Skip to content

70.3 Boulder 2024 (June 8th) – Seedings

IM703Boulder secondary large.Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Joe Gambles (AUS) 03:42:13 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:07:37
2015 Callum Millward (NZL) 03:46:47 Alicia Kaye (USA) 04:13:10
2016 Joe Gambles (AUS) 03:41:37 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:11:43
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 03:41:32 Jeanni Metzler (ZAF) 04:07:54
2018 Callum Millward (NZL) 03:47:04 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:03:57
2019 Chris Leiferman (USA) 03:44:32 Skye Moench (USA) 04:09:42
2021 Sam Long (USA) 03:37:34 Emma Pallant-Browne (GBR) 03:59:53
2022 Matthew Sharpe (CAN) 03:49:55 Rach McBride (CAN) 04:12:52
2023 Sam Long (USA) 03:33:22 Taylor Knibb (USA) 03:56:33

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sam Long USA 00:25:47 01:53:10 01:11:49 03:33:22
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:25:50 01:56:59 01:12:41 03:38:12
3 Chris Leiferman USA 00:25:48 01:56:49 01:12:45 03:38:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Taylor Knibb USA 00:24:52 02:06:07 01:22:23 03:56:33
2 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:41 02:11:05 01:23:33 04:04:38
3 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:26:59 02:14:56 01:20:27 04:05:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:33:22 Sam Long 2023-06-10
Swim overall 00:23:06 James Seear 2014-06-15
Bike overall 01:53:10 Sam Long 2023-06-10
Run overall 01:09:26 Tomas Rodriguez Hernandez 2023-06-10
Total female 03:56:33 Taylor Knibb 2023-06-10
Swim female 00:23:59 Jodie Cunnama 2014-06-15
Bike female 02:06:07 Taylor Knibb 2023-06-10
Run female 01:16:50 Tamara Jewett 2021-08-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Boulder is 08:08.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Boulder

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 11:55 00:58 09:32 00:47 27 of 31 11:55 00:58 09:32 00:47
2015 06:10 00:26 09:28 -01:42 35 of 39 09:03 00:42 09:30 -00:27
2016 09:07 -00:42 16:29 -02:06 48 of 52 09:04 00:13 11:50 -01:00
2017 09:59 -00:47 17:02 -01:22 44 of 53 09:18 -00:01 13:08 -01:06
2018 06:16 00:13 12:26 -03:53 42 of 46 08:42 00:01 12:59 -01:39
2019 04:42 -01:04 09:58 -02:21 45 of 53 08:02 -00:09 12:29 -01:46
2021 09:50 -00:53 12:03 00:47 51 of 56 08:17 -00:15 12:25 -01:24
2022 03:32 -01:14 11:08 -02:16 35 of 39 07:42 -00:23 12:16 -01:31
2023 11:40 -00:06 13:08 01:11 50 of 56 08:08 -00:21 12:22 -01:12

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 Boulder has 2m+2f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Chris Leiferman USA 03:43:30 03:52:39 00:26:21 01:58:39 02:28:00 01:15:30
2 3 Trevor Foley (TQ) USA 03:44:06 03:51:16 00:28:09 01:57:26 02:28:35 01:15:31
