70.3 Oceanside 2022 (April 2nd) – Seedings

UntitledImagePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:49:25 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:13:12
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:47:08 Heather Jackson (USA) 04:14:47
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:51:17 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:16:17
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:50:04 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:14:18
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:45:05 Anne Haug (GER) 04:12:03
2019 Ben Kanute (USA) 03:49:25 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2021 Ben Kanute (USA) 03:46:31 Paula Findlay (CAN) 04:14:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ben Kanute USA 00:23:33 02:06:38 01:11:38 03:46:31
2 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:23:38 02:06:35 01:13:31 03:48:55
3 Sam Appleton AUS 00:23:35 02:06:34 01:14:27 03:49:34

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Paula Findlay CAN 00:26:13 02:20:30 01:21:42 04:14:04
2 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:27:21 02:26:01 01:17:33 04:16:15
3 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:25:49 02:27:18 01:22:05 04:20:52

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:45:05 Jan Frodeno 2018-04-07
Swim overall 00:21:35 Eric Lagerstrom 2019-04-06
Bike overall 02:04:46 Lionel Sanders 2015-03-28
Run overall 01:10:05 Jan Frodeno 2018-04-07
Total female 04:09:19 Daniela Ryf 2019-04-06
Swim female 00:23:54 Holly Lawrence 2019-04-06
Bike female 02:18:00 Daniela Ryf 2019-04-06
Run female 01:16:23 Anne Haug 2018-04-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 California is 01:06.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 California

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 01:10 00:47 -00:03 00:35 44 of 52 01:10 00:47 -00:03 00:35
2015 01:42 00:40 02:33 01:03 60 of 66 01:26 00:44 01:14 00:49
2016 00:20 00:12 01:51 00:39 58 of 66 01:04 00:33 01:26 00:46
2017 -00:10 00:27 00:46 00:45 58 of 63 00:45 00:32 01:16 00:46
2018 00:41 01:08 00:58 01:18 45 of 52 00:44 00:39 01:13 00:52
2019 02:48 01:15 00:55 02:11 51 of 60 01:05 00:45 01:10 01:05
2021 01:10 00:18 01:44 03:29 33 of 39 01:06 00:41 01:15 01:26

