Archive | Analysis

Fastest Times & Best Performances 2019 – Part 4: Overall

This is the last part of my series on fast 2019 Ironman-distance racing. Check out the other posts on the swim, bike and run legs.

Male Professionals

As usual, the fastest times of the year are dominated by the quick courses in Cozumel, Barcelona or Western Australia, while most of the best performances have been delivered in Kona. This year there has been a record number of sub-8s: Last year there were 16, this year there have been 32!

Top 32 Fastest Times of 2019 (All Sub-8)

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 07:44:01 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
2 Florian Angert GER 07:45:05 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
3 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:45:20 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
4 Joe Skipper GBR 07:46:28 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
5 Cameron Wurf AUS 07:46:54 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
6 Michael Weiss AUT 07:47:12 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
7 Ben Hoffman USA 07:48:29 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
8 Boris Stein GER 07:49:14 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
9 Matt Trautman ZAF 07:50:15 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
10 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:50:55 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
11 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:51:00 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
12 Jan Frodeno GER 07:51:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
13 Mario De Elias ARG 07:52:02 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
14 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 07:52:29 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
15 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 07:53:02 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
16 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 07:53:25 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
17 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:53:52 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
18 Tomas Renc CZE 07:54:05 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
19 Manuel Kueng SUI 07:54:59 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
20 Eneko Llanos ESP 07:55:16 IM Vitoria-Gasteiz on 2019-07-14
21 Matt Burton AUS 07:55:40 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
22 Jan Frodeno GER 07:56:02 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
23 Andrew Starykowicz USA 07:56:32 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
24 Matt Hanson USA 07:57:03 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
25 Nick Kastelein AUS 07:57:32 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
26 Cody Beals CAN 07:58:34 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
27 Paul Schuster GER 07:58:37 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
28 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:59:02 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
29 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 07:59:25 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
30 Timothy O’Donnell USA 07:59:41 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
31 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 07:59:43 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
32 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 07:59:48 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17

TOP 10 Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:53:09 07:51:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Jan Frodeno GER 07:55:07 07:56:02 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 07:59:00 08:00:01 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
4 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:59:30 07:45:20 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
5 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:01:39 07:59:41 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:01:50 07:50:55 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
7 Cody Beals CAN 08:03:22 07:58:34 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
8 Matt Hanson USA 08:04:02 07:57:03 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
9 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:04:03 08:02:04 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Ben Hoffman USA 08:04:51 08:02:52 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Female Professionals

The female Pros have finished an astounding number of 46 sub-9 finishes in the 2019 season – another big step-up after last year’s 30.

Top 46 Fastest Times of 2019 (All Sub-9)

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:31:09 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
2 Anne Haug GER 08:31:32 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
3 Sara Svensk SWE 08:34:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:37:48 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
5 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:38:11 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
6 Carrie Lester AUS 08:38:41 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
7 Teresa Adam NZL 08:38:42 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
8 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:39:41 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
9 Anne Haug GER 08:40:10 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:40:48 IM Brasil on 2019-05-26
11 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:42:57 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
12 Daniela Bleymehl GER 08:43:17 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
13 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:46:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
14 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:48:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
15 Carolin Lehrieder GER 08:48:23 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
16 Carrie Lester AUS 08:48:26 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
17 Teresa Adam NZL 08:48:33 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
18 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:48:49 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
19 Laura Zimmermann GER 08:49:12 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
20 Camilla Pedersen DEN 08:49:23 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
21 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:49:37 IM Arizona on 2019-11-24
22 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 08:49:40 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
23 Laura Philipp GER 08:51:42 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
24 Heather Jackson USA 08:52:10 IM Vitoria-Gasteiz on 2019-07-14
25 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:52:20 IM Austria on 2019-07-07
26 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 08:52:26 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
27 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:53:10 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
28 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:53:37 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
29 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:53:51 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
30 Katrina Matthews GBR 08:53:58 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
31 Heather Jackson USA 08:54:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
32 Carolin Lehrieder GER 08:55:13 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
33 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:55:22 IM Tallinn on 2019-08-03
34 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:55:33 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
35 Heather Jackson USA 08:55:49 IM Arizona on 2019-11-24
36 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:56:10 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
37 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:56:12 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
38 Jenny Schulz GER 08:56:39 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
39 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:57:32 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
40 Kimberley Morrison GBR 08:57:53 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
41 Susie Cheetham GBR 08:58:02 IM Hamburg on 2019-07-28
42 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 08:58:03 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
43 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 08:58:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
44 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 08:58:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
45 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:58:38 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
46 Carrie Lester AUS 08:58:40 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Top 10 Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Anne Haug GER 08:42:18 08:40:10 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:43:24 08:31:09 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:48:54 08:46:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:49:48 08:37:48 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
5 Teresa Adam NZL 08:50:14 08:48:33 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
6 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:50:23 08:48:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:50:36 08:38:11 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
8 Anne Haug GER 08:51:23 08:31:32 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
9 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:51:43 08:39:41 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
10 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:52:57 08:52:20 IM Austria on 2019-07-07

