Skip to content

Challenge Almere 2023 (Sept 9th) – Seedings

AlmerePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10
2021 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 07:37:46 Sarissa De Vries (NED) 08:32:04
2022 Kieran Lindars (GBR) 07:55:44 Katharina Wolff (GER) 09:10:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kieran Lindars GBR 00:46:40 04:22:45 02:42:54 07:55:44
2 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:46:38 04:22:58 02:48:03 08:00:38
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:56 04:11:37 02:56:16 08:01:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Katharina Wolff GER 00:58:32 04:58:04 03:09:15 09:10:10
2 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:04:11 04:49:25 03:17:14 09:15:57
3 Jenny Nae SWE 01:02:56 05:11:10 03:02:09 09:21:04

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:37:46 Kristian Hogenhaug 2021-09-12
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:02:46 Adam Hansen 2021-09-12
Run overall 02:38:48 Victor Arroyo Bugallo 2021-09-12
Total female 08:32:04 Sarissa De Vries 2021-09-12
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:30:56 Michelle Vesterby 2021-09-12
Run female 02:52:32 Elisabetta Curridori 2021-09-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 18:44.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40
2021 29:12 -00:05 23:27 06:23 42 of 52 18:21 00:44 14:31 03:08
2022 21:47 01:53 16:43 03:18 34 of 42 18:44 00:51 14:45 03:09