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 California has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Lionel Sanders (KQ) CAN 03:46:22 03:47:22 00:25:23 02:06:01 02:34:55 01:11:27
2 8 Alistair Brownlee GBR 03:47:12 03:49:57 00:22:47 02:08:58 02:35:15 01:11:57
3 4 Sam Long USA 03:48:52 03:49:19 00:26:12 02:06:12 02:35:55 01:12:57
4 5 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:49:33 03:50:08 00:23:23 02:09:04 02:35:56 01:13:37
5 1 Ben Kanute USA 03:49:36 03:53:06 00:23:01 02:08:31 02:35:01 01:14:35
6 2 Sam Appleton AUS 03:49:49 03:50:56 00:23:04 02:07:40 02:34:14 01:15:35
7 11 Chris Leiferman USA 03:51:11 03:52:33 00:25:25 02:08:53 02:37:48 01:13:23
8 9 Andreas Dreitz GER 03:51:43 03:52:12 00:24:53 02:07:35 02:35:58 01:15:45
9 7 Matt Hanson USA 03:52:20 03:52:58 00:24:56 02:12:04 02:40:31 01:11:49
10 12 Jason West USA 03:52:43 03:54:29 00:23:37 02:12:35 02:39:42 01:13:01
11 6 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:19 03:53:08 00:24:37 02:11:20 02:39:27 01:13:52
12 13 Andy Potts USA 03:53:38 03:53:46 00:23:11 02:11:23 02:38:04 01:15:34
13 20 Brent McMahon CAN 03:53:50 03:56:41 00:23:19 02:12:05 02:38:55 01:14:55
14 10 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:55:06 03:55:57 00:26:47 02:10:38 02:40:55 01:14:11
15 16 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 03:55:10 03:58:39 00:24:10 02:10:53 02:38:34 01:16:36
16 21 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:55:53 04:00:02 00:22:52 02:12:05 02:38:27 01:17:26
17 19 Michael Weiss AUT 03:56:35 03:58:03 00:27:02 02:10:45 02:41:17 01:15:18
18 15 Steven McKenna AUS 03:57:02 03:57:02 00:23:33 02:14:30 02:41:33 01:15:29
19 17 Cody Beals CAN 03:57:47 04:00:12 00:24:59 02:13:29 02:41:58 01:15:49
20 22 David McNamee GBR 03:58:45 03:59:11 00:23:28 02:15:40 02:42:38 01:16:07
21 31 James Scott-Farrington GBR 03:59:31 04:00:08 00:23:33 02:17:20 02:44:23 01:15:08
22 14 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 04:00:00 04:00:45 00:24:37 02:14:06 02:42:13 01:17:47
23 18 Andre Lopes BRA 04:00:31 04:02:45 00:24:42 02:14:54 02:43:06 01:17:25
24 25 Tripp Hipple USA 04:03:21 04:04:38 00:27:07 02:12:44 02:43:21 01:20:00
25 24 Tristan Olij NED 04:03:40 04:03:42 00:25:09 02:16:37 02:45:16 01:18:24
26 29 Antonio Villardaga MEX 04:05:35 04:12:57 00:23:45 02:17:04 02:44:19 01:21:16
27 28 Tomasz Szala POL 04:05:51 04:06:22 00:25:14 02:16:05 02:44:48 01:21:03
28 34 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 04:06:12 04:08:05 00:24:21 02:23:53 02:51:45 01:14:27
29 23 Matthew Russell USA 04:06:27 04:05:47 00:27:43 02:15:13 02:46:26 01:20:01
30 57 Kristian Roed NOR 04:07:28 04:07:32 00:27:10 02:20:22 02:51:02 01:16:26
31 35 Yu Hsiao TWN 04:07:31 04:09:20 00:27:23 02:18:19 02:49:12 01:18:19
32 60 Ari Klau USA 04:07:50 04:08:01 00:29:23 02:18:25 02:51:18 01:16:32
33 26 Kevin Portmann FRA 04:08:30 04:09:38 00:27:41 02:16:12 02:47:22 01:21:08
34 39 Ted Treise USA 04:08:43 04:11:07 00:27:08 02:15:06 02:45:44 01:22:59
35 59 Ernest Mantell USA 04:08:56 04:08:55 00:26:29 02:18:25 02:48:25 01:20:31
36 27 Pedro Gomes POR 04:11:12 04:12:56 00:25:17 02:20:44 02:49:30 01:21:42
37 40 Eduardo Perez Sandi Garcia MEX 04:11:58 04:11:48 00:28:53 02:24:46 02:57:09 01:14:49
38 37 Tyson Wieland USA 04:12:45 04:12:15 00:26:28 02:21:51 02:51:50 01:20:55
39 32 Blake Kappler AUS 04:13:57 04:14:57 00:25:50 02:20:23 02:49:43 01:24:14
40 33 Jason Pohl CAN 04:13:59 04:18:44 00:27:53 02:23:21 02:54:45 01:19:14
41 43 Marek Bialkowski CAN 04:16:28 04:16:18 00:26:11 02:22:52 02:52:34 01:23:54
42 39 Evan Price USA 04:17:59 04:17:17 00:29:26 02:22:22 02:55:18 01:22:41
43 55 Travis Wood USA 04:18:49 04:21:23 00:28:07 02:17:34 02:49:11 01:29:38
44 54 Antoine Francoeur CAN 04:18:57 04:20:44 00:25:50 02:23:14 02:52:34 01:26:23
45 38 Erik Peterson USA 04:20:29 04:19:39 00:27:42 02:25:28 02:56:39 01:23:50
46 41 Andy Krueger USA 04:23:40 04:25:31 00:25:07 02:24:41 02:53:18 01:30:22
47 51 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 04:24:45 04:34:26 00:26:09 02:25:52 02:55:31 01:29:14
48 50 Nick Cosman CAN 04:24:54 04:24:44 00:28:52 02:24:50 02:57:12 01:27:42
49 53 Steven Parker USA 04:26:38 04:29:47 00:28:02 02:32:03 03:03:35 01:23:03
50 52 Loren Nelson CAN 04:27:36 04:30:07 00:25:04 02:24:08 02:52:42 01:34:54
51 58 James Lubinski USA 04:29:56 04:35:20 00:31:07 02:29:05 03:03:41 01:26:15
