Skip to content

Challenge “The Championship” 2024 – Analyzing Results

Cf championship samorin rgb 1.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kyle Smith NZL 00:22:30 (5) 01:50:59 (5) 01:09:42 (1) 03:27:10 -04:24 EUR 15,000
2 Frederic Funk GER 00:22:33 (9) 01:48:48 (1) 01:13:24 (9) 03:29:24 -02:37 EUR 9,000
3 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:22:42 (17) 01:50:57 (3) 01:12:03 (5) 03:29:56 -06:08 EUR 7,000
4 Kacper Stepniak POL 00:22:28 (4) 01:51:34 (10) 01:12:25 (6) 03:30:21 -07:54 EUR 5,000
5 Jan Stratmann GER 00:22:27 (3) 01:50:56 (2) 01:14:04 (12) 03:31:55 -03:56 EUR 4,000
6 Rico Bogen GER 00:22:21 (1) 01:51:08 (8) 01:14:45 (16) 03:32:12 -05:09 EUR 3,000
7 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:22:35 (12) 01:51:14 (9) 01:14:11 (13) 03:32:35 -03:52 EUR 2,500
8 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:22:43 (18) 01:51:00 (6) 01:14:40 (14) 03:32:52 -08:57 EUR 2,000
9 Ondrej Kubo SVK 00:24:51 (25) 01:54:53 (15) 01:11:44 (4) 03:35:51 -06:10 EUR 1,500
10 Joshua Lewis GBR 00:22:33 (9) 01:51:04 (7) 01:18:03 (24) 03:36:06 -03:31 EUR 1,000
11 Thomas Davis GBR 00:22:33 (9) 01:56:06 (17) 01:13:47 (11) 03:36:38 -06:35  
12 Joe Skipper GBR 00:25:43 (31) 01:53:48 (13) 01:12:42 (7) 03:36:45 -02:50  
13 Will Draper GBR 00:24:44 (21) 01:54:00 (14) 01:13:40 (10) 03:37:45 -08:58  
14 Kurt McDonald AUS 00:22:38 (15) 01:52:06 (11) 01:18:48 (25) 03:37:59 -00:47  
15 Jack Hutchens GBR 00:22:37 (14) 01:56:58 (18) 01:14:45 (16) 03:38:50 -05:32  
16 Jonathan Wayaffe BEL 00:24:47 (22) 01:57:23 (20) 01:12:48 (8) 03:39:30 00:37  
17 Samuel Boettinger GER 00:24:49 (24) 01:59:39 (25) 01:11:42 (3) 03:40:46 -07:24  
18 Finn Große-Freese GER 00:22:36 (13) 01:59:17 (23) 01:14:44 (15) 03:41:32 04:06  
19 Dries Matthys BEL 00:23:33 (20) 01:55:54 (16) 01:17:19 (22) 03:41:47 00:16  
20 Marc Dubrick USA 00:22:21 (1) 01:58:30 (22) 01:16:09 (19) 03:41:52 06:26  
21 Bastian Peitersen DEN 00:25:20 (30) 02:01:25 (30) 01:10:28 (2) 03:42:01 00:40  
22 Alessandro Fabian ITA 00:22:30 (5) 02:00:27 (27) 01:16:30 (20) 03:43:33 06:07  
23 Dieter Comhair BEL 00:25:17 (29) 01:57:17 (19) 01:16:34 (21) 03:44:01 03:20  
24 Antonio Limoli ITA 00:22:40 (16) 01:59:30 (24) 01:17:29 (23) 03:45:16 -05:05  
25 Nicholas Chase USA 00:24:47 (22) 02:00:51 (28) 01:15:55 (18) 03:46:25 01:25  
26 Kit Walker GBR 00:24:52 (26) 02:01:01 (29) 01:21:09 (26) 03:52:11 -04:13  
27 Franck Guyon FRA 00:25:15 (28) 02:00:24 (26) 01:28:06 (27) 03:58:35 10:48  
28 Amir Alfie ISR 00:35:52 (33) 02:12:46 (32) 01:28:48 (28) 04:25:03 n/a  
  Thomas Bishop GBR 00:22:31 (8) 01:50:57 (3)   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:22:46 (19) 01:53:17 (12)   DNF    
  Kieran Lindars GBR 00:22:30 (5) 01:57:50 (21)   DNF    
  Bart Aernouts BEL 00:27:21 (32) 02:02:29 (31)   DNF    
  Nicolas Quenette CAN 00:25:13 (27)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 India Lee GBR 00:24:43 (3) 02:05:50 (1) 01:21:35 (3) 03:56:45 -04:10 EUR 15,000
2 Laura Madsen DEN 00:26:05 (8) 02:07:34 (3) 01:21:22 (2) 03:59:52 -09:13 EUR 9,000
3 Anna Bergsten SWE 00:26:17 (16) 02:09:14 (8) 01:20:05 (1) 04:00:32 -06:34 EUR 7,000
4 Kaidi Kivioja EST 00:26:07 (9) 02:07:54 (5) 01:22:58 (4) 04:01:34 -04:09 EUR 5,000
5 Els Visser NED 00:26:12 (13) 02:07:40 (4) 01:23:22 (5) 04:01:56 -05:03 EUR 4,000
6 Megan McDonald GBR 00:26:02 (7) 02:09:38 (10) 01:24:19 (6) 04:05:05 -07:52 EUR 3,000
7 Rebecca Robisch GER 00:24:46 (4) 02:09:24 (9) 01:26:11 (11) 04:05:16 -13:31 EUR 2,500
8 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:24:33 (2) 02:09:38 (10) 01:27:19 (15) 04:06:08 01:36 EUR 2,000
9 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:26:13 (14) 02:10:36 (13) 01:24:43 (7) 04:06:42 -02:35 EUR 1,500
10 Jenny Jendryschik GER 00:26:19 (17) 02:09:05 (6) 01:26:34 (14) 04:06:57 -04:58 EUR 1,000
11 Margie Santimaria ITA 00:25:49 (6) 02:12:58 (14) 01:26:28 (12) 04:09:46 -03:07  
12 Lottie Lucas UAE 00:26:07 (9) 02:09:11 (7) 01:30:36 (17) 04:10:45 04:33  
13 Katharina Wolff GER 00:26:54 (18) 02:13:57 (15) 01:24:57 (8) 04:10:51 -13:29  
14 Emma Bilham SUI 00:26:11 (12) 02:17:20 (17) 01:24:59 (9) 04:13:33 02:32  
15 Jonie Vanhoutte BEL 00:29:17 (21) 02:17:43 (18) 01:25:44 (10) 04:18:12 -01:51  
16 Lilli Gelmini ITA 00:24:46 (4) 02:23:34 (19) 01:26:28 (12) 04:19:39 -14:32  
17 Johanna Ahrens GER 00:26:14 (15) 02:16:11 (16) 01:37:42 (18) 04:25:26 -01:39  
18 Joeanna Nielsen DEN 00:29:13 (19) 02:23:58 (20) 01:43:11 (19) 04:42:02 -19:25  
19 Margareta Bicanova SVK 00:26:07 (9) 02:45:11 (21) 01:27:59 (16) 04:44:59 20:53  
  Caroline Pohle GER 00:24:29 (1) 02:06:44 (2)   DNF    
  Rebecca Anderbury GBR 00:29:16 (20) 02:09:44 (12)   DNF    

