Challenge Roth 2021 (Sept 5th) – Seedings

UntitledImageNote: Because of construction work, the bike was shortened this year to officially 170k. This explains the fast bike splits and finishing times in the table below. Just in case, I will not count the results as “official” fastest times on the IM distance.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42
2019 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 07:59:02 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:31:09

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:51:28 04:13:12 02:51:11 07:59:02
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:48:27 04:22:30 02:48:43 08:02:20
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:54:38 04:15:53 02:50:37 08:04:08

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:01 04:39:20 02:59:42 08:31:09
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:38 04:40:13 03:00:02 08:38:11
3 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:58:03 04:36:17 03:06:06 08:43:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:05:37 Cameron Wurf 2018-07-01
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:11.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:15 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 01:43 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 01:17 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 02:33 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:32 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:03 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:05 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:40 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:01 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:24 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:34 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:23 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 00:26 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:53 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21
2019 12:56 -01:55 11:20 03:54 46 of 50 20:11 01:28 13:28 05:15

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 5 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 07:25:43 08:02:18 00:46:41 03:57:43 04:49:24 02:36:19 29% +39% -32% (7)
2 4 Sebastian Kienle (KQ) GER 07:28:51 08:01:27 00:48:22 03:50:54 04:44:16 02:44:35 87% +0% -13% (19)
3 6 Braden Currie (KQ) NZL 07:35:46 08:12:09 00:46:15 04:03:50 04:55:05 02:40:41 74% +8% -18% (13)
4 8 Franz Loeschke GER 07:36:19 08:10:05 00:46:45 04:01:31 04:53:16 02:43:03 80% +0% -20% (4)
5 1 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 07:37:12 08:15:44 00:48:09 03:54:23 04:47:32 02:49:40 71% +0% -29% (7)
6 9 Pieter Heemeryck (KQ) BEL 07:37:44 08:41:59 00:46:42 04:01:12 04:52:54 02:44:50 40% +42% -18% (3)
7 7 Nils Frommhold GER 07:43:34 08:20:53 00:46:35 04:01:43 04:53:18 02:50:16 58% +0% -42% (14)
8 64 Justin Metzler (KQ) USA 07:44:26 08:30:37 00:49:14 04:04:03 04:58:17 02:46:09 10% +75% -16% (5)
9 3 Nick Kastelein AUS 07:46:51 08:26:20 00:46:00 04:04:18 04:55:18 02:51:33 45% +0% -55% (7)
10 60 Marc Duelsen GER 07:52:29 08:26:52 00:50:36 04:05:24 05:01:00 02:51:29 86% +0% -14% (16)
11 190 Kevin Collington USA 07:53:18 08:36:57 00:47:02 04:11:48 05:03:50 02:49:28 37% +16% -47% (7)
12 132 Sebastian Mahr GER 08:01:00 08:46:00 00:48:03 04:18:39 05:11:42 02:49:18 100% +0% -0% (2)
13 24 Kevin Portmann (KQ) FRA 08:03:17 08:50:19 00:55:00 04:08:16 05:08:16 02:55:01 44% +45% -11% (6)
14 67 Thomas Davis GBR 08:03:56 08:45:24 00:46:56 04:16:18 05:08:14 02:55:42 43% +0% -57% (4)
15 21 Aliksandr Vasilevich BLR 08:08:32 08:59:26 00:47:31 04:18:39 05:11:10 02:57:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 19 Tobias Heining GER 08:08:37 09:00:49 00:48:41 04:17:43 05:11:24 02:57:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 158 Felix Hentschel GER 08:18:02 09:14:49 00:53:51 04:15:40 05:14:31 03:03:31 28% +0% -72% (3)
18 14 Tom Oosterdijk * NED 08:23:03 09:15:16 00:56:57 04:23:28 05:25:25 02:57:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 25 Sanne Swolfs BEL 08:28:18 09:20:25 00:51:23 04:17:51 05:14:14 03:14:04 52% +0% -48% (2)
