70.3 Dubai 2021 (March 12th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:34:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:09
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:42:21 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:40
2018 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:35:30 Anne Haug (GER) 04:00:25
2019 Adam Bowden (GBR) 03:40:11 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:00:04
2020 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 03:33:44 Imogen Simmonds (SUI) 03:58:36

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:26:01 01:52:34 01:10:51 03:33:44
2 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:22:46 01:55:59 01:12:17 03:35:08
3 Adam Bowden GBR 00:22:43 01:57:08 01:12:13 03:36:30

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:25:40 02:06:58 01:21:09 03:58:36
2 Danielle Lewis USA 00:32:09 02:09:14 01:19:20 04:05:26
3 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:24:44 02:09:24 01:27:11 04:06:31

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:33:44 Bart Aernouts 2020-02-07
Swim overall 00:22:35 Ilya Prasolov 2020-02-07
Swim overall 00:22:35 Johann Ackermann 2018-02-02
Bike overall 01:52:34 Bart Aernouts 2020-02-07
Run overall 01:08:22 Andreas Schilling 2020-02-07
Total female 03:58:36 Imogen Simmonds 2020-02-07
Swim female 00:23:56 Holly Lawrence 2018-02-02
Bike female 02:06:58 Imogen Simmonds 2020-02-07
Run female 01:14:11 Anne Haug 2018-02-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Dubai is 15:11.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Dubai

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 13:24 -00:40 14:26 03:16 41 of 46 13:24 -00:40 14:26 03:16
2018 12:52 00:48 10:43 02:07 41 of 44 13:08 00:04 12:35 02:41
2019 13:52 n/a n/a n/a 29 13:23 00:04 12:35 02:41
2020 20:37 00:48 20:25 01:35 36 of 42 15:11 00:18 15:12 02:19

