Ironman Chattanooga 2015 (September 27th) – Predictions

IMChooLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Hanson USA 00:40:49 04:40:10 02:47:40 08:12:32
2 Daniel Bretscher USA 00:40:53 04:39:44 02:53:55 08:19:05
3 Trevor Wurtele CAN 00:40:33 04:37:52 02:59:00 08:22:00

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Angela Naeth CAN 00:45:11 04:50:03 03:15:15 08:54:55
2 Ruth Brennan-Morrey USA 00:47:48 05:13:43 03:02:55 09:09:39
3 Jennie Hansen USA 00:47:38 05:11:37 03:07:26 09:12:37

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:12:32 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:34:16 Eric Limkemann 2014-09-28
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:02:55 Ruth Brennan-Morrey 2014-09-28

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 18:01.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 18:01 15:34 05:38 00:59 32 18:01 15:34 05:38 00:59

The swim at IM Chattanooga is in a river and the current leads to extremely fast swim times (that are also hard to properly predict).

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 4 Matt Chrabot USA 08:20:24 08:52:15 00:33:46 04:40:11 03:01:27 (97)
2 1 TJ Tollakson USA 08:21:36 08:38:19 00:35:22 04:34:28 03:06:46 42
3 19 Alberto Casadei ITA 08:23:22 08:48:53 00:34:06 04:45:15 02:59:00 85
4 39 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:24:34 08:40:18 00:36:59 04:43:11 02:59:24 51
5 2 Trevor Wurtele CAN 08:25:01 08:49:19 00:38:13 04:39:48 03:02:00 88
6 44 Stefan Schmid GER 08:26:17 08:43:52 00:38:31 04:41:16 03:01:30 62
7 11 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:28:54 08:48:19 00:38:29 04:45:46 02:59:39 83
8 46 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:29:06 08:55:21 00:38:16 04:39:17 03:06:32 111
9 10 Eric Limkemann USA 08:29:22 08:56:05 00:35:41 04:38:21 03:10:21 (114)
10 6 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:30:31 08:48:35 00:39:00 04:41:21 03:05:10 84
11 32 Todd Israel AUS 08:32:50 09:05:15 00:35:55 04:47:17 03:04:38 (151)
12 31 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:33:51 08:54:45 00:38:30 04:46:24 03:03:56 (109)
13 3 Matthew Russell USA 08:34:25 08:51:08 00:42:05 04:44:18 03:03:02 93
14 7 Jozsef Major HUN 08:34:51 08:51:53 00:41:46 04:40:52 03:07:13 (97)
15 49 Darby Thomas FIN 08:34:59 08:54:10 00:42:29 04:47:17 03:00:13 103
16 22 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:41:06 09:10:26 00:35:41 04:36:07 03:24:18 172
17 30 Chad Holderbaum USA 08:41:56 09:14:30 00:38:46 04:46:46 03:11:25 194
18 5 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:42:18 09:00:43 00:34:28 04:46:39 03:16:11 128
19 24 Scott Defilippis USA 08:42:47 09:14:45 00:40:13 04:57:05 03:00:28 195
20 9 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:43:17 09:01:28 00:43:47 04:48:07 03:06:24 131
21 23 Michael Davidson ZAF 08:43:57 09:01:53 00:40:28 04:55:31 03:02:59 133
22 21 Matthew Curbeau USA 08:47:00 09:19:09 00:40:06 04:49:09 03:12:45 210
23 34 James Lamastra USA 08:48:10 09:38:15 00:37:28 04:44:43 03:20:59 290
24 8 Bryan Rhodes NZL 08:49:42 09:08:31 00:34:30 04:45:39 03:24:33 162
25 36 James Lubinski USA 08:52:41 09:30:30 00:44:38 04:56:22 03:06:41 255
26 13 Ryan Bates USA 08:56:14 09:31:34 00:38:18 04:49:43 03:23:13 (259)
27 42 Ryan Rau USA 08:57:12 09:19:40 00:42:55 05:02:03 03:07:14 212
28 18 Nathan Buttrick USA 08:59:42 09:18:48 00:45:00 04:57:35 03:12:07 (209)
29 29 Mike Hermanson USA 09:00:10 09:26:34 00:39:00 05:00:16 03:15:53 (238)
30 20 Greg Close USA 09:00:51 09:19:17 00:42:12 05:02:31 03:11:07 211
31 26 Raul Furtado BRA 09:01:16 09:24:25 00:39:05 04:48:14 03:28:56 234
32 37 Douglas MacLean USA 09:01:40 09:26:51 00:41:23 05:00:55 03:14:22 238
33 40 Adam O’Meara CAN 09:03:45 09:30:37 00:39:43 05:06:19 03:12:43 (256)
34 15 Raymond Botelho USA 09:07:33 09:35:03 00:39:09 04:49:29 03:33:55 280
35 47 Michael Starkey USA 09:09:15 09:40:09 00:42:39 05:01:01 03:20:35 (294)
36 45 Patrick Schuster USA 09:12:52 09:44:29 00:46:16 04:55:11 03:26:24 310
37 43 Steve Rosinski USA 09:14:06 09:53:33 00:41:06 04:58:57 03:29:03 (347)
38 25 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:17:27 09:51:12 00:41:18 04:54:39 03:36:30 (336)
39 16 Scott Bradley USA 09:17:48 09:48:39 00:45:30 04:57:51 03:29:27 (322)
40 27 Travis Hawkins USA 09:22:02 09:53:08 00:45:31 05:11:46 03:19:46 (345)
41 33 Peter Kotland CZE 09:30:16 10:00:00 00:41:56 05:05:37 03:37:43 362
42 28 Elmar Heger GER 09:34:13 10:08:26 00:41:14 05:01:51 03:46:08 395
43 41 Botond Racz HUN 09:39:46 10:11:50 00:43:51 05:16:48 03:34:07 (402)
