70.3 Les Sable D’Olonne (Sept 6th) – Seedings

Note: With a lot of races getting canceled or postponed due to the Covid-19 crisis, the racing calendar is very much “in flux” and races might get canceled shortly before they were planned to happen. Therefore, a lot of athletes register for multiple races on the same weekend, hoping that at least one of them will be going ahead. There could be even more changes than normal to the start lists.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2019 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 03:56:46 Francesca Sanjana (GBR) 04:32:26

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:25:54 02:07:20 01:19:22 03:56:46
2 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:25:51 02:13:59 01:15:02 03:58:57
3 Arthur Horseau FRA 00:27:26 02:12:05 01:18:48 04:02:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Francesca Sanjana GBR 00:31:46 02:29:30 01:25:40 04:32:26
2 Anne Reischmann GER 00:31:41 02:28:04 01:29:48 04:34:17
3 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:30:12 02:32:15 01:31:30 04:39:05

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:56:46 Frederik Van Lierde 2019-06-16
Swim overall 00:24:35 Andrey Bryukhankov 2019-06-16
Bike overall 02:07:20 Frederik Van Lierde 2019-06-16
Run overall 01:14:50 Antoine Mechin 2019-06-16
Total female 04:32:26 Francesca Sanjana 2019-06-16
Swim female 00:27:02 Lena Berthelot-Moritz 2019-06-16
Bike female 02:28:04 Anne Reischmann 2019-06-16
Run female 01:25:40 Francesca Sanjana 2019-06-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Les Sables D’Olonne is 00:54.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Les Sables D’Olonne

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2019 00:54 -00:52 03:53 -00:24 21 of 22 00:54 -00:52 03:53 -00:24

70.3 Worlds Slots and Prize Money

70.3 Les Sables D’Olonne has 1m+1f slot for the 2021 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 6 Sebastian Kienle * GER 03:51:00 03:50:59 00:27:01 02:05:29 02:36:00 01:15:00 5
2 4 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:01 03:51:47 00:24:39 02:07:43 02:35:52 01:16:09 7
3 9 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 03:53:33 03:53:40 00:24:56 02:08:27 02:36:53 01:16:40 11
4 37 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:55:19 03:55:40 00:28:16 02:08:16 02:40:03 01:15:16 18
5 38 Andi Boecherer * GER 03:55:50 03:55:56 00:25:25 02:08:07 02:37:01 01:18:49 20
6 5 David McNamee * GBR 03:58:10 03:57:49 00:24:51 02:13:11 02:41:32 01:16:38 36
7 1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 03:58:20 03:59:39 00:25:48 02:09:08 02:38:26 01:19:54 44
8 2 Denis Chevrot FRA 03:59:21 03:59:50 00:25:34 02:14:37 02:43:41 01:15:40 46
9 24 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 04:00:27 04:00:58 00:27:50 02:09:10 02:40:30 01:19:57 (52)
10 7 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 04:01:48 04:01:46 00:26:38 02:12:35 02:42:44 01:19:04 (64)
11 41 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:01:51 04:03:48 00:25:17 02:13:19 02:42:06 01:19:45 85
12 10 Antony Costes * FRA 04:02:14 04:02:46 00:25:24 02:10:47 02:39:41 01:22:33 70
13 3 Arthur Horseau FRA 04:03:02 04:05:09 00:27:27 02:12:56 02:43:53 01:19:09 97
14 8 Romain Guillaume FRA 04:03:56 04:04:54 00:25:19 02:13:58 02:42:47 01:21:09 93
15 22 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 04:04:40 04:05:19 00:25:46 02:15:18 02:44:34 01:20:06 (100)
16 31 Kenneth Vandendriessche * BEL 04:04:57 04:05:46 00:29:05 02:13:28 02:46:02 01:18:55 105
17 36 Thomas Huwiler SUI 04:05:15 04:04:54 00:30:43 02:14:48 02:49:01 01:16:14 (93)
18 26 Colin Norris GBR 04:05:40 04:07:18 00:26:51 02:17:58 02:48:19 01:17:21 121
19 13 Antoine Mechin FRA 04:08:51 04:09:06 00:29:06 02:21:07 02:53:43 01:15:08 140
20 23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 04:11:31 04:11:16 00:29:30 02:18:19 02:51:19 01:20:12 (159)
21 11 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 04:12:20 04:13:45 00:25:39 02:14:07 02:43:17 01:29:03 (184)
22 27 Seppe Odeyn BEL 04:14:19 04:13:52 unrated unrated unrated unrated (186)
23 43 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 04:14:21 04:16:14 00:27:58 02:19:25 02:50:53 01:23:28 (198)
24 19 Guillaume Doree FRA 04:14:41 04:17:28 00:26:43 02:21:21 02:51:34 01:23:07 202
25 18 Julen Diez Rodriguez * ESP 04:15:26 04:15:06 00:29:05 02:22:46 02:55:21 01:20:05 (195)
26 30 Vincent Van de Walle BEL 04:21:19 04:20:19 00:28:38 02:28:21 03:00:29 01:20:50 (221)
27 15 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 04:23:03 04:22:37 00:30:15 02:22:55 02:56:40 01:26:23 229
28 29 Yann Rocheteau FRA 04:24:09 04:24:26 00:30:03 02:27:30 03:01:03 01:23:06 (237)
29 28 Antoine Perche FRA 04:24:14 04:23:51 unrated unrated unrated unrated (234)
30 14 Baptiste Neveu FRA 04:30:16 05:05:07 unrated unrated unrated unrated (255)
31 20 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:32:10 04:31:47 00:28:30 02:26:46 02:58:45 01:33:25 (253)
32 32 Mathias Verniau FRA 04:36:40 04:37:52 00:34:45 02:24:44 03:02:59 01:33:41 (254)
17 Axel Beci ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
21 Luc Gabison FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
25 Clement Mignon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
39 Julien Loy FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
40 Franck Guyon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
42 Joachim Krauth GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 55 Manon Genet FRA 04:26:14 04:28:05 00:29:45 02:26:21 02:59:36 01:26:38 30
2 61 Fenella Langridge * GBR 04:28:54 04:30:21 00:27:54 02:30:44 03:02:08 01:26:46 (36)
3 62 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:32:13 04:32:24 00:31:09 02:32:20 03:07:00 01:25:13 (44)
4 63 Leanne Fanoy NED 04:33:05 04:33:02 00:30:52 02:32:41 03:07:03 01:26:02 (44)
5 51 Francesca Sanjana * GBR 04:35:40 04:39:10 00:32:31 02:28:40 03:04:41 01:30:59 74
6 53 Jeanne Collonge * FRA 04:35:52 04:36:06 00:30:35 02:31:50 03:05:56 01:29:56 58
7 56 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:39:43 04:43:24 00:27:45 02:31:56 03:03:11 01:36:32 (92)
8 52 Carolin Lehrieder GER 04:39:49 04:42:28 00:29:17 02:34:23 03:07:10 01:32:39 (85)
9 57 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:42:51 04:42:49 00:29:22 02:34:20 03:07:11 01:35:40 (89)
16 Sybren Baelde BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
58 Charlene Clavel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
59 Alexia Bailly FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 35% (2-1)
  • Rodolphe Von Berg: 33% (2-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 21% (4-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 7% (13-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 2% (52-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 2% (57-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Manon Genet: 36% (2-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 36% (2-1)
  • Francesca Sanjana: 13% (7-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 7% (13-1)
  • Jeanne Collonge: 5% (20-1)
  • Leanne Fanoy: 2% (64-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close