20 15 Till Schramm GER 08:31:12 09:28:56 00:53:22 04:20:52 05:19:14 03:11:58 40% +7% -54% (13)
21 56 Robert Karas POL 08:31:33 09:26:00 00:50:25 04:27:21 05:22:46 03:08:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 75 Jarno Piik FIN 08:32:34 09:30:47 01:12:22 04:20:08 05:37:30 02:55:04 48% +0% -52% (2)
23 18 Mikita Hryhoryeu BLR 08:34:51 09:24:09 00:51:07 04:32:46 05:28:53 03:05:58 60% +0% -40% (4)
  2 Ruben Zepuntke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  16 Chris Dels GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  22 Silas Koehn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Tero Setola FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Javier Perez Garcia ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  30 Kevin Vabaorg EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  219 Philipp Bahlke * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 36% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 107 Anne Haug (KQ) GER 08:12:17 08:47:22 00:51:16 04:27:42 05:23:58 02:48:19 80% +20% -0% (4)
2 101 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 08:22:17 09:06:18 00:51:32 04:24:31 05:21:03 03:01:14 70% +14% -16% (14)
3 729 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 08:24:35 09:16:43 00:50:30 04:21:04 05:16:34 03:08:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 102 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 08:36:20 09:27:07 00:56:40 04:30:35 05:32:15 03:04:05 83% +7% -10% (23)
5 105 Sarah Piampiano (KQ) USA 08:36:55 09:23:03 01:00:24 04:31:23 05:36:47 03:00:08 61% +12% -26% (29)
6 108 Kimberley Morrison (KQ) GBR 08:46:59 09:26:52 00:53:50 04:25:23 05:24:13 03:22:46 76% +0% -24% (8)
7 103 Rach McBride (KQ) CAN 08:48:39 09:32:15 00:51:27 04:30:00 05:26:27 03:22:12 89% +11% -0% (10)
8 109 Chloe Lane (KQ) AUS 08:48:58 09:48:36 00:51:47 04:33:12 05:29:59 03:18:59 19% +60% -22% (3)
9 124 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 08:49:44 09:44:27 01:02:02 04:34:00 05:41:02 03:08:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 111 Jenny Schulz GER 08:50:10 09:47:37 01:00:58 04:40:25 05:46:23 03:03:47 12% +42% -46% (7)
11 116 Hanna Maksimova BLR 08:50:12 09:41:59 00:55:08 04:49:44 05:49:52 03:00:20 100% +0% -0% (2)
12 123 Heini Hartikainen FIN 08:55:15 09:41:35 01:01:29 04:31:21 05:37:50 03:17:25 29% +51% -20% (4)
13 122 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 08:55:17 09:41:25 00:58:09 04:36:52 05:40:01 03:15:16 69% +3% -28% (20)
14 115 Ewa Komander POL 08:57:12 09:48:27 00:55:35 04:38:52 05:39:27 03:17:45 63% +0% -37% (4)
15 741 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 08:57:45 09:48:56 00:56:23 04:39:18 05:40:41 03:17:04 22% +47% -31% (5)
16 110 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:02:41 09:51:52 00:56:02 04:51:25 05:52:27 03:10:14 72% +28% -0% (8)
17 113 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:07:08 10:04:07 01:11:40 04:37:02 05:53:42 03:13:26 42% +58% -0% (4)
18 112 Katharina Wolff GER 09:11:04 10:02:07 00:57:18 04:52:11 05:54:29 03:16:35 100% +0% -0% (2)
19 118 Jenny Fletcher CAN 09:19:38 10:12:55 00:55:45 04:50:15 05:51:00 03:28:38 73% +0% -27% (4)
20 117 Venla Koivula FIN 09:23:43 10:22:39 01:03:13 04:40:35 05:48:48 03:34:55 4% +96% -0% (2)
  106 Elena Illeditsch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  120 Maja Betz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  737 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrick Lange: 46% (1-1)
  • Sebastian Kienle: 39% (2-1)
  • Braden Currie: 11% (8-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 3% (31-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 54% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 28% (3-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 6% (15-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 6% (16-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 4% (23-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close