3 8 Sam Appleton AUS 03:44:51 03:52:13 00:24:03 02:00:36 02:27:40 01:17:11
4 1 Matt Hanson (TQ) USA 03:46:29 03:53:25 00:25:58 02:03:18 02:32:16 01:14:13
5 5 Matthew Sharpe (TQ) CAN 03:46:31 03:56:07 00:23:54 02:02:28 02:29:23 01:17:08
6 9 Nicholas Quenet (TQ) ZAF 03:46:39 03:55:38 00:23:17 02:01:58 02:28:15 01:18:24
7 4 Tomas Rodriguez Hernandez (TQ) MEX 03:47:45 03:59:54 00:24:53 02:04:51 02:32:44 01:15:01
8 10 Justin Metzler USA 03:49:42 03:58:03 00:25:01 02:02:34 02:30:35 01:19:07
9 14 Jason Pohl CAN 03:50:04 04:07:11 00:26:40 02:02:17 02:31:57 01:18:07
10 13 Robbie Deckard USA 03:50:24 04:01:05 00:26:31 02:02:56 02:32:27 01:17:57
11 18 Marty Andrie (TQ) USA 03:50:32 04:00:42 00:25:05 02:04:49 02:32:54 01:17:38
12 6 Andre Lopes (TQ) BRA 03:50:51 03:58:31 00:25:35 02:02:54 02:31:28 01:19:23
13 34 Miguel Mattox USA 03:51:34 03:59:12 00:25:07 02:03:09 02:31:16 01:20:18
14 11 Cameron Wurf AUS 03:51:45 03:58:03 00:26:10 02:01:15 02:30:24 01:21:21
15 15 Sam Osborne (TQ) NZL 03:52:44 04:01:05 00:25:01 02:04:18 02:32:18 01:20:26
16 7 Colin Szuch (TQ) USA 03:52:45 04:01:03 00:26:19 02:03:24 02:32:42 01:20:03
17 23 Adam Feigh USA 03:53:14 04:04:50 00:26:36 02:02:07 02:31:44 01:21:30
18 71 Josiah Middaugh USA 03:54:01 04:00:26 00:28:44 02:02:26 02:34:10 01:19:51
19 26 Danilo Pimentel BRA 03:54:38 04:02:05 00:24:57 02:03:58 02:31:54 01:22:44
20 25 Benjamin Deal USA 03:55:19 04:02:51 00:26:12 02:06:03 02:35:15 01:20:04
21 19 Eduardo Perez Sandi Garcia (TQ) MEX 03:55:38 04:02:47 00:27:50 02:08:17 02:39:07 01:16:31
22 22 Devin Volk USA 03:55:47 04:03:45 00:27:08 02:05:48 02:35:57 01:19:50
23 21 Nicholas Chase USA 03:56:04 04:03:03 00:26:07 02:03:56 02:33:03 01:23:01
24 78 Lukas Stahl GER 03:56:18 04:02:53 00:28:18 02:07:44 02:39:02 01:17:16
25 28 Kennett Peterson USA 03:56:30 04:07:04 00:27:26 01:58:54 02:29:20 01:27:10
26 77 Connor Weaver USA 03:56:51 04:04:58 00:27:34 02:13:48 02:44:22 01:12:29
27 50 Tom Robey USA 03:57:09 04:03:45 00:27:07 02:07:00 02:37:07 01:20:02
28 29 Nicholas Scott CAN 03:58:04 04:06:14 00:28:57 02:05:56 02:37:54 01:20:10
29 31 Greg Harper USA 03:58:53 04:05:43 00:23:58 02:08:54 02:35:52 01:23:01
30 24 Robby Webster USA 03:59:01 04:07:55 00:27:58 02:09:04 02:40:01 01:19:00
31 30 Jose Cordova Perez MEX 04:00:11 04:06:56 00:26:27 02:13:42 02:43:09 01:17:02
32 32 Steven Zawaski USA 04:00:13 04:10:57 00:26:51 02:07:30 02:37:20 01:22:53
33 53 Blair Fullarton-loggie GBR 04:00:16 04:09:26 00:28:20 02:08:09 02:39:28 01:20:48
34 27 Nicolas Saez CHI 04:01:27 04:10:01 00:26:26 02:04:29 02:33:54 01:27:33
35 35 Travis Wood USA 04:01:37 04:10:27 00:27:37 02:04:20 02:34:58 01:26:39
36 45 Matthew Guenter USA 04:02:25 04:09:22 00:24:51 02:10:09 02:38:00 01:24:25
37 33 Emmett Gross USA 04:02:34 04:11:15 00:34:46 02:03:58 02:41:44 01:20:50
