70.3 Lanzarote 2022 (March 19th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 04:06:41 Agnieszka Jerzyk (POL) 04:39:47
2014 Will Clarke (GBR) 04:04:16 Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 04:29:58
2015 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 04:06:26 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:29:48
2016 Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) 04:08:22 Lisa Huetthaler (AUT) 04:47:06
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 03:47:07 Anne Haug (GER) 04:12:38
2018 Tom Lecomte (FRA) 03:51:41 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 04:28:02
2019 Frederic Funk (GER) 03:35:00 Emma Pallant-Browne (GBR) 04:08:14
2021 Daniel Baekkegard (DEN) 04:03:29 Anne Haug (GER) 04:30:30

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:29 02:16:57 01:17:24 04:03:29
2 Mika Noodt GER 00:24:49 02:17:35 01:16:46 04:04:24
3 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:26:26 02:15:16 01:20:52 04:08:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Anne Haug GER 00:28:39 02:35:19 01:20:47 04:30:30
2 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:29:32 02:34:11 01:29:22 04:39:03
3 India Lee GBR 00:26:59 02:40:28 01:28:08 04:41:34

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:47:07 James Cunnama 2017-09-02
Swim overall 00:22:01 Marko Albert 2014-09-20
Bike overall 02:06:31 James Cunnama 2017-09-02
Run overall 01:12:47 Tom Lecomte 2018-10-06
Total female 04:12:38 Anne Haug 2017-09-02
Swim female 00:22:34 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-09-02
Bike female 02:24:09 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-09-02
Run female 01:18:14 Anne Haug 2017-09-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Lanzarote is – 05:40.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 -04:33 01:50 -05:54 -00:11 18 of 19 -04:33 01:50 -05:54 -00:11
2015 -09:14 00:20 -08:38 -01:26 26 of 29 -06:53 01:05 -07:16 -00:48
2016 -13:18 -00:16 -09:45 00:16 30 of 32 -09:02 00:38 -08:06 -00:27
2017 04:54 01:15 01:23 00:35 20 -05:32 00:47 -05:43 -00:11
2018 01:56 00:29 03:58 -01:36 20 -04:03 00:44 -03:47 -00:28
2019 n/a n/a -04:46 -03:17 31 of 37 -04:03 00:44 -03:47 -00:28
2021 -13:45 -00:49 -05:43 -04:47 20 of 22 -05:40 00:28 -04:06 -01:11