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 40.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 66 Menno Koolhaas NED 07:50:58 08:16:15 00:44:59 04:17:40 05:07:39 02:43:19 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 57 Jesper Svensson SWE 07:54:36 08:15:30 00:46:29 04:12:44 05:04:13 02:50:23 56% +8% -36% (14)
3 51 Kieran Lindars GBR 07:57:44 08:21:48 00:47:15 04:20:59 05:13:14 02:44:30 52% +30% -18% (4)
4 54 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:00:29 08:19:27 00:49:28 04:15:08 05:09:36 02:50:53 68% +7% -26% (16)
5 53 Andrew Starykowicz USA 08:03:37 08:29:07 00:50:20 04:11:02 05:06:22 02:57:15 36% +8% -57% (17)
6 52 Milan Brons NED 08:07:55 08:33:49 00:48:20 04:15:30 05:08:50 02:59:05 44% +40% -16% (8)
7 55 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:09:07 08:34:34 00:47:59 04:21:30 05:14:29 02:54:38 49% +0% -51% (15)
8 56 Tomas Renc CZE 08:10:24 08:42:23 00:48:37 04:28:12 05:21:50 02:48:34 81% +0% -19% (11)
9 58 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:10:57 08:34:26 00:46:56 04:21:23 05:13:19 02:57:38 65% +35% -0% (6)
10 74 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:15 08:47:38 00:48:28 04:28:07 05:21:35 02:52:40 39% +0% -61% (4)
11 84 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:15:15 08:37:56 00:44:23 04:17:03 05:06:26 03:08:49 69% +0% -31% (10)
12 69 Christoph Mattner GER 08:15:49 08:43:09 00:51:26 04:33:06 05:29:31 02:46:18 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 68 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 08:20:02 08:56:22 00:50:16 04:20:09 05:15:25 03:04:37 43% +0% -57% (2)
14 75 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN 08:24:16 08:55:33 00:52:08 04:21:31 05:18:39 03:05:37 60% +0% -40% (2)
15 78 Marc Unger GER 08:25:32 08:55:26 00:52:45 04:26:35 05:24:20 03:01:12 28% +52% -20% (8)
16 70 Simon Huckestein GER 08:31:06 08:57:00 01:02:26 04:31:12 05:38:38 02:52:28 29% +44% -27% (3)
17 72 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:32:40 08:55:45 00:59:01 04:32:04 05:36:05 02:56:35 84% +0% -16% (10)
18 73 Thomas Bosch GER 08:32:42 09:07:20 01:00:18 04:27:15 05:32:32 03:00:10 21% +12% -67% (14)
19 92 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:45:27 09:35:09 00:46:07 04:39:16 05:30:23 03:15:04 5% +30% -65% (7)
20 64 Petr Civela CZE 08:45:48 09:19:49 00:55:44 04:42:23 05:43:07 03:02:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 62 Michal Holub SVK 08:46:46 09:20:51 01:03:39 04:37:43 05:46:22 03:00:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 80 Michiel De Wilde NED 08:48:11 09:21:05 00:54:52 04:34:16 05:34:08 03:14:03 3% +30% -67% (10)
23 82 Thomas Hounjet NED 08:51:37 09:30:15 00:59:39 04:42:10 05:46:49 03:04:48 48% +0% -52% (2)
24 71 Gregor Schreiner GER 08:53:53 09:26:09 00:48:20 04:26:39 05:19:59 03:33:54 23% +56% -22% (3)
25 61 Jan Sneberger CZE 09:03:58 09:32:01 00:54:00 04:53:29 05:52:29 03:11:29 100% +0% -0% (2)
26 87 Lars Schmidt DEN 09:31:01 10:06:27 00:49:34 04:30:57 05:25:31 04:05:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
27 76 Christopher Walker GBR 09:46:01 10:22:22 00:52:43 04:57:56 05:55:39 03:50:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  60 Levente Berekmeri HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Thomas Bishop GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  67 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  77 Henrik Kjaergard DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  79 Christoffer Damm DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  85 Jan Hoeing GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  86 Marijn Markusse NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  88 Christoffer Heick DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  89 Dennis Bakker NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  90 Mathias Tuerk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  91 Pim Van Diemen NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 6 Els Visser NED 08:56:32 09:16:39 00:56:48 04:44:04 05:45:52 03:10:40 80% +20% -0% (11)
2 11 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 09:03:23 09:37:05 01:02:54 04:55:38 06:03:32 02:59:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 7 Marlene De Boer NED 09:08:18 09:42:19 00:55:28 05:00:24 06:00:53 03:07:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 10 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:10:42 09:34:46 00:58:17 05:00:23 06:03:41 03:07:01 37% +2% -61% (14)
5 9 Renee Kiley AUS 09:15:52 09:44:53 00:56:11 04:49:16 05:50:27 03:25:25 48% +12% -40% (18)
6 1 Katharina Wolff GER 09:19:07 09:57:17 00:59:07 05:02:03 06:06:10 03:12:57 64% +0% -36% (5)
7 4 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:21:00 10:14:23 01:05:17 04:52:23 06:02:40 03:18:20 29% +8% -64% (18)
8 12 Margrit Elfers GER 09:24:31 10:04:26 00:59:53 04:50:21 05:55:14 03:29:17 26% +0% -74% (6)
9 2 Janien Lubben NED 09:39:16 10:16:11 01:06:06 05:03:44 06:14:49 03:24:27 77% +23% -0% (7)
10 3 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:40:29 10:15:06 01:02:59 05:07:01 06:15:00 03:25:29 58% +11% -31% (24)
11 14 Leonie Zumhasch GER 09:41:07 10:17:10 01:11:02 05:00:25 06:16:27 03:24:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
12 16 Cathrine Sand DEN 09:43:54 10:09:18 01:00:21 05:06:56 06:12:17 03:31:37 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 5 Martine Hoaas NOR 10:39:08 11:11:14 01:04:49 05:42:07 06:51:56 03:47:12 40% +60% -0% (2)
  8 Lisa Gerss GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Dieuwertje Bax NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jesper Svensson: 35% (2-1)
  • Menno Koolhaas: 24% (3-1)
  • Kieran Lindars: 18% (4-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 8% (12-1)
  • Pamphiel Pareyn: 8% (12-1)
  • Milan Brons: 4% (26-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Els Visser: 80% (1-1)
  • Katharina Wolff: 4% (23-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 4% (24-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 4% (25-1)
  • Katrine Graesboell Christensen: 3% (30-1)
  • Marlene De Boer: 2% (54-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 2% (62-1)

