70.3 Gdynia (Sept 6th) – Seedings

Note: With a lot of races getting canceled or postponed due to the Covid-19 crisis, the racing calendar is very much “in flux” and races might get canceled shortly before they were planned to happen. Therefore, a lot of athletes register for multiple races on the same weekend, hoping that at least one of them will be going ahead. There could be even more changes than normal to the start lists.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 03:57:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 04:23:01
2016 Ivan Tutukin (RUS) 03:55:22 Diana Riesler (GER) 04:18:45
2017 Boris Stein (GER) 03:52:04 Lisa Huetthaler (AUT) 04:17:03
2018 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 03:47:41 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 03:57:55
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:39:35 Amelia Watkinson (NZL) 04:06:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:22:50 02:02:01 01:11:25 03:39:35
2 Maurice Clavel GER 00:23:33 02:04:54 01:12:14 03:43:43
3 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:22:57 02:05:52 01:14:23 03:46:27

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:26:19 02:17:24 01:19:56 04:06:50
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:28:57 02:20:48 01:22:22 04:15:37
3 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:29:01 02:22:38 01:22:32 04:17:43

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:39:35 Jan Frodeno 2019-08-11
Swim overall 00:22:50 Jan Stratmann 2019-08-11
Swim overall 00:22:50 Jan Frodeno 2019-08-11
Bike overall 02:02:01 Jan Frodeno 2019-08-11
Run overall 01:10:37 Aleksey Kalistratov 2019-08-11
Total female 03:57:55 Daniela Ryf 2018-08-05
Swim female 00:24:35 Daniela Ryf 2018-08-05
Bike female 02:12:27 Daniela Ryf 2018-08-05
Run female 01:17:39 Daniela Ryf 2018-08-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Gdynia is 07:27.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Gdynia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 03:56 00:03 05:51 -00:56 16 03:56 00:03 05:51 -00:56
2016 05:26 00:07 02:49 02:30 30 of 35 04:41 00:05 04:20 00:46
2017 10:46 00:25 07:38 03:08 29 06:43 00:12 05:26 01:34
2018 08:51 n/a n/a n/a 18 07:15 00:12 05:26 01:34
2019 08:17 00:18 07:23 02:36 43 of 51 07:27 00:13 05:55 01:49