38 75 John Reed USA 04:02:43 04:09:27 00:26:10 02:11:48 02:40:58 01:21:45
39 46 Yu Hsiao TWN 04:03:57 04:11:39 00:29:27 02:08:51 02:41:18 01:22:39
40 56 Alejandro Guzman Medina COL 04:04:15 04:10:39 00:28:47 02:05:33 02:37:19 01:26:56
41 39 Rodrigo Acevedo COL 04:04:26 04:13:00 00:29:07 02:06:18 02:38:25 01:26:01
42 37 Todd Suttor USA 04:04:42 04:11:13 00:26:28 02:06:52 02:36:21 01:28:21
43 36 Branden Scheel USA 04:07:05 04:19:06 00:30:49 02:10:55 02:44:43 01:22:22
44 51 Ryan Sedivec USA 04:07:54 04:14:59 00:29:42 02:09:12 02:41:54 01:26:00
45 76 Anthony Didion USA 04:08:02 04:14:57 00:30:22 02:12:03 02:45:25 01:22:37
46 38 Jonathan Fecik USA 04:08:16 04:18:52 00:28:32 02:07:52 02:39:24 01:28:52
47 40 Braxton Bokos USA 04:09:58 04:26:50 00:23:59 02:03:31 02:30:29 01:39:29
48 48 Jacob Burgener USA 04:10:32 04:17:33 00:26:55 02:11:33 02:41:28 01:29:04
49 42 Yang Pan USA 04:11:18 04:18:49 00:30:27 02:12:29 02:45:56 01:25:22
50 41 Kevin Bishop USA 04:11:45 04:20:41 00:27:10 02:14:13 02:44:23 01:27:22
51 65 Jaron Piercy CAN 04:12:51 04:19:54 00:28:47 02:11:13 02:42:59 01:29:52
52 43 Benjamin Ford USA 04:13:15 04:20:08 00:25:55 02:10:33 02:39:28 01:33:47
53 47 Levente Lukacs HUN 04:13:25 04:21:15 00:24:59 02:13:05 02:41:04 01:32:21
54 61 Thomas Inigo USA 04:14:20 04:22:07 00:29:38 02:15:48 02:48:25 01:25:55
55 44 Kyle Warrick USA 04:17:39 04:28:16 00:29:02 02:15:20 02:47:22 01:30:17
56 49 Max Kohll USA 04:18:31 04:27:27 00:31:34 02:19:12 02:53:46 01:24:45
57 52 Steven Parker USA 04:18:40 04:28:56 00:29:11 02:23:08 02:55:19 01:23:21
58 60 Jake Bamforth USA 04:21:20 04:28:51 00:26:54 02:17:16 02:47:11 01:34:09
59 63 Zach Aldrich USA 04:21:26 04:28:43 00:30:26 02:21:47 02:55:12 01:26:14
60 67 Brian Folts USA 04:25:11 04:34:42 00:32:30 02:21:13 02:56:43 01:28:28
61 73 Anthony Aguilera USA 04:27:36 04:35:03 00:32:35 02:16:36 02:52:10 01:35:26
62 68 Jacob Deysher USA 04:29:06 04:36:36 00:31:16 02:27:26 03:01:42 01:27:24
63 62 Denis Pyryev USA 04:30:15 04:46:17 00:26:27 02:15:59 02:45:27 01:44:48
64 55 Roee Zoarets ISR 04:34:57 04:42:47 00:26:17 02:26:47 02:56:03 01:38:54
65 64 David Guenthardt USA 04:59:21 05:07:41 00:34:28 02:51:35 03:29:04 01:30:17
  54 Bryce Williams USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  66 Zachary Harner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  69 Benjamin Randall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  70 Erik Mahoney USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  72 Connor Ford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  74 Chase McQueen USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  79 Brad Bischoff USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Ellie Salthouse (TQ) AUS 04:09:38 04:18:35 00:26:45 02:15:01 02:44:45 01:24:53
2 1 Lesley Smith (TQ) USA 04:16:08 04:25:39 00:28:42 02:18:52 02:50:33 01:25:35