Fastest Times & Best Performances 2019 – Part 3: Run

Male Professionals

There were some amazing runs this season, with Ben Hoffman’s 2:36:09 the fastest of the year and also one of the best performances. Arguably, Tyler Butterfield’s 2:38 from Cozumel has been a better performance, also Jan Frodeno had two better 2019 marathon performances in his wins in Frankfurt and Kona.

TOP 10 Run Times of 2019

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Ben Hoffman USA 02:36:09 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
2 Tyler Butterfield BMU 02:38:29 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
3 Joe Skipper GBR 02:39:01 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
4 Mike Phillips NZL 02:40:04 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
5 David McNamee GBR 02:41:01 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
6 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 02:42:05 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
7 Patrik Nilsson SWE 02:42:20 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
8 Cody Beals CAN 02:42:28 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
9 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 02:42:38 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
10 Jan Frodeno GER 02:42:43 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

TOP 10 Run Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 02:35:16 02:38:29 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
2 Jan Frodeno GER 02:39:17 02:43:57 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
3 Jan Frodeno GER 02:40:57 02:42:43 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Ben Hoffman USA 02:41:22 02:43:08 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
5 Levi Maxwell AUS 02:41:57 02:45:33 Challenge Anhui on 2019-10-20
6 Sebastian Kienle GER 02:42:41 02:47:27 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
7 Ben Hoffman USA 02:43:18 02:36:09 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
8 Franz Loeschke GER 02:43:27 02:48:15 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
9 Cody Beals CAN 02:43:32 02:42:28 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
10 Matt Hanson USA 02:43:40 02:48:34 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09

Female Professionals

Anne Haug’s Kona winning 2:51 marathon is both the fastest 2019 female time and best female run performance.

TOP 10 Run Times of 2019

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Anne Haug GER 02:51:07 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 02:53:18 IM Brasil on 2019-05-26
3 Kristin Liepold GER 02:53:50 IM Tallinn on 2019-08-03
4 Kristin Liepold GER 02:54:04 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
5 Kristin Liepold GER 02:55:34 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
6 Sara Svensk SWE 02:56:09 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
7 Sarah Piampiano USA 02:56:21 IM Hamburg on 2019-07-28
8 Kaisa Sali FIN 02:57:18 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
9 Daniela Ryf SUI 02:57:23 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
10 Anne Haug GER 02:57:26 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18

TOP 10 Run Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Anne Haug GER 02:49:16 02:51:07 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Kaisa Sali FIN 02:55:23 02:57:18 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
3 Kristin Liepold GER 02:56:33 02:54:04 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
4 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 02:56:49 02:58:45 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
5 Sarah Crowley AUS 02:57:23 02:59:20 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Corinne Abraham GBR 02:57:31 02:59:28 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Anne Haug GER 02:57:43 02:57:26 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
8 Sarah Piampiano USA 02:57:58 02:56:21 IM Hamburg on 2019-07-28
9 Lisa Roberts USA 02:58:06 03:02:22 Challenge Taiwan on 2019-04-27
10 Kristin Liepold GER 02:58:27 03:00:24 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Fastest Times & Best Performances 2019 – Part 2: Bike

Male Professionals

In 2019, Andrew Starykowicz is dominating the bike rankings, both with the fastest times and the best performances.