Ironman Lanzarote 2024 – Analyzing Results

2023 IMLanza.Course Conditions

IM Lanzarote is one of the toughest courses on the Ironman calendar. This year, some smaller course changes and favorable weather conditions may have contributed to some faster times, ten to fifteen minutes quicker than in some recent years. Female winner Anne Haug set new course records for the bike (previously Lydia Dant from 2022), run (previously by Kristin Liepold from 2013) and overall (previously Paula Newby-Fraser from 1995 – a mark that held for 29 years!). Matthew Palmer (currently living in Denmark and therefore shown on the tracker as Danish but with British nationality) set a new bike course record, improving Cam Wurf’s time from last year (on a slightly different bike course) by two and a half minutes. 

Nice and Kona Qualifying

Lanzarote has two slots each for the men (Kona) and women (Nice). These will be offered to:

  • Jeanne Collonge and Lydia Dant for the women
    and
  • Kenneth Vandendriessche and Jordi Montraveta Moya for the men.

In addition, Anne Haug validated her AG slot for Nice. You can find all qualifiers in this post.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:55:13 (20) 04:50:19 (6) 02:39:23 (1) 08:29:54 -14:37 US$ 3,000
2 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 00:53:26 (14) 04:49:38 (5) 02:44:40 (2) 08:32:26 -12:52 US$ 2,250
3 Mikel Ugarte Ramos ESP 00:49:30 (1) 04:50:47 (7) 02:51:45 (6) 08:36:39 -12:51 US$ 1,500
4 Pim Van Diemen NED 00:53:20 (11) 04:47:38 (4) 02:53:26 (7) 08:39:34 -02:25 US$ 1,250
5 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 00:50:31 (5) 04:52:22 (8) 02:56:45 (9) 08:44:21 -33:48 US$ 1,000
6 Thomas Navarro FRA 00:53:48 (18) 04:57:58 (13) 02:50:02 (5) 08:46:35 -02:12 US$ 900
7 Felix Hentschel GER 00:53:23 (12) 04:53:07 (9) 02:57:45 (10) 08:49:23 00:51 US$ 800
8 Louis Richard FRA 01:04:11 (30) 04:55:55 (11) 02:44:43 (3) 08:50:22 n/a US$ 700
9 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:56:58 (25) 05:03:00 (16) 02:48:00 (4) 08:52:51 06:59 US$ 600
10 Milan Brons NED 00:50:27 (3) 04:53:20 (10) 03:06:42 (14) 08:55:09 12:33 US$ 500
11 Lars Lomholt DEN 00:55:14 (21) 05:02:31 (15) 02:55:11 (8) 08:58:07 n/a  
12 Anthony Roux FRA 01:03:18 (29) 04:44:21 (3) 03:06:40 (13) 09:00:26 n/a  
13 Fabian Dutli SUI 00:56:56 (23) 04:57:30 (12) 03:07:49 (15) 09:07:41 28:08  
14 Matthew Palmer GBR 00:57:14 (27) 04:35:24 (1) 03:33:26 (23) 09:11:58 n/a  
15 Tom Oosterdijk NED 00:56:57 (24) 05:07:48 (19) 03:02:51 (11) 09:13:05 06:02  
16 Michael Kalb GER 00:49:31 (2) 05:04:19 (17) 03:14:38 (18) 09:13:33 05:57  
17 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:50:32 (6) 05:09:06 (20) 03:11:05 (17) 09:16:11 -02:08  
18 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:55:12 (19) 05:06:59 (18) 03:17:30 (19) 09:25:40 -04:38  
19 Domenico Passuello ITA 00:57:12 (26) 04:59:13 (14) 03:30:52 (22) 09:32:58 22:11  
20 Daniel Rodriguez ESP 00:53:27 (15) 05:30:27 (25) 03:09:25 (16) 09:40:47 n/a  
21 Yannick Fischbach USA 00:59:40 (28) 05:28:32 (23) 03:05:27 (12) 09:41:35 00:04  
22 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:53:14 (9) 05:45:36 (26) 03:21:44 (20) 10:08:31 57:56  
23 Thomas Walsh IRL 01:10:28 (32) 05:56:16 (27) 03:22:56 (21) 10:38:47 n/a  