Ironman Maryland 2023 (Sept 16th) – Seedings

IMMarylandLogoCourse Rating

This is the first race on this course.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Maryland has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Jason Pohl CAN 08:17:04 08:31:56 00:51:27 04:33:34 05:30:01 02:47:03 24% +36% -41% (12)
2 4 Michael Weiss AUT 08:19:24 08:24:15 00:53:50 04:28:45 05:27:35 02:51:49 63% +7% -29% (42)
3 2 Cody Beals CAN 08:19:35 08:19:54 00:49:55 04:35:17 05:30:13 02:49:22 69% +0% -31% (13)
4 1 Sam Long USA 08:22:40 08:27:01 00:52:36 04:24:46 05:22:23 03:00:17 57% +12% -31% (19)
5 5 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:28:40 08:33:37 00:48:24 04:39:42 05:33:06 02:55:34 53% +31% -16% (6)
6 14 Kevin Collington USA 08:29:51 08:42:07 00:48:18 04:42:19 05:35:38 02:54:13 12% +5% -83% (8)
7 3 Justin Metzler USA 08:31:08 08:33:55 00:49:04 04:37:40 05:31:44 02:59:24 31% +36% -33% (9)
8 11 Adam Feigh * USA 08:32:56 08:34:57 00:51:43 04:36:59 05:33:42 02:59:14 67% +18% -15% (17)
9 8 Jan Stepinski USA 08:33:11 08:46:06 00:49:27 04:37:12 05:31:40 03:01:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 13 Mario De Elias ARG 08:33:55 08:41:19 00:53:17 04:42:22 05:40:38 02:53:17 33% +8% -59% (15)
11 10 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:35:46 08:39:18 00:54:48 04:45:21 05:45:09 02:50:37 59% +32% -9% (17)
12 18 Pedro Gomes POR 08:36:23 08:43:30 00:51:39 04:43:48 05:40:27 02:55:56 46% +11% -43% (46)
13 9 Hunter Lussi USA 08:41:08 08:53:43 00:50:51 04:42:45 05:38:36 03:02:32 14% +62% -24% (4)
14 6 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:44:45 08:50:14 00:53:34 04:49:31 05:48:04 02:56:41 73% +6% -22% (17)
15 15 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:48:24 08:48:26 00:48:56 04:51:58 05:45:53 03:02:31 62% +3% -35% (25)
16 22 Isaac Diaz USA 08:49:00 09:02:19 00:52:07 04:44:26 05:41:34 03:07:26 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 21 Robby Webster USA 08:49:18 09:07:20 00:55:07 04:50:29 05:50:36 02:58:42 42% +58% -0% (2)
18 29 Quentin De Vos BEL 09:01:59 09:05:25 00:59:13 04:52:54 05:57:07 03:04:52 39% +0% -61% (6)
19 16 Marcel Bischof GER 09:10:11 09:26:03 00:58:19 04:57:16 06:00:36 03:09:35 19% +4% -77% (17)
20 28 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:17:10 09:39:19 00:53:08 04:53:45 05:51:53 03:25:17 3% +12% -86% (9)
21 26 Yannick Fischbach USA 09:23:29 09:37:40 01:03:35 04:53:16 06:01:51 03:21:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 25 Jacob Osswald USA 09:35:05 09:49:33 00:53:15 05:10:33 06:08:48 03:26:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 12 Mikael Staer Nathan CAN 09:35:55 09:50:25 00:55:35 05:08:53 06:09:29 03:26:26 41% +0% -59% (3)
24 19 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:38:07 09:48:31 00:57:17 05:15:08 06:17:25 03:20:42 52% +0% -48% (6)
25 30 James Hayes USA 09:50:30 10:29:38 00:50:45 05:10:24 06:06:09 03:44:21 19% +0% -81% (4)