TOP 10 Bike Times of 2019

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:01:19 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
2 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:02:56 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
3 Boris Stein GER 04:03:08 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
4 Joe Skipper GBR 04:05:51 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
5 Florian Angert GER 04:06:13 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
6 Michael Weiss AUT 04:07:18 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
7 Kennett Peterson USA 04:07:59 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
8 Sam Long USA 04:08:44 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
9 Cameron Wurf AUS 04:09:03 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
10 Matt Hanson USA 04:09:17 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09

TOP 10 Bike Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:15:27 04:12:07 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
2 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:19:50 04:01:19 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
3 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:19:58 04:15:12 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
4 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:20:01 04:02:56 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
5 Cameron Wurf AUS 04:21:02 04:14:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Sebastian Kienle GER 04:21:22 04:15:04 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Philipp Koutny SUI 04:21:32 04:15:14 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
8 Sebastian Kienle GER 04:21:34 04:17:36 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
9 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 04:21:40 04:15:21 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:21:41 04:15:22 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Female Professionals

There are some new names in the female bike rankings (which were dominated by Daniela Ryf in 2018): Teresa Adam and Daniela Bleymehl have posted the fastest times and best performances.

TOP 10 Bike Times of 2019

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Teresa Adam NZL 04:32:52 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
2 Kimberley Morrison GBR 04:34:53 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
3 Daniela Bleymehl GER 04:36:17 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
4 Laura Zimmermann GER 04:36:28 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
5 Kimberley Morrison GBR 04:36:39 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
6 Sara Svensk SWE 04:36:50 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
7 Anne Haug GER 04:37:28 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
8 Lauren Brandon USA 04:38:06 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
9 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 04:38:11 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
10 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:38:12 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14

TOP 10 Bike Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 04:48:45 04:36:17 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:49:15 04:43:35 IM Austria on 2019-07-07
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 04:51:56 04:39:20 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
4 Teresa Adam NZL 04:51:57 04:32:52 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
5 Laura Philipp GER 04:52:07 04:45:04 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Daniela Bleymehl GER 04:52:11 04:45:08 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Sarah Crowley AUS 04:52:52 04:40:13 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
8 Carolin Lehrieder GER 04:53:05 04:40:26 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
9 Carrie Lester AUS 04:53:43 04:48:20 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
10 Heather Jackson USA 04:53:50 04:46:45 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Fastest Times & Best Performances 2019 – Part 1: Swim

Male Professionals

TOP 10 Swim Times of 2019

without current-assisted swim courses

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Thomas Davis GBR 00:43:38 Challenge Anhui on 2019-10-20
2 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:43:50 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
3 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:44:30 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
4 Matt Franklin NZL 00:44:44 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
5 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:44:44 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
6 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:44:46 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
7 Mark Bowstead NZL 00:44:47 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
8 James Davy AUS 00:44:48 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
9 Tim Reed AUS 00:44:53 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
10 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:45:27 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17

As noted above, these times are without potentially current-assisted swims. This year, the fastest overall swim including these courses was by Tim O’Donnell with a 39:18 in Cozumel.

TOP 10 Swim Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:44:59 00:45:29 IM Austria on 2019-07-07
2 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:32 00:44:30 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:45:49 00:47:28 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Jan Frodeno GER 00:45:52 00:47:31 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
5 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:45:54 00:47:33 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:45:56 00:47:35 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:45:59 00:47:38 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
8 Maurice Clavel GER 00:46:01 00:47:40 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
9 Braden Currie NZL 00:46:02 00:47:41 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:46:03 00:47:42 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Female Professionals

There’s no surprise that the best female swimmers in 2019 are Lauren Brandon and Lucy Charles-Barclay, but Teresa Adam is also consistently showing strong swims.