24 Peter Santagati GER 00:53:46 (17) 06:04:48 (29) 03:48:32 (25) 10:53:22 n/a  
25 Daniel Da Silva POR 01:08:44 (31) 06:14:56 (30) 03:44:55 (24) 11:16:25 n/a  
26 Richard Airey GBR 01:29:24 (33) 06:15:30 (31) 04:21:02 (26) 12:24:14 n/a  
  Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 00:53:12 (8) 04:43:23 (2)   DNF    
  Andreas Dreitz GER 00:50:36 (7) 05:13:33 (21)   DNF    
  Erwan Jacobi FRA 00:53:17 (10) 05:20:14 (22)   DNF    
  Jameson Plewes CAN 00:53:23 (12) 05:30:23 (24)   DNF    
  Carson McComb CAN 00:53:29 (16) 05:56:35 (28)   DNF    
  Milosz Sowinski POL 00:50:30 (4)     DNF    
  Matthew Kaminer ZAF 00:55:15 (22)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Anne Haug GER 00:54:26 (1) 05:17:49 (1) 02:49:08 (1) 09:06:40 04:55 US$ 3,000
2 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:59:28 (4) 05:35:56 (3) 03:09:54 (2) 09:50:24 -09:36 US$ 2,250
3 Lydia Dant GBR 00:59:26 (3) 05:31:46 (2) 03:18:32 (7) 09:54:54 21:32 US$ 1,500
4 Rosie Wild GBR 01:07:23 (8) 05:38:11 (4) 03:10:11 (3) 10:01:53 n/a US$ 1,250
5 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 01:09:50 (9) 05:38:25 (5) 03:10:21 (4) 10:07:40 00:48 US$ 1,000
6 Nikola Corbova SVK 01:02:56 (6) 06:04:07 (8) 03:18:09 (6) 10:32:50 n/a US$ 900
7 Katie Colville USA 01:01:24 (5) 06:09:41 (9) 03:17:05 (5) 10:35:16 10:42 US$ 800
  Fiona Moriarty IRL 00:59:21 (2) 05:49:51 (7)   DNF    
  Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:05:29 (7) 05:45:06 (6)   DNF    

Challenge “The Championship” Samorin 2024 (May 19th) – Seedings

Cf championship samorin rgb 1.Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Evert Scheltinga (NED) 03:58:14 Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 04:18:13
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:40:03 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:13:59
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:43:28 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:06:10
2019 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:38:49 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:00:25
2021 Florian Angert (GER) 03:36:02 Lucy Buckingham (GBR) 04:10:44
2022 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:43:44 Sara Perez Sala (ESP) 04:08:19
2023 Mathis Margirier (FRA) 03:31:29 India Lee (GBR) 03:58:29

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mathis Margirier FRA 00:22:35 01:51:56 01:12:43 03:31:29
2 Aaron Royle AUS 00:21:40 01:52:51 01:14:02 03:32:51
3 Frederic Funk GER 00:22:37 01:51:44 01:14:10 03:32:55

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 India Lee GBR 00:24:27 02:05:48 01:23:23 03:58:29
2 Caroline Pohle GER 00:24:08 02:08:00 01:23:37 04:00:17
3 Sara Perez Sala ESP 00:24:06 02:06:42 01:24:55 04:00:24

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:31:29 Mathis Margirier 2023-05-21
Swim overall 00:21:31 Richard Varga 2017-06-03
Bike overall 01:51:44 Frederic Funk 2023-05-21
Run overall 01:06:17 Thomas Steger 2021-08-29
Total female 03:58:29 India Lee 2023-05-21
Swim female 00:23:25 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-06-03
Bike female 02:05:48 India Lee 2023-05-21
Run female 01:15:59 Anne Haug 2018-06-03

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge “The Championship” Samorin is 08:02.