  17 Garrick Loewen CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Carson McComb CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  23 Robert Czysz POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Gunnar Eichler USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Bryce Williams USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 40 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:12:09 09:13:57 00:53:19 05:01:17 05:59:36 03:12:33 62% +3% -35% (21)
2 41 Alice Alberts USA 09:22:48 09:30:47 00:58:21 05:06:37 06:09:58 03:12:50 50% +50% -0% (4)
3 42 Meredith Kessler USA 09:26:19 09:29:08 00:53:05 05:09:45 06:07:50 03:18:29 74% +5% -21% (39)
4 43 Chloe Lane AUS 09:29:28 09:38:31 00:55:09 05:13:03 06:13:12 03:16:16 30% +41% -29% (6)
5 44 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:34:20 09:39:22 00:56:16 05:09:06 06:10:22 03:23:58 63% +14% -23% (15)
6 46 Jessica Smith USA 09:37:38 09:43:45 00:56:08 05:16:55 06:18:03 03:19:35 68% +30% -2% (14)
7 47 Brianna Troksa USA 09:42:33 09:55:56 01:05:51 05:20:40 06:31:31 03:11:02 28% +72% -0% (3)
8 54 Danielle Fauteux CAN 09:43:51 09:53:15 01:01:20 05:15:16 06:21:36 03:22:15 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 59 Laurel Wassner USA 09:45:15 09:49:59 00:55:17 05:21:42 06:21:58 03:23:17 71% +7% -22% (14)
10 49 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:49:39 09:53:01 00:56:10 05:01:25 06:02:35 03:47:04 57% +1% -42% (38)
11 52 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:50:29 10:21:39 01:06:38 05:15:40 06:27:18 03:23:11 25% +17% -58% (18)
12 51 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:51:18 09:57:51 01:09:47 05:24:30 06:39:16 03:12:02 56% +2% -42% (16)
13 53 Brittany Vocke USA 10:10:17 10:21:44 00:54:50 05:33:43 06:33:34 03:36:43 62% +0% -38% (5)
14 56 Caitlin Alexander USA 10:11:24 10:26:47 01:02:32 05:36:06 06:43:38 03:27:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 48 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:17:37 10:28:27 01:18:02 05:27:48 06:50:50 03:26:47 12% +29% -58% (10)
16 45 Katie Morales USA 10:18:36 10:32:23 00:55:19 05:16:58 06:17:16 04:01:20 29% +1% -70% (11)
17 57 Gabrielle Suver USA 10:20:36 10:27:52 01:09:58 05:40:20 06:55:18 03:25:18 100% +0% -0% (3)
18 61 Clarice Chastang USA 10:28:06 10:39:19 01:08:47 05:40:05 06:53:52 03:34:14 64% +0% -36% (5)
19 50 Ginger Howell USA 10:40:21 10:48:32 01:02:22 05:55:41 07:03:03 03:37:18 70% +16% -14% (10)
20 58 Lauren Hite USA 10:51:43 11:08:07 01:06:11 05:48:21 06:59:32 03:52:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  55 Marion Tuin NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  60 Rebecca Yunginger USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jason Pohl: 28% (3-1)
  • Cody Beals: 22% (4-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 22% (4-1)
  • Sam Long: 14% (6-1)
  • Adam Feigh: 4% (22-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 3% (38-1)
  • Kaito Tohara: 2% (45-1)
  • Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches: 2% (47-1)
  • Mario De Elias: 2% (64-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 31% (2-1)
  • Alice Alberts: 30% (2-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 16% (5-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 14% (6-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 5% (21-1)
  • Jessica Smith: 4% (26-1)