TOP 10 Swim Times of 2019

without current-assisted swim courses

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:43 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:01 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:02 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Lauren Brandon USA 00:49:08 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
5 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:49:19 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
6 Meredith Kessler USA 00:49:22 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
7 Teresa Adam NZL 00:49:24 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
8 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:49:28 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
9 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:49:32 IM Australia on 2019-05-05
10 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:49:53 IM Brasil on 2019-05-26

As noted above, these times are without potentially current-assisted swims. This year, the fastest overall swim including these courses was by Carrie Lester with a 45:35 in Cozumel.

TOP 10 Swim Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:47:18 00:49:01 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:47:20 00:49:02 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
3 Lauren Brandon USA 00:47:26 00:49:08 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Lauren Brandon USA 00:47:29 00:48:43 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
5 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:59 00:49:58 IM Arizona on 2019-11-24
6 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:49:49 00:49:19 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
7 Meredith Kessler USA 00:49:52 00:49:22 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
8 Teresa Adam NZL 00:49:54 00:49:24 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
9 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:22 00:50:11 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
10 Teresa Adam NZL 00:51:17 00:50:24 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01

Deep Dive Into 2019 Triathlon Money List

As in past years, Challenge Family and I have been working together on their Money List that is updated and sent out almost every week during the season. They also post the current Top 50 athletes on their website. I process the race results for them, including all Ironman and 70.3 races, the Challenge racing series, the highest level of ITU racing (the “World Triathlon Series” WTS) and a couple of independent races. This post has a closer look at the different segments and some overall trends for the 2019 season. (If there’s a segment missing that you’re particularly interested, please let me know and I’ll amend this post.)

Overview

First, here is an overview of the races that are included in the money lists and a comparison to the 2018 season. The total is shown in US$, for races that paid their prize purse in a different currency the amounts have been converted into US$.

Type Description Total Money Change to
2018
# Races
(2018)
# Athletes
(2018)
Ironman WTC Ironman-branded races $2.467.000 -5,9% 32 (35) 277 (295)
70.3 WTC 70.3-branded races $2.152.750 -4,1% 71 (71) 400 (385)
Challenge Challenge-branded full and half-distance
races (incl. Bonus Pool)
$ 909.586 -18,5% 27 (29) 208 (196)
ITU ITU WTS races (incl. Bonus Pool) $2.185.000 +/- 0% 9 (9) 115 (102)
SuperLeague SuperLeague Professional Events (incl. Bonus Pool) $ 904.800 n/a 4 58
Other Port of Tauranga, ITU Long Distance Worlds, Alpe D’Huez L,
Embrun, Tokyo Test Event, Gerardmer XL, XTerra World Championships, Noosa Triathlon, Laguna Phuket Triathlon
$ 624.877 n/a 9 (12) 163 (183)
Total $9.244.013 n/a 151 (156) 769 (764)

A couple of observations:

  • The decline in prize money paid out by WTC has continued in 2019. The number of full distances races has gone down and the prize purse shrank by almost 6%. Compared to 2015 the prize money in Ironman races has gone down from more than $2.9 million, a reduction of $454.000 or more than 15% in just four years.
  • For 70.3s the number of races has stayed the same but the purses went down by more than 4% compared to last year. In 2015 there were fewer races but they paid out more than $2.4 million, a reduction of 11%.
  • Challenge money has also come down this year. The bulk of the reduction comes from their flagship race in Roth which had a one-year increase of their purse to $200.000 (supplied by the PTO in 2018) and is now back at the old level of €62.000.
  • The number of races and the prize purse in the “World Triathlon Series” has stayed the same between 2018 and 2019.
  • SuperLeague is offering a significant amount of prize money, therefore I have broken them out as a separate category for the first time this year. (They used to be listed in the “other” category.) Roughly half of their prize money is paid out based on the overall ranking in the Championship Series.
  • The races in the “Other” category are changing from year to year, therefore you can’t really compare the numbers for this category and the total money from year to year.