Race Adjustments for Challenge “The Championship” Samorin

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2016 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35 27 of 30 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35
2017 04:29 01:02 08:58 -03:06 37 of 47 04:38 00:10 07:22 -01:15
2018 04:26 -02:03 10:53 00:40 32 of 39 04:34 -00:34 08:32 -00:36
2019 11:32 -00:17 13:35 01:45 40 of 46 06:18 -00:29 09:48 -00:01
2021 08:02 -02:37 08:55 06:27 26 of 30 06:39 -00:55 09:37 01:16
2022 04:15 -00:42 07:53 00:40 31 of 34 06:15 -00:53 09:20 01:10
2023 18:43 01:17 20:50 01:16 38 of 42 08:02 -00:34 10:59 01:11

Prize Money

Challenge “The Championship” Samorin has a total prize purse of 100.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Pieter Heemeryck (KQ) BEL 03:41:06 03:49:49 00:24:45 02:00:27 02:28:11 01:12:55
2 3 Frederic Funk GER 03:41:12 03:48:36 00:24:44 01:57:59 02:25:43 01:15:29
3 4 Kyle Smith NZL 03:41:18 03:47:58 00:24:09 01:59:46 02:26:56 01:14:22
4 47 Alexander Kull GER 03:41:55 03:45:57 00:25:37 02:00:51 02:28:28 01:13:27
5 7 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP 03:45:00 03:51:44 00:24:41 02:04:59 02:32:40 01:12:20
6 57 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 03:45:26 03:52:41 00:25:25 02:00:13 02:28:38 01:16:48
7 9 Thomas Bishop GBR 03:45:35 03:54:04 00:24:21 02:02:03 02:29:24 01:16:11
8 8 Jan Stratmann * GER 03:45:45 03:52:38 00:24:36 02:01:57 02:29:32 01:16:13
9 5 Rico Bogen (AQ) GER 03:45:47 03:54:09 00:24:09 02:00:01 02:27:10 01:18:37
10 26 Miki Moerck Taagholt * DEN 03:46:06 03:53:52 00:24:40 02:01:27 02:29:08 01:16:58
11 12 Marc Dubrick USA 03:46:17 03:53:00 00:24:15 02:04:12 02:31:26 01:14:51
12 49 Gabriel Sandoer SWE 03:46:38 03:53:40 00:24:31 02:03:15 02:30:45 01:15:53
13 15 Kieran Lindars GBR 03:46:41 03:57:10 00:24:34 02:05:33 02:33:07 01:13:34
14 27 Alessandro Fabian ITA 03:46:47 03:55:08 00:24:16 02:06:22 02:33:38 01:13:09
15 19 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:46:54 03:53:17 00:24:52 02:03:15 02:31:08 01:15:46
16 6 Kacper Stepniak (KQ) POL 03:47:08 03:54:54 00:24:25 02:02:48 02:30:13 01:16:55
17 14 Matt Trautman ZAF 03:47:17 03:54:14 00:26:01 02:02:17 02:31:18 01:15:59
18 13 Bart Aernouts * BEL 03:48:04 03:54:51 00:28:09 02:02:42 02:33:51 01:14:13
19 31 Finn Große-Freese GER 03:48:42 03:57:19 00:24:42 02:04:44 02:32:26 01:16:16
20 20 Kurt McDonald AUS 03:49:13 03:56:01 00:24:47 02:01:58 02:29:46 01:19:27
21 11 James Teagle GBR 03:49:19 03:56:33 00:25:16 02:04:13 02:32:28 01:16:51
22 25 Nathan Guerbeur * FRA 03:49:36 03:56:27 00:25:28 02:06:04 02:34:32 01:15:04
23 23 Jonathan Wayaffe BEL 03:49:41 03:56:16 00:25:57 02:05:21 02:34:18 01:15:23
24 10 Joe Skipper GBR 03:49:52 03:56:44 00:27:42 02:03:31 02:34:13 01:15:39
25 51 Felipe Santos BRA 03:50:14 03:58:41 00:25:05 02:01:24 02:29:28 01:20:46
26 29 Harry Palmer GBR 03:50:17 03:59:10 00:24:59 02:05:56 02:33:55 01:16:22
27 53 Ondrej Kubo SVK 03:50:31 03:59:06 00:27:24 02:04:35 02:34:59 01:15:32
28 24 Christophe De Keyser BEL 03:50:38 03:57:03 00:24:39 02:05:14 02:32:53 01:17:45
29 32 Thomas Davis GBR 03:50:40 04:00:22 00:24:27 02:06:35 02:34:03 01:16:37
30 17 Joshua Lewis * GBR 03:50:49 03:56:43 00:24:10 02:03:09 02:30:19 01:20:30
31 22 Jesper Svensson SWE 03:50:49 03:58:40 00:24:39 02:04:52 02:32:30 01:18:19
32 36 Guillem Montiel Moreno ESP 03:50:57 03:57:56 00:24:49 02:07:57 02:35:47 01:15:10
33   Dieter Comhair BEL 03:51:58 03:58:25 00:27:24 02:03:49 02:34:13 01:17:45
34 37 Bastian Peitersen DEN 03:52:25 03:58:55 00:28:02 02:07:33 02:38:36 01:13:49
35 56 Dries Matthys BEL 03:52:37 03:59:04 00:25:23 02:04:59 02:33:22 01:19:15
36 58 Tom Vaelen BEL 03:53:01 04:00:16 00:25:21 02:04:01 02:32:22 01:20:39
37 33 Jack Hutchens GBR 03:53:59 04:04:06 00:25:23 02:05:17 02:33:41 01:20:18
38 35 Will Draper GBR 03:55:51 04:03:57 00:27:51 02:05:57 02:36:48 01:19:03
39 34 Nicholas Chase USA 03:56:01 04:02:55 00:26:23 02:05:20 02:34:43 01:21:18
40 46 Joshua Berles GER 03:56:39 04:03:32 00:25:15 02:02:27 02:30:43 01:25:56
41 50 Franck Guyon FRA 03:58:34 04:11:37 00:29:02 02:09:53 02:41:56 01:16:38
42 39 Samuel Boettinger * GER 03:58:39 04:05:39 00:28:53 02:08:49 02:40:42 01:17:57
43 42 Antonio Limoli ITA 04:01:26 04:08:11 00:25:29 02:09:28 02:37:56 01:23:30
44 48 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:02:22 04:09:07 00:27:15 02:10:36 02:40:51 01:21:31
45 45 Luke Mathews GBR 04:02:35 04:09:23 00:28:20 02:11:15 02:42:35 01:20:00
46 52 Marc Unger GER 04:05:04 04:15:08 00:28:03 02:12:11 02:43:14 01:21:50
47 43 Kit Walker GBR 04:07:15 04:14:47 00:26:28 02:11:24 02:40:51 01:26:24
48 41 Nicolas Quenette CAN 04:09:09 04:16:26 00:28:03 02:11:29 02:42:32 01:26:37

