Challenge Almere 2015 (September 12th) – Predictions

AlmereLogo Update (Sep 4th): Mirjam Weerd said on Twitter that she won’t be able to race because an injury has kept her from riding the bike. Also David Naesvik said he will race Challenge Weymouth on the same weekend.

Update (Sep 7th): The latest startlist contains the cancellations from Dejan Patrcevic and  Markus Hoermann. Instead, Michi and Daniel Herlbauer and Louis Rundquist have been added to the field.

You can submit your podium picks for Challenge Almere at IM Predictions for a chance to win some nice prizes.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26

The Almere Triathlon is the oldest long-distance race in Europe – the first edition was in 1983! It has been a Challenge race since 2013.

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Markus Fachbach GER 00:46:56 04:41:45 02:54:28 08:28:25
2 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:54:54 04:45:59 02:47:54 08:33:09
3 Chris Fischer DEN 00:50:12 04:42:43 02:56:19 08:34:05

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heleen Bij De Vaate NED 01:01:24 04:59:22 03:10:59 09:16:26
2 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:01:13 05:01:23 03:17:28 09:26:04
3 Victoria Gill GBR 01:01:12 05:15:29 03:20:41 09:42:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:28:25 Markus Fachbach 2014-09-13
Swim overall 00:44:25 Bart Colpaert 2014-09-13
Bike overall 04:41:45 Markus Fachbach 2014-09-13
Run overall 02:47:54 Dirk Wijnalda 2014-09-13
Total female 09:16:26 Heleen Bij De Vaate 2014-09-13
Swim female 00:51:37 Hillary Biscay 2013-09-14
Bike female 04:59:22 Heleen Bij De Vaate 2014-09-13
Run female 03:10:59 Heleen Bij De Vaate 2014-09-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 06:18.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 05:20 00:19 01:43 03:49 16 05:20 00:19 01:43 03:49
2014 07:16 02:43 04:54 00:36 22 06:18 01:31 03:18 02:12

