Archive | IM Texas

Ironman Texas 2021 (April 24th) – Entry List

Note: IM Texas has been “postponed” and is not going to take place in April.

Updates:

  • March 16th: Added Kayla Kobelin, Marj Rinaldo, Joanna Ryter, Michelle Vesterby (WPRO), and Florian Angert, Alexander Berggren, David Breuer, Sam Laidlow, Patrick Lange, Mauricio Mendez Cruz, Per Van Vlerken (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP
Florian Angert (KQ) GER
Alexander Berggren SWE
David Breuer GER
Michiel De Wilde BEL
Pedro Gomes POR
Sam Laidlow FRA
Patrick Lange (KQ) GER
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX
Kevin Portmann FRA
Raul Tejada GTM
Strahinja Trakic SRB
Per Van Vlerken GER
Diego Vasquez ECU

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Melanie Baumann SUI
Kayla Kobelin USA
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Laura Philipp GER
Marj Rinaldo USA
Joanna Ryter SUI
Amy Vantassel USA
Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN

Ironman Texas 2020 (April 25th) – Entry List

Note: Ironman Texas has been postponed. Here’s the official text from Ironman:

We are committed to the safety and well-being of everyone in our race community. We have been following and will continue to follow the recommendations of public health agencies and local authorities. At this time, we can confirm that the 2020 IRONMAN Texas triathlon will not take place as planned on April 25, 2020. We are working diligently to secure venues and a new race date for the IRONMAN Texas triathlon. Stay tuned here for the latest information. We appreciate your patience in this very dynamic time.

Updates:

  • March 6th: Added Kinsey Laine, Lesley Smith (WPRO), and Miquel Blanchart Tinto, Frank Sorbara, Ivan Tutukin (MPRO)

The registration deadline for IM Texas is April 3rd.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 60.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP
Adam Feigh USA
Christopher Hess USA
Peter Kotland CZE
Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Luis Henrique Ohde BRA
Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX
David Plese SLO
Elliot Smales GBR
Frank Sorbara CAN
Jesper Svensson SWE
Ivan Tutukin RUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Sarah Alexander USA
Melanie Baumann SUI
Sarah Bishop USA
Holli Finneren USA
Alyssa Godesky USA
Tara Grosvenor GBR
Kinsey Laine USA
Jocelyn McCauley USA
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Lenny Ramsey NED
Marj Rinaldo USA
Lesley Smith USA
Natasha Van der Merwe USA
Miriam Van Reijen NED
Amy Vantassel USA

Ironman Texas 2019 – Analyzing Results

Race ConditionsIMTexasLogo

After last year’s crazy fast times (for whatever reasons), this year was a relatively slow year for Texas – an adjustment of 12:30 compared to the new course rating of 15:08. While the swim and run where quite typical, the bike was pretty slow, compared to last year it was nearly 17 minutes slower. 