Ironman Italy 2023 (MPRO, Sept 16th) – Seedings

IMItaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 08:03:27 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:06:39
2018 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:01:50 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:05:49
2019 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 07:46:54 Carolin Lehrieder (GER) 08:48:23
2022     Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:37:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2022)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Svenja Thoes GER 00:58:30 04:33:29 02:57:25 08:37:21
2 Julie Derron SUI 00:53:17 04:45:03 02:57:09 08:43:19
3 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:06:31 04:41:57 02:48:46 08:45:12

Male Race Results (2019)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:46:39 04:09:03 02:45:02 07:46:54
2 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:47:10 04:22:30 02:46:48 08:03:11
3 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:46:38 04:17:20 02:58:22 08:08:09

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:46:54 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Swim overall 00:44:30 Lukasz Wojt 2019-09-21
Bike overall 04:09:03 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Run overall 02:45:02 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Total female 08:48:23 Carolin Lehrieder 2019-09-21
Swim female 00:54:09 Jenny Fletcher 2017-09-23
Bike female 04:40:42 Carolin Lehrieder 2019-09-21
Run female 02:58:19 Joanna Ryter 2019-09-21

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Italy is 12:46.

Race Adjustments for IM Italy

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 07:49 02:43 06:07 -00:32 37 of 53 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32
2018 08:03 00:44 06:55 01:24 32 of 51 07:56 01:00 06:31 00:26
2019 22:26 01:17 15:16 06:38 26 of 41 12:46 00:51 09:26 02:30

