70.3 St. George 2021 (May 1st) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:45:21 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:11:53
2015 Tim Don (GBR) 03:51:56 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:17:58
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:48:18 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:16:48
2017 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:41:58 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:12:07
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:41:11 Paula Findlay (CAN) 04:15:53
2019 Rudy Von Berg (USA) 03:49:10 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:06:05

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:23:52 02:04:39 01:17:14 03:49:10
2 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:26:32 02:05:46 01:14:53 03:50:58
3 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:25:23 02:07:51 01:14:28 03:51:21

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:24:57 02:16:31 01:21:16 04:06:05
2 Paula Findlay CAN 00:25:03 02:19:49 01:25:43 04:14:03
3 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:26:46 02:21:07 01:24:26 04:15:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:41:11 Lionel Sanders 2018-05-05
Swim overall 00:21:49 Andy Potts 2014-05-03
Bike overall 02:01:14 Sebastian Kienle 2018-05-05
Run overall 01:09:12 Jan Frodeno 2014-05-03
Total female 04:06:05 Holly Lawrence 2019-05-04
Swim female 00:24:14 Meredith Kessler 2014-05-03
Bike female 02:16:31 Holly Lawrence 2019-05-04
Run female 01:19:57 Rebekah Keat 2014-05-03

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 St. George is 02:08.

