Ironman Switzerland (Sept 5th) – Seedings

ThunPrevious Winners

This is the first race on this course, IM Switzerland has moved from Zürich to Thun.

Below are the winners from Zürich:

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Christoph Mauch (SUI) 08:21:48 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:10:51
2006 Stefan Riesen (SUI) 08:16:50 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:24:18
2007 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:24:58 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:20:40
2008 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:16:05 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:30:12
2009 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:20:00 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:14:35
2010 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:12:40 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:00:04
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:19:51 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:03:26
2012 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:13 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:20:16
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:33:39 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:21:31
2014 Boris Stein (GER) 08:33:02 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 09:13:30
2015 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:21:19 Beth McKenzie (USA) 09:21:05
2016 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:04 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:50
2017 Nick Kastelein (AUS) 08:13:28 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 09:23:02
2018 Jan van Berkel (SUI) 08:09:18 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:01
2019 Jan van Berkel (SUI) 08:17:04    

Course Rating

This is the first race on this course, all seed times are based on a neutral course.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Switzerland has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s) for the October 2022 race. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:11:26 08:14:28 00:49:46 04:31:05 05:25:51 02:45:35 61% +33% -6% (22)
2 4 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:15:39 08:17:17 00:49:37 04:24:07 05:18:44 02:56:55 69% +20% -11% (11)
3 5 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:17:56 08:16:52 00:50:48 04:23:04 05:18:53 02:59:03 91% +7% -2% (23)
4 11 Paul Schuster GER 08:19:03 08:26:48 00:48:09 04:30:55 05:24:04 02:54:59 42% +43% -15% (5)
5 3 Ruedi Wild * SUI 08:24:27 08:22:03 00:49:07 04:36:32 05:30:39 02:53:48 74% +4% -22% (10)
6 7 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:24:31 08:34:18 00:51:41 04:33:02 05:29:43 02:54:48 54% +46% -0% (15)
7 8 David Plese SLO 08:26:06 08:25:57 00:51:43 04:35:54 05:32:37 02:53:29 91% +1% -7% (36)
8 6 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:26:20 08:28:01 00:50:24 04:29:16 05:24:39 03:01:41 30% +22% -49% (18)
9 27 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:29:06 08:38:19 00:50:49 04:42:09 05:37:58 02:51:08 41% +0% -59% (20)
10 2 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:29:45 08:35:08 00:52:49 04:37:39 05:35:27 02:54:18 57% +0% -42% (39)
11 33 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 08:34:36 08:40:06 00:58:00 04:38:41 05:41:41 02:52:55 64% +19% -17% (6)
12 39 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:35:10 08:39:37 00:57:50 04:39:38 05:42:27 02:52:43 100% +0% -0% (5)
13 21 Andreas Jung GER 08:35:59 08:44:46 00:50:16 04:36:47 05:32:03 03:03:56 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 9 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:37:32 08:52:02 00:47:38 04:35:13 05:27:51 03:09:41 22% +2% -76% (25)
15 12 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:39:59 08:40:07 00:48:57 04:50:49 05:44:47 02:55:12 71% +10% -19% (21)
16 22 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 08:42:02 08:49:37 00:54:08 04:40:35 05:39:43 03:02:19 50% +50% -0% (4)
17 18 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:46:04 08:55:31 00:51:16 04:50:07 05:46:23 02:59:41 57% +0% -43% (5)
18 34 Stefan Schumacher * GER 08:48:32 08:50:27 00:59:38 04:32:03 05:36:40 03:11:52 65% +0% -35% (4)
19 17 Christian Brader GER 08:52:16 08:56:34 00:55:18 04:52:23 05:52:41 02:59:35 68% +1% -30% (43)
20 24 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:53:19 09:01:32 01:01:08 04:43:30 05:49:38 03:03:41 52% +0% -48% (4)
21 15 Daniel Besse SUI 08:53:55 09:17:35 00:48:36 04:53:56 05:47:32 03:06:23 18% +20% -61% (4)
22 31 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:56:21 09:01:30 01:00:43 04:54:09 05:59:51 02:56:30 77% +0% -23% (5)
23 26 Tom Oosterdijk NED 09:01:38 09:15:16 00:58:30 04:55:28 05:58:59 03:02:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 36 Thomas Bosch GER 09:05:09 09:16:19 00:58:57 04:54:46 05:58:43 03:06:26 43% +13% -45% (9)
25 32 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:05:49 09:18:16 00:53:13 04:54:21 05:52:35 03:13:14 6% +27% -67% (7)
26 25 Edwin Dasselaar NED 09:06:08 09:19:53 00:59:19 04:52:54 05:57:13 03:08:55 100% +0% -0% (2)
27 14 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 09:07:09 09:13:15 00:52:54 05:04:52 06:02:46 03:04:23 50% +20% -30% (4)
28 30 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:18:14 09:49:00 00:54:37 05:05:29 06:05:06 03:13:08 20% +0% -80% (3)
29 38 Joachim Krauth GER 09:57:46 10:12:49 00:59:11 05:01:09 06:05:19 03:52:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 23 Ger Redmond IRL 09:59:46 10:10:01 01:15:14 05:20:31 06:40:45 03:19:01 45% +0% -55% (3)
  10 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4)
  16 Adrian Haller SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Lorenzo Delco SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Arnaud Margot SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  28 William Mennesson FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Arne Devliegher BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Matteo Fontana ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  37 Philipp Bahlke * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 50 Emma Bilham SUI 09:16:20 09:16:28 00:56:07 05:10:23 06:11:30 03:04:50 20% +52% -27% (7)
2 54 Angela Naeth CAN 09:20:35 09:34:29 01:00:01 05:00:20 06:05:21 03:15:14 16% +20% -65% (18)
3 53 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:25:19 09:32:06 01:00:41 05:11:22 06:17:02 03:08:17 34% +11% -56% (9)
4 51 Kristin Liepold * GER 09:25:48 09:29:46 01:06:09 05:15:56 06:27:06 02:58:42 77% +15% -8% (29)
5 52 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:28:42 09:37:29 01:03:36 05:19:47 06:28:23 03:00:19 22% +56% -23% (3)
6 55 Chantal Cummings * GBR 09:41:40 09:51:50 00:57:00 05:16:09 06:18:08 03:23:32 100% +0% -0% (2)
7 58 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 10:00:30 10:15:37 01:16:33 05:18:21 06:39:54 03:20:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 59 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 10:03:24 10:13:07 01:07:05 05:23:29 06:35:35 03:27:49 66% +18% -16% (14)
9 57 Leanne Fanoy * NED 10:03:53 10:19:05 01:03:43 05:35:12 06:43:55 03:19:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  56 Charlene Clavel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan van Berkel: 54% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 18% (4-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 12% (7-1)
  • Samuel Huerzeler: 8% (11-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Emma Bilham: 31% (2-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 26% (3-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 14% (6-1)
  • Joanna Ryter: 14% (6-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 12% (8-1)
  • Chantal Cummings: 2% (46-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close