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Italy has 1f Pro Nice slot. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 5 Florian Angert GER 07:50:56 08:06:01 00:46:47 04:10:26 05:02:12 02:48:44 100% +0% -0% (6)
2 1 Bradley Weiss * ZAF 07:51:57 08:06:52 00:48:15 04:15:35 05:08:51 02:43:06 79% +0% -21% (4)
3 4 David McNamee GBR 07:53:31 08:15:46 00:47:28 04:18:29 05:10:57 02:42:34 31% +20% -49% (15)
4 8 Robert Kallin SWE 07:56:41 08:13:52 00:47:33 04:04:41 04:57:14 02:59:27 42% +30% -28% (4)
5 16 Dominik Sowieja GER 07:56:41 08:19:41 00:51:26 04:16:30 05:12:56 02:43:45 74% +26% -0% (4)
6 14 Tristan Olij NED 07:57:50 08:19:08 00:49:11 04:15:47 05:09:58 02:47:52 69% +31% -0% (3)
7 9 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:58:16 08:21:36 00:49:40 04:10:36 05:05:16 02:53:00 45% +0% -55% (12)
8 30 Fabian Dutli SUI 07:58:48 08:22:54 00:52:38 04:17:31 05:15:08 02:43:40 69% +31% -0% (3)
9 10 Maurice Clavel GER 08:00:03 08:18:02 00:46:59 04:16:57 05:08:56 02:51:07 81% +12% -7% (9)
10 11 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 08:00:08 08:17:37 00:48:25 04:21:20 05:14:45 02:45:23 75% +0% -25% (13)
11 7 Fernando Toldi * BRA 08:01:23 08:24:26 00:47:45 04:18:47 05:11:32 02:49:51 81% +19% -0% (5)
12 19 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:04:24 08:26:06 00:48:24 04:20:05 05:13:30 02:50:54 17% +57% -25% (4)
13 6 William Mennesson FRA 08:04:27 08:29:02 00:50:42 04:14:21 05:10:03 02:54:24 22% +0% -78% (7)
14 23 David Plese SLO 08:05:13 08:27:32 00:50:14 04:19:44 05:14:58 02:50:15 80% +1% -19% (41)
15 34 Finn Große-Freese GER 08:06:51 08:37:19 00:46:55 04:11:48 05:03:42 03:03:09 n/a (no IM Pro race)
16 28 Gergo Badar HUN 08:07:12 08:45:06 00:52:21 04:24:27 05:21:47 02:45:25 29% +42% -29% (6)
17 45 Marc Eggeling GER 08:07:26 08:43:07 00:49:30 04:20:22 05:14:52 02:52:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 15 Thomas Davis GBR 08:08:10 08:34:47 00:47:26 04:25:46 05:18:12 02:49:58 46% +22% -32% (8)
19 38 Tim Van Hemel BEL 08:10:12 08:40:52 00:52:26 04:21:38 05:19:04 02:51:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 17 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:10:21 08:30:12 00:55:31 04:21:28 05:22:00 02:48:21 63% +6% -31% (31)
21 41 Vincent Terrier FRA 08:11:06 08:47:03 00:51:52 04:18:01 05:14:53 02:56:13 0% +0% -100% (2)
22 47 Fabian Guenther GER 08:11:22 08:34:15 00:51:06 04:19:54 05:15:59 02:55:23 100% +0% -0% (2)
23 22 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:11:26 08:34:34 00:48:36 04:21:27 05:15:04 02:56:22 49% +0% -51% (15)
24 27 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:11:52 08:40:48 00:47:54 04:20:51 05:13:45 02:58:07 39% +19% -42% (9)
25 18 Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 08:12:11 08:39:23 00:45:23 04:16:40 05:07:03 03:05:08 59% +0% -41% (5)
26 20 Maximilian Hammerle * AUT 08:12:42 08:35:25 00:54:45 04:22:04 05:21:49 02:50:53 88% +0% -12% (11)
27 3 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:13:54 08:56:23 00:47:17 04:18:34 05:10:51 03:03:03 22% +0% -78% (15)
28 21 Joao Ferreira POR 08:16:07 08:43:54 00:48:38 04:30:03 05:23:42 02:52:25 33% +39% -28% (6)
29 12 Nico Markgraf GER 08:16:53 08:50:33 00:48:06 04:24:13 05:17:19 02:59:34 39% +0% -61% (2)
30 37 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:18:04 08:40:19 00:50:27 04:24:24 05:19:51 02:58:13 43% +0% -57% (8)
31 32 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:18:05 08:50:41 00:49:15 04:19:54 05:14:09 03:03:56 46% +8% -45% (12)
32 40 Roger Manya Valenzuela ESP 08:18:58 08:44:46 00:54:24 04:31:09 05:30:34 02:48:24 100% +0% -0% (2)
33 29 Erwan Jacobi FRA 08:24:51 08:56:26 00:52:37 04:20:18 05:17:56 03:06:55 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
34 2 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 08:24:57 08:54:35 00:46:58 04:22:09 05:14:07 03:10:50 60% +0% -40% (4)
35 48 Michael Kalb GER 08:31:22 08:58:23 00:50:14 04:28:59 05:24:13 03:07:09 52% +0% -48% (5)
36 31 Joakim Gartmark SWE 08:35:10 09:07:24 00:55:07 04:41:02 05:41:10 02:54:00 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
37 33 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:35:10 08:59:38 00:58:16 04:30:09 05:33:25 03:01:45 100% +0% -0% (5)
38 46 Adam Hansen AUS 08:43:06 09:05:23 00:56:09 04:18:48 05:19:57 03:23:09 60% +0% -40% (5)
39 36 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:44:51 09:07:41 00:55:27 04:40:01 05:40:28 03:04:23 100% +0% -0% (5)
40 42 Lorenzo Delco SUI 08:52:19 09:36:59 01:03:15 04:36:10 05:44:25 03:07:54 0% +0% -100% (2)
41 26 Christian Trunk GER 09:05:27 09:45:46 00:57:33 04:51:19 05:53:52 03:11:35 28% +31% -41% (3)
42 35 David Rother GER 09:18:26 09:43:35 01:03:37 04:47:11 05:55:49 03:22:37 100% +0% -0% (4)
43 24 Florent Ferrara SUI 09:29:52 10:05:32 00:56:13 04:50:54 05:52:07 03:37:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
44 13 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 09:30:04 10:05:44 00:52:30 04:44:42 05:42:12 03:47:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  25 Vincent Van de Walle BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  39 Matthieu Bourgeois FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Stefano Valente ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  44 Joseph Baghioni FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  49 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Florian Angert: 28% (3-1)
  • Fabian Dutli: 16% (5-1)
  • Fernando Toldi: 12% (8-1)
  • David McNamee: 11% (8-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 8% (11-1)
  • Robert Kallin: 8% (11-1)
  • Bradley Weiss: 6% (15-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 5% (21-1)
  • Dominik Sowieja: 4% (24-1)

