Ironman Texas 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMTXKona Qualifying

IM Texas offered two male and two female slots. These go to:

  • Jocelyn McCauley and Lauren Brandon on the female side
    and
  • Magnus Ditlev and Jesper Svensson for the men.

Male race winner Ben Hoffman was already qualified, as was Joanna Ryter who finished in third place in the WPRO race.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ben Hoffman USA 00:52:33 04:19:45 02:40:19 07:57:58 -06:19 US$ 15,000
2 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:52:39 04:20:22 02:40:56 07:58:11 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:50:28 04:22:45 02:51:37 08:08:53 -05:28 US$ 7,000
4 Cody Beals CAN 00:52:34 04:27:12 02:45:51 08:09:54 -00:40 US$ 5,000
5 Tomasz Szala POL 00:52:37 04:27:01 02:51:09 08:15:37 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Trevor Foley USA 00:58:00 04:26:06 02:49:36 08:17:56 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Andreas Jung GER 00:52:44 04:22:33 02:59:55 08:19:30 -07:17 US$ 2,500
8 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:50:46 04:31:04 02:53:56 08:20:26 -09:42 US$ 2,000
9 Matthew Russell USA 00:57:56 04:19:32 02:58:51 08:21:58 02:47 US$ 1,500
10 Milan Brons NED 00:52:32 04:22:23 03:04:38 08:24:25 -17:44 US$ 1,000
11 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:54:54 04:29:27 02:59:34 08:28:20 -16:30  
12 Tomas Renc CZE 00:52:39 04:31:41 03:03:22 08:32:30 08:29  
13 Pedro Gomes POR 00:54:58 04:29:35 03:04:12 08:34:04 02:48  
14 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:52:46 04:26:35 03:16:30 08:40:38 -06:58  
15 Patrick Brady USA 00:58:05 04:37:45 03:07:26 08:48:03 -12:41  
16 Sebastian Mahr GER 00:52:44 04:30:41 03:20:01 08:49:25 20:18  
17 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:58:03 04:30:54 03:19:04 08:52:59 -23:52  
18 Markus Hoermann GER 00:58:22 04:21:44 03:29:30 08:54:43 20:49  
19 Blake Kappler AUS 00:52:42 04:41:00 03:14:34 08:54:54 10:25  
20 Tripp Hipple USA 00:58:16 04:26:41 03:36:10 09:07:11 30:03  
21 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:57:23 04:42:22 03:28:13 09:13:34 34:19  
22 Simon Shi USA 00:50:23 04:52:03 03:26:22 09:13:57 n/a  
23 Daniel Reyes VEN 00:55:01 04:51:21 03:24:47 09:16:32 n/a  
24 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 01:01:46 04:56:50 03:19:08 09:23:55 -00:49  
25 Christopher Hess USA 01:02:45 04:56:06 03:20:45 09:25:12 -11:09  
26 David Lacombe CAN 01:02:47 04:57:07 03:29:20 09:35:33 14:49  
27 Nick Cosman CAN 00:58:09 04:51:04 03:45:05 09:41:45 14:00  
28 Francis Martin CAN 01:13:53 04:41:58 03:42:11 09:44:45 39:16  
29 Elliot Bach USA 00:52:53 04:45:55 04:05:27 09:50:35 58:46  
  Richard Varga SVK 00:47:46 04:16:42   DNF    
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:48:19 04:17:01   DNF    
  Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:52:42 04:22:42   DNF    
  Filipe Azevedo POR 00:50:50 04:26:45   DNF    
  Colin Norris GBR 00:52:47 04:26:42   DNF    
  Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:52:37 04:27:29   DNF    
  Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:52:31 04:33:29   DNF    
  Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:52:49 04:33:19   DNF    
  Jonathan Fecik USA 00:58:12 04:45:51   DNF    
  Alexander Berggren SWE 00:47:48 05:02:41   DNF    
  Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:55:01 05:04:36   DNF    
  David Plese SLO 00:52:52     DNF    
  Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:58:00     DNF    
  Quentin De Vos BEL 01:02:54     DNF    
  Gregory Close USA 01:03:57     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:56:07 04:43:03 03:13:50 08:58:13 -08:22 US$ 15,000
2 Lauren Brandon USA 00:50:31 04:55:18 03:19:30 09:10:42 -20:22 US$ 9,000
3 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:05:16 05:00:57 03:02:52 09:13:23 -08:19 US$ 7,000
4 Rachel Zilinskas USA 00:50:35 05:07:06 03:19:49 09:23:35 -08:23 US$ 5,000
5 Jen Annett CAN 01:05:26 04:57:32 03:18:24 09:25:51 -01:37 US$ 4,000
6 Jessica Smith USA 01:01:03 05:03:51 03:19:49 09:30:19 -35:18 US$ 3,000
7 Ai Ueda JPN 01:02:51 05:22:57 03:05:45 09:37:26 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Alena Sinay SVK 01:05:21 05:01:11 03:30:12 09:42:30 -03:49 US$ 2,000
9 Samantha Snukis USA 01:08:20 05:13:43 03:15:02 09:43:48 -11:34 US$ 1,500
10 Britt Vocke USA 00:57:28 05:14:23 03:25:04 09:44:14 -02:00 US$ 1,000
11 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:09:40 05:04:20 03:29:50 09:49:41 04:38  
12 Cathrine Sand DEN 01:05:14 05:08:48 03:34:30 09:54:40 -02:02  
13 Shiva Leisner DEN 01:07:47 05:15:11 03:27:45 09:57:29 n/a  
14 Danielle Lewis USA 01:05:10 04:48:49 04:01:49 10:01:42 n/a  
15 Alexandra Watt USA 01:04:09 05:19:32 03:32:59 10:03:47 -03:50  
16 Sarah Bishop USA 01:10:21 05:09:12 03:39:14 10:05:46 05:38  
17 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:08:47 05:14:58 03:38:06 10:08:38 09:06  
18 Rebecca Marrou USA 01:05:21 05:16:25 03:40:55 10:10:41 -1:09:26  
19 Ashley Paulson USA 01:34:55 05:28:53 03:14:46 10:25:59 31:57  
  Dede Griesbauer USA 00:59:41 04:50:34   DNF    
  Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:59:43 05:12:53   DNF    
  Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 01:08:46 05:22:50   DNF    
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close