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 Lanzarote has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 51 Pierre Le Corre FRA 03:53:01 03:46:49 00:22:21 02:17:43 02:43:34 01:09:27
2 27 Florian Angert (KQ) GER 03:56:58 03:52:03 00:23:04 02:13:11 02:39:45 01:17:13
3 28 Kyle Smith NZL 03:59:17 03:53:02 00:23:02 02:15:18 02:41:50 01:17:27
4 31 Clement Mignon FRA 04:00:15 03:57:16 00:23:52 02:16:38 02:44:00 01:16:15
5 30 Bart Aernouts BEL 04:01:22 03:55:57 00:26:52 02:15:04 02:45:26 01:15:56
6 37 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 04:01:34 03:57:55 00:24:49 02:15:09 02:43:28 01:18:06
7 53 Tom Lecomte FRA 04:01:34 03:59:20 00:25:48 02:17:43 02:47:00 01:14:34
8 29 Leon Chevalier (KQ) FRA 04:02:25 03:57:00 00:24:41 02:17:56 02:46:07 01:16:18
9 36 Boris Stein GER 04:02:28 03:56:22 00:26:18 02:13:19 02:43:08 01:19:20
10 34 Gregory Barnaby ITA 04:02:36 03:56:11 00:23:38 02:18:45 02:45:54 01:16:42
11 40 Michael Weiss AUT 04:03:28 03:58:03 00:27:11 02:15:31 02:46:12 01:17:16
12 26 David McNamee GBR 04:04:33 03:59:11 00:23:29 02:19:55 02:46:54 01:17:39
13 38 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 04:06:07 03:59:58 00:26:37 02:15:23 02:45:30 01:20:37
14 33 James Teagle GBR 04:06:10 04:03:56 00:23:46 02:18:52 02:46:08 01:20:02
15 45 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 04:06:18 04:00:33 00:24:19 02:19:44 02:47:33 01:18:45
16 73 Gabor Faldum HUN 04:06:35 04:00:08 00:23:40 02:19:23 02:46:33 01:20:02
17 74 Oliver Martinussen DEN 04:06:39 04:00:17 00:26:21 02:18:46 02:48:37 01:18:02
18 32 Elliot Smales GBR 04:07:05 04:00:25 00:23:32 02:23:44 02:50:46 01:16:19
19 35 Erik Merino Alaminos ESP 04:07:25 04:03:43 00:26:47 02:19:26 02:49:42 01:17:43
20 44 Georg Enzenberger AUT 04:07:53 04:01:27 00:25:16 02:19:23 02:48:09 01:19:44
21 39 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN 04:08:40 04:02:52 00:25:21 02:19:42 02:48:33 01:20:07
22 67 Dries Matthys BEL 04:08:54 04:02:16 00:23:50 02:19:53 02:47:13 01:21:41
23 78 Morgan Davies GBR 04:09:02 04:04:49 00:22:49 02:31:20 02:57:39 01:11:23
24 41 Christophe De Keyser BEL 04:09:36 04:03:52 00:22:58 02:22:07 02:48:35 01:21:01
25 43 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 04:10:10 04:05:03 00:28:11 02:21:08 02:52:49 01:17:21
26 80 Leonard Arnold GER 04:10:13 04:05:59 00:27:29 02:23:31 02:54:31 01:15:42
27 46 Jonas Hoffmann GER 04:10:22 04:07:02 00:25:03 02:24:12 02:52:45 01:17:37
28 75 Colin Norris GBR 04:11:38 04:06:54 00:25:07 02:25:50 02:54:27 01:17:11
29 50 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:12:34 04:08:24 00:25:46 02:24:24 02:53:40 01:18:54
30 70 Kevin Maurel FRA 04:14:05 04:10:13 00:24:41 02:20:12 02:48:23 01:25:42
31 42 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:14:42 04:08:33 00:25:21 02:23:14 02:52:06 01:22:36
32 47 Sybren Baelde BEL 04:14:52 04:04:28 00:24:54 02:26:55 02:55:19 01:19:33
33 59 Leo Bergere FRA 04:15:12 04:08:24 unrated unrated unrated unrated
34 49 Will Draper GBR 04:15:17 04:08:47 00:27:28 02:22:42 02:53:39 01:21:38
35 81 Kristoffer Saefstroem SWE 04:15:43 04:08:55 00:30:16 02:19:08 02:52:54 01:22:49
36 71 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 04:18:53 04:13:12 00:28:30 02:26:24 02:58:24 01:20:29
37 69 Pavel Hradil CZE 04:20:13 04:13:20 00:25:38 02:27:55 02:57:03 01:23:10
38 68 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 04:20:16 04:14:43 00:28:53 02:25:55 02:58:18 01:21:58
39 57 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 04:20:17 04:14:14 00:26:01 02:27:37 02:57:08 01:23:09
40 76 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 04:20:20 04:13:02 00:23:39 02:26:21 02:53:30 01:26:50
41 62 Maxime Sauve FRA 04:25:11 04:19:40 00:28:15 02:30:18 03:02:03 01:23:08
42 79 Robert De Korte NED 04:25:21 04:25:06 00:26:19 02:29:00 02:58:50 01:26:31
43 52 Arnaud Margot SUI 04:25:26 04:18:27 00:30:13 02:25:22 02:59:06 01:26:20
44 72 Robert Czysz POL 04:26:01 04:27:32 00:25:10 02:30:05 02:58:44 01:27:17
45 58 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 04:31:49 04:34:26 00:26:13 02:30:47 03:00:30 01:31:19
46 66 Yann Rocheteau FRA 04:34:52 04:27:27 00:29:16 02:36:20 03:09:06 01:25:46
  54 Christoph Mattner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  55 Adrian Lainez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  56 Nathan Menant FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  60 Adrien Briffod SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  61 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  63 Lars van der Knaap NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  64 Niek Heldoorn NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  65 Sean Husband IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  77 Albert Askengren SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 04:21:24 04:16:25 00:27:06 02:32:50 03:03:25 01:17:59
2 3 Katrina Matthews GBR 04:24:32 04:18:24 00:27:33 02:30:27 03:01:29 01:23:03
3 5 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 04:30:30 04:24:23 00:27:28 02:37:18 03:08:16 01:22:14
4 4 Lucy Buckingham GBR 04:30:38 04:24:41 00:23:56 02:32:10 02:59:36 01:31:02
5 6 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 04:34:05 04:29:00 00:28:13 02:36:45 03:08:28 01:25:37
6 8 Els Visser NED 04:37:02 04:29:45 00:28:32 02:35:45 03:07:47 01:29:15
7 9 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:37:58 04:30:58 00:28:54 02:39:16 03:11:41 01:26:17
8 15 Diede Diederiks NED 04:38:51 04:31:41 00:30:24 02:37:49 03:11:44 01:27:07
9 14 Giorgia Priarone ITA 04:39:49 04:33:13 00:28:09 02:43:09 03:14:48 01:25:01
10 7 Simone Mitchell GBR 04:40:45 04:33:31 00:28:32 02:36:50 03:08:52 01:31:53
11 11 Lydia Dant GBR 04:40:53 04:34:05 00:31:10 02:38:58 03:13:39 01:27:14
12 19 Shiva Leisner DEN 04:48:31 04:41:07 00:29:38 02:41:01 03:14:09 01:34:22
13 10 Verena Walter GER 04:50:34 04:43:07 00:30:58 02:41:38 03:16:07 01:34:27
14 22 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:53:11 04:45:39 00:33:25 02:43:19 03:20:15 01:32:56
15 18 Rachele Botti SUI 04:53:22 04:45:53 00:28:58 02:48:24 03:20:53 01:32:29
16 17 Sabrina Stadelmann SUI 04:53:43 04:49:17 00:30:25 02:48:39 03:22:35 01:31:08
17 16 Federica De Nicola ITA 04:54:35 04:49:39 00:30:12 02:47:29 03:21:10 01:33:25
18 21 Jenny Nilsson SWE 04:59:23 04:52:58 00:31:21 02:50:56 03:25:46 01:33:37
19 12 Sarah Bonner CAN 05:03:12 04:56:30 00:30:12 02:53:31 03:27:13 01:35:59
20 20 Melanie Baumann SUI 05:07:31 05:01:13 00:36:44 02:50:04 03:30:17 01:37:14
  13 Jessica Learmonth GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  23 Estelle Perriard SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Florian Angert: 33% (2-1)
  • Tom Lecomte: 16% (5-1)
  • Clement Mignon: 12% (7-1)
  • Pierre Le Corre: 12% (7-1)
  • Kyle Smith: 9% (10-1)
  • Thor Bendix Madsen: 6% (15-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 6% (16-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 67% (1-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 25% (3-1)
  • Lucy Buckingham: 4% (24-1)
  • Marjolaine Pierre: 3% (30-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close