70.3 Cozumel (Sept 27th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

World Championship slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro slots for the 2021 70.3 World Championships. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)


Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)

Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)

Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)


Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close