If we don’t accept the times from last year for course records, then both winners posted new course records. In addition, Kim Morrison’s bike time was a new bike course record.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:18 04:13:14 02:42:20 07:50:55 -08:23 US$ 30,000
2 David Plese SLO 00:52:08 04:17:41 02:46:22 08:01:50 -13:56 US$ 15,000
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:50:39 04:02:56 03:04:38 08:03:53 -15:02 US$ 8,000
4 Joe Skipper GBR 00:53:33 04:21:19 02:44:38 08:05:03 -04:28 US$ 6,500
5 Matt Hanson USA 00:53:39 04:20:43 02:50:08 08:09:28 -07:24 US$ 5,000
6 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:53:30 04:20:53 02:51:53 08:11:21 -04:49 US$ 3,500
7 Michael Weiss AUT 00:56:15 04:15:54 02:55:17 08:13:05 06:21 US$ 2,500
8 Sam Proctor GBR 00:52:12 04:26:40 02:50:18 08:14:17 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:50:41 04:30:27 02:49:01 08:15:44 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Pedro Gomes POR 00:53:30 04:27:10 02:52:02 08:18:18 -20:41 US$ 1,000
11 Allan Hovda NOR 00:59:43 04:20:56 02:54:38 08:20:46 -34:05  
12 Matthew Russell USA 00:59:17 04:22:35 02:58:05 08:25:28 12:42  
13 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 00:50:43 04:30:56 02:59:01 08:26:43 -08:43  
14 Clay Emge USA 00:53:44 04:35:56 02:58:27 08:34:37 -14:05  
15 Raul Tejada GTM 00:56:12 04:35:35 02:57:32 08:35:04 00:50  
16 Martin Fredriksson SWE 00:56:17 04:24:31 03:09:05 08:36:41 n/a  
17 Pete Dyson GBR 00:59:19 04:29:23 03:09:30 08:44:29 n/a  
18 Colin Laughery USA 00:59:17 04:41:07 03:09:30 08:56:22 -01:55  
19 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:49:14 04:47:19 03:15:41 08:58:37 -00:14  
20 Nicholas Granet FRA 00:52:10 04:40:46 03:27:38 09:07:17 31:36  
21 David Hanko HUN 00:50:46 04:23:35 03:48:23 09:08:14 29:17  
22 Ohad Sinai ISR 01:05:37 04:59:50 03:40:43 09:55:06 14:30  
23 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:49:03 05:04:35 04:06:26 10:06:04 n/a  
24 Alexander Schilling GER 00:52:05 04:22:06 05:46:19 11:06:34 2:39:28  
25 Blake Becker USA 00:59:25 04:39:15 05:43:31 11:29:11 2:33:10  
  Will Clarke GBR 00:50:49 04:21:44   DNF    
  Pablo Gomez COL 00:59:09 05:01:58   DNF    
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:53:35 05:14:34   DNF    
  Gergo Badar HUN 00:53:41 05:18:42   DNF    
  Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:53:38     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:54:03 04:40:36 02:57:23 08:37:48 04:59 US$ 30,000
2 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:09 04:40:17 02:59:32 08:39:41 -30:04 US$ 15,000
3 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:54:10 04:57:44 03:00:48 08:58:03 n/a US$ 8,000
4 Lesley Smith USA 00:56:41 05:00:03 03:00:04 09:03:17 -06:36 US$ 6,500
5 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:58:20 04:36:39 03:23:38 09:03:45 -09:27 US$ 5,000
6 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:01:47 04:53:54 03:21:01 09:22:56 -00:30 US$ 3,500
7 Jennie Hansen USA 01:09:28 04:57:45 03:22:13 09:37:25 04:32 US$ 2,500
8 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:05:31 04:57:52 03:28:25 09:38:19 -08:04 US$ 2,000
9 Hilary Fenton USA 01:03:41 05:05:25 03:32:40 09:48:00 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:09:30 04:58:06 03:40:04 09:54:00 -10:19 US$ 1,000
11 Sarah Karpinski USA 01:16:20 05:21:26 03:24:01 10:08:03 n/a  
  Jessica Jones USA 01:01:42 05:12:47   DNF    
  Caroline St-Pierre CAN 01:01:48 05:24:54   DNF    
  Anne Basso FRA 01:01:40 05:28:50   DNF    

Kona Qualifying

Texas had a total of six Kona Pro slots, with 14 female and 30 male starters the unassigned slots went to the men, resulting in four male slots and two female slots.

Daniela validated her AQ Kona slot, in addition the already qualified athletes Jocelyn McCauley, Andrew Starykowicz and Matt Hanson didn’t “count” for the slots.

Therefore the slots went to Jeanni Seymour and Lesley Smith on the female side, and Patrik Nilsson, David Plese, Joe Skipper and Kyle Buckingham for the men.

Ironman Texas 2019 (April 27th) – Seedings

IMTexasLogoUpdates:

  • April 26th: There were a few athletes missing at the Pro Meeting. Some have confirmed previous withdrawals (these athletes are crossed out), some might still check in later (these have a question mark next to their names).
    If all of the athletes that signed in are going to start the race (and only those), it would mean that there are 26 male and 14 female Pros. This would result in 4 male and 2 female Kona slots. (For the slot assignment to change, at least six male Pros would have to not start – quite unlikely.)
  • April 22th: A few more withdrawals on the latest start list (Clemente Alonso and Reece Barclay).
  • April 13th: Both Jan van Berkel (focuses on IM Switzerland in July) and Kristy Jahn (currently focused on running) won’t be racing in Texas.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:08:20 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 08:57:51
2012 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:10:44 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:54:58
2013 Paul Amey (GBR) 08:25:06 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:49:14
2014 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:09:37 Kelly Williamson (USA) 08:54:42
2015 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:07:03 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:55:19
2016 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:13:13 Julia Gajer (GER) 08:11:01
2017 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:52:44 Jodie Robertson (USA) 08:56:32
2018 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:39:25 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:31:05

Last Race Results

You can find the full results from last year’s race here and a longer discussion of the validity of the performances here.

