Ironman Hawaii 2016 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

With all 2016 results this year was pretty typical for Kona. The swim was about three minutes quicker than normal – the ocean was relatively flat and big front groups stayed together for the men and women. As usual the bike and especially the run were slow compared to other courses. Last year the run was very hot and contributed to a high DNF rate of 32%. The run conditions were still tough this year, but the times were a bit faster and the DNF rate at 20% a bit lower.

There were two course records this year: Daniela Ryf posted a new overall record (beating Rinny’s time from 2013), and Patrick Lange posted a new run course record (beating the old Mark Allen time form 1989).

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:48:02 04:29:00 02:45:34 08:06:30 -06:48 US$ 120000
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:27 04:23:55 02:49:03 08:10:02 -10:26 US$ 60000
3 Patrick Lange GER 00:48:57 04:37:49 02:39:45 08:11:14 -17:25 US$ 40000
4 Ben Hoffman USA 00:48:55 04:28:06 02:51:45 08:13:00 -26:40 US$ 22500
5 Andi Boecherer GER 00:48:10 04:28:07 02:52:05 08:13:25 -18:51 US$ 19000
6 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:48:12 04:29:10 02:55:01 08:16:20 -24:15 US$ 16000
7 Boris Stein GER 00:54:10 04:23:04 02:55:19 08:16:56 -18:59 US$ 14000
8 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:53:58 04:32:37 02:48:44 08:20:30 -11:45 US$ 12500
9 Ivan Rana ESP 00:48:52 04:38:13 02:50:17 08:21:51 -09:47 US$ 11000
10 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:48:49 04:35:33 02:53:21 08:21:59 -08:54 US$ 10000
11 Andy Potts USA 00:48:02 04:35:46 02:56:56 08:25:35 -03:51
12 Matthew Russell USA 00:54:02 04:33:08 02:54:24 08:25:52 -25:27
13 David McNamee GBR 00:48:06 04:45:36 02:49:56 08:28:05 -04:28
14 Marko Albert EST 00:48:04 04:33:33 03:02:53 08:28:20 -12:34
15 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:53:55 04:35:02 02:55:47 08:29:11 -04:35
16 Jesse Thomas USA 00:52:30 04:34:13 02:57:28 08:29:40 01:25
17 David Plese SLO 00:52:33 04:31:05 03:02:59 08:32:05 -15:27
18 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:52:19 04:33:47 03:04:18 08:34:50 -04:04
19 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:48:57 04:48:11 02:53:14 08:35:27 00:07
20 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:50:46 04:48:25 02:53:13 08:36:58 01:25
21 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:48:59 04:37:41 03:05:02 08:37:26 -00:40
22 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:54:13 04:33:22 03:04:41 08:38:00 -10:05
23 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:48:05 04:41:44 03:05:43 08:39:58 -02:20
24 David Dellow AUS 00:48:58 04:38:36 03:08:16 08:40:24 08:35
25 Stefan Schmid GER 00:53:52 04:39:42 03:01:26 08:40:40 -02:56
26 James Cunnama ZAF 00:48:52 04:38:33 03:10:24 08:42:03 01:35
27 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:48:56 04:30:48 03:18:18 08:42:25 13:04
28 Timo Bracht GER 00:50:06 04:48:40 03:00:45 08:43:37 12:59
29 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:56:41 04:26:35 03:17:01 08:44:49 07:03
30 Brent McMahon CAN 00:48:06 04:38:49 03:14:49 08:45:45 26:13
31 Christian Kramer GER 00:48:49 04:37:40 03:15:19 08:47:02 03:01
32 Michael Weiss AUT 00:54:03 04:25:51 03:24:21 08:49:54 16:20
33 Mauro Baertsch SUI 00:54:07 04:46:34 03:08:30 08:54:16 -03:42
34 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:57:02 04:52:20 03:01:59 08:56:08 09:08
35 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:48:56 04:27:55 03:36:26 08:57:35 16:47
36 Callum Millward NZL 00:52:30 04:53:24 03:15:43 09:06:35 33:31
37 Jordan Rapp USA 00:52:34 04:35:03 03:35:13 09:07:49 32:22
38 Trevor Wurtele CAN 00:53:36 04:38:40 03:32:59 09:09:30 17:52
39 Bertrand Billard FRA 00:52:22 04:53:00 03:27:47 09:18:43 19:54
40 Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:48:00 05:00:47 03:31:25 09:24:18 28:01
41 Joe Skipper GBR 00:54:11 04:49:58 03:34:14 09:25:07 47:31
42 Will Clarke GBR 00:52:26 04:56:18 03:31:52 09:25:07 48:58