If you want to check out the 2018 lists, you can find them in my post “Deep Dive Into 2018 Triathlon Money List“.

Overall Money List

The overall list is dominated by athletes that have raced well in the “Big Money Races” like Kona, but with the introduction of the SuperLeague prize pool there are now better earning opportunities for the short course athletes. The 2019 list is topped by Katie Zaferes and Vincent Luis, the 2019 World Champions who have also won the SuperLeague Series. The Kona winners are in fourth and fifth place, they have been passed by Lucy Charles who has also raced well in the big Challenge races.

Most of the “additional” money from SuperLeague is concentrated on a select few athletes and the money to make it into the Top 20 has only  gone up slightly: Last year  Kirsten Kasper was 20th with $73,250, this year that amount would have been good enough for 24th place.

Katie Lausanne

Photo: Katie Zaferes pushing the pace on the big leg at the WTS Grand Final in Lausanne. Credit: Tommy Zaferes

# Name Nation Sex Total Ironman 70.3 Challenge WTS SuperLeague Other
1 Katie Zaferes USA F $347,500 $197,500 $150,000
2 Vincent Luis FRA M $289,200 $143,200 $146,000
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR F $170,472 $90,000 $10,500 $69,972
4 Jan Frodeno GER M $158,000 $150,000 $8,000
5 Anne Haug GER F $138,000 $135,000 $3,000
6 Mario Mola ESP M $130,300 $127,300 $3,000
7 Rachel Klamer NED F $129,150 $44,150 $85,000
8 Jessica Learmonth GBR F $119,400 $119,400
9 Henri Schoeman ZAF M $115,467 $42,700 $66,200 $6,567
10 Javier Gomez ESP M $114,300 $5,000 $21,000 $78,300 $10,000
11 Sebastian Kienle GER M $102,428 $55,000 $9,000 $38,428
12 Georgia Taylor-Brown GBR F $102,200 $102,200
13 Sarah Crowley AUS F $101,783 $75,000 $15,000 $8,030 $3,753
14 Taylor Spivey USA F $101,450 $72,150 $29,300
15 Cassandre Beaugrand FRA F $100,850 $33,850 $67,000
16 Daniela Ryf SUI F $100,818 $38,000 $58,000 $4,818
17 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR M $92,700 $24,000 $51,700 $17,000
18 Gustav Iden NOR M $92,600 $45,000 $41,600 $6,000
19 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE F $91,227 $29,500 $60,334 $1,393
20 Holly Lawrence GBR F $87,000 $87,000

WTC Races

The first “subcategory” of the Money List I want to take a closer look at is the money earned in WTC races (i.e. Ironman-branded and 70.3-branded races). This list is clearly dominated by athletes that did well in the two “biggest money races”, especially Kona. As in previous years the two top spots are occupied by the Kona winners Jan Frodeno and Anne Haug. Most of the athletes on this list have made the bulk of their 2019 prize money in WTC races. Notable exceptions are Lucy Charles and Sebastian Kienle who have also made money in Challenge races and Gustav Iden who has also raced short course.

Frodo Frankfurt

Photo: Jan Frodeno on the run through the heat in Frankfurt. Credit: Ingo Kutsche