Male Top 3

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Hanson USA 00:52:31 04:07:27 02:34:39 07:39:25
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:49:30 04:10:21 02:35:19 07:39:57
3 Will Clarke GBR 00:49:49 04:09:58 02:40:43 07:45:22

Female Top 3

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:59:07 04:29:55 02:57:07 08:31:05
2 Jodie Robertson USA 01:00:42 04:27:30 03:08:52 08:43:16
3 Lesley Smith USA 00:57:50 04:39:56 02:58:47 08:43:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:52:44 Matt Hanson 2017-04-22
Swim overall 00:46:20 John Flanagan 2011-05-21
Bike overall 04:01:14 Andrew Starykowicz 2017-04-22
Run overall 02:41:38 Matt Hanson 2014-05-17
Total female 08:49:14 Rachel Joyce 2013-05-18
Swim female 00:48:52 Lauren Brandon 2017-04-22
Bike female 04:40:39 Corinne Abraham 2015-05-16
Run female 02:51:46 Caitlin Snow 2012-05-19

As noted above, I don’t consider last year’s results eligible for course records. Otherwise Matt Hanson would “improve” on his overall and run records (to 7:39:25 and 2:34:39) and Andrew Starykowicz on his bike record (to 3:54:59). We’d also have new course records on the female side: Lauren Brandon would still have the swim record (but with a 48:19), the bike record would go to Jen Annett (4:25:10) and the overall course record would be by Mel Hauschildt (8:31:05).

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Texas is 15:30.

Race Adjustments for IM Texas

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 11:41 -02:25 17:43 -03:37 41 11:41 -02:25 17:43 -03:37
2012 14:01 -01:15 13:04 02:13 27 12:51 -01:50 15:24 -00:42
2013 07:02 -02:12 11:26 -02:12 30 of 46 10:55 -01:58 14:05 -01:12
2014 17:00 00:27 14:38 01:55 44 of 55 12:26 -01:21 14:13 -00:25
2015 09:29 -01:44 17:12 -05:58 33 of 52 11:50 -01:26 14:49 -01:32
2017 18:46 -01:34 17:56 02:25 42 of 56 13:00 -01:27 15:20 -00:53
(2018) 30:35 -01:51 31:35 00:51 54 of 62 15:30 -01:31 17:39 -00:38

Estimated Time Plan

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Male Pro Start 06:25
Female Pro Start
(tentative)
06:30
Age Group Start 06:40
First Male in T1 00:48:56 07:13
First Female in T1 00:54:43 07:24
First Male in T2 04:57:43 11:22
First Female in T2 05:29:34 11:59
Male Winner 07:57:30 2:22pm
Female Winner 08:28:42 2:58pm

The Woodlands is on Central Daylight Time, 5 hours ahead of UTC. Here are the conversions to a few other time zones:

  • + 15 hours: Melbourne (AEST), race starts 9:25pm
  • +6 hours: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 12:25pm
  • +7 hours: Central Europe (CEST), race starts at 1:25pm
  • +1 hour: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 7:25am
  • -2 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 4:25am

