Ironman Texas 2022 (Apr 23rd) – Seedings

IMTXPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:08:20 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 08:57:51
2012 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:10:44 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:54:58
2013 Paul Amey (GBR) 08:25:06 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:49:14
2014 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:09:37 Kelly Williamson (USA) 08:54:42
2015 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:07:03 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:55:19
2016 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:13:13 Julia Gajer (GER) 08:11:01
2017 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:52:44 Jodie Robertson (USA) 08:56:32
2018 Matt Hanson (USA) 07:39:25 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:31:05
2019 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:50:55 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:37:48

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:18 04:13:14 02:42:20 07:50:55
2 David Plese SLO 00:52:08 04:17:41 02:46:22 08:01:50
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:50:39 04:02:56 03:04:38 08:03:53

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:54:03 04:40:36 02:57:23 08:37:48
2 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:09 04:40:17 02:59:32 08:39:41
3 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:54:10 04:57:44 03:00:48 08:58:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:50:55 Patrik Nilsson 2019-04-27
Swim overall 00:46:20 John Flanagan 2011-05-21
Bike overall 04:01:14 Andrew Starykowicz 2017-04-22
Run overall 02:41:38 Matt Hanson 2014-05-17
Total female 08:37:48 Daniela Ryf 2019-04-27
Swim female 00:48:52 Lauren Brandon 2017-04-22
Bike female 04:36:39 Kimberley Morrison 2019-04-27
Run female 02:51:46 Caitlin Snow 2012-05-19

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Texas is 15:08.

Race Adjustments for IM Texas

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 11:41 -02:10 17:43 -03:37 41 11:41 -02:25 17:43 -03:37
2012 14:01 -00:50 13:04 02:13 27 12:51 -01:50 15:24 -00:42
2013 07:02 -01:10 11:26 -02:12 30 of 46 10:55 -01:58 14:05 -01:12
2014 17:00 01:01 14:38 01:55 44 of 55 12:26 -01:21 14:13 -00:25
2015 09:29 -01:19 17:12 -05:58 33 of 52 11:50 -01:26 14:49 -01:32
2017 18:46 -00:40 17:56 02:25 42 of 56 13:00 -01:27 15:20 -00:53
2018 30:35 -01:00 31:35 00:51 54 of 62 15:30 -01:31 17:39 -00:38
2019 12:30 -01:24 14:46 00:21 36 of 44 15:08 -01:39 17:18 -00:31

