Ironman Hamburg 2019 (July 28th) – Seedings

IMHH_LogoUpdates:

  • July 25th: Federica de Nicola won’t be racing, Corinne Abraham is going to race Tallinn instead.
  • July 24th: Mareen Hufe announced that she won’t be able to race. She has a slight injury that she doesn’t want to aggravate before her Kona build.
    Just as Mareen, Kristin Liepold and Bianca Steurer have already secured their Kona slots and won’t be racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:00:36 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:07:49
2018 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:05:26 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:08:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis for the 2018 race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Run1 Bike Run Time
1 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:19:47 04:00:50 02:39:51 07:05:26
2 Joe Skipper GBR 00:19:49 04:01:39 02:45:38 07:12:35
3 James Cunnama ZAF 00:19:52 04:00:44 02:48:44 07:13:54

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Run1 Bike Run Time
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:22:48 04:34:45 03:05:36 08:08:21
2 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:23:16 04:38:14 03:06:17 08:13:30
3 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:23:59 04:46:26 03:05:39 08:21:23

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:00:36 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Swim overall 00:47:38 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2017-08-13
Bike overall 04:24:32 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Run overall 02:40:58 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Total female 09:07:49 Daniela Bleymehl 2017-08-13
Swim female 00:55:53 Daniela Bleymehl 2017-08-13
Bike female 04:55:24 Daniela Bleymehl 2017-08-13
Run female 02:58:10 Kristin Liepold 2017-08-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Hamburg is 05:17.

Race Adjustments for IM Hamburg

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 05:17 -00:21 00:45 04:54 18 of 20 05:17 -00:21 00:45 04:54