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 101 India Lee (KQ) GBR 04:10:24 04:22:15 00:26:43 02:15:53 02:45:37 01:24:47
2 104 Caroline Pohle * GER 04:12:52 04:22:46 00:26:09 02:17:23 02:46:32 01:26:20
3 105 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 04:14:41 04:24:01 00:26:35 02:18:06 02:47:42 01:26:59
4 102 Els Visser (KQ) NED 04:15:32 04:26:08 00:29:47 02:17:10 02:49:56 01:25:36
5 108 Kaidi Kivioja EST 04:15:56 04:24:50 00:28:59 02:18:37 02:50:36 01:25:20
6 109 Laura Madsen DEN 04:17:57 04:28:04 00:28:18 02:18:03 02:49:20 01:28:37
7 107 Marta Sanchez (KQ) ESP 04:17:58 04:26:38 00:26:49 02:20:31 02:50:20 01:27:38
8 110 Anna Bergsten SWE 04:17:59 04:26:08 00:30:40 02:19:25 02:53:05 01:24:54
9 112 Marta Lagownik POL 04:18:27 04:25:57 00:29:13 02:24:32 02:56:45 01:21:42
10 133 Lottie Lucas UAE 04:18:33 04:26:03 00:27:50 02:18:54 02:49:43 01:28:50
11 135 Leonie Konczalla GER 04:19:42 04:28:10 00:32:45 02:19:39 02:55:24 01:24:18
12 115 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 04:20:07 04:29:18 00:29:31 02:19:58 02:52:29 01:27:38
13 125 Charlene Clavel FRA 04:20:11 04:28:49 00:29:38 02:21:09 02:53:47 01:26:24
14 111 Margie Santimaria ITA 04:21:30 04:35:23 00:27:56 02:23:25 02:54:21 01:27:09
15 118 Jenny Jendryschik GER 04:23:25 04:31:28 00:30:08 02:21:32 02:54:41 01:28:44
16 113 Emma Bilham * SUI 04:23:30 04:31:05 00:28:27 02:23:57 02:55:25 01:28:05
17 119 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 04:23:39 04:32:02 00:33:17 02:20:03 02:56:21 01:27:18
18 114 Megan McDonald GBR 04:24:12 04:32:21 00:27:50 02:22:34 02:53:23 01:30:49
19 120 Raquel Rocha POR 04:25:07 04:33:04 00:27:54 02:22:20 02:53:14 01:31:53
20 117 Rebecca Robisch GER 04:25:55 04:38:12 00:28:53 02:27:46 02:59:40 01:26:15
21 128 Minttu Hukka FIN 04:28:19 04:36:36 00:31:18 02:25:34 02:59:53 01:28:26
22 122 Julie Iemmolo * FRA 04:28:38 04:37:12 00:27:31 02:22:57 02:53:28 01:35:10
23 127 Jonie Vanhoutte BEL 04:32:39 04:40:29 00:31:46 02:27:15 03:02:01 01:30:38
24 129 Margareta Bicanova SVK 04:35:25 04:46:40 00:29:12 02:37:06 03:09:18 01:26:07
25 121 Katharina Wolff GER 04:35:35 04:44:11 00:30:26 02:30:31 03:03:57 01:31:38
26 130 Shiva Leisner * DEN 04:38:33 04:49:59 00:32:26 02:26:06 03:01:33 01:37:00
27 124 Johanna Ahrens GER 04:39:48 04:48:06 00:29:26 02:30:13 03:02:39 01:37:09
28 132 Lilli Gelmini ITA 04:46:05 04:57:41 00:28:23 02:43:02 03:14:25 01:31:40
29 134 Joeanna Nielsen DEN 05:15:09 05:23:47 00:33:55 02:44:32 03:21:27 01:53:42

