Challenge Roth (July 1st) – Seedings

TitlePage Roth Report ThumbIf you want to know a lot more details about Challenge Roth, its history, the courses and the strengths and weaknesses for each Pro athlete (plus interviews with the main contenders), download my “2018 Roth Rating Report“.

Race Day

Here is some information on race day and some late updates.

First of all, here’s how you can follow the race on Sunday, July 1st:

  1. Through the Challenge Roth homepage (https://www.challenge-roth.com) , you will be able to access live streams in German and English. The streams will start at 8:30 am CEDT, two hours after the start of the race.
  2. There will be text updates on Twitter and on the Challenge Roth homepage.
  3. For those who are able to receive Germany TV, there is going to be a summary of the race on Bayern3 from 15:30 to 16:00. This will also be available on the Live Stream with German and English commentary.

I will be commentating in the English live stream and I hope that a lot of readers will join me. If you’re watching the race, please let me know through email (contact info in the right-hand sidebar) or Twitter (@ThRadde) where you are watching from and send me any questions you may have!

Here’s a list of when things are expected to happen on race day (all times CEST, times in brackets are estimates):

  • 6:30 am Male Pro Start
  • 6:33 am Female Pro Start
  • 6:45 am
 to 8:05 am Age Group Wave Starts 
(19 waves of up to 200 athletes)
  • (7:16 am) First Male in T1
  • (7:19 am) First Female in T1
  • (11:31 am) First Male out of T2
  • (12:11 pm) First Female out of T2
  • (2:16 pm) Male Winner
  • (3:16 pm) Female Winner

Roth is on Central European Summer Time, 2 hours behind UTC. Here are conversions to a few other time zones:

  • +8 hours: Melbourne (AEST), race starts at 2:30 pm
  • -1 hour: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 5:30 am
  • -6 hours: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 0:30 am
  • -9 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 9:30 pm on Saturday evening

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:52:55 04:19:02 02:44:10 07:59:07
2 Joe Skipper GBR 00:53:07 04:19:53 02:46:44 08:03:00
3 Maurice Clavel GER 00:48:29 04:16:42 02:56:30 08:04:53

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:52:34 04:37:34 03:06:46 08:40:03
2 Laura Siddall GBR 00:58:16 04:44:59 03:05:40 08:51:38
3 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:58:15 04:45:51 03:20:09 09:07:40

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:08:07 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:47:27 Ute Mueckel 2005-06-24
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:51.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:16 01:15 13:16 09:25 28 23:16 01:15 13:16 09:25
2006 18:53 01:44 08:33 04:19 41 21:04 01:30 10:54 06:52
2007 29:57 01:18 12:15 08:14 35 24:02 01:26 11:21 07:19
2008 25:59 02:33 09:07 08:30 40 24:31 01:43 10:48 07:37
2009 29:11 02:32 17:28 05:18 43 25:27 01:52 12:08 07:09
2010 20:31 01:04 06:51 04:27 43 24:38 01:44 11:15 06:42
2011 24:18 02:05 17:28 05:32 38 24:35 01:47 12:08 06:32
2012 14:09 02:41 06:42 04:12 50 23:17 01:54 11:28 06:15
2013 22:46 01:01 15:15 04:13 41 23:13 01:48 11:53 06:01
2014 08:34 00:24 14:38 -02:43 37 21:46 01:40 12:09 05:09
2015 19:22 01:35 12:35 04:24 44 of 56 21:32 01:39 12:12 05:05
2016 19:24 01:23 17:02 02:43 39 of 43 21:22 01:38 12:36 04:53
2017 14:36 00:27 16:10 02:41 38 of 53 20:51 01:32 12:52 04:43