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 10 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 03:47:31 03:53:40 00:23:45 02:05:51 02:33:06 01:14:25 11
2 32 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev * DEN 03:47:40 03:53:22 00:25:02 02:02:34 02:31:06 01:16:34 (9)
3 8 Florian Angert GER 03:48:35 03:54:45 00:23:25 02:06:14 02:33:08 01:15:27 13
4 12 Miki Moerck Taagholt * DEN 03:50:15 03:59:38 00:23:02 02:07:27 02:34:00 01:16:15 43
5 3 Patrick Lange GER 03:50:36 03:56:21 00:24:05 02:10:49 02:38:24 01:12:12 24
6 25 Ruedi Wild * SUI 03:50:45 03:57:14 00:23:59 02:08:53 02:36:22 01:14:23 32
7 20 Patrik Nilsson * SWE 03:50:56 03:57:18 00:23:27 02:10:36 02:37:33 01:13:23 (34)
8 16 Jan Stratmann * GER 03:51:15 04:01:08 00:22:59 02:09:31 02:36:00 01:15:15 56
9 21 Michael Raelert * GER 03:51:58 04:00:03 00:23:50 02:06:49 02:34:09 01:17:49 47
10 5 David McNamee * GBR 03:52:01 03:57:49 00:23:41 02:10:28 02:37:39 01:14:22 36
11 1 Boris Stein * GER 03:52:17 03:58:34 00:26:15 02:05:53 02:35:38 01:16:39 (41)
12 26 Giulio Molinari ITA 03:53:12 04:04:04 00:23:22 02:06:51 02:33:43 01:19:29 (89)
13 28 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 03:53:45 04:01:41 00:23:17 02:08:40 02:35:27 01:18:18 (64)
14 23 Filipe Azevedo * POR 03:54:00 04:00:14 00:23:45 02:12:22 02:39:38 01:14:22 48
15 14 Thomas Davis GBR 03:54:07 04:02:52 00:23:10 02:11:08 02:37:49 01:16:18 72
16 38 Kristian Hogenhaug * DEN 03:54:15 04:00:58 00:26:32 02:06:35 02:36:38 01:17:37 (52)
17 27 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen * DEN 03:54:36 04:00:48 00:23:43 02:11:41 02:38:54 01:15:42 (52)
18 18 Thor Bendix Madsen * DEN 03:55:12 04:01:26 00:24:16 02:09:33 02:37:19 01:17:53 (60)
19 36 Robert Kallin SWE 03:55:49 04:01:56 00:23:36 02:07:47 02:34:53 01:20:56 65
20 11 Alexander Schilling * GER 03:56:59 04:03:46 00:25:08 02:13:04 02:41:42 01:15:17 83
21 6 Colin Norris * GBR 03:57:24 04:07:18 00:25:34 02:13:44 02:42:49 01:14:35 121
22 17 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:58:56 04:04:43 00:27:31 02:06:42 02:37:43 01:21:13 (93)
23 15 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:00:59 04:07:49 00:24:51 02:12:45 02:41:06 01:19:53 (127)
24 37 Tomasz Brembor POL 04:01:06 04:08:22 unrated unrated unrated unrated (131)
25 31 Jacek Tyczynski POL 04:02:13 04:15:38 00:25:33 02:14:57 02:44:00 01:18:13 (195)
26 35 Christian Haupt GER 04:03:18 04:09:37 00:27:38 02:14:37 02:45:45 01:17:33 (147)
27 43 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 04:03:51 04:12:22 00:28:27 02:13:02 02:44:59 01:18:52 (175)
28 13 Lukas Siska SVK 04:07:37 04:13:52 00:25:19 02:20:41 02:49:31 01:18:06 (186)
29 39 Milan Brons NED 04:08:08 04:14:50 00:25:25 02:14:17 02:43:13 01:24:55 192
30 19 Julen Diez Rodriguez * ESP 04:08:50 04:15:06 00:27:43 02:19:53 02:51:06 01:17:44 (195)
31 29 Maurice Witt GER 04:13:29 04:23:16 00:23:48 02:26:21 02:53:40 01:19:49 (233)
32 7 Renning Elischer GER 04:18:19 04:24:47 00:27:42 02:25:06 02:56:18 01:22:01 (239)
33 24 Adriano Engelhardt * SUI 04:25:09 04:31:47 00:27:10 02:23:49 02:54:28 01:30:41 (253)
4 Philipp Bahlke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
9 Axel Beci * ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
30 Frederik Henes * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
33 Emmanuel Lejeune BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
34 Aljoscha Willgosch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
40 Sergiy Kurochkin UKR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
41 Kacper Stepniak POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
42 Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia * LTU n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 44 Lisa Norden SWE 04:21:12 04:29:06 00:26:13 02:20:38 02:50:21 01:30:51 33
2 49 Kimberley Morrison GBR 04:21:12 04:28:34 00:27:35 02:19:55 02:51:00 01:30:12 (33)
3 53 Chantal Cummings GBR 04:29:08 04:36:22 00:28:26 02:28:40 03:00:37 01:28:31 (61)
4 56 Joanna Soltysiak POL 04:29:20 04:39:25 00:29:01 02:25:47 02:58:17 01:31:03 (75)
5 48 Francesca Sanjana * GBR 04:29:57 04:39:10 00:31:12 02:25:24 03:00:06 01:29:51 74
6 51 Ewa Komander POL 04:30:48 04:40:52 00:28:48 02:27:11 02:59:29 01:31:19 80
7 55 Carolin Lehrieder * GER 04:32:36 04:42:28 00:27:55 02:31:16 03:02:40 01:29:56 (85)
8 45 Joanna Ryter * SUI 04:34:04 04:42:13 00:34:59 02:30:19 03:08:48 01:25:16 (83)
9 54 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 04:36:19 04:43:46 00:29:33 02:37:51 03:10:54 01:25:25 (92)
10 47 Katharina Grohmann GER 04:37:29 04:44:27 00:35:42 02:29:47 03:08:59 01:28:30 (94)
11 52 Federica De Nicola ITA 04:40:32 04:49:30 00:30:41 02:32:35 03:06:45 01:33:47 112
12 50 Naomi Washizu JPN 04:41:19 04:48:16 00:28:34 02:41:13 03:13:16 01:28:03 (111)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Pieter Heemeryck: 37% (2-1)
  • Florian Angert: 14% (6-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 13% (7-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 11% (8-1)
  • Miki Moerck Taagholt: 7% (13-1)
  • Boris Stein: 5% (18-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 3% (28-1)
  • Michael Raelert: 3% (33-1)
  • Jan Stratmann: 3% (36-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Norden: 47% (1-1)
  • Kimberley Morrison: 34% (2-1)
  • Francesca Sanjana: 10% (9-1)
  • Joanna Soltysiak: 3% (33-1)
  • Ewa Komander: 3% (37-1)
  • Chantal Cummings: 2% (52-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close