  36 Brennen Smith CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  42 Duncan Reid USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  44 Simon Shi USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  45 Benjamin Ford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  46 David Hodge AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  47 Grant Grafentin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  48 Kyle Boorsma CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  49 Harrison Brown USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  56 Chris Hammer USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 70 Taylor Knibb USA 04:09:10 04:09:30 00:24:24 02:20:17 02:48:11 01:20:59
2 62 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 04:13:12 04:15:12 00:25:30 02:20:41 02:49:41 01:23:31
3 61 Paula Findlay CAN 04:15:05 04:15:08 00:25:35 02:23:13 02:52:18 01:22:47
4 64 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:15:16 04:19:33 00:24:46 02:24:25 02:52:42 01:22:34
5 68 Chelsea Sodaro USA 04:16:16 04:17:11 00:26:34 02:25:32 02:55:37 01:20:39
6 72 Jackie Hering USA 04:18:22 04:19:20 00:26:47 02:27:38 02:57:55 01:20:27
7 63 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 04:18:44 04:19:08 00:27:17 02:24:26 02:55:12 01:23:32
8 67 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:21:58 04:22:58 00:28:26 02:32:53 03:04:48 01:17:10
9 74 Luisa Duarte BRA 04:22:07 04:22:44 00:25:36 02:32:53 03:01:59 01:20:08
10 69 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 04:22:10 04:21:52 00:25:20 02:30:09 02:58:59 01:23:11
11 65 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 04:22:30 04:24:48 00:28:26 02:26:16 02:58:12 01:24:18
12 71 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 04:23:05 04:27:59 00:28:14 02:27:48 02:59:33 01:23:32
13 73 Jocelyn McCauley USA 04:24:05 04:29:57 00:26:33 02:25:14 02:55:17 01:28:48
14 80 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:25:18 04:25:41 00:26:33 02:33:50 03:03:52 01:21:26
15 76 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:26:36 04:26:37 00:25:03 02:28:10 02:56:43 01:29:53
16 75 Danielle Lewis USA 04:27:12 04:30:05 00:31:38 02:26:34 03:01:41 01:25:31
17 83 Dominika Jamnicky CAN 04:27:30 04:27:20 00:26:15 02:33:58 03:03:44 01:23:46
18 66 Ruth Astle (KQ) GBR 04:28:16 04:31:22 00:28:09 02:30:03 03:01:41 01:26:35
19 77 Haley Chura USA 04:29:36 04:30:45 00:24:23 02:35:49 03:03:43 01:25:53
20 86 Angela Naeth CAN 04:31:49 04:37:30 00:29:33 02:27:53 03:00:56 01:30:53
21 78 Lauren Brandon USA 04:31:52 04:36:47 00:24:04 02:29:02 02:56:36 01:35:16
22 81 Linsey Corbin USA 04:32:14 04:33:29 00:28:51 02:32:46 03:05:07 01:27:07
23 79 Mollie Hebda USA 04:33:24 04:36:47 00:27:09 02:32:19 03:02:59 01:30:25
24 84 Ai Ueda JPN 04:33:25 04:33:14 00:27:05 02:39:25 03:10:01 01:23:24
25 99 Julie Aspesletten NOR 04:36:37 04:36:26 00:33:35 02:35:37 03:12:42 01:23:55
26 97 Frankie Sanjana GBR 04:38:04 04:39:08 00:30:58 02:32:16 03:06:43 01:31:21
27 82 Melanie McQuaid CAN 04:38:47 04:46:41 00:27:53 02:30:22 03:01:45 01:37:02
28 90 Jenna Horner USA 04:47:04 04:47:36 00:33:28 02:35:51 03:12:49 01:34:15
29 85 Danielle Treise USA 04:49:32 04:49:48 00:29:26 02:47:15 03:20:11 01:29:21
30 89 Lara Gruden USA 04:51:17 05:02:06 00:30:01 02:40:27 03:13:58 01:37:19
31 100 Caroline Shannon USA 04:54:32 04:58:16 00:28:07 02:40:21 03:11:58 01:42:34
32 87 Sarah Karpinski USA 04:55:25 04:56:01 00:33:39 02:46:47 03:23:56 01:31:29
33 93 Melanie Baumann SUI 04:59:32 05:01:13 00:36:37 02:44:27 03:24:34 01:34:58
34 96 Amy Vantassel USA 05:04:04 05:04:08 00:32:30 02:53:14 03:29:14 01:34:50
  88 Britt Vocke USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  91 Alexandra Watt USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  92 Irena Ossola USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  94 Tyler Hudacek USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  95 Stefanie Cullingford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  98 Brianna Troksa USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 38% (2-1)
  • Sam Long: 21% (4-1)
  • Alistair Brownlee: 17% (5-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 9% (10-1)
  • Rudy Von Berg: 7% (13-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 3% (35-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 2% (43-1)
  • Jason West: 2% (60-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 35% (2-1)
  • Taylor Knibb: 26% (3-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 17% (5-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 10% (9-1)
  • Jackie Hering: 7% (14-1)
  • Chelsea Sodaro: 3% (37-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close