70.3 Dubai 2022 (March 5th) – Seedings

UntitledImagePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:34:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:09
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:42:21 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:40
2018 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:35:30 Anne Haug (GER) 04:00:25
2019 Adam Bowden (GBR) 03:40:11 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:00:04
2020 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 03:33:44 Imogen Simmonds (SUI) 03:58:36
2021 Daniel Baekkegard (DEN) 03:33:02 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 03:56:54

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:21 01:55:44 01:10:00 03:33:02
2 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:24:13 01:54:39 01:10:57 03:34:03
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:55 01:54:02 01:09:19 03:34:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:39 02:08:35 01:16:50 03:56:54
2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:26:31 02:08:54 01:22:09 04:02:02
3 Sara Svensk SWE 00:29:18 02:09:31 01:21:21 04:05:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:33:02 Daniel Baekkegard 2021-03-12
Swim overall 00:22:35 Johann Ackermann 2018-02-02
Swim overall 00:22:35 Ilya Prasolov 2020-02-07
Bike overall 01:52:34 Bart Aernouts 2020-02-07
Run overall 01:08:22 Andreas Schilling 2020-02-07
Total female 03:56:54 Daniela Ryf 2021-03-12
Swim female 00:23:56 Holly Lawrence 2018-02-02
Bike female 02:06:58 Imogen Simmonds 2020-02-07
Run female 01:14:11 Anne Haug 2018-02-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Dubai is 16:00.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Dubai

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 13:24 -00:40 14:26 03:16 41 of 46 13:24 -00:40 14:26 03:16
2018 12:52 00:48 10:43 02:07 41 of 44 13:08 00:04 12:35 02:41
2019 13:52 n/a n/a n/a 29 13:23 00:04 12:35 02:41
2020 20:37 00:48 20:25 01:35 36 of 42 15:11 00:18 15:12 02:19
2021 19:13 00:11 19:17 02:04 67 of 72 16:00 00:17 16:13 02:16

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 Dubai has 2m+2f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 15.000 US$, paying 5 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 28 Marten Van Riel BEL 03:34:20 03:47:33 00:22:10 01:55:22 02:21:02 01:13:18
2 1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 03:35:50 03:50:19 00:23:23 01:57:08 02:24:01 01:11:49
3 3 Kristian Blummenfelt (KQ) NOR 03:36:58 03:51:23 00:23:56 01:58:46 02:26:12 01:10:46
4 12 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:39:24 03:58:43 00:23:51 01:56:38 02:23:59 01:15:25
5 9 Antony Costes  FRA 03:39:42 04:01:38 00:24:24 01:57:05 02:24:59 01:14:43
6 7 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 03:39:46 03:57:32 00:23:27 01:57:45 02:24:42 01:15:04
7 2 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:40:13 03:57:34 00:24:23 01:58:41 02:26:34 01:13:39
8 4 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:40:36 03:56:07 00:27:05 01:56:39 02:27:14 01:13:22
9 10 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:40:55 04:05:17 00:27:43 01:54:38 02:25:51 01:15:04
10 8 Emmanuel Lejeune  BEL 03:43:42 04:00:13 00:25:05 02:02:22 02:30:58 01:12:44
11 6 David Plese SLO 03:44:20 04:01:35 00:26:14 02:00:03 02:29:47 01:14:33
12 5 Jan van Berkel (KQ) SUI 03:44:32 04:04:28 00:25:12 01:57:07 02:25:48 01:18:44
13 14 Franck Guyon FRA 03:48:15 04:05:02 00:28:11 02:03:51 02:35:32 01:12:43
14 26 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 03:49:11 04:03:53 00:24:17 02:04:09 02:31:57 01:17:14
15 16 Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL 03:52:06 04:08:16 00:28:08 02:06:54 02:38:32 01:13:34
16 17 Per Van Vlerken GER 03:52:57 04:09:04 00:25:29 02:03:34 02:32:33 01:20:24
17 15 Eric Watson BRN 03:53:10 04:11:17 00:24:05 02:07:00 02:34:35 01:18:35
18 18 Vasily Permitin RUS 03:54:46 04:10:07 00:26:38 02:05:51 02:35:59 01:18:47
19 27 Ryan Christian AUS 03:55:51 04:11:01 00:26:25 02:05:41 02:35:36 01:20:15
20 25 Guillaume Doree FRA 03:57:17 04:19:44 00:25:23 02:08:01 02:36:54 01:20:23
21 19 Michiel De Wilde NED 04:04:17 04:24:44 00:28:31 02:03:43 02:35:43 01:28:34
22 21 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 04:04:34 04:23:24 00:25:35 02:14:36 02:43:41 01:20:53
23 20 Eneko Elosegui ESP 04:11:27 04:26:44 00:30:11 02:10:14 02:43:55 01:27:32
24 23 Siebe Meeus  BEL 04:53:22 05:11:27 00:32:50 02:45:19 03:21:38 01:31:44
  22 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  24 Pierre Le Corre FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  29 Christopher Dels GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 61 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 03:58:22 04:15:48 00:26:10 02:07:15 02:36:56 01:21:26
2 62 Laura Philipp (KQ) GER 04:02:08 04:17:22 00:27:53 02:10:09 02:41:32 01:20:36
3 72 Daniela Bleymehl GER 04:09:30 04:26:07 00:28:40 02:11:47 02:43:56 01:25:34
4 63 Leanne Fanoy UAE 04:14:11 04:33:08 00:31:03 02:17:13 02:51:46 01:22:25
5 66 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:17:18 04:34:14 00:27:34 02:19:09 02:50:13 01:27:05
6 68 Lucy Byram GBR 04:18:17 04:34:12 00:27:08 02:18:38 02:49:17 01:29:00
7 64 Carolin Lehrieder GER 04:18:32 04:35:58 00:27:50 02:17:59 02:49:19 01:29:13
8 65 Alexia Bailly FRA 04:19:22 04:36:58 00:28:13 02:19:39 02:51:22 01:28:00
9 70 Frankie Sanjana GBR 04:21:45 04:39:08 00:31:37 02:15:46 02:50:53 01:30:52
10 67 Elena Illeditsch GER 04:24:22 04:47:06 00:32:55 02:26:12 03:02:37 01:21:45
11 69 Federica De Nicola ITA 04:30:06 04:46:47 00:30:49 02:24:47 02:59:06 01:31:00
12 73 Margrit Elfers GER 04:32:58 04:49:49 00:32:42 02:21:08 02:57:20 01:35:38

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Daniel Baekkegard: 47% (1-1)
  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 37% (2-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 4% (22-1)
  • Marten Van Riel: 4% (24-1)
  • Filipe Azevedo: 3% (31-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 3% (38-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 55% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 41% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 2% (39-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close