Nice 2023 Resources

Here is a list of resources for the men’s Ironman World Championships in Nice on September, 10th:

  • Seedings with expected swim, bike, run and overall times for each of the participants
  • Nice Cheat Sheet (free, direct download of one-page PDF)
    2023 Nice Cheat Sheet 245px
  • Nice Rating Report (free download of 65+-page PDF)
    Thumb Nice Report
  • Previous Kona Results by the Nice Pros
    Men Previous
  • Graph Showing the Ages of the Nice Pros
    Men Age
  • Heatmap of athlete’s strengths and weaknesses
    Strengths
  • Always-up-to-date Startlist

70.3 Worlds 2023 – Analyzing Results

IM23 WC NiceLogo Medal 1 large

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Taylor Knibb USA 00:24:44 (2) 02:07:51 (1) 01:18:04 (4) 03:53:01 -05:48 US$ 50,000
2 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:26:05 (9) 02:11:41 (3) 01:16:37 (2) 03:57:04 -09:38 US$ 25,000
3 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:24:52 (5) 02:09:59 (2) 01:20:28 (9) 03:57:55 -14:47 US$ 18,000
4 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:26:16 (16) 02:11:46 (5) 01:17:51 (3) 03:58:34 -10:06 US$ 12,000
5 Paula Findlay CAN 00:26:11 (14) 02:11:44 (4) 01:19:57 (7) 04:00:31 -04:32 US$ 10,000
6 Laura Philipp GER 00:27:26 (24) 02:11:58 (8) 01:20:19 (8) 04:02:26 -02:36 US$ 8,500
7 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 00:26:41 (19) 02:14:18 (9) 01:19:23 (5) 04:03:12 -11:49 US$ 8,000
8 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:27:40 (32) 02:11:53 (7) 01:21:18 (12) 04:03:28 -07:19 US$ 7,500
9 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:08 (11) 02:11:46 (5) 01:23:14 (19) 04:03:56 -02:10 US$ 7,000
10 Anne Reischmann GER 00:28:28 (34) 02:14:31 (10) 01:20:44 (10) 04:06:17 -08:58 US$ 6,500
11 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:26:17 (17) 02:22:52 (30) 01:15:56 (1) 04:07:54 -02:09 US$ 6,000
12 Kaidi Kivioja EST 00:27:32 (26) 02:16:05 (11) 01:23:04 (17) 04:09:27 -12:12 US$ 5,500
13 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:26:04 (7) 02:21:22 (25) 01:19:39 (6) 04:09:50 -00:58 US$ 4,500
14 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:26:41 (19) 02:17:18 (13) 01:23:56 (22) 04:11:10 -08:25 US$ 3,500
15 Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:28:32 (36) 02:20:08 (21) 01:20:52 (11) 04:11:58 -09:54 US$ 3,000
16 Kate Curran GBR 00:26:09 (12) 02:19:32 (17) 01:23:49 (20) 04:12:18 -10:36  
17 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 00:28:41 (38) 02:19:48 (19) 01:21:21 (13) 04:12:27 -08:53  
18 Olivia Mitchell GBR 00:27:47 (33) 02:21:01 (22) 01:22:25 (15) 04:13:53 -10:43  
19 Hannah Berry NZL 00:26:04 (7) 02:17:32 (15) 01:27:35 (31) 04:14:05 -03:30  
20 Jackie Hering USA 00:27:21 (22) 02:21:25 (26) 01:22:39 (16) 04:14:13 04:23  
21 Amy Cymerman USA 00:27:25 (23) 02:21:28 (27) 01:23:09 (18) 04:14:44 -05:33  
22 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:27:34 (27) 02:20:00 (20) 01:24:29 (23) 04:15:12 -07:14  
23 Alexia Bailly FRA 00:27:29 (25) 02:21:12 (23) 01:24:35 (24) 04:15:51 -06:43  
24 Danielle Lewis USA 00:31:14 (43) 02:17:18 (13) 01:24:50 (26) 04:16:00 00:38  
25 Anna Bergsten SWE 00:28:36 (37) 02:17:03 (12) 01:27:34 (30) 04:16:32 -02:05  
26 Laura Jansen GER 00:28:28 (34) 02:23:44 (31) 01:21:49 (14) 04:16:53 -05:23  
27 Lottie Lucas UAE 00:26:35 (18) 02:21:20 (24) 01:27:39 (32) 04:18:58 01:48  
28 Justine Guerard FRA 00:26:12 (15) 02:25:26 (36) 01:26:48 (28) 04:21:14 -01:50  
29 Lisa Gerss GER 00:30:39 (41) 02:24:27 (33) 01:23:52 (21) 04:22:04 -03:17  
30 Emilie Morier FRA 00:26:43 (21) 02:18:03 (16) 01:35:23 (36) 04:23:38 01:07  
31 Rach McBride CAN 00:27:39 (31) 02:24:45 (34) 01:29:22 (33) 04:24:22 10:21  
32 Nikita Paskiewiez FRA 00:30:43 (42) 02:26:33 (39) 01:24:56 (27) 04:25:03 -07:45  
33 Ai Ueda JPN 00:27:34 (27) 02:30:23 (42) 01:24:45 (25) 04:25:16 -00:20  
34 Caroline Pohle GER 00:24:51 (4) 02:24:53 (35) 01:33:35 (34) 04:26:02 11:05  
35 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:24:44 (2) 02:22:22 (28) 01:36:13 (37) 04:26:08 10:06  
36 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:26:09 (12) 02:25:41 (37) 01:38:52 (38) 04:33:58 03:42  
37 Brittany Higgins USA 00:29:35 (39) 02:25:58 (38) 01:35:20 (35) 04:34:05 -02:45  
38 Bruna Stolf BRA 00:29:36 (40) 02:34:19 (43) 01:27:24 (29) 04:34:08 -02:25  
39 Sarah Bishop USA 00:35:19 (44) 02:28:51 (41) 01:40:52 (39) 04:48:38 20:41  
  Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:06 (10) 02:19:39 (18)   DNF    
  Laura Addie GBR 00:27:35 (29) 02:22:39 (29)   DNF    
  Anna Noguera Raja ESP 00:27:35 (29) 02:24:03 (32)   DNF    
  Lucy Buckingham GBR 00:24:42 (1) 02:27:06 (40)   DNF    
  India Lee GBR 00:25:16 (6)     DNF    