# Name Nation Sex WTC Money IM 70.3 Total Share
1 Frodeno, Jan GER M $158.000 $150.000 $8.000 $158.000 100%
2 Haug, Anne GER F $138.000 $135.000 $3.000 $138.000 100%
3 Charles-Barclay, Lucy GBR F $100.500 $90.000 $10.500 $170.472 59%
4 Ryf, Daniela SUI F $96.000 $38.000 $58.000 $100.818 95%
5 Crowley, Sarah AUS F $90.000 $75.000 $15.000 $101.783 88%
6 Lawrence, Holly GBR F $87.000 $87.000 $87.000 100%
7 O’Donnell, Timothy USA M $69.500 $64.500 $5.000 $69.500 100%
8 Hoffman, Ben USA M $68.500 $62.500 $6.000 $70.000 98%
9 Von Berg, Rodolphe USA M $67.000 $67.000 $76.177 88%
10 Kienle, Sebastian GER M $64.000 $55.000 $9.000 $102.428 62%
11 Lester, Carrie AUS F $63.750 $59.500 $4.250 $66.044 97%
12 Jackson, Heather USA F $53.750 $37.000 $16.750 $53.750 100%
13 Currie, Braden NZL M $51.000 $48.000 $3.000 $54.420 94%
14 Moench, Skye USA F $46.750 $30.000 $16.750 $46.750 100%
15 Adam, Teresa NZL F $46.000 $46.000 $46.342 99%
16 Iden, Gustav NOR M $45.000 $45.000 $92.600 49%
17 Brownlee, Alistair GBR M $43.750 $18.000 $25.750 $43.750 100%
18 Skipper, Joe GBR M $42.500 $42.500 $42.500 100%
19 Sodaro, Chelsea USA F $40.750 $40.750 $40.750 100%
20 Nilsson, Patrik SWE M $38.000 $30.000 $8.000 $38.000 100%

Ironman (outside of Kona)

When looking at a list just for Ironman races, it’s interesting to exclude Kona (as including Kona skews the rankings towards those that did well there). Without the Kona money, this list is dominated by multiple winners (or at least podium finishers), such as this year’s leader Carrie Lester, winner in France, Mont Tremblant and Cozumel.

Carrie France

Photo: Carrie Lester celebrates her win at IM France. Credit: Getty Images for Ironman

# Name Nation Sex IM Money Total Share
1 Lester, Carrie AUS F $47.000 $66.044 71%
2 Adam, Teresa NZL F $46.000 $46.342 99%
3 Hoffman, Ben USA M $40.000 $70.000 57%
4 Ryf, Daniela SUI F $38.000 $100.818 38%
5 Crowley, Sarah AUS F $35.000 $101.783 34%
6 Currie, Braden NZL M $34.000 $54.420 62%
7 Frodeno, Jan GER M $30.000 $158.000 19%
7 Charles-Barclay, Lucy GBR F $30.000 $170.472 18%
7 Moench, Skye USA F $30.000 $46.750 64%
7 Nilsson, Patrik SWE M $30.000 $38.000 79%
11 McCauley, Jocelyn USA F $27.000 $33.000 82%
12 Skipper, Joe GBR M $26.500 $42.500 62%
13 Russell, Matthew USA M $22.500 $27.438 82%
14 Butterfield, Tyler BMU M $21.500 $34.500 62%
15 Piampiano, Sarah USA F $20.500 $37.250 55%
15 Starykowicz, Andrew USA M $20.500 $37.881 54%
15 Weiss, Michael AUT M $20.500 $31.500 65%
18 Van Berkel, Tim AUS M $18.250 $32.000 57%
18 Frades Larralde, Gurutze ESP F $18.250 $19.450 94%
20 Jackson, Heather USA F $18.000 $53.750 33%
20 Brownlee, Alistair GBR M $18.000 $43.750 41%
20 Plese, David SLO M $18.000 $18.000 100%

70.3 (outside of 70.3 Championships)

Similar to the Ironman list above, leaving out the Championships shows athletes that have raced well across a number of 70.3s in the 2019 season. Most of the athletes in this list are focused on racing 70.3s. It is topped by Holly Lawrence, winner of four 2019 Regional 70.3 Championships in Dubai, St. George, Vietnam and Elsinore, and Rudolphe Von Berg, winner of three 2019 Regional Championships in St.George, Elsinore and Buenos Aires.