The race will be available on Ironman NOW through Facebook Watch.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep. With the current number of Pros (37 males and 17 females), it’s most likely that both “floating slots” will get assigned to the male Pros, but that will be decided based on the number of Pros starting the race.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 56% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 10 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:57:30 08:20:04 00:48:56 04:16:10 05:10:06 02:47:24 36% +15% -49% (12) 17
2 1 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 07:58:11 08:28:12 00:52:41 04:18:17 05:15:58 02:42:13 19% +25% -56% (14) 40
3 3 Will Clarke GBR 08:02:20 08:32:21 00:49:43 04:21:35 05:16:18 02:46:02 20% +32% -48% (8) 59
4 8 Joe Skipper GBR 08:03:11 08:25:45 00:53:17 04:14:50 05:13:07 02:50:04 63% +8% -29% (23) 32
5 7 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:04:39 08:23:08 00:55:43 04:09:46 05:10:29 02:54:10 91% +2% -7% (25) 25
6 9 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:07:01 08:25:40 00:49:53 04:21:36 05:16:30 02:50:31 78% +10% -12% (19) 31
7 40 Andrew Starykowicz (KQ) USA 08:07:36 08:30:08 00:49:54 04:02:50 04:57:43 03:09:53 10% +51% -38% (12) 50
8 12 Clemente Alonso
McKernan (KQ)
ESP 08:09:16 08:22:18 00:49:52 04:21:52 05:16:43 02:52:33 56% +3% -41% (18) 23
9 4 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:10 08:29:32 00:55:22 04:15:43 05:16:06 02:54:04 43% +29% -28% (48) 48
10 11 David Plese SLO 08:11:58 08:26:56 00:54:10 04:18:13 05:17:23 02:54:35 88% +4% -8% (28) 34
11 6 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:14:16 08:27:33 00:50:49 04:20:46 05:16:36 02:57:40 66% +6% -28% (18) 38
12 31 Philipp Koutny ? SUI 08:17:22 08:35:30 00:51:44 04:21:41 05:18:24 02:58:58 41% +25% -34% (12) 65
13 19 Gergo Badar HUN 08:18:37 08:46:18 00:53:42 04:31:42 05:30:24 02:48:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (102)
14 28 Nicholas Granet FRA 08:19:27 08:58:59 00:49:57 04:26:47 05:21:45 02:57:42 24% +76% -0% (2) (148)
15 17 Jonathan Shearon ? USA 08:24:09 08:45:57 00:55:43 04:22:04 05:22:46 03:01:23 68% +14% -19% (23) 101
16 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:26:30 08:54:13 00:53:45 04:30:16 05:29:01 02:57:29 24% +13% -63% (30) 134
17 16 Pedro Gomes ? POR 08:28:51 08:55:50 00:53:37 04:32:31 05:31:08 02:57:43 45% +0% -55% (34) 140
18 38 Alexander Schilling GER 08:29:08 08:47:47 00:49:38 04:29:17 05:23:55 03:05:13 100% +0% -0% (3) (108)
19 39 Raul Tejada GTM 08:32:06 08:56:45 00:54:18 04:33:38 05:32:57 02:59:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (143)
20 20 Reece Barclay GBR 08:32:48 08:56:08 00:49:30 04:35:22 05:29:51 03:02:57 74% +0% -26% (3) (143)
21 29 David Hanko HUN 08:33:21 09:02:21 00:50:19 04:34:40 05:29:59 03:03:22 47% +53% -0% (2) (160)
22 25 Clay Emge USA 08:33:50 09:17:00 00:56:08 04:35:41 05:36:49 02:57:01 31% +0% -69% (3) (203)
23 23 Gregory Close ? USA 08:34:01 09:13:31 00:58:52 04:28:04 05:31:55 03:02:06 12% +22% -66% (13) (192)
24 35 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 08:34:44 08:57:46 00:50:19 04:32:09 05:27:28 03:07:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (146)
25 30 Allan Hovda NOR 08:44:14 09:11:55 00:59:39 04:32:38 05:37:17 03:06:57 69% +31% -0% (7) 185
26 21 Blake Becker USA 08:45:13 09:11:59 00:58:46 04:34:19 05:38:05 03:07:08 1% +61% -38% (23) 187
27 32 Colin Laughery USA 08:47:47 09:21:47 00:56:39 04:34:14 05:35:53 03:11:54 59% +22% -19% (10) (216)
28 34 Urs Mueller SUI 08:49:13 09:10:52 00:54:13 04:34:24 05:33:36 03:15:37 66% +9% -25% (11) 183
29 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:49:44 09:11:20 00:49:30 04:42:49 05:37:19 03:12:25 56% +5% -39% (32) 184
30 36 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:32:01 10:00:19 01:03:02 04:50:37 05:58:39 03:33:22 49% +51% -0% (3) 258
14 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Alexander Berggren ? SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Pete Dyson ? GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Martin Fredriksson ? SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Pablo Gomez COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Yorlliry Moreno VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Sam Proctor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 45 Daniela Ryf (AQ) SUI 08:28:42 08:35:25 00:54:43 04:29:51 05:29:34 02:59:08 76% +18% -6% (14) 1
2 46 Jocelyn McCauley (KQ) USA 08:58:45 09:21:47 00:55:16 04:47:38 05:47:53 03:10:52 23% +39% -38% (12) 21
3 49 Lesley Smith USA 09:01:40 09:22:28 00:57:54 04:55:37 05:58:31 03:03:09 62% +0% -38% (3) 23
4 51 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:03:50 09:32:19 00:59:10 04:50:49 05:54:59 03:08:51 43% +21% -37% (6) 44
5 48 Kimberley Morrison GBR 09:07:49 09:31:28 00:56:04 04:39:39 05:40:43 03:27:06 100% +0% -0% (2) 43
6 54 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:20:30 09:36:29 01:01:22 04:54:40 06:01:02 03:19:28 74% +6% -20% (17) 47
7 47 Jennie Hansen USA 09:25:17 09:46:16 01:05:28 04:59:59 06:10:27 03:14:50 77% +0% -23% (14) 60
8 53 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:35:16 10:05:47 01:04:59 04:59:49 06:09:49 03:25:27 38% +49% -13% (13) 91
9 58 Jessica Jones USA 09:39:11 10:04:36 00:58:22 05:06:12 06:09:34 03:29:37 100% +0% -0% (2) (89)
10 60 Ashley Paulson ? USA 09:43:37 10:08:31 01:14:54 05:12:04 06:31:58 03:11:39 82% +11% -8% (10) 94
11 61 Caroline St-Pierre CAN 09:49:43 10:10:21 00:59:12 05:20:07 06:24:19 03:25:24 88% +0% -12% (6) 98
12 56 Anne Basso FRA 09:52:25 10:21:04 00:59:12 05:11:53 06:16:05 03:36:20 36% +3% -61% (21) 114
13 55 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:59:37 10:24:16 01:10:40 05:07:12 06:22:52 03:36:45 89% +11% -0% (7) 117
50 Jeanni Seymour ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Sarah Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Hilary Fenton USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
59 Sarah Karpinski USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Matt Hanson: 40% (1-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 11% (8-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 11% (8-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 8% (11-1)
  • Jan van Berkel: 8% (11-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 7% (13-1)
  • Will Clarke: 7% (14-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (15-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 81% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 8% (12-1)
  • Lesley Smith: 5% (20-1)
  • Kirsty Jahn: 4% (26-1)
  • Kimberley Morrison: 2% (39-1)