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kyle Smith: 23% (3-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 22% (4-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 15% (6-1)
  • Rico Bogen: 11% (8-1)
  • Kacper Stepniak: 7% (14-1)
  • Thomas Bishop: 6% (16-1)
  • Joshua Lewis: 4% (26-1)
  • Jan Stratmann: 3% (28-1)

Female Race Participants

  • India Lee: 39% (2-1)
  • Caroline Pohle: 24% (3-1)
  • Els Visser: 21% (4-1)
  • Laura Madsen: 5% (20-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 4% (23-1)
  • Kaidi Kivioja: 3% (28-1)

70.3 Mallorca 2024 – Analyzing Results

IM21 IRONMAN 70.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Nicolas Mann GER 00:22:29 (13) 02:09:09 (2) 01:12:17 (3) 03:49:19 -08:39 US$ 7,500
2 Jan Stratmann GER 00:22:04 (4) 02:09:45 (5) 01:12:34 (6) 03:49:27 -03:33 US$ 5,000
3 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:22:19 (8) 02:09:41 (4) 01:12:42 (7) 03:49:42 -03:30 US$ 3,750
4 Mathis Margirier FRA 00:22:15 (5) 02:08:25 (1) 01:15:36 (15) 03:51:26 03:49 US$ 3,000
5 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:22:27 (12) 02:09:18 (3) 01:15:08 (14) 03:52:15 -00:36 US$ 2,000
6 James Teagle GBR 00:23:07 (19) 02:15:08 (17) 01:09:36 (1) 03:52:44 -04:23 US$ 1,500
7 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:22:48 (17) 02:12:26 (6) 01:12:29 (4) 03:53:03 00:00 US$ 1,250
8 Paul Schuster GER 00:22:22 (9) 02:13:09 (9) 01:12:33 (5) 03:53:19 -06:51 US$ 1,000
9 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:21:57 (2) 02:13:31 (11) 01:13:58 (10) 03:54:20 -07:12  
10 Mathias Petersen DEN 00:22:24 (11) 02:12:36 (7) 01:15:45 (16) 03:56:22 -00:12  
11 George Goodwin GBR 00:23:12 (20) 02:14:54 (16) 01:13:45 (8) 03:56:48 00:08  
12 Jonathan Wayaffe BEL 00:23:36 (24) 02:14:24 (15) 01:13:50 (9) 03:57:16 01:06  
13 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:23:31 (22) 02:14:08 (13) 01:14:06 (11) 03:57:29 -04:53  
14 Christophe De Keyser BEL 00:22:16 (6) 02:13:07 (8) 01:19:49 (21) 04:00:10 03:21  
15 Marc Eggeling GER 00:22:34 (14) 02:15:11 (18) 01:17:50 (18) 04:01:15 -00:49  
16 Liam Lloyd GBR 00:23:25 (21) 02:14:23 (14) 01:18:25 (19) 04:01:29 00:37  
17 Patrick Lange GER 00:22:47 (16) 02:19:34 (19) 01:14:49 (13) 04:02:22 07:10  
18 Nick Thijs BEL     01:14:40 (12) 04:06:30 07:10  
19 Johannes Vogel GER 00:21:59 (3) 02:13:21 (10) 01:26:15 (32) 04:06:53 12:17  
20 Ernest Mantell USA 00:23:35 (23) 02:21:24 (21) 01:16:08 (17) 04:07:12 -01:26  
21 Corentin Chouvelon FRA 00:25:19 (29) 02:24:55 (24) 01:12:00 (2) 04:07:45 -05:37  
22 Albert Redolad Canalda ESP 00:25:18 (28) 02:24:44 (23) 01:19:22 (20) 04:15:28 04:54  
23 Rinel Pius EST 00:22:23 (10) 02:27:40 (27) 01:20:36 (22) 04:16:11 -04:17  
24 Albert Askengren SWE 00:25:26 (30) 02:23:33 (22) 01:21:47 (25) 04:16:24 -03:31  
25 Lukasz Lis POL 00:24:46 (26) 02:25:26 (25) 01:25:03 (31) 04:20:56 n/a  
26 Yannick Fischbach USA 00:27:07 (32) 02:26:57 (26) 01:21:19 (23) 04:21:39 08:55  
27 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 00:27:09 (33) 02:30:35 (28) 01:22:57 (27) 04:26:57 03:28  
28 Davide Verzella ITA 00:24:43 (25) 02:35:40 (30) 01:24:50 (30) 04:32:13 05:48  
29 Sebastian Guhr GER 00:32:13 (37) 02:32:17 (29) 01:24:42 (29) 04:35:53 05:58  
30 Jacob Deysher USA 00:27:58 (35) 02:38:54 (32) 01:22:24 (26) 04:36:38 n/a  
31 Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP 00:29:58 (36) 02:37:18 (31) 01:23:29 (28) 04:37:39 -07:56  
32 Bartosz Banach POL 00:27:05 (31) 02:58:49 (34) 01:21:31 (24) 04:53:35 43:21  
  Jannik Schaufler GER 00:21:55 (1) 02:13:32 (12)   DNF    
  Patrick Cometta SUI 00:24:49 (27) 02:19:37 (20)   DNF    
  Jan Sneberger CZE 00:27:56 (34) 02:41:12 (33)   DNF    
  Youri Keulen NED 00:22:17 (7)     DNF    
  Gustav Iden NOR 00:22:44 (15)     DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:22:53 (18)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:25:40 (9) 02:26:23 (2) 01:17:00 (1) 04:14:21 -02:53 US$ 7,500