43 Fabio Carvalho BRA 00:50:45 05:13:33 04:09:43 10:21:43 1:28:59
Terenzo Bozzone NZL 00:48:42 04:32:49 DNF
Igor Amorelli BRA 00:48:08 04:34:44 DNF
Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:52:17 04:34:37 DNF
Pedro Gomes POR 00:52:28 04:39:08 DNF
Andreas Raelert GER 00:48:46 04:46:07 DNF
Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:50:07 04:48:20 DNF
Jan Van Berkel SUI 00:50:55 04:48:25 DNF
Markus Thomschke GER 00:56:43 04:48:56 DNF
Per Bittner GER 00:52:26 05:02:04 DNF
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:52:29 05:09:09 DNF
Kevin Collington USA 00:50:12 05:41:16 DNF
Paul Matthews AUS 00:48:03 DNF
Tim Don GBR 00:48:15 DNF
Tim Reed AUS 00:49:03 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:52:50 04:52:26 02:56:51 08:46:46 -14:48 US$ 120000
2 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:56:44 05:10:54 02:58:20 09:10:30 -00:41 US$ 60000
3 Heather Jackson USA 00:58:56 05:00:31 03:07:48 09:11:32 -13:58 US$ 40000
4 Anja Beranek GER 00:52:51 05:00:42 03:16:35 09:14:26 -11:57 US$ 22500
5 Kaisa Lehtonen FIN 00:58:55 05:08:54 03:03:16 09:15:40 -08:01 US$ 19000
6 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:52:53 05:09:05 03:12:27 09:19:05 -11:02 US$ 16000
7 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:02:42 05:07:29 03:07:04 09:22:31 -16:06 US$ 14000
8 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:02:04 05:09:46 03:06:42 09:22:59 -15:22 US$ 12500
9 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:01:57 05:06:01 03:12:15 09:25:57 02:01 US$ 11000
10 Carrie Lester AUS 00:56:40 05:10:50 03:15:55 09:28:17 -04:44 US$ 10000
11 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:52:50 05:13:05 03:20:42 09:31:15 06:01
12 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:56:43 05:11:23 03:19:46 09:32:51 -04:01
13 Linsey Corbin USA 01:01:52 05:11:50 03:14:31 09:33:51 07:20
14 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:52:49 05:07:30 03:33:42 09:38:52 13:32
15 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:58:58 05:13:54 03:24:56 09:42:34 02:26
16 Lisa Roberts USA 01:05:04 05:25:50 03:06:35 09:43:11 03:35
17 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:01:49 05:15:21 03:21:25 09:44:03 -08:46
18 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:58:22 05:22:22 03:18:28 09:44:36 09:41
19 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 01:01:52 05:22:24 03:16:56 09:46:49 -01:20
20 Jodie Robertson USA 01:05:09 05:23:45 03:13:19 09:48:20 12:25
21 Tine Holst DEN 01:05:12 05:22:12 03:16:15 09:48:43 -15:14
22 Jodie Swallow GBR 00:52:47 05:09:05 03:42:56 09:49:22 29:16
23 Alicia Kaye USA 00:52:49 05:12:54 03:40:30 09:51:25 03:21
24 Laurel Wassner USA 00:52:52 05:29:15 03:24:17 09:52:08 -02:01
25 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:59:05 05:17:46 03:34:52 09:56:31 22:54
26 Kristin Moeller GER 01:05:13 05:49:30 02:58:45 09:58:25 12:40
27 Verena Walter GER 01:01:57 05:20:15 03:33:09 10:01:01 02:00
28 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:01:59 05:29:11 03:25:21 10:03:22 07:20
29 Leanda Cave GBR 00:52:47 05:18:34 03:49:59 10:06:44 33:50
30 Ariane Monticeli BRA 01:04:32 05:25:20 03:33:04 10:09:15 17:51
31 Katja Konschak GER 00:52:55 05:35:59 03:39:29 10:15:52 13:56
32 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:58:09 05:41:14 03:32:03 10:17:50 13:23
33 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:02:48 05:25:31 03:45:11 10:18:46 25:06
34 Natascha Badmann SUI 01:05:13 05:22:25 03:44:06 10:20:00 36:01
35 Meredith Kessler USA 00:52:46 05:07:45 04:19:32 10:25:17 59:40
36 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:58:58 05:16:16 04:14:08 10:34:26 53:47
Annabel Luxford AUS 00:52:48 05:06:46 DNF
Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:58:54 05:05:21 DNF
Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:58:51 05:09:10 DNF
Tine Deckers BEL 00:59:01 05:09:06 DNF
Julia Gajer GER 00:52:59 05:19:50 DNF
Susie Cheetham GBR 00:58:12 DNF
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close