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Texas has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 35 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 07:57:45 08:10:10 00:50:47 04:14:25 05:10:12 02:47:33 80% +11% -9% (24)
2 58 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:02:36 08:28:51 00:50:12 04:20:47 05:15:59 02:46:37 15% +45% -39% (3)
3 41 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:03:07 08:20:22 00:48:23 04:13:40 05:07:03 02:56:04 46% +22% -32% (9)
4 36 Cody Beals CAN 08:04:31 08:16:36 00:52:32 04:15:53 05:13:25 02:51:06 51% +0% -49% (7)
5 38 David Plese SLO 08:06:56 08:29:05 00:52:33 04:17:02 05:14:35 02:52:21 80% +1% -19% (37)
6 39 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:08:14 08:31:34 00:49:11 04:16:19 05:10:30 02:57:44 68% +0% -32% (4)
7 46 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:58 08:25:22 00:56:01 04:13:44 05:14:44 02:56:14 78% +13% -9% (58)
8 42 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:11:12 08:30:25 00:52:02 04:25:15 05:22:17 02:48:55 69% +18% -13% (22)
9 56 Tomas Renc CZE 08:15:00 08:35:26 00:51:30 04:27:27 05:23:58 02:51:02 90% +0% -10% (7)
10 52 Pedro Gomes POR 08:17:46 08:37:36 00:52:49 04:26:09 05:23:59 02:53:47 45% +14% -41% (44)
11 54 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:18:41 08:46:40 00:50:15 04:24:08 05:19:23 02:59:18 45% +55% -0% (2)
12 48 Andreas Jung GER 08:20:16 08:43:15 00:51:10 04:17:47 05:13:56 03:06:20 64% +0% -36% (3)
13 64 Colin Norris GBR 08:21:49 09:06:01 00:50:25 04:29:35 05:24:59 02:56:50 30% +38% -32% (3)
14 66 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:22:08 08:37:59 00:53:50 04:28:04 05:26:54 02:55:14 50% +3% -48% (29)
15 68 Sebastian Mahr GER 08:23:21 08:46:00 00:50:46 04:34:21 05:30:08 02:53:13 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 60 Milan Brons NED 08:24:04 08:58:59 00:51:04 04:19:59 05:16:03 03:08:01 34% +0% -66% (3)
17 49 Tripp Hipple USA 08:25:34 08:49:06 00:54:53 04:17:48 05:17:41 03:07:53 51% +19% -30% (10)
18 44 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:26:52 09:02:17 00:50:38 04:27:22 05:22:59 03:03:53 3% +97% -0% (3)
19 53 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:27:23 08:45:08 00:52:32 04:26:09 05:23:41 03:03:42 62% +21% -17% (33)
20 63 Markus Hoermann GER 08:28:44 08:50:56 00:54:59 04:24:38 05:24:36 03:04:08 40% +0% -60% (5)
21 57 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:28:47 08:56:38 00:50:57 04:33:27 05:29:24 02:59:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 37 Antony Costes FRA 08:30:24 08:54:52 00:49:25 04:16:39 05:11:04 03:19:20 33% +8% -59% (18)
23 65 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:31:31 08:51:20 00:53:27 04:20:59 05:19:26 03:12:05 74% +12% -14% (23)
24 71 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:33:31 09:01:38 00:57:40 04:38:58 05:41:39 02:51:52 52% +0% -48% (2)
25 51 Elliot Bach USA 08:35:05 09:04:28 00:51:13 04:22:00 05:18:13 03:16:52 10% +73% -17% (4)
26 62 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:37:05 08:56:24 00:53:54 04:31:04 05:29:59 03:07:06 100% +0% -0% (3)
27 50 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:37:14 08:59:21 00:54:33 04:28:45 05:28:18 03:08:56 84% +8% -8% (28)
28 45 Michael Raelert GER 08:37:58 08:55:49 00:47:50 04:35:35 05:28:25 03:09:33 45% +0% -55% (6)
29 61 Blake Kappler AUS 08:38:33 08:56:23 00:53:11 04:30:41 05:28:52 03:09:41 94% +0% -6% (6)
30 79 Gregory Close USA 08:40:24 09:11:47 00:59:19 04:31:02 05:35:21 03:05:03 17% +9% -73% (16)
31 47 Patrick Brady USA 08:45:59 09:17:41 01:00:39 04:33:08 05:38:47 03:07:12 4% +27% -69% (8)
32 70 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:56:33 09:23:49 00:48:13 04:39:27 05:32:40 03:23:53 10% +60% -30% (5)
33 75 Francis Martin CAN 08:59:52 09:29:26 01:05:44 04:33:24 05:44:08 03:15:44 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
34 67 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:01:27 09:29:03 00:59:16 04:38:11 05:42:27 03:19:00 12% +32% -56% (5)
35 77 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:02:35 09:49:00 00:56:17 04:47:30 05:48:47 03:13:48 20% +0% -80% (3)
36 72 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:09:11 09:34:41 00:57:38 04:36:42 05:39:20 03:29:51 48% +10% -42% (11)
37 81 David Lacombe CAN 09:13:47 09:33:29 01:00:21 04:54:16 05:59:38 03:14:09 87% +0% -13% (5)
38 74 Nick Cosman CAN 09:13:51 09:46:29 00:58:00 04:42:49 05:45:48 03:28:03 48% +52% -0% (2)