2 Laura Philipp GER 00:25:35 (7) 02:23:57 (1) 01:19:31 (2) 04:14:36 00:05 US$ 5,000
3 Sara Svensk SWE 00:27:30 (13) 02:29:08 (4) 01:21:16 (5) 04:23:47 00:16 US$ 3,750
4 Bianca Bogen GER 00:24:17 (4) 02:31:50 (6) 01:24:37 (8) 04:26:28 n/a US$ 3,000
5 Lizzie Rayner GBR 00:25:15 (6) 02:31:34 (5) 01:24:07 (7) 04:26:31 -04:00 US$ 2,000
6 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:26:27 (11) 02:34:48 (10) 01:19:47 (3) 04:26:48 -04:17 US$ 1,500
7 Sif Bendix Madsen DEN 00:24:16 (2) 02:28:58 (3) 01:28:16 (15) 04:27:07 00:42 US$ 1,250
8 Luisa Iogna-Prat ITA 00:24:16 (2) 02:37:39 (14) 01:20:51 (4) 04:28:11 03:48 US$ 1,000
9 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:24:13 (1) 02:32:28 (8) 01:29:26 (16) 04:31:35 -06:35  
10 Stephanie Clutterbuck GBR 00:24:17 (4) 02:32:04 (7) 01:32:17 (18) 04:34:48 n/a  
11 Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:27:31 (14) 02:38:11 (15) 01:25:24 (11) 04:36:43 07:38  
12 Nikita Paskiewiez FRA 00:28:15 (18) 02:37:15 (12) 01:26:15 (12) 04:37:33 -02:18  
13 Sabrina Roth GER 00:25:40 (9) 02:38:11 (15) 01:27:59 (14) 04:37:50 n/a  
14 Heini Hartikainen FIN 00:30:24 (21) 02:37:26 (13) 01:24:56 (9) 04:39:03 03:49  
15 Hannah Arlom GER 00:27:32 (15) 02:42:41 (18) 01:27:52 (13) 04:44:10 02:58  
16 Carolin Meyer GER 00:27:38 (16) 02:35:23 (11) 01:35:34 (19) 04:44:42 07:13  
17 Elena Illeditsch GER 00:30:09 (20) 02:46:26 (20) 01:22:38 (6) 04:45:26 04:46  
18 Kristin Liepold GER 00:34:06 (23) 02:42:19 (17) 01:25:15 (10) 04:48:20 04:04  
19 Mena Suter SUI 00:28:14 (17) 02:44:57 (19) 01:31:09 (17) 04:51:25 n/a  
20 Annika Timm GER 00:30:54 (22) 02:48:44 (21) 01:41:44 (20) 05:08:06 -08:05  
  Franzi Reng GER 00:26:29 (12) 02:34:18 (9)   DNF    
  Melanie Baumann SUI 00:38:54 (24) 02:48:54 (22)   DNF    
  Margie Santimaria ITA 00:28:21 (19) 02:59:49 (23)   DNF    
  Laura Addie GBR 00:25:35 (7)     DNF    

Ironman Brasil 2024 (May 19th) – Seedings

2023 IM Brasil.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 08:50:37 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:43
2006 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:15:19 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:20:47
2007 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:21:09 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:40
2008 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:28:24 Fernanda Keller (BRA) 09:42:50
2009 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:39 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:10:15
2010 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:07:38 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:19:12
2011 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:12 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:07:49
2012 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:22:40 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:17:42
2013 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:01:32 Amanda Stevens (USA) 09:05:53
2014 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:07:54 Sara Gross (CAN) 08:56:35
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:53:44 Ariane Monticeli (BRA) 08:59:08
2016 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:46:10 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:54:10
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 07:40:23 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:52:00
2018 Jesper Svensson (SWE) 08:08:06 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 08:54:57
2019 Andy Potts (USA) 08:02:57 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 08:40:48
2022 Reinaldo Colucci (BRA) 07:48:27 Pamella Oliveira (BRA) 08:54:02
2023 Luciano Taccone (ARG) 07:55:37 Pamella Oliveira (BRA) 08:44:25