Ironman Texas 2019 (April 27th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • March 25th: Added Lucy Charles-Barclay, Jennie HansenSarah LewisJocelyn McCauleyAshley Paulson (WPRO) and Clemente Alonso McKernanReece BarclayWill ClarkeGregory CloseNils FrommholdNicholas GranetYorlliry MorenoSebastian NajmowiczDavid PleseMatthew RussellOhad SinaiJoe SkipperAndrew Starykowicz, and Michael Weiss (MPRO). Some of these are probably only on the list as a back up for IM South Africa.
  • March 6th: Added Palmira Alvarez, Daniela Ryf, Jeanni Seymour, Lesley Smith, Natasha Van der Merwe (WPRO) and Balazs Csoke, Clay Emge, Pedro Gomes, Alexander Schilling, Jonathan Shearon (MPRO)
  • Linsey Corbin has indicated that she won’t be racing Texas, also Kirsty Jahn announced a move to running. Both are probably not racing and I have crossed them out in the list.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP
Reece Barclay GBR
Blake Becker USA
Alexander Berggren SWE
Will Clarke GBR
Gregory Close USA
Balazs Csoke HUN
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Pete Dyson GBR
Clay Emge USA
Martin Fredriksson SWE
Nils Frommhold GER
Pedro Gomes POR
Pablo Gomez COL
Nicholas Granet FRA
Matt Hanson (KQ) USA
Allan Hovda NOR
Colin Laughery USA
Yorlliry Moreno VEN
Urs Mueller SUI
Sebastian Najmowicz POL
David Plese SLO
Sam Proctor GBR
Matthew Russell USA
Alexander Schilling GER
Jonathan Shearon USA
Ohad Sinai ISR
Joe Skipper GBR
Andrew Starykowicz (KQ) USA
Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Anne Basso FRA
Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR
Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS
Hilary Fenton USA
Jennie Hansen USA
Kirsty Jahn CAN
Jessica Jones USA
Sarah Karpinski USA
Sarah Lewis GBR
Nicole Luse USA
Jocelyn McCauley (KQ) USA
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Angela Naeth CAN
Ashley Paulson USA
Daniela Ryf (AQ) SUI
Jeanni Seymour ZAF
Lesley Smith USA
Caroline St-Pierre CAN
Natasha Van der Merwe USA
Annah Watkinson ZAF

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close