Ironman UK 2018 (July 15th) – Seedings

IMUKLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Philip Graves (GBR) 08:45:52 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:34:00
2010 Fraser Cartmell (GBR) 08:40:18 Yvette Grice (GBR) 10:01:03
2011 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:24:34 Kristin Moeller (GER) 09:19:04
2012 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:55:11 Eimear Mullan (IRL) 10:08:44
2013 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:45:48 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:29:12
2014 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:44:10 Tamsin Lewis (GBR) 09:52:12
2015 David McNamee (GBR) 08:46:37 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:31:58
2016 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:41:13 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:26:05
2017 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:41:07 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:39:48

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:48:57 04:52:17 02:53:44 08:41:07
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:47:56 05:01:44 02:46:28 08:47:03
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:55:50 04:57:04 02:48:49 08:48:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:01:15 05:23:07 03:09:15 09:39:48
2 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:53 05:27:40 03:08:30 09:41:56
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:01:17 05:27:35 03:23:09 09:59:08

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:24:34 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Swim overall 00:43:35 Fraser Cartmell 2010-08-01
Bike overall 04:50:48 Cyril Viennot 2014-07-20
Run overall 02:41:46 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Total female 09:19:04 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31
Swim female 00:48:19 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-22
Bike female 05:15:04 Lucy Gossage 2016-07-17
Run female 02:41:57 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM UK is – 04:58.

Race Adjustments for IM UK

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24 20 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24
2010 02:46 05:11 -21:23 08:59 14 05:29 01:21 -15:00 09:42
2011 10:26 05:20 -11:56 21:34 16 07:08 02:41 -13:59 13:39
2012 -03:52 00:36 -11:44 02:36 11 04:23 02:10 -13:25 10:53
2013 -03:44 04:38 -11:07 01:44 15 02:46 02:39 -12:58 09:03
2014 -08:44 01:40 -13:42 -00:31 16 of 21 00:51 02:29 -13:05 07:28
2015 -16:57 -00:42 -18:56 -00:01 20 of 24 -01:42 02:02 -13:55 06:24
2016 -16:27 01:23 -17:41 04:42 15 of 18 -03:32 01:57 -14:23 06:11
2017 -16:19 00:00 -15:16 02:03 11 of 16 -04:58 01:44 -14:29 05:43

KPR points and Prize Money

IM UK is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Will Clarke GBR 08:27:34 08:25:36 00:46:45 04:55:18 05:47:02 02:40:32 22% +58% -20% (8) 27
2 8 Joe Skipper * GBR 08:27:39 08:25:41 00:51:10 04:46:15 05:42:25 02:45:14 62% +13% -25% (20) 28
3 12 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:38:31 08:34:05 00:49:02 04:54:41 05:48:43 02:49:48 89% +0% -11% (11) 64
4 7 Markus Thomschke GER 08:42:18 08:41:09 00:50:43 04:49:26 05:45:09 02:57:09 42% +21% -37% (20) 85
5 4 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:47:28 08:58:57 00:52:58 04:53:59 05:51:57 02:55:31 9% +14% -76% (9) (147)
6 21 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:50:51 08:51:31 00:51:37 04:58:39 05:55:15 02:55:36 72% +1% -27% (12) 119
7 20 Fabian Rahn GER 08:51:23 08:59:42 00:57:39 05:01:39 06:04:18 02:47:05 44% +0% -56% (4) (150)
8 10 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:52:35 08:56:01 00:48:38 05:01:46 05:55:25 02:57:10 62% +22% -16% (23) 140
9 22 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:52:59 08:53:13 01:01:35 05:02:27 06:09:02 02:43:57 100% +0% -0% (5) 130
10 6 Fraser Cartmell GBR 09:00:26 09:01:39 00:48:06 05:03:08 05:56:14 03:04:12 24% +6% -69% (12) 161
11 3 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:00:49 09:10:18 00:55:59 04:52:16 05:53:16 03:07:33 49% +14% -36% (5) 189
12 16 Matthew Leeman GBR 09:03:08 09:10:20 00:47:03 05:08:03 06:00:06 03:03:02 40% +0% -60% (2) (190)
13 18 Andreas Niedrig * GER 09:05:29 09:10:05 00:46:24 04:54:09 05:45:32 03:19:57 44% +30% -26% (14) (188)
14 14 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:06:54 09:15:34 00:50:52 04:57:52 05:53:44 03:13:10 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (204)
15 2 Brian Fogarty GBR 09:08:17 09:16:58 01:00:39 04:47:45 05:53:24 03:14:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (208)
16 11 Balazs Csoke * HUN 09:09:48 09:05:10 00:46:35 05:14:42 06:06:17 03:03:31 41% +6% -53% (30) 172
17 19 Sebastian Norberg SWE 09:11:59 09:20:43 00:52:07 05:03:00 06:00:08 03:11:51 57% +0% -43% (2) (218)
18 17 Justin Metzler USA 09:34:24 09:43:30 00:47:46 05:08:27 06:01:14 03:33:10 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (266)
19 13 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:39:40 09:40:59 00:58:07 05:14:18 06:17:25 03:22:15 77% +5% -18% (21) 263
20 23 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 11:01:29 11:11:58 01:06:47 05:59:56 07:11:43 03:49:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (305)
5 Elliot Smales GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Reece Barclay GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Henry Irvine GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:21:52 09:18:17 00:56:58 05:15:51 06:17:49 03:04:03 98% +0% -2% (19) 13
2 34 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:28:01 09:35:42 00:56:23 05:21:01 06:22:24 03:05:37 20% +46% -34% (3) (44)
3 33 Angela Naeth CAN 09:39:00 09:51:46 00:57:12 05:15:10 06:17:22 03:21:38 9% +16% -75% (7) 76
4 31 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:43:20 09:37:37 00:58:31 05:25:12 06:28:43 03:14:37 78% +0% -22% (5) 50
5 32 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:47:47 09:48:08 01:04:31 05:28:10 06:37:41 03:10:06 74% +10% -16% (19) 67
6 37 Jenny Schulz GER 09:54:33 10:05:17 00:59:53 05:47:11 06:52:04 03:02:29 12% +77% -11% (3) (100)
7 36 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:54:41 11:11:43 01:04:15 05:59:04 07:08:19 03:46:22 39% +0% -61% (2) (158)
35 Federica De Nicola ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Laura Philipp * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Will Clarke: 44% (1-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 38% (2-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 8% (12-1)
  • Markus Thomschke: 4% (22-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 4% (23-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 83% (1-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 8% (12-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 4% (24-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 2% (39-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 2% (50-1)

Kona Qualifying

There are a few athletes looking for KPR points to secure a Kona slot:

  • 5th (720 points): Will Clarke
  • 4th (960 points): Simon Cochrane, Sara Svensk
  • 3rd (1280 points): Laura Philipp
  • 2nd (1600 points): Joe Skipper
  • Win (2000 points): Markus Thomschke

Lucy Gossage is already safe.

2 Responses to Ironman UK 2018 (July 15th) – Seedings

  1. Marcos July 11, 2018 at 2:44 pm #

    Thorsten, do you kown what happened to Boris Stein and Bart Aernouts? Have they decided not to race Kona this year? Cheers!

    • Thorsten July 11, 2018 at 2:53 pm #

      Hi,
      as far as I know, Bart will be racing in Hamburg. Boris had an accident shortly before IM France, he’s now targeting IM Copenhagen to qualify for Kona.
      Cheers,
      Th

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close