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Luciano Taccone ARG 00:45:23 04:21:01 02:44:20 07:55:37
2 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:45:25 04:20:47 02:49:56 08:00:43
3 Andre Lopes BRA 00:45:57 04:25:54 02:46:44 08:03:01

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:48:35 04:50:58 02:59:38 08:44:25
2 Mariana Andrade BRA 00:53:14 04:59:37 03:12:13 09:10:33
3 Alexandra Watt USA 00:59:33 05:09:45 03:12:03 09:28:42

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:40:23 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Swim overall 00:42:26 Luke McKenzie 2010-05-30
Bike overall 04:06:56 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Run overall 02:42:52 Brent McMahon 2016-05-29
Total female 08:40:48 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26
Swim female 00:45:48 Dede Griesbauer 2010-05-30
Bike female 04:43:48 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26
Run female 02:53:18 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Brasil is 22:05.

Race Adjustments for IM Brasil

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 26:07 02:15 13:34 09:03 37 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03
2007 19:37 00:14 12:04 06:26 40 22:52 02:19 12:49 07:45
2008 13:10 -06:08 17:02 01:35 45 19:38 -00:16 14:12 05:42
2009 22:14 00:15 14:30 06:51 39 20:17 00:02 14:17 05:59
2010 26:28 04:17 15:59 04:58 42 21:31 01:08 14:37 05:47
2011 25:42 n/a n/a n/a 29 22:13 01:12 14:59 06:02
2012 20:18 02:37 22:32 -04:57 32 21:56 01:27 16:15 04:14
2013 18:32 02:56 14:26 01:37 41 of 45 21:31 01:36 16:01 03:54
2014 26:58 00:48 21:53 04:22 34 of 40 22:07 01:29 16:43 03:56
2015 21:30 00:23 17:17 04:17 33 of 47 22:04 01:19 16:47 03:58
2016 18:16 -00:20 16:19 02:39 27 of 39 21:43 01:08 16:45 03:51
2017 25:40 04:10 14:29 07:17 35 of 47 22:03 01:22 16:32 04:09
2018 13:43 03:32 09:40 00:34 18 21:24 01:33 15:59 03:52
2019 28:45 02:41 18:01 07:55 23 of 27 21:56 01:39 16:08 04:10
2022 24:27 01:49 15:42 07:10 23 of 25 22:06 01:38 16:05 04:22
2023 21:57 02:32 10:35 08:44 20 of 27 22:05 01:42 15:43 04:40

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Brasil has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 07:55:07 08:27:58 00:46:13 04:14:42 05:05:54 02:49:13 48% +10% -42% (14)
2 1 Luciano Taccone ARG 07:56:00 08:16:31 00:46:35 04:17:19 05:08:53 02:47:07 100% +0% -0% (3)
3 4 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:00:01 08:41:48 00:45:56 04:14:22 05:05:18 02:54:43 19% +11% -71% (30)
4 3 Fernando Toldi BRA 08:01:40 08:23:11 00:46:19 04:19:47 05:11:05 02:50:35 63% +15% -22% (6)
5 7 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:19:58 08:53:42 00:46:26 04:36:43 05:28:09 02:51:49 56% +0% -44% (9)
6 5 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:22:59 08:48:26 00:46:58 04:35:52 05:27:50 02:55:09 62% +3% -35% (25)
7 8 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:42:45 09:39:19 00:50:54 04:33:23 05:29:17 03:13:28 3% +12% -86% (9)
8 9 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:14:27 09:48:31 00:55:32 04:58:07 05:58:38 03:15:49 52% +0% -48% (6)
  6 Rafael Mansano Pires BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 20 Pamella Oliveira BRA 08:49:29 09:21:25 00:49:14 04:48:56 05:43:09 03:06:20 53% +23% -24% (7)
2 23 Mariana Andrade BRA 09:10:41 09:38:23 00:55:11 04:52:20 05:52:31 03:18:10 53% +44% -3% (15)
3 22 Renee Kiley AUS 09:14:54 09:42:31 00:55:33 04:46:25 05:46:58 03:27:56 55% +10% -34% (19)
4 25 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:21:12 09:59:18 00:55:03 05:01:55 06:01:58 03:19:14 26% +0% -74% (5)
5 24 Bruna Stolf BRA 09:47:58 10:30:03 00:53:52 05:12:33 06:11:25 03:36:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 21 Fernanda Penkal BRA 10:12:51 10:55:05 01:10:06 05:07:52 06:22:58 03:49:53 55% +0% -45% (2)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Luciano Taccone: 45% (1-1)
  • Reinaldo Colucci: 35% (2-1)
  • Fernando Toldi: 12% (8-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 6% (16-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Pamella Oliveira: 70% (1-1)
  • Mariana Andrade: 24% (3-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 4% (22-1)
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close