Ironman Texas 2019 (April 27th) – Seedings

IMTexasLogoUpdates:

  • April 13th: Both Jan van Berkel (focuses on IM Switzerland in July) and Kristy Jahn (currently focused on running) won’t be racing in Texas.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:08:20 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 08:57:51
2012 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:10:44 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:54:58
2013 Paul Amey (GBR) 08:25:06 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:49:14
2014 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:09:37 Kelly Williamson (USA) 08:54:42
2015 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:07:03 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:55:19
2016 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:13:13 Julia Gajer (GER) 08:11:01
2017 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:52:44 Jodie Robertson (USA) 08:56:32
2018 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:39:25 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:31:05

Last Race Results

You can find the full results from last year’s race here and a longer discussion of the validity of the performances here.

Male Top 3

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Hanson USA 00:52:31 04:07:27 02:34:39 07:39:25
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:49:30 04:10:21 02:35:19 07:39:57
3 Will Clarke GBR 00:49:49 04:09:58 02:40:43 07:45:22

Female Top 3

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:59:07 04:29:55 02:57:07 08:31:05
2 Jodie Robertson USA 01:00:42 04:27:30 03:08:52 08:43:16
3 Lesley Smith USA 00:57:50 04:39:56 02:58:47 08:43:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:52:44 Matt Hanson 2017-04-22
Swim overall 00:46:20 John Flanagan 2011-05-21
Bike overall 04:01:14 Andrew Starykowicz 2017-04-22
Run overall 02:41:38 Matt Hanson 2014-05-17
Total female 08:49:14 Rachel Joyce 2013-05-18
Swim female 00:48:52 Lauren Brandon 2017-04-22
Bike female 04:40:39 Corinne Abraham 2015-05-16
Run female 02:51:46 Caitlin Snow 2012-05-19

As noted above, I don’t consider last year’s results eligible for course records. Otherwise Matt Hanson would “improve” on his overall and run records (to 7:39:25 and 2:34:39) and Andrew Starykowicz on his bike record (to 3:54:59). We’d also have new course records on the female side: Lauren Brandon would still have the swim record (but with a 48:19), the bike record would go to Jen Annett (4:25:10) and the overall course record would be by Mel Hauschildt (8:31:05).

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Texas is 15:30.

Race Adjustments for IM Texas

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 11:41 -02:25 17:43 -03:37 41 11:41 -02:25 17:43 -03:37
2012 14:01 -01:15 13:04 02:13 27 12:51 -01:50 15:24 -00:42
2013 07:02 -02:12 11:26 -02:12 30 of 46 10:55 -01:58 14:05 -01:12
2014 17:00 00:27 14:38 01:55 44 of 55 12:26 -01:21 14:13 -00:25
2015 09:29 -01:44 17:12 -05:58 33 of 52 11:50 -01:26 14:49 -01:32
2017 18:46 -01:34 17:56 02:25 42 of 56 13:00 -01:27 15:20 -00:53
(2018) 30:35 -01:51 31:35 00:51 54 of 62 15:30 -01:31 17:39 -00:38

Estimated Time Plan

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Male Pro Start   06:25
Female Pro Start
(tentative)
  06:30
Age Group Start   06:40
First Male in T1 00:48:56 07:13
First Female in T1 00:54:43 07:24
First Male in T2 04:57:43 11:22
First Female in T2 05:29:34 11:59
Male Winner 07:57:30 2:22pm
Female Winner 08:28:42 2:58pm

The Woodlands is on Central Daylight Time, 5 hours ahead of UTC. Here are the conversions to a few other time zones:

  • + 15 hours: Melbourne (AEST), race starts 9:25pm
  • +6 hours: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 12:25pm
  • +7 hours: Central Europe (CEST), race starts at 1:25pm
  • +1 hour: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 7:25am
  • -2 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 4:25am