39 78 Christopher Hess USA 09:29:57 09:55:03 01:01:35 04:46:12 05:52:46 03:37:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
40 80 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 09:33:51 10:11:19 00:54:39 04:55:48 05:55:27 03:38:24 29% +0% -71% (3)
  40 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  55 Trevor Foley USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  59 Tomasz Szala POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  69 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  73 Richard Varga SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  76 Simon Shi USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  82 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:49:21 09:13:13 00:54:55 04:39:40 05:39:35 03:09:46 39% +14% -46% (19)
2 2 Joanna Ryter (KQ) SUI 09:12:31 09:34:12 01:05:16 05:00:36 06:10:53 03:01:38 65% +25% -10% (5)
3 3 Lauren Brandon USA 09:13:07 09:37:51 00:49:19 04:46:43 05:41:03 03:32:04 24% +24% -52% (14)
4 4 Jen Annett CAN 09:13:21 09:34:26 01:03:03 04:46:52 05:54:56 03:18:25 82% +10% -8% (16)
5 11 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:14:28 09:49:42 00:57:35 04:49:33 05:52:08 03:22:20 12% +48% -41% (10)
6 16 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:25:29 09:56:26 00:51:17 05:03:58 06:00:15 03:25:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 6 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:25:48 09:41:41 00:57:12 04:43:05 05:45:17 03:40:31 76% +2% -22% (34)
8 26 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:32:37 09:53:22 00:59:15 05:02:24 06:06:40 03:25:57 100% +0% -0% (4)
9 22 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:34:29 09:54:53 01:04:02 04:59:02 06:08:04 03:26:25 61% +0% -39% (8)
10 18 Alena Sinay SVK 09:36:21 10:05:25 01:03:32 04:58:20 06:06:52 03:29:29 28% +35% -37% (8)
11 8 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:37:24 09:58:15 01:07:26 04:56:38 06:09:04 03:28:20 75% +0% -25% (4)
12 23 Britt Vocke USA 09:39:41 10:11:25 00:55:10 05:04:01 06:04:12 03:35:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 12 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 09:40:32 10:11:27 01:05:02 05:09:28 06:19:30 03:21:02 18% +0% -82% (3)
14 7 Samantha Snukis USA 09:41:32 10:08:34 01:06:00 05:13:09 06:24:10 03:17:22 65% +35% -0% (3)
15 14 Ashley Paulson USA 09:41:44 10:07:45 01:14:29 05:14:59 06:34:29 03:07:15 84% +4% -12% (13)
16 20 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:46:25 10:13:07 01:06:22 05:10:12 06:21:34 03:24:51 40% +39% -22% (19)
17 21 Cathrine Sand DEN 09:47:52 10:16:09 01:02:21 05:04:43 06:12:04 03:35:48 100% +0% -0% (2)
18 9 Sarah Bishop USA 09:53:23 10:26:01 01:10:20 05:09:30 06:24:49 03:28:34 63% +0% -37% (3)
19 10 Jessica Smith USA 09:55:38 10:24:57 00:57:17 05:12:13 06:14:30 03:41:08 54% +0% -46% (9)
20 19 Sarah Karpinski USA 09:58:18 10:25:52 01:11:42 05:19:21 06:36:04 03:22:14 43% +29% -28% (7)
21 27 Alexandra Watt USA 10:00:48 10:33:41 01:06:29 05:22:07 06:33:36 03:27:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 28 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:05:42 10:44:58 01:17:54 05:14:26 06:37:20 03:28:22 23% +9% -69% (8)
23 29 Amy Vantassel USA 10:14:27 10:38:44 01:07:07 05:26:17 06:38:24 03:36:03 71% +5% -24% (11)
24 25 Ginger Howell USA 10:21:31 10:48:44 01:04:01 05:35:13 06:44:14 03:37:17 63% +20% -17% (9)
25 31 Rebecca Marrou USA 11:11:42 11:48:28 01:06:08 05:37:15 06:48:23 04:23:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
26 24 Kayla Kobelin USA 12:57:24 13:39:58 00:56:15 06:10:23 07:11:37 05:45:47 30% +0% -70% (5)
  5 Danielle Lewis USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  13 Lottie Lucas UAE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Shiva Leisner DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Ai Ueda JPN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Brianna Troksa USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 51% (1-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 16% (5-1)
  • David Plese: 11% (9-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 9% (10-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 4% (22-1)
  • Cody Beals: 4% (27-1)
  • Robert Wilkowiecki: 3% (36-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jocelyn McCauley: 56% (1-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 12% (8-1)
  • Joanna Ryter: 11% (8-1)
  • Jen Annett: 9% (10-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 8% (12-1)
  • Dede Griesbauer: 3% (30-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close