The 2018 race started with a 5k run when algae made the swim impossible.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Hamburg has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 43 Ivan Tutukin RUS 08:10:17 08:27:44 00:48:58 04:41:12 05:35:10 02:35:07 26% +0% -74% (6) (40)
2 38 Ruedi Wild * SUI 08:18:08 08:21:14 00:49:25 04:36:59 05:31:25 02:46:43 84% +9% -7% (7) 18
3 21 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:18:48 08:22:18 00:48:46 04:37:43 05:31:30 02:47:18 56% +3% -41% (18) 22
4 1 Andreas Raelert GER 08:20:50 08:40:30 00:49:08 04:33:13 05:27:20 02:53:30 11% +5% -83% (23) (79)
5 2 Matt Trautman (KQ) ZAF 08:22:02 08:28:34 00:51:15 04:35:14 05:31:29 02:50:33 30% +34% -36% (8) 45
6 3 Will Clarke (KQ) GBR 08:22:25 08:31:36 00:49:00 04:39:57 05:33:57 02:48:28 34% +18% -48% (10) 53
7 6 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 08:23:59 08:43:14 00:54:42 04:30:36 05:30:18 02:53:41 50% +0% -50% (5) 86
8 31 Horst Reichel GER 08:26:54 08:49:39 00:49:14 04:41:11 05:35:25 02:51:29 26% +20% -55% (20) (111)
9 29 Giulio Molinari * ITA 08:27:48 08:30:58 00:48:50 04:34:11 05:28:01 02:59:47 84% +0% -16% (8) 52
10 40 Paul Schuster GER 08:29:54 08:53:12 00:49:36 04:36:10 05:30:47 02:59:07 38% +0% -62% (2) (125)
11 42 Anders Christensen DEN 08:31:53 08:46:09 00:53:16 04:38:43 05:37:00 02:54:53 24% +67% -10% (4) 96
12 19 Samuel Huerzeler * SUI 08:32:56 08:42:41 00:53:04 04:42:48 05:40:52 02:52:04 77% +23% -0% (13) 85
13 13 Roman Deisenhofer * GER 08:33:09 08:44:06 00:52:13 04:36:07 05:33:21 02:59:48 26% +50% -23% (11) 88
14 16 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:34:32 09:01:03 00:57:16 04:27:05 05:29:22 03:05:10 30% +19% -51% (9) 148
15 37 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:34:59 08:44:56 01:02:03 04:45:36 05:52:38 02:42:21 100% +0% -0% (7) 90
16 17 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:37:51 09:00:06 00:53:18 04:42:59 05:41:16 02:56:35 31% +16% -53% (14) (142)
17 7 Markus Liebelt GER 08:39:46 08:55:18 00:53:06 04:39:05 05:37:11 03:02:35 40% +0% -60% (5) (132)
18 9 Alexander Schilling GER 08:41:24 08:55:27 00:48:54 04:43:01 05:36:56 03:04:28 48% +0% -52% (4) 133
19 26 Christian Haupt * GER 08:42:20 08:55:36 00:54:42 04:46:47 05:46:28 02:55:52 100% +0% -0% (2) (134)
20 5 David Breuer GER 08:43:15 09:01:44 00:49:03 04:43:18 05:37:21 03:05:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (152)
21 33 Marc Unger GER 08:43:18 09:11:59 00:53:01 04:41:36 05:39:38 03:03:40 13% +39% -48% (5) 182
22 25 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:44:14 09:02:46 01:00:17 04:43:16 05:48:33 02:55:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (152)
23 15 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:44:50 09:05:18 00:57:12 04:51:24 05:53:36 02:51:14 31% +0% -69% (5) 162
24 27 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:45:57 08:55:56 00:55:54 04:45:13 05:46:06 02:59:51 41% +21% -38% (5) 134
25 18 Michael Raelert GER 08:47:41 08:50:31 00:46:42 04:52:00 05:43:42 03:03:59 86% +0% -14% (5) 114
26 36 Philipp Mock GER 08:54:01 09:09:06 00:59:22 04:35:54 05:40:16 03:13:45 63% +0% -37% (4) 174
27 11 Hannes Cool * BEL 08:56:16 09:18:04 00:53:02 04:52:50 05:50:52 03:05:24 33% +18% -49% (9) (204)
28 23 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:56:37 09:21:07 00:53:01 04:44:01 05:42:02 03:14:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (211)
29 14 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:58:37 09:12:12 00:57:46 04:59:28 06:02:14 02:56:23 69% +0% -31% (4) 184
30 39 Thomas Bosch GER 08:58:51 09:15:40 00:58:43 04:54:16 05:57:59 03:00:52 39% +25% -37% (7) (197)
31 34 Jacob Frandsen DEN 08:59:05 09:17:51 00:57:43 04:44:53 05:47:36 03:11:29 26% +0% -74% (7) (203)
32 41 Andreas Borch DEN 09:02:36 09:20:44 00:51:16 05:02:29 05:58:46 03:03:50 58% +1% -41% (9) (208)
33 32 Stefan Overmars NED 09:04:28 09:15:32 00:54:43 04:47:58 05:47:41 03:16:47 61% +0% -39% (6) 196
34 10 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 09:12:13 09:28:10 00:52:23 05:07:46 06:05:09 03:07:04 100% +0% -0% (2) (225)
35 30 Christian Jais GER 09:15:09 09:46:23 00:57:04 04:52:14 05:54:18 03:20:51 9% +16% -75% (4) (246)
36 35 Philipp Fahrenholz GER 09:27:13 09:47:15 00:58:28 04:55:52 05:59:20 03:27:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (247)
37 8 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:32:39 09:45:38 01:06:14 04:56:42 06:07:56 03:24:43 61% +24% -15% (4) 245
38 24 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:44:05 10:05:56 01:02:38 05:19:21 06:26:59 03:17:06 33% +9% -58% (19) 256
39 22 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:20:57 12:05:23 01:13:29 05:41:52 07:00:21 04:20:36 32% +12% -56% (53) 267
4 Lukas Pietrek GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
12 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
20 Steeve Brugiere FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Stefan Schumacher (KQ) GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 66 Corinne Abraham * GBR 09:05:08 09:13:14 00:59:43 04:57:59 06:02:42 03:02:26 69% +31% -0% (17) 11
2 51 Caroline Steffen (KQ) SUI 09:07:12 09:11:50 00:53:13 05:01:19 05:59:31 03:07:41 97% +3% -0% (22) 8
3 55 Susie Cheetham (KQ) GBR 09:11:30 09:15:48 00:56:06 05:06:07 06:07:13 03:04:17 75% +0% -25% (11) 17
4 52 Sarah Piampiano (KQ) USA 09:12:39 09:18:25 01:02:47 05:05:56 06:13:44 02:58:55 87% +4% -9% (25) 20
5 53 Mareen Hufe (KQ) GER 09:16:19 09:25:26 00:58:53 05:00:09 06:04:02 03:12:17 79% +17% -4% (29) 30
6 54 Julia Gajer GER 09:17:08 09:26:31 00:53:35 05:09:49 06:08:24 03:08:44 47% +0% -53% (13) (32)
7 61 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:20:06 09:33:38 01:04:36 05:16:05 06:25:41 02:54:25 68% +22% -11% (27) 48
8 56 Bianca Steurer (KQ) AUT 09:25:27 09:32:58 01:00:10 05:09:57 06:15:06 03:10:21 57% +43% -0% (11) 47
9 68 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 09:28:36 09:41:42 00:58:25 05:11:29 06:14:54 03:13:42 64% +36% -0% (3) 58
10 65 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:41:25 09:53:24 01:06:27 05:18:37 06:30:04 03:11:21 95% +5% -0% (10) 73
11 58 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:43:35 09:49:51 01:11:18 05:16:46 06:33:04 03:10:31 81% +19% -0% (18) (70)
12 62 Martina Kunz SUI 09:43:52 09:54:37 01:01:46 05:15:30 06:22:16 03:21:36 52% +0% -48% (5) 75
13 67 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:44:00 09:54:31 01:01:00 05:15:56 06:21:56 03:22:04 78% +0% -22% (4) 74
14 64 Shannon Chapman AUS 10:50:15 11:23:36 01:09:28 05:48:24 07:02:52 03:47:23 44% +0% -56% (2) (126)
57 Janien Lubben NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
59 Natalie Seymour GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
63 Sarah Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ruedi Wild: 21% (4-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 21% (4-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 14% (6-1)
  • Will Clarke: 10% (9-1)
  • Andreas Raelert: 6% (17-1)
  • Horst Reichel: 5% (18-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Corinne Abraham: 44% (1-1)
  • Caroline Steffen: 24% (3-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 12% (7-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 8% (11-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 6% (14-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 4% (24-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close