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 1 Markus Fachbach GER 08:31:13 08:39:05 00:48:07 04:39:08 02:58:58 45
2 39 Mark Oude Bennink NED 08:40:45 08:58:47 00:46:23 04:46:19 03:03:03 119
3 2 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:43:35 09:05:45 00:56:07 04:49:36 02:52:52 150
4 6 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:46:15 08:59:20 00:51:52 04:45:09 03:04:15 (122)
5 5 Gerrit Schellens BEL 08:46:34 08:48:26 00:52:13 04:58:15 02:51:06 85
6 4 Roeland Smits NED 08:46:49 08:56:46 00:51:41 04:48:13 03:01:55 (112)
7 7 David Naesvik SWE 08:50:29 09:04:22 00:52:57 04:42:13 03:10:19 144
8 8 Dejan Patrcevic CRO 08:51:41 08:54:56 00:51:26 04:55:24 02:59:52 108
9 15 Jens Groenbek DEN 08:53:46 09:01:37 00:52:01 04:48:10 03:08:35 (130)
10 11 Thijs Koelen NED 08:54:42 09:10:56 00:51:32 04:49:21 03:08:48 171
11 14 AJ Baucco USA 08:58:13 09:10:18 00:51:10 04:50:19 03:11:44 167
12 9 Remy Vasseur NED 08:58:42 09:12:43 00:52:16 04:55:34 03:05:52 181
13 3 Jens Kaiser GER 08:58:54 09:17:45 00:56:06 04:46:45 03:11:03 (204)
14 10 Thomas Naasz NED 09:12:54 09:25:00 00:54:12 04:59:10 03:14:33 236
15 19 Stefan Eichheimer GER 09:21:02 09:39:04 00:57:05 04:58:48 03:20:08 (292)
16 17 Jacob Veenstra NED 09:28:41 09:49:53 00:53:21 05:04:54 03:25:26 (331)
17 16 Eddy Lamers NED 09:43:40 10:05:25 00:50:36 04:53:10 03:54:53 (385)
18 31 Blaz Brecko SLO 09:53:49 10:12:55 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 (404)
19 12 Diederik Scheltinga NED 11:08:13 11:43:33 00:50:40 05:21:59 04:50:34 (479)
20 Marijn De Jonge NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
21 Attila Szabo HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
22 Dirk Baelus BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Dominic Rohan-Gates GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
25 Juanma Cardenas ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
26 Markus Hoermann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
27 Olivier Godart LUX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
28 Peter Res NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
29 Tjardo Visser NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
30 Tjerk Tjallema NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
32 Guido Kwakkel NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
33 Henk-Jan Dolsma NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
34 Ben Van Oeveren NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
35 Bob Martens NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
36 Maarten Peters NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
37 Marco Glastra NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
38 Ricardo Scholten NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 51 Mirjam Weerd NED 09:34:39 09:41:33 00:52:56 05:08:38 03:28:05 (50)
2 52 Beate Goertz GER 09:42:55 09:53:31 01:03:06 05:08:50 03:25:59 79
3 55 Brooke Brown CAN 09:53:53 10:07:17 01:02:34 05:21:36 03:24:43 (111)
4 54 Lena Holmgren SWE 09:55:11 10:13:53 01:05:48 05:26:10 03:18:14 (122)
5 53 Kathrin Walther GER 09:56:06 10:26:46 00:57:57 05:17:16 03:35:53 157
6 56 Irene Kinnegim NED 09:58:16 10:13:40 01:07:04 05:22:53 03:23:18 119
7 57 Celia Kuch GER 10:01:45 10:18:14 01:01:37 05:22:16 03:32:53 131
8 60 Kristin Lie NOR 10:02:16 10:13:41 01:10:35 05:16:47 03:29:54 120
9 59 Carla Van Rooijen NED 10:02:36 10:19:51 01:10:13 05:25:17 03:22:07 136
10 65 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 10:06:46 10:16:58 01:08:28 05:25:14 03:28:04 129
11 61 Julia Bohn GER 10:08:00 10:21:27 01:00:11 05:32:13 03:30:36 142
58 Grada Boschker NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
62 Nina Bakker NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
64 Camille Deligny FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
66 Linda Van Bemmel NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

On the male side, last year’s winner Markus Fachbach is back to defend his title. He faces a large contingent of Dutch athletes such asMark Oude-Benning, Dirk Wijnalda (2nd last year), Roeland Smits and Erik-Simon Strijk. Also strong runner Gerrit Schellens from Belgium, David Naesvik from Sweden and US athlete AJ Baucco make picking the podium tricky.

  • Markus Fachbach: 62% (1-1)
  • Mark Oude Bennink: 14% (6-1)
  • Dirk Wijnalda: 9% (10-1)
  • Roeland Smits: 4% (24-1)
  • Erik-Simon Strijk: 4% (25-1)
  • Gerrit Schellens: 3% (30-1)
  • David Naesvik: 3% (36-1)

Female Race Participants

Last year’s female winner, Heleen Bij de Vaate has retired but Mirjam Weerd looks to continue the Dutch streak of winners. (Mirjam has announced she won’t race.) The other main contenders to receive a beer shower are Germans Beate Görtz and Kathrin Walter, Canadian Brooke Brawn, Swede Lena Holmgren, Norwegian Kristin Lie and more Dutch athletes lead by Irene Kinnegim and Carla Van Rooijen.

  • Mirjam Weerd: 42% (1-1)
  • Beate Goertz: 24% (3-1)
  • Kathrin Walther: 11% (8-1)
  • Brooke Brown: 4% (23-1)
  • Irene Kinnegim: 4% (24-1)
  • Carla Van Rooijen: 4% (25-1)
  • Lena Holmgren: 3% (32-1)
  • Kristin Lie: 2% (41-1)

One Response to Challenge Almere 2015 (September 12th) – Predictions

  1. chambron September 5, 2015 at 8:37 am #

    1 ere Camille deligny n° 64

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close