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Rico Bogen GER 00:22:51 (4) 01:56:16 (5) 01:11:01 (5) 03:32:21 -16:26 US$ 50,000
2 Frederic Funk GER 00:23:09 (19) 01:55:13 (1) 01:12:20 (8) 03:33:25 -07:20 US$ 25,000
3 Jan Stratmann GER 00:23:01 (11) 01:55:55 (3) 01:12:39 (11) 03:34:10 -11:36 US$ 18,000
4 Mathis Margirier FRA 00:23:00 (10) 01:55:42 (2) 01:13:58 (19) 03:35:04 -05:23 US$ 12,000
5 Joshua Lewis GBR 00:23:02 (12) 01:56:13 (4) 01:15:11 (25) 03:36:44 -13:59 US$ 10,000
6 Youri Keulen NED 00:24:18 (33) 01:58:06 (9) 01:12:34 (9) 03:37:56 -06:21 US$ 8,500
7 James Teagle GBR 00:23:48 (26) 01:59:00 (13) 01:12:54 (12) 03:38:07 -12:50 US$ 8,000
8 Marc Dubrick USA 00:22:49 (3) 02:02:58 (21) 01:10:19 (2) 03:38:27 -08:42 US$ 7,500
9 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:24:04 (29) 01:58:41 (12) 01:12:57 (13) 03:38:28 -06:01 US$ 7,000
10 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:22:53 (5) 02:02:39 (20) 01:10:35 (4) 03:38:42 -04:57 US$ 6,500
11 Antony Costes FRA 00:23:40 (24) 01:59:07 (14) 01:13:26 (16) 03:39:00 -11:44 US$ 6,000
12 Sam Long USA 00:24:52 (41) 01:57:47 (7) 01:14:26 (22) 03:39:09 00:56 US$ 5,500
13 Jonas Hoffmann GER 00:24:47 (38) 02:00:58 (17) 01:11:18 (6) 03:39:37 -11:36 US$ 4,500
14 Maximilian Sperl GER 00:22:57 (7) 01:59:11 (15) 01:15:03 (24) 03:39:40 -07:13 US$ 3,500
15 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:23:07 (16) 01:59:25 (16) 01:15:15 (26) 03:40:48 -03:54 US$ 3,000
16 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:23:52 (27) 02:01:38 (18) 01:13:06 (14) 03:41:05 -09:27  
17 Martin Ulloa CHI 00:24:41 (36) 01:58:04 (8) 01:16:14 (28) 03:41:44 -08:16  
18 Jack Moody NZL 00:24:22 (34) 02:04:13 (27) 01:10:30 (3) 03:42:03 -06:25  
19 Franz Loeschke GER 00:24:47 (38) 01:58:13 (10) 01:17:01 (31) 03:42:39 -06:14  
20 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:23:02 (12) 02:04:11 (25) 01:13:25 (15) 03:43:43 -04:16  
21 Kacper Stepniak POL 00:23:07 (16) 02:02:34 (19) 01:15:44 (27) 03:43:51 -03:15  
22 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:24:41 (36) 02:03:21 (22) 01:14:05 (20) 03:44:45 -01:08  
23 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:24:47 (38) 02:07:47 (35) 01:09:51 (1) 03:44:57 -04:52  
24 Nick Thompson AUS 00:24:22 (34) 02:04:21 (30) 01:13:46 (18) 03:45:07 -02:53  
25 Justus Nieschlag GER 00:22:42 (1) 01:56:23 (6) 01:24:17 (40) 03:45:44 04:02  
26 Joergen Gundersen NOR 00:22:45 (2) 02:04:11 (25) 01:16:18 (29) 03:45:57 -04:28  
27 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:24:17 (32) 01:58:33 (11) 01:21:16 (38) 03:46:38 04:25  
28 Kye Wylde AUS 00:22:59 (8) 02:04:14 (28) 01:17:14 (32) 03:47:05 -10:05  
29 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 00:25:17 (42) 02:06:31 (33) 01:12:18 (7) 03:47:08 -07:45  
30 Matt Hanson USA 00:24:09 (30) 02:08:34 (37) 01:12:37 (10) 03:47:56 03:37  
31 Ben Kanute USA 00:22:53 (5) 02:04:36 (31) 01:18:39 (33) 03:48:23 05:49  
32 Miguel Mattox USA 00:23:07 (16) 02:07:33 (34) 01:14:42 (23) 03:48:47 -03:56  
33 Dylan Gillespie USA 00:23:30 (20) 02:04:20 (29) 01:19:31 (36) 03:49:43 -02:43  
34 Jack Sosinski AUS 00:23:44 (25) 02:04:02 (24) 01:19:20 (35) 03:49:48 01:37  
35 Benjamin Zorgnotti FPO 00:23:06 (15) 02:08:05 (36) 01:16:48 (30) 03:50:16 -03:19  
36 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:23:59 (28) 02:05:16 (32) 01:21:45 (39) 03:53:39 18:16  
37 Tomas Rodriguez MEX 00:24:15 (31) 02:13:27 (43) 01:14:15 (21) 03:54:52 08:17  
38 Gonzalo Fuentes ESP 00:27:46 (45) 02:10:49 (39) 01:13:38 (17) 03:55:02 02:19  
39 Charlie Quin AUS 00:23:30 (20) 02:09:51 (38) 01:18:52 (34) 03:55:03 02:22  
40 Nicolas Mann GER 00:23:38 (23) 02:03:38 (23) 01:25:27 (41) 03:55:27 08:15  
41 Alessandro Fabian ITA 00:22:59 (8) 02:11:23 (40) 01:19:45 (37) 03:57:03 13:30  
42 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 00:27:43 (44) 02:12:17 (41) 01:29:29 (42) 04:12:16 24:55  
  Lionel Sanders CAN       DNF    
  Steven McKenna AUS 00:23:32 (22) 02:12:56 (42)   DNF    
  Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:23:04 (14)     DNF    
  Robbie Deckard USA 00:26:27 (43)     DNF    
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close