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 200.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Sebastian Kienle GER 07:46:17 08:06:07 00:49:05 04:07:17 05:01:22 02:44:55 99% +0% -1% (15) 2
2 3 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:53:53 08:25:19 00:47:45 04:12:39 05:05:24 02:48:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (27)
3 4 James Cunnama ZAF 07:55:07 08:20:37 00:47:05 04:16:02 05:08:06 02:47:01 45% +35% -19% (26) 14
4 2 Joe Skipper GBR 07:59:20 08:25:41 00:51:19 04:19:40 05:15:59 02:43:21 62% +13% -25% (20) 28
5 98 David Dellow AUS 08:03:47 08:29:15 00:46:39 04:23:39 05:15:18 02:48:29 58% +1% -41% (19) (41)
6 99 Ivan Rana ESP 08:05:55 08:25:42 00:46:37 04:29:39 05:21:16 02:44:39 84% +3% -14% (15) 29
7 5 Cameron Wurf * AUS 08:06:47 08:29:21 00:48:45 04:07:39 05:04:24 03:05:23 60% +31% -9% (11) 43
8 7 Jesse Thomas USA 08:09:51 08:27:09 00:49:53 04:23:24 05:18:17 02:51:34 100% +0% -0% (5) 33
9 14 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:10:08 08:39:13 00:47:52 04:21:57 05:14:49 02:55:19 49% +0% -51% (5) 79
10 11 Jan Raphael GER 08:15:33 08:40:07 00:48:59 04:30:13 05:24:12 02:51:21 81% +0% -19% (29) 81
11 13 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:17:06 08:44:48 00:53:07 04:34:02 05:32:09 02:44:57 100% +0% -0% (2) (91)
12 8 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:17:38 08:51:23 00:50:19 04:23:20 05:18:40 02:58:58 51% +49% -0% (9) 117
13 10 Markus Hoermann GER 08:18:19 08:52:42 00:51:05 04:26:56 05:23:01 02:55:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (125)
14 12 Sebastian Neef GER 08:19:33 08:56:10 00:50:12 04:21:42 05:16:54 03:02:39 24% +39% -37% (3) (139)
15 9 Michael Goehner GER 08:20:07 08:55:37 00:51:45 04:29:32 05:26:17 02:53:50 58% +2% -41% (20) (137)
16 6 Luke Bell AUS 08:24:07 08:43:11 00:46:39 04:28:55 05:20:34 03:03:33 41% +7% -52% (34) 88
17 33 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:25:14 08:48:19 00:47:45 04:35:03 05:27:48 02:57:26 100% +0% -0% (4) 105
18 18 Christian Altstadt GER 08:26:42 09:00:24 00:50:47 04:29:59 05:25:46 03:00:56 59% +0% -41% (3) (153)
19 17 Marc Unger GER 08:27:43 09:18:57 00:50:33 04:26:07 05:21:39 03:06:04 46% +54% -0% (2) (209)
20 20 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:28:47 08:54:38 00:52:29 04:32:20 05:29:49 02:58:58 83% +16% -1% (21) 133
21 97 Sven Riederer SUI 08:31:31 09:05:26 00:47:50 04:26:13 05:19:03 03:12:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (170)
22 15 Fraser Cartmell GBR 08:34:09 09:01:39 00:48:14 04:35:24 05:28:38 03:05:31 24% +6% -69% (12) 159
23 21 Niclas Bock GER 08:36:11 09:21:29 00:50:20 04:29:42 05:25:02 03:11:09 10% +0% -90% (3) (220)
24 47 Bryan McCrystal * IRL 08:37:42 09:10:18 00:57:45 04:26:06 05:28:50 03:08:52 49% +14% -36% (5) 187
25 48 Thomas Naasz NED 08:48:57 09:21:12 00:54:22 04:46:12 05:45:34 03:03:23 79% +21% -0% (7) 218
26 30 Tjardo Visser NED 08:51:45 09:16:13 00:50:24 04:51:39 05:47:03 03:04:42 48% +52% -0% (3) 205
27 16 Douglas MacLean USA 08:56:23 09:21:32 00:56:59 04:51:19 05:53:18 03:03:05 98% +2% -0% (18) 221
28 23 Young Hwan Oh KOR 08:59:40 09:28:24 01:00:09 04:48:34 05:53:43 03:05:57 73% +16% -11% (10) 238
29 25 Alfred Rahm GER 09:22:50 10:01:37 01:01:47 04:57:16 06:04:02 03:18:48 41% +0% -59% (20) 281
30 46 Marcus Woellner GER 09:23:53 10:02:47 00:48:11 04:31:21 05:24:32 03:59:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (282)
31 22 Charles Martin FRA 09:56:28 10:29:53 00:51:40 05:04:05 06:00:45 03:55:43 48% +0% -52% (2) (295)
19 Sebastian Mahr GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Rick Steffen GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Reece Barclay GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Bruno Pasqualini ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Paul Schuster GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 101 Lucy Charles GBR 08:43:12 09:07:40 00:46:10 04:47:33 05:38:43 03:04:29 50% +50% -0% (4) 5
2 104 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:44:40 09:05:35 00:54:24 04:49:08 05:48:32 02:56:08 100% +0% -0% (6) 2
3 102 Laura Siddall GBR 08:51:53 09:19:23 00:55:34 04:46:29 05:47:03 03:04:50 74% +23% -3% (15) 14
4 103 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:52:04 09:20:25 00:55:40 04:44:28 05:45:08 03:06:56 73% +0% -27% (34) 16
5 107 Daniela Saemmler GER 09:01:40 09:25:56 00:53:18 04:49:12 05:47:30 03:14:10 61% +21% -18% (11) 29
6 109 Sofie Goos BEL 09:13:30 09:39:30 00:56:39 05:00:24 06:02:03 03:11:27 61% +9% -29% (27) 55
7 113 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:13:44 09:48:15 00:51:45 04:52:06 05:48:51 03:24:53 48% +52% -0% (3) 68
8 111 Alicia Kaye USA 09:18:58 09:45:31 00:50:17 05:02:43 05:58:00 03:20:58 28% +20% -52% (5) 61
9 132 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:26:05 09:48:25 00:56:34 05:05:51 06:07:25 03:18:40 92% +8% -0% (8) 70
10 110 Lucie Zelenkova CZE 09:26:40 09:53:35 00:51:19 05:13:00 06:09:18 03:17:22 74% +0% -26% (29) 79
11 114 Olga Kowalska POL 09:44:32 10:17:58 01:02:50 05:18:37 06:26:27 03:18:05 100% +0% -0% (2) (120)
116 Karen Steurs BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

I’ve also written a number of more detailed posts about the chances for most of the main contenders, check out the links below.

Male Race Participants

Female Race Participants

4 Responses to Challenge Roth (July 1st) – Seedings

  1. Diego Fort June 14, 2018 at 10:30 am #

    Ivan raña also confirmed that he will start!

  2. niko June 29, 2018 at 8:22 am #

    I think Joe Skipper also races IM Frankfurt one week after.

    • Thorsten June 29, 2018 at 11:07 am #

      Joe is on the list for Frankfurt, but I think he’ll only race there if his Roth race ends very early with mechanical issues (hopefully not!!). If he’s doing an IM after Roth, my guess would be Hamburg (four weeks after Roth) but it’ll all depend on how he’s going to recover from this weekend’s race.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Newsletter ep. 39: clothes, injuries and the highest paid athletes – Live Feisty - June 13, 2018

    […] released a full 60-page report for Challenge Roth, just like his Kona report but different. Did you realize, by the way, the full-distance Challenge […]

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close