36:27 02:53:47 08:25:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:55:53 04:55:24 03:08:53 09:07:49
2 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:58 05:14:59 03:02:02 09:23:35
3 Kristin Moeller GER 01:03:37 05:30:06 02:58:10 09:39:43

Course Records

There have been significant changes to the bike course from last year, this year’s course is flat and expected to be much faster.

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:00:36 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Swim overall 00:47:38 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2017-08-13
Bike overall 04:24:32 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Run overall 02:40:58 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Total female 09:07:49 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Swim female 00:55:53 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Bike female 04:55:24 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Run female 02:58:10 Kristin Moeller 2017-08-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Hamburg is 05:18.

Race Adjustments for IM Hamburg

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 05:18 00:18 04:14 07:05 18 of 20 05:18 00:18 04:14 07:05

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Hamburg is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 James Cunnama ZAF 08:07:23 08:19:06 00:49:10 04:27:56 05:22:06 02:45:17 55% +29% -16% (27) 13
2 2 Tim Don GBR 08:07:51 08:18:42 00:47:56 04:26:45 05:19:41 02:48:10 43% +33% -24% (5) (12)
3 39 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:14:25 08:18:38 00:51:54 04:37:57 05:34:51 02:39:34 93% +0% -7% (13) 11
4 34 Will Clarke GBR 08:15:29 08:25:36 00:48:58 04:40:26 05:34:25 02:41:04 22% +58% -20% (8) 30
5 26 Joe Skipper GBR 08:17:01 08:24:21 00:52:56 04:33:09 05:31:06 02:45:55 67% +11% -22% (21) 26
6 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:17:57 08:25:02 00:48:41 04:37:31 05:31:12 02:46:45 58% +7% -35% (16) 28
7 27 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:18:04 08:35:40 00:47:06 04:33:20 05:25:27 02:52:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (71)
8 3 Horst Reichel GER 08:26:54 08:44:24 00:49:14 04:41:11 05:35:25 02:51:29 34% +26% -40% (19) 91
9 4 Johann Ackermann * GER 08:28:07 08:38:32 00:48:38 04:33:25 05:27:03 03:01:04 80% +0% -20% (11) 83
10 38 Markus Fachbach GER 08:28:49 08:46:33 00:49:48 04:38:40 05:33:28 02:55:21 47% +0% -53% (23) 99
11 37 Paul Schuster GER 08:29:54 08:47:55 00:49:36 04:36:10 05:30:47 02:59:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (104)
12 36 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:30:35 08:49:42 00:57:13 04:25:48 05:28:01 03:02:34 32% +45% -23% (6) 109
13 9 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:31:05 08:35:19 00:49:45 04:49:44 05:44:29 02:46:36 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
14 15 Christian Kramer GER 08:31:48 08:37:28 00:48:24 04:40:03 05:33:27 02:58:21 75% +4% -20% (22) 79
15 22 Michael Raelert GER 08:31:54 08:54:08 00:48:21 04:43:52 05:37:13 02:54:41 31% +0% -69% (4) (134)
16 5 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:35:30 08:54:35 00:54:54 04:34:07 05:34:01 03:01:29 0% +42% -58% (3) (134)
17 24 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:35:48 08:46:08 00:54:24 04:39:27 05:38:51 02:56:57 63% +16% -21% (22) 97
18 8 Per Bittner GER 08:35:51 08:45:20 00:50:05 04:42:51 05:37:56 02:57:55 43% +6% -51% (26) 93
19 13 Christian Haupt GER 08:35:59 08:54:13 00:53:22 04:41:15 05:39:37 02:56:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
20 29 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:37:23 08:58:57 00:55:18 04:40:11 05:40:29 02:56:54 9% +14% -76% (9) (150)
21 7 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:37:40 08:55:58 00:56:36 04:47:26 05:49:02 02:48:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (140)
22 23 Alexander Schilling GER 08:40:49 08:47:47 00:48:54 04:43:02 05:36:57 03:03:52 100% +0% -0% (3) 103
23 33 Michael Ruenz GER 08:42:02 08:55:59 00:56:48 04:49:24 05:51:12 02:50:50 61% +0% -39% (14) 140
24 10 Christian Brader GER 08:45:23 08:50:48 00:55:31 04:50:41 05:51:12 02:54:11 62% +2% -37% (42) 116
25 16 Markus Liebelt GER 08:50:23 09:20:09 00:55:35 04:42:22 05:42:58 03:07:25 23% +0% -77% (3) (211)