The race will be available on Ironman NOW through Facebook Watch.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep. With the current number of Pros (37 males and 17 females), it’s most likely that both “floating slots” will get assigned to the male Pros, but that will be decided based on the number of Pros starting the race.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 56% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 10 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:57:30 08:20:04 00:48:56 04:16:10 05:10:06 02:47:24 36% +15% -49% (12) 17
2 1 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 07:58:11 08:28:12 00:52:41 04:18:17 05:15:58 02:42:13 19% +25% -56% (14) 40
3 3 Will Clarke GBR 08:02:20 08:32:21 00:49:43 04:21:35 05:16:18 02:46:02 20% +32% -48% (8) 59
4 8 Joe Skipper GBR 08:03:11 08:25:45 00:53:17 04:14:50 05:13:07 02:50:04 63% +8% -29% (23) 32
5 7 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:04:39 08:23:08 00:55:43 04:09:46 05:10:29 02:54:10 91% +2% -7% (25) 25
6 9 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:07:01 08:25:40 00:49:53 04:21:36 05:16:30 02:50:31 78% +10% -12% (19) 31
7 40 Andrew Starykowicz (KQ) USA 08:07:36 08:30:08 00:49:54 04:02:50 04:57:43 03:09:53 10% +51% -38% (12) 50
8 12 Clemente Alonso
McKernan (KQ)
ESP 08:09:16 08:22:18 00:49:52 04:21:52 05:16:43 02:52:33 56% +3% -41% (18) 23
9 4 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:10 08:29:32 00:55:22 04:15:43 05:16:06 02:54:04 43% +29% -28% (48) 48
10 11 David Plese SLO 08:11:58 08:26:56 00:54:10 04:18:13 05:17:23 02:54:35 88% +4% -8% (28) 34
11 6 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:14:16 08:27:33 00:50:49 04:20:46 05:16:36 02:57:40 66% +6% -28% (18) 38
12 31 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:17:22 08:35:30 00:51:44 04:21:41 05:18:24 02:58:58 41% +25% -34% (12) 65
13 19 Gergo Badar HUN 08:18:37 08:46:18 00:53:42 04:31:42 05:30:24 02:48:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (102)
14 28 Nicholas Granet FRA 08:19:27 08:58:59 00:49:57 04:26:47 05:21:45 02:57:42 24% +76% -0% (2) (148)
15 17 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:24:09 08:45:57 00:55:43 04:22:04 05:22:46 03:01:23 68% +14% -19% (23) 101
16 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:26:30 08:54:13 00:53:45 04:30:16 05:29:01 02:57:29 24% +13% -63% (30) 134
17 16 Pedro Gomes POR 08:28:51 08:55:50 00:53:37 04:32:31 05:31:08 02:57:43 45% +0% -55% (34) 140
18 38 Alexander Schilling GER 08:29:08 08:47:47 00:49:38 04:29:17 05:23:55 03:05:13 100% +0% -0% (3) (108)
19 39 Raul Tejada GTM 08:32:06 08:56:45 00:54:18 04:33:38 05:32:57 02:59:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (143)
20 20 Reece Barclay GBR 08:32:48 08:56:08 00:49:30 04:35:22 05:29:51 03:02:57 74% +0% -26% (3) (143)
21 29 David Hanko HUN 08:33:21 09:02:21 00:50:19 04:34:40 05:29:59 03:03:22 47% +53% -0% (2) (160)
22 25 Clay Emge USA 08:33:50 09:17:00 00:56:08 04:35:41 05:36:49 02:57:01 31% +0% -69% (3) (203)
23 23 Gregory Close USA 08:34:01 09:13:31 00:58:52 04:28:04 05:31:55 03:02:06 12% +22% -66% (13) (192)
24 35 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 08:34:44 08:57:46 00:50:19 04:32:09 05:27:28 03:07:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (146)
25 30 Allan Hovda NOR 08:44:14 09:11:55 00:59:39 04:32:38 05:37:17 03:06:57 69% +31% -0% (7) 185
26 21 Blake Becker USA 08:45:13 09:11:59 00:58:46 04:34:19 05:38:05 03:07:08 1% +61% -38% (23) 187
27 32 Colin Laughery USA 08:47:47 09:21:47 00:56:39 04:34:14 05:35:53 03:11:54 59% +22% -19% (10) (216)
28 34 Urs Mueller SUI 08:49:13 09:10:52 00:54:13 04:34:24 05:33:36 03:15:37 66% +9% -25% (11) 183
29 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:49:44 09:11:20 00:49:30 04:42:49 05:37:19 03:12:25 56% +5% -39% (32) 184
30 36 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:32:01 10:00:19 01:03:02 04:50:37 05:58:39 03:33:22 49% +51% -0% (3) 258
  14 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  22 Alexander Berggren SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  24 Pete Dyson GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  26 Martin Fredriksson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  27 Pablo Gomez COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  33 Yorlliry Moreno VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  37 Sam Proctor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 45 Daniela Ryf (AQ) SUI 08:28:42 08:35:25 00:54:43 04:29:51 05:29:34 02:59:08 76% +18% -6% (14) 1
2 46 Jocelyn McCauley (KQ) USA 08:58:45 09:21:47 00:55:16 04:47:38 05:47:53 03:10:52 23% +39% -38% (12) 21
3 49 Lesley Smith USA 09:01:40 09:22:28 00:57:54 04:55:37 05:58:31 03:03:09 62% +0% -38% (3) 23
4 51 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:03:50 09:32:19 00:59:10 04:50:49 05:54:59 03:08:51 43% +21% -37% (6) 44
5 48 Kimberley Morrison GBR 09:07:49 09:31:28 00:56:04 04:39:39 05:40:43 03:27:06 100% +0% -0% (2) 43
6 54 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:20:30 09:36:29 01:01:22 04:54:40 06:01:02 03:19:28 74% +6% -20% (17) 47
7 47 Jennie Hansen USA 09:25:17 09:46:16 01:05:28 04:59:59 06:10:27 03:14:50 77% +0% -23% (14) 60
8 53 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:35:16 10:05:47 01:04:59 04:59:49 06:09:49 03:25:27 38% +49% -13% (13) 91
9 58 Jessica Jones USA 09:39:11 10:04:36 00:58:22 05:06:12 06:09:34 03:29:37 100% +0% -0% (2) (89)
10 60 Ashley Paulson USA 09:43:37 10:08:31 01:14:54 05:12:04 06:31:58 03:11:39 82% +11% -8% (10) 94
11 61 Caroline St-Pierre CAN 09:49:43 10:10:21 00:59:12 05:20:07 06:24:19 03:25:24 88% +0% -12% (6) 98
12 56 Anne Basso FRA 09:52:25 10:21:04 00:59:12 05:11:53 06:16:05 03:36:20 36% +3% -61% (21) 114
13 55 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:59:37 10:24:16 01:10:40 05:07:12 06:22:52 03:36:45 89% +11% -0% (7) 117
  50 Jeanni Seymour ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  52 Sarah Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  57 Hilary Fenton USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  59 Sarah Karpinski USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Matt Hanson: 40% (1-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 11% (8-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 11% (8-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 8% (11-1)
  • Jan van Berkel: 8% (11-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 7% (13-1)
  • Will Clarke: 7% (14-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (15-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 81% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 8% (12-1)
  • Lesley Smith: 5% (20-1)
  • Kirsty Jahn: 4% (26-1)
  • Kimberley Morrison: 2% (39-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close