Holly Elsinore

Photo: Holly Lawrence on the run at 70.3 Elsinore. Credit: Getty Images for Ironman

# Name Nation Sex 70.3 Money Total Share
1 Lawrence, Holly GBR F $67.000 $87.000 77%
2 Von Berg, Rodolphe USA M $52.000 $76.177 68%
3 Sodaro, Chelsea USA F $30.750 $40.750 75%
4 Carfrae, Mirinda AUS F $29.000 $31.250 93%
5 Hering, Jacalyn USA F $24.500 $24.500 100%
6 Reed, Tim AUS M $24.250 $30.250 80%
7 Kahlefeldt, Radka CZE F $23.000 $91.227 25%
8 Laundry, Jackson CAN M $21.500 $22.819 94%
9 Pallant, Emma GBR F $21.000 $45.954 46%
10 Findlay, Paula CAN F $20.000 $25.000 80%
11 Salthouse, Ellie AUS F $19.000 $26.868 71%
12 Appleton, Sam AUS M $18.000 $26.000 69%
13 Oliveira, Pamella BRA F $17.500 $21.500 81%
14 Moench, Skye USA F $16.750 $46.750 36%
14 Piampiano, Sarah USA F $16.750 $37.250 45%
14 Jackson, Heather USA F $16.750 $53.750 31%
17 Sanders, Lionel CAN M $16.000 $27.000 59%
18 Crowley, Sarah AUS F $15.000 $101.783 15%
18 Gomez, Javier ESP M $15.000 $114.300 13%
20 Starykowicz, Andrew USA M $14.750 $37.881 39%

Challenge

Usually athletes leading the Challenge money list are focused on placing well in the Challenge Bonus Pool ($ 150.000 total). But this year’s Pool winners Pieter Heemeryck and Radka Kahlefeldt are “only” in second and third place, and the overall Challenge Money List is topped by Lucy Charles who won both of the best-paying Challenge races, Challenge Samorin and Challenge Roth.

Lucy Roth

Photo: Lucy Charles smiling on Solarer Berg. Credit: Challenge Roth

# Name Nation Sex Challenge Money Total Share
1 Charles-Barclay, Lucy GBR F $69.972 $170.472 41%
2 Heemeryck, Pieter BEL M $67.282 $72.782 92%
3 Kahlefeldt, Radka CZE F $60.334 $91.227 66%
4 Bleymehl, Daniela GER F $40.631 $54.631 74%
5 McKenna, Steven AUS M $38.883 $40.883 95%
6 Kienle, Sebastian GER M $38.428 $102.428 38%
7 Dreitz, Andreas GER M $32.834 $42.584 77%
8 Roberts, Lisa USA F $28.595 $33.845 84%
9 Dapena Gonzalez, Pablo ESP M $26.652 $48.152 55%
10 Pallant, Emma GBR F $17.454 $45.954 38%
11 Guillaume, Romain FRA M $12.100 $23.654 51%
12 Curridori, Elisabetta ITA F $10.324 $11.012 94%
13 Von Berg, Rodolphe USA M $9.177 $76.177 12%
14 Wild, Ruedi SUI M $9.063 $26.313 34%
15 Trautman, Matt ZAF M $8.489 $13.489 63%
16 Van Vlerken, Yvonne NED F $8.383 $8.383 100%
17 Ippach, Anja GER F $8.259 $14.509 57%
18 Angert, Florian GER M $8.145 $19.895 41%
19 Crowley, Sarah AUS F $8.030 $101.783 8%
19 Jerzyk, Agnieszka POL F $8.030 $14.780 54%
19 Clavel, Maurice GER M $8.030 $15.030 53%
19 Svensson, Jesper SWE M $8.030 $9.280 87%

WTS

The WTS Money List is a reflection of the order of athletes in the final WTS rankings, the top athletes are this year’s champions Katie Zaferes and Vincent Luis. Most of these athletes are focused on shorter distances, earning additional money in other short course races such as SuperLeague. The exceptions are Javier Gomez, Kristian Blummenfelt and Gustav Iden who have also earned some money in longer races.