44 38 James Minnema USA 10:10:51 10:44:39 00:46:11 05:27:40 03:52:00 (468)
12 Ben Collins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
14 Karl Bordine USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
17 Patrick Brady USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
35 Colin Laughery USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Allan Steen Olesen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 59 Rebekah Keat AUS 09:10:25 09:24:59 00:38:31 05:10:09 03:16:45 (21)
2 55 Sofie Goos BEL 09:13:04 09:34:37 00:40:57 05:09:17 03:17:50 40
3 63 Carrie Lester AUS 09:13:27 09:34:13 00:39:26 05:08:00 03:21:01 36
4 58 Kristin Moeller GER 09:14:43 09:33:11 00:46:18 05:18:03 03:05:22 32
5 57 Lisa Roberts USA 09:14:46 09:32:48 00:46:55 05:14:31 03:08:20 31
6 67 Katy Blakemore USA 09:20:00 09:43:57 00:37:50 05:16:00 03:21:11 53
7 62 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 09:24:12 09:39:31 00:45:35 05:15:20 03:18:17 45
8 56 Bree Wee USA 09:24:40 09:43:46 00:39:09 05:16:22 03:24:10 52
9 84 Mackenzie Madison USA 09:28:25 09:50:52 00:42:50 05:16:25 03:24:11 69
10 61 Anna Cleaver NZL 09:29:20 10:07:27 00:37:18 05:13:45 03:33:17 (112)
11 87 Darbi Roberts USA 09:29:21 10:00:50 00:38:09 05:10:55 03:35:17 (91)
12 80 Tamara Kozulina UKR 09:29:45 09:46:22 00:45:36 05:19:23 03:19:45 57
13 90 Beth Shutt USA 09:34:15 09:53:13 00:43:58 05:23:18 03:21:58 77
14 64 Kaitlin Anelauskas USA 09:36:10 10:17:10 00:38:46 05:40:52 03:11:31 (132)
15 78 Christina Jackson USA 09:38:18 10:01:37 00:37:31 05:17:24 03:38:24 92
16 92 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:43:43 10:09:54 00:41:59 05:30:32 03:26:12 (114)
17 71 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:46:20 10:13:14 00:47:19 05:29:18 03:24:43 121
18 74 April Gellatly USA 09:46:20 10:15:38 00:40:43 05:24:55 03:35:42 (130)
19 81 Heather Leiggi USA 09:46:49 10:13:49 00:43:15 05:27:18 03:31:16 125
20 76 Sarah Graves USA 09:50:48 10:11:13 00:53:51 05:26:22 03:25:35 117
21 88 Molly Roohi USA 09:54:53 10:16:44 00:47:02 05:30:18 03:32:33 (132)
22 77 Caroline Gregory USA 09:55:32 10:23:16 00:40:14 05:40:00 03:30:18 151
23 73 Erin Furness NZL 09:55:40 10:20:03 00:44:56 05:31:45 03:34:00 142
24 93 Kathryn Thomas USA 09:58:04 10:31:09 00:40:12 05:27:23 03:45:29 (167)
25 75 Alyssa Godesky USA 09:58:06 10:25:00 00:45:16 05:31:54 03:35:56 157
26 86 Tami Ritchie USA 09:59:51 10:42:38 00:37:49 05:39:36 03:37:26 172
27 91 Erin Spitler USA 10:01:57 10:23:54 00:51:24 05:23:44 03:41:49 (153)
28 89 Maggie Rusch USA 10:03:09 10:33:15 00:45:46 05:26:12 03:46:12 (167)
29 69 Kate Bruck USA 10:09:06 10:36:33 00:48:08 05:47:03 03:28:55 (168)
30 66 Ali Black USA 10:19:28 10:53:44 00:46:29 05:34:44 03:53:15 (178)
31 82 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:30:36 11:02:34 00:53:04 05:41:53 03:50:39 (179)
32 85 Carla Moreno BRA 10:38:54 11:14:15 00:40:21 06:09:23 03:44:10 (182)
65 Christine Avelar USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
68 Neilia Bliss USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
70 Katy Carguilo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
72 Richele Frank CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
79 Kirsty Jahn CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
83 Maria Lopez USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • TJ Tollakson: 24% (3-1)
  • Matt Chrabot: 17% (5-1)
  • Courtney Ogden: 13% (7-1)
  • Trevor Wurtele: 10% (9-1)
  • Jonathan Shearon: 10% (9-1)
  • Stefan Schmid: 8% (12-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 7% (14-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 7% (14-1)
  • Jozsef Major: 2% (51-1)

Matt Chrabot has qualified for Kona and accepted his slot. He is unlikely to start in Chattanooga. He will be racing Chattanooga.

An interesting addition to the field is Ben Collins who is racing his first Ironman.

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 26% (3-1)
  • Sofie Goos: 24% (3-1)
  • Rebekah Keat: 19% (4-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 13% (7-1)
  • Kristin Moeller: 10% (9-1)
  • Katy Blakemore: 4% (24-1)
  • Bree Wee: 2% (54-1)

Sofie Goos has qualified for Kona and accepted her slot. She is unlikely to start in Chattanooga.¬†However she will be racing Chattanooga. Rebekah Keat won’t be racing Chattanooga. She said that after dealing with injuries earlier in the year she is not quite ready to do an Ironman.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close