26 31 Niclas Bock GER 08:51:38 09:27:06 00:52:20 04:42:31 05:39:51 03:11:47 5% +0% -95% (4) (236)
27 19 Philipp Mock GER 08:52:09 09:08:30 00:59:06 04:39:12 05:43:18 03:08:51 100% +0% -0% (2) (184)
28 21 Andreas Niedrig GER 08:55:13 09:10:05 00:48:21 04:40:27 05:33:48 03:21:25 44% +30% -26% (14) (188)
29 32 Thomas Bosch GER 08:58:51 09:10:10 00:58:43 04:54:16 05:57:59 03:00:52 54% +34% -12% (6) 188
30 25 Pavel Simko SVK 09:06:06 09:22:02 00:51:55 04:50:58 05:47:53 03:18:13 53% +0% -47% (5) 221
31 11 Inaki De La Parra POL 09:27:09 09:46:09 00:59:32 04:55:37 06:00:08 03:27:01 43% +0% -57% (2) (268)
32 18 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:43:14 10:22:15 00:57:49 05:06:18 06:09:08 03:34:06 15% +0% -85% (4) (288)
33 30 Michal Ivanco SVK 10:00:34 10:13:59 01:19:52 05:15:34 06:40:26 03:20:08 100% +0% -0% (4) 284
34 28 Kevin Thewes GER 10:15:35 10:53:36 01:10:39 05:19:31 06:35:11 03:40:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (296)
35 14 Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 10:49:02 11:11:58 01:09:34 05:43:05 06:57:39 03:51:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (298)
36 20 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:14:54 11:59:59 01:13:13 05:38:20 06:56:33 04:18:21 35% +20% -45% (47) 302
12 Patrick Dirksmeier GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Franz Loeschke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Artem Parienko RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 61 Helle Frederiksen DEN 09:05:09 09:24:25 00:52:24 05:02:43 06:00:07 03:05:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (27)
2 65 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:05:36 09:15:36 00:54:40 05:03:06 06:02:46 03:02:50 54% +46% -0% (7) 8
3 51 Daniela Saemmler GER 09:08:41 09:20:18 00:56:10 04:57:55 05:59:06 03:09:35 46% +40% -14% (12) 19
4 52 Corinne Abraham GBR 09:10:30 09:17:44 01:00:41 05:04:37 06:10:18 03:00:12 77% +23% -0% (15) 13
5 54 Anja Beranek GER 09:18:24 09:29:34 00:52:26 05:01:48 05:59:14 03:19:10 52% +3% -45% (13) 36
6 66 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:21:50 09:33:21 00:58:17 05:08:19 06:11:36 03:10:14 47% +30% -23% (4) 41
7 59 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:22:50 09:28:02 00:59:05 05:11:25 06:15:30 03:07:20 65% +0% -35% (4) 33
8 60 Sonja Tajsich GER 09:24:04 09:29:09 01:02:57 05:11:55 06:19:51 03:04:13 88% +2% -10% (25) 35
9 63 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:28:06 09:51:46 00:59:36 05:00:26 06:05:01 03:23:05 9% +16% -75% (7) 76
10 57 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:41:53 10:32:57 00:56:00 05:21:17 06:22:17 03:19:36 13% +5% -82% (13) (141)
11 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:43:35 09:49:51 01:11:18 05:16:46 06:33:04 03:10:31 81% +19% -0% (18) 73
12 58 Kristin Lie NOR 10:14:47 10:26:29 01:12:11 05:26:57 06:44:08 03:30:39 93% +1% -6% (16) 134
13 53 Rahel Bellinga NED 10:21:36 10:33:20 01:06:28 05:15:05 06:26:33 03:55:03 88% +9% -3% (10) 143
14 62 Jana Candrova CZE 10:31:13 10:47:15 01:07:32 05:40:10 06:52:42 03:38:31 57% +0% -43% (20) 151
56 Trine Boye Larsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • James Cunnama: 45% (1-1)
  • Tim Don: 25% (3-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 14% (6-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 6% (15-1)
  • Will Clarke: 5% (18-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Saemmler: 43% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 26% (3-1)
  • Corinne Abraham: 22% (4-1)
  • Helle Frederiksen: 4% (27-1)
  • Anja Beranek: 2% (49-1)

Kona Qualifying

As IM Hamburg is one of the final races before the July cutoff, a lot of athletes are looking for points to secure their slots. Here’s the “who needs what” for Hamburg.

Male Participants

  • Just finish: James Cunnama, Bart Aernouts
  • 8th or better: Will Clarke (but likely racing IM UK)
  • 4th or better: Jonathan Shearon, Tim Don
  • 3rd or better: Christian Kramer, Jesper Svensson
  • 2nd or better: Joe Skipper
  • Win: Miguel Blanchard Tinto, Johannes Ackermann

Female Participants

  •  Already Safe (and unlikely to race): Sarah Crowley, Helle Frederiksen
  • 4th or better: Sara Svensk
  • 2nd or better: Maja Stage Nielsen, Corinne Abraham
  • Win: Daniela Saemmler
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close