Katie ITU

Photo: Katie Zaferes winning the World Triathlon Series. Credit: Wagner Araujo | ITU Media

# Name Nation Sex WTS Money Total Share
1 Zaferes, Katie USA F $197.500 $347.500 57%
2 Luis, Vincent FRA M $143.200 $289.200 50%
3 Mola, Mario ESP M $127.300 $130.300 98%
4 Learmonth, Jessica GBR F $119.400 $119.400 100%
5 Taylor-Brown, Georgia GBR F $102.200 $102.200 100%
6 Gomez, Javier ESP M $78.300 $114.300 69%
7 Spivey, Taylor USA F $69.350 $101.450 68%
8 Alarza, Fernando ESP M $65.750 $65.750 100%
9 Birtwhistle, Jake AUS M $59.450 $72.308 82%
10 Rappaport, Summer USA F $56.250 $77.150 73%
11 Blummenfelt, Kristian NOR M $51.700 $92.700 56%
12 Stanford, Non GBR F $48.200 $51.600 93%
13 Van Riel, Marten BEL M $43.150 $56.650 76%
13 Klamer, Rachel NED F $43.150 $129.150 33%
15 Schoeman, Henri ZAF M $40.800 $115.467 35%
16 Geens, Jelle BEL M $36.350 $37.350 97%
17 Iden, Gustav NOR M $35.600 $92.600 38%
18 Brownlee, Jonathan GBR M $33.300 $83.700 40%
19 Beaugrand, Cassandre FRA F $32.850 $100.850 33%
20 Bergere, Leo FRA M $31.050 $45.150 69%

SuperLeague

This year’s SuperLeague rankings have been won by the dominating short-course athletes of the 2019 season, Katie Zaferes and Vincent Luis. With the big purse for the overall rankings, this list is quite top-heavy: Katie and Vincent have been earning around $150.000 from SuperLeague, but the earnings come down quickly – tenth place Ben Kanute has earned less than $20.000. However, it should be noted that SuperLeague also pays for travel and accommodations, so being invited to race a SuperLeague event is a monetary no-risk proposition for the athletes. This is quite different from other big races such as Kona where eleventh place is a good result but you fly home empty-handed and just with large expenses.

Katie Malta

Photo: Katie Zaferes dives into one of the swim legs during SuperLeague Malta. Credit: Tommy Zaferes

# Name Nation Sex SuperLeague Total Share
1 Zaferes, Katie USA F $150.000 $347.500 43%
2 Luis, Vincent FRA M $146.000 $289.200 50%
3 Klamer, Rachel NED F $85.000 $129.150 66%
4 Beaugrand, Cassandre FRA F $67.000 $100.850 66%
5 Schoeman, Henri ZAF M $66.200 $115.467 57%
6 Brownlee, Jonathan GBR M $45.500 $83.700 54%
7 Wilde, Hayden NZL M $35.000 $70.050 50%
8 Spivey, Taylor USA F $29.300 $101.450 29%
9 Mislawchuk, Tyler CAN M $27.000 $65.850 41%
10 Kanute, Ben USA M $19.800 $39.700 50%
11 Takahashi, Yuko JPN F $18.600 $35.300 53%
12 Le Corre, Pierre FRA M $18.500 $31.450 59%
13 Blummenfelt, Kristian NOR M $17.000 $92.700 18%
14 Rappaport, Summer USA F $16.000 $77.150 21%
15 Bergere, Leo FRA M $14.100 $45.150 31%
16 Periault, Leonie FRA F $13.000 $24.950 52%
17 Gentle, Ashleigh AUS F $12.800 $44.858 29%
18 Kasper, Kirsten USA F $12.000 $14.200 85%
19 Murray, Richard ZAF M $11.700 $22.700 52%
20 Schomburg, Jonas GER M $8.900 $27.400 32%

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close