3 5 Jodie Stimpson GBR 04:18:07 04:25:17 00:26:26 02:17:42 02:47:09 01:30:58
4 16 Sif Bendix Madsen (TQ) DEN 04:19:24 04:26:39 00:26:59 02:15:34 02:45:32 01:33:52
5 3 Batya Beard USA 04:21:47 04:31:13 00:30:58 02:21:53 02:55:51 01:25:56
6 8 Nicole Falcaro USA 04:23:54 04:36:14 00:31:45 02:20:19 02:55:04 01:28:50
7 11 Alycia Hill USA 04:24:14 04:34:00 00:30:18 02:24:39 02:57:56 01:26:18
8 9 Samantha Kingsford NZL 04:24:52 04:36:11 00:28:28 02:21:10 02:52:38 01:32:14
9 12 Tyler Hudacek USA 04:25:33 04:36:58 00:31:19 02:23:03 02:57:22 01:28:11
10 4 Erin Schenkels * CAN 04:26:01 04:35:19 00:32:21 02:20:31 02:55:52 01:30:09
11 32 Ansley Queen USA 04:27:47 04:35:15 00:31:39 02:26:08 03:00:47 01:27:00
12 18 Simone Mitchell GBR 04:28:43 04:36:31 00:29:42 02:23:03 02:55:45 01:32:58
13 10 Rachel Olson (TQ) USA 04:29:12 04:38:37 00:26:39 02:23:28 02:53:07 01:36:05
14 13 Fiona Moriarty (TQ) IRL 04:33:31 04:41:22 00:31:46 02:23:20 02:58:06 01:35:25
15 14 Arlette Mariana Gonzalez Hurtado MEX 04:34:39 04:45:41 00:32:44 02:30:27 03:06:12 01:28:27
16 15 Kayla Bowker USA 04:35:32 04:43:19 00:32:14 02:28:06 03:03:20 01:32:12
17 27 Alayna Szuch USA 04:42:40 04:51:54 00:35:59 02:29:08 03:08:07 01:34:33
18 21 Angharad Llewellyn NZL 04:43:50 04:53:31 00:28:54 02:33:30 03:05:23 01:38:27
19 17 Olivia Dietzel USA 04:44:01 04:55:01 00:34:54 02:34:05 03:11:59 01:32:02
20 30 Pietra Picolo Meneghini BRA 04:45:00 04:53:30 00:35:18 02:24:07 03:02:24 01:42:36
21 29 Christine Massey USA 04:47:25 05:00:28 00:31:46 02:29:18 03:04:04 01:43:21
22 20 Gabrielle Suver USA 04:48:37 04:56:39 00:33:39 02:36:25 03:13:05 01:35:32
23 24 Anna Guzman USA 04:49:04 04:57:07 00:35:11 02:34:04 03:12:15 01:36:49
24 28 Freya Mckinley USA 04:52:18 05:00:27 00:29:30 02:36:01 03:08:31 01:43:47
25 25 Nicole Levenson USA 04:54:44 05:02:58 00:34:53 02:33:00 03:10:53 01:43:51
26 19 Melanie Baumann SUI 04:59:59 05:11:37 00:40:32 02:32:44 03:16:16 01:43:43
27 26 Liz Licea USA 05:03:54 05:12:22 00:39:25 02:34:47 03:17:11 01:46:43
28 23 Meghan Dirito USA 05:14:40 05:23:26 00:31:47 02:46:15 03:21:02 01:53:38
  31 Erika Ackerlund USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  33 Valerie Barthelemy BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  34 Kayla Pokorny USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Trevor Foley: 23% (3-1)
  • Chris Leiferman: 18% (4-1)
  • Tomas Rodriguez Hernandez: 16% (5-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 15% (6-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 14% (6-1)
  • Matthew Sharpe: 6% (16-1)
  • Sam Osborne: 2% (45-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ellie Salthouse: >60% (1-1)
  • Lesley Smith: 11% (8-1)
  • Jodie Stimpson: 4% (22-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close