Slots and Prize Money

70.3 Dubai has 1m+1f Pro slot(s) for70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 15.000 US$, paying 5 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:39:27 03:52:55 00:23:54 01:57:51 02:25:15 01:14:12 9
2 3 Maurice Clavel GER 03:41:05 03:54:49 00:23:58 01:58:07 02:25:35 01:15:30 (19)
3 2 Ruedi Wild SUI 03:41:37 03:55:52 00:24:13 02:00:22 02:28:05 01:13:32 28
4 8 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:42:31 03:56:47 00:27:17 01:57:56 02:28:43 01:13:48 36
5 32 Andi Boecherer GER 03:42:34 03:58:18 00:24:24 01:57:47 02:25:41 01:16:53 (47)
6 53 Ilya Prasolov RUS 03:42:51 03:59:20 00:24:53 02:00:27 02:28:51 01:14:00 (56)
7 4 Matt Trautman ZAF 03:42:52 03:56:24 00:25:19 02:00:59 02:29:48 01:13:04 32
8 10 Ruben Zepuntke GER 03:43:01 03:58:14 00:24:47 01:52:35 02:20:52 01:22:09 (47)
9 49 Philipp Bahlke GER 03:43:29 03:56:28 00:23:42 02:00:51 02:28:03 01:15:26 (35)
10 45 Jan Stratmann GER 03:43:57 03:58:40 00:23:28 02:00:46 02:27:44 01:16:13 51
11 6 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 03:45:16 03:59:05 00:23:51 02:02:44 02:30:05 01:15:11 54
12 9 Antony Costes FRA 03:45:55 04:02:23 00:24:28 01:59:16 02:27:15 01:18:40 77
13 34 David Plese SLO 03:45:55 04:02:45 00:26:00 02:01:26 02:30:57 01:14:58 81
14 5 Filipe Azevedo * POR 03:45:58 04:02:38 00:23:42 02:03:38 02:30:50 01:15:08 (80)
15 25 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 03:47:20 04:04:13 00:24:48 02:01:44 02:30:02 01:17:18 87
16 20 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 03:47:40 04:02:18 00:24:01 02:01:42 02:29:13 01:18:27 (74)
17 30 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 03:47:41 04:00:55 00:26:52 02:01:54 02:32:15 01:15:26 (66)
18 28 Aleksey Kalistratov RUS 03:48:01 04:01:26 00:25:25 02:05:15 02:34:10 01:13:51 (70)
19 55 Milosz Sowinski POL 03:49:12 04:07:23 00:24:39 02:03:23 02:31:32 01:17:40 (105)
20 37 Domenico Passuello ITA 03:49:42 04:03:53 00:26:44 02:01:16 02:31:30 01:18:12 (85)
21 36 Kevin Maurel FRA 03:49:51 04:08:22 00:24:44 02:03:11 02:31:25 01:18:26 115
22 19 Jesper Svensson SWE 03:49:57 04:09:58 00:23:31 02:02:30 02:29:31 01:20:26 122
23 43 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 03:50:10 04:03:56 00:27:51 02:02:11 02:33:33 01:16:37 85
24 52 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 03:50:29 04:06:18 unrated unrated unrated unrated (102)
25 23 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 03:50:37 04:05:32 00:24:17 02:07:33 02:35:20 01:15:17 (97)
26 63 Antoine Mechin FRA 03:50:44 04:06:05 00:26:43 02:06:47 02:37:00 01:13:44 100
27 16 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:50:55 04:04:43 00:28:01 01:59:51 02:31:22 01:19:33 (92)
28 44 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 03:51:01 04:04:42 00:26:47 01:59:00 02:29:17 01:21:44 (91)
29 33 Franck Guyon FRA 03:52:32 04:06:02 00:28:02 02:07:06 02:38:39 01:13:53 (100)
30 7 Eric Watson BRN 03:52:57 04:12:01 00:23:22 02:08:01 02:34:53 01:18:04 (133)
31 40 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 03:52:58 04:09:15 00:27:31 02:00:09 02:31:10 01:21:48 (119)
32 21 Jan van Berkel SUI 03:53:05 04:09:20 00:25:05 02:04:06 02:32:40 01:20:25 (119)
33 60 Tomasz Szala POL 03:53:06 04:08:12 00:25:47 02:02:51 02:32:09 01:20:57 112
34 22 Emmanuel Lejeune BEL 03:53:27 04:07:01 00:26:29 02:09:23 02:39:22 01:14:05 (103)
35 46 Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL 03:54:07 04:07:55 00:27:22 02:07:04 02:37:57 01:16:10 (109)
36 58 Joao Ferreira POR 03:55:00 04:09:05 00:25:39 02:07:59 02:37:09 01:17:51 (119)
37 24 Kevin Portmann FRA 03:55:49 04:10:11 00:27:30 02:02:42 02:33:41 01:22:08 (124)
38 18 Tristan Olij NED 03:56:21 04:10:05 00:25:56 02:08:12 02:37:38 01:18:43 (123)
39 17 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 03:57:04 04:14:02 00:26:41 02:04:06 02:34:17 01:22:47 (140)
40 12 Ivan Rana ESP 03:57:05 04:10:56 00:24:18 02:10:19 02:38:07 01:18:58 (125)
41 50 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 03:58:10 04:12:20 00:26:35 02:08:47 02:38:51 01:19:19 134
42 54 Kacper Adam POL 03:58:50 04:13:31 00:25:49 02:06:04 02:35:22 01:23:28 (137)
43 56 Seppe Odeyn BEL 03:59:29 04:14:09 00:29:02 01:51:23 02:23:55 01:35:34 141
44 47 Till Schramm GER 04:01:49 04:16:26 00:27:58 02:08:43 02:40:11 01:21:38 (152)
45 26 Robert De Korte NED 04:02:28 04:17:11 00:28:04 02:10:48 02:42:22 01:20:06 (156)
  61 Christian Altstadt GER 04:05:45 unrated 00:28:29 02:08:55 02:40:54 01:24:51 (n/a)
47 29 Pawel Miziarski POL 04:06:06 04:22:30 00:27:21 02:09:08 02:39:59 01:26:07 (165)
48 42 Robert Czysz POL 04:08:11 04:22:36 00:25:56 02:13:34 02:43:00 01:25:11 (165)
49 48 David Jilek CZE 04:12:33 04:27:21 00:29:15 02:13:45 02:46:29 01:26:04 (171)
50 51 Petr Vabrousek CZE 04:13:20 04:28:09 00:29:03 02:14:31 02:47:04 01:26:16 (171)
  15 Andreas Jung GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  27 Pavel Wohl CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  31 Vasily Permitin RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  35 Strahinja Trakic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  38 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  39 Javier Perez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  41 Ryan Christian AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  57 Silvan Bruhin SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  59 Maxim Chane FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  62 Arnaud Margot SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 71 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 03:56:42 04:10:50 00:25:36 02:06:23 02:35:29 01:21:13 (1)
2 73 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:04:21 04:20:11 00:26:24 02:11:37 02:41:31 01:22:50 (6)
3 75 Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE 04:08:00 04:24:14 00:28:50 02:12:53 02:45:12 01:22:48 17
4 86 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:11:23 04:26:45 00:27:07 02:18:31 02:49:08 01:22:15 25
5 74 Leanne Fanoy NED 04:16:58 04:34:45 00:29:35 02:20:41 02:53:46 01:23:12 53
6 82 Anne Reischmann GER 04:19:32 04:34:38 00:30:14 02:17:29 02:51:13 01:28:19 (53)
7 76 Ewa Komander POL 04:23:49 04:40:11 00:29:14 02:19:19 02:52:03 01:31:46 75
8 72 Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED 04:26:28 04:42:00 00:31:27 02:21:42 02:56:39 01:29:49 (81)
9 80 Laura Mathews USA 04:26:35 04:42:51 00:28:49 02:19:38 02:51:58 01:34:37 (82)
10 83 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:28:26 04:45:21 00:33:48 02:21:41 02:58:59 01:29:27 (88)
11 81 Melanie Baumann SUI 04:36:12 04:54:08 00:36:02 02:24:53 03:04:26 01:31:46 (98)
12 85 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:38:26 04:54:43 00:27:10 02:26:30 02:57:10 01:41:16 (100)
  77 Elena Danilova RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  78 Simone Mitchell (KQ) GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  79 Kseniia Levkovska AZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
  84 Diede Diederiks NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Pieter Heemeryck: 46% (1-1)
  • Maurice Clavel: 16% (5-1)
  • Ruben Zepuntke: 10% (9-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 8% (12-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 7% (14-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 5% (20-1)
  • Kevin Maurel: 4% (25-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 70% (1-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 24% (3-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 3% (33-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close