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 St. George has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 47 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:45:22 03:47:41 00:25:49 02:03:33 02:32:53 01:12:29
2 59 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:49:00 03:50:22 00:24:38 02:03:58 02:32:06 01:16:54
3 56 Sam Appleton AUS 03:49:14 03:50:57 00:23:16 02:06:23 02:33:09 01:16:05
4 45 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:49:39 03:50:27 00:23:35 02:07:31 02:34:37 01:15:02
5 65 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:51:05 03:54:11 00:26:37 02:05:21 02:35:28 01:15:37
6 52 Ben Kanute USA 03:51:28 03:54:10 00:23:11 02:08:07 02:34:48 01:16:40
7 57 Florian Angert (KQ) GER 03:51:56 03:53:55 00:23:10 02:08:49 02:35:29 01:16:27
8 120 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 03:52:02 03:55:15 00:23:44 02:08:45 02:35:58 01:16:04
9 118 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 03:52:04 03:52:49 00:23:02 02:11:05 02:37:38 01:14:26
10 55 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 03:52:27 03:53:34 00:25:20 02:10:07 02:38:57 01:13:30
11 79 George Goodwin GBR 03:52:27 03:54:31 00:24:37 02:10:39 02:38:46 01:13:41
12 62 Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA 03:52:40 03:54:29 00:25:54 02:08:50 02:38:13 01:14:27
13 54 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 03:52:42 03:53:31 00:25:04 02:07:05 02:35:39 01:17:03
14 63 Maurice Clavel GER 03:52:57 03:53:53 00:23:37 02:09:24 02:36:32 01:16:25
15 3995 Adam Bowden * GBR 03:53:30 03:55:01 00:23:06 02:13:07 02:39:44 01:13:46
16 68 Joe Gambles AUS 03:53:49 03:56:06 00:24:10 02:09:48 02:37:28 01:16:21
17 49 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:54:12 03:56:20 00:26:45 02:08:27 02:38:42 01:15:30
18 50 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:54:27 03:56:22 00:24:58 02:10:18 02:38:46 01:15:41
19 67 Antony Costes FRA 03:54:38 03:59:14 00:23:56 02:09:02 02:36:28 01:18:10
20 105 Jason West USA 03:55:10 03:56:25 00:23:42 02:14:06 02:41:19 01:13:51
21 48 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 03:55:35 03:58:22 00:24:45 02:10:30 02:38:44 01:16:51
22 58 Bradley Weiss ZAF 03:55:55 03:57:13 00:24:22 02:12:09 02:40:02 01:15:53
23 119 Frederik Henes GER 03:56:08 03:57:27 00:24:34 02:12:45 02:40:49 01:15:19
24 51 Michael Raelert * GER 03:56:16 04:02:27 00:23:32 02:09:51 02:36:53 01:19:23
25 53 David McNamee GBR 03:56:51 03:58:05 00:23:40 02:13:22 02:40:32 01:16:19
26 83 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:56:52 03:58:34 00:23:48 02:14:15 02:41:33 01:15:19
27 66 Justin Metzler USA 03:57:55 03:59:51 00:24:07 02:12:41 02:40:18 01:17:37
28 84 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:58:05 04:00:45 00:27:29 02:09:08 02:40:06 01:17:59
29 94 Kevin Collington USA 03:58:06 04:01:22 00:23:41 02:12:42 02:39:53 01:18:13
30 115 Denis Chevrot FRA 03:58:40 04:02:14 00:23:59 02:15:45 02:43:14 01:15:26
31 61 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:58:50 04:01:08 00:23:12 02:12:08 02:38:51 01:19:59
32 97 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:00:25 04:01:11 00:23:54 02:14:07 02:41:32 01:18:53
33 60 Matthew Russell USA 04:01:07 04:02:22 00:28:06 02:09:45 02:41:21 01:19:46
34 64 Taylor Reid CAN 04:01:52 04:05:43 00:25:01 02:13:17 02:41:48 01:20:04
35 102 Georg Enzenberger AUT 04:02:06 04:02:56 00:25:09 02:13:51 02:42:30 01:19:36
36 107 Benjamin Deal USA 04:03:11 04:05:12 00:26:01 02:15:15 02:44:47 01:18:24
37 78 Kennett Peterson USA 04:03:35 04:16:04 00:26:31 02:12:23 02:42:25 01:21:10
38 117 Adrian Haller SUI 04:03:44 04:04:43 00:24:26 02:15:27 02:43:23 01:20:21
39 106 Kristoffer Visti Graae DEN 04:03:50 04:04:40 00:26:21 02:11:37 02:41:28 01:22:22
40 76 Tripp Hipple USA 04:04:16 04:08:09 00:26:32 02:12:14 02:42:16 01:22:00
41 72 Patrick Brady USA 04:05:05 04:06:47 00:28:33 02:14:59 02:47:03 01:18:02
42 99 Andre Lopes BRA 04:05:16 04:09:36 00:24:52 02:17:19 02:45:41 01:19:35
43 3997 Marty Andrie USA 04:06:04 04:06:55 00:24:40 02:20:00 02:48:10 01:17:54
44 91 Jesse Vondracek USA 04:06:11 04:10:06 00:26:40 02:14:55 02:45:05 01:21:06
45 90 Nicholas Chase USA 04:06:37 04:09:25 00:25:28 02:11:25 02:40:24 01:26:13
46 73 Travis Wood USA 04:06:42 04:09:52 00:27:54 02:14:27 02:45:51 01:20:51
47 75 Yu Hsiao TWN 04:06:51 04:10:27 00:28:29 02:15:49 02:47:48 01:19:03
48 74 Kevin Portmann FRA 04:08:09 04:09:33 00:27:29 02:14:18 02:45:17 01:22:52
49 113 Sean Daugherty USA 04:08:27 04:12:33 00:26:09 02:17:34 02:47:13 01:21:14
50 82 Pedro Gomes POR 04:09:46 04:11:13 00:25:21 02:20:07 02:48:57 01:20:49
51 71 Dylan Gillespie USA 04:11:16 04:13:26 00:24:34 02:16:01 02:44:05 01:27:11
52 81 Eliot Scymanski USA 04:11:28 04:12:00 00:24:39 02:15:03 02:43:12 01:28:16
53 85 Garrick Loewen CAN 04:11:35 04:16:05 00:25:05 02:18:35 02:47:10 01:24:25
54 88 Adam Feigh USA 04:11:52 04:14:25 00:27:43 02:17:44 02:48:58 01:22:54
55 77 Paul Stevenson USA 04:12:38 04:14:31 00:25:59 02:15:49 02:45:19 01:27:19
56 116 Timothy Winslow USA 04:13:05 04:18:02 00:25:33 02:17:03 02:46:07 01:26:58
57 112 Michael Arishita USA 04:13:37 04:17:02 unrated unrated unrated unrated
58 108 Kieran McPherson NZL 04:15:38 04:16:31 00:25:47 02:24:05 02:53:21 01:22:17
59 96 Antoine Francoeur CAN 04:16:11 04:17:10 00:25:49 02:19:20 02:48:39 01:27:32
60 92 Baptiste Neveu FRA 04:16:44 04:27:01 00:24:27 02:16:15 02:44:11 01:32:33
61 114 Arnaud Margot SUI 04:17:43 04:18:36 00:28:13 02:21:13 02:52:56 01:24:47
62 89 Robby Webster USA 04:20:25 04:21:18 unrated unrated unrated unrated
63 3996 Ted Treise USA 04:20:42 04:21:23 00:28:25 02:18:07 02:50:02 01:30:40
64 103 James Lubinski USA 04:23:38 04:30:57 00:30:46 02:25:50 03:00:06 01:23:32
65 95 Pablo Gomez COL 04:26:05 04:29:14 00:28:05 02:20:19 02:51:54 01:34:11
66 87 Erik Peterson USA 04:26:53 04:29:23 00:28:03 02:26:33 02:58:06 01:28:47
67 70 Kevin Bishop USA 04:28:31 04:29:26 unrated unrated unrated unrated
68 104 Andy Krueger USA 04:34:02 04:34:58 unrated unrated unrated unrated
69 3999 Steven Parker USA 04:43:37 04:44:35 00:29:00 02:44:10 03:16:40 01:26:57
70 86 Tiago Depaula BRA 04:53:31 04:54:31 00:28:29 02:20:08 02:52:07 02:01:24
71 69 Joseph Sullens USA 04:55:05 04:56:06 00:31:06 02:33:10 03:07:46 01:47:19
  93 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  98 Ian King USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  100 Vant Lammers USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  101 Alexander Khalamanov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  3998 Cody Forman USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 04:10:57 04:12:15 00:25:37 02:20:09 02:49:16 01:21:41
2 1 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:18 04:14:33 00:24:43 02:20:36 02:48:48 01:22:30
3 3 Paula Findlay CAN 04:14:51 04:18:38 00:25:20 02:22:28 02:51:17 01:23:34
4 7 Laura Philipp GER 04:17:17 04:19:09 00:27:37 02:24:18 02:55:25 01:21:52
5 5 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 04:19:07 04:20:44 00:27:31 02:23:30 02:54:31 01:24:36
6 24 Sophie Watts USA 04:19:20 04:20:13 00:26:11 02:27:24 02:57:06 01:22:14
7 12 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 04:19:56 04:24:19 00:25:51 02:27:34 02:56:54 01:23:02
8 14 Jackie Hering USA 04:20:24 04:22:30 00:27:03 02:27:34 02:58:08 01:22:16
9 6 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 04:20:39 04:24:06 00:26:44 02:24:52 02:55:06 01:25:33
10 8 Emma Pallant GBR 04:21:28 04:22:53 00:27:23 02:28:16 02:59:08 01:22:20
11 4 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 04:23:25 04:26:49 00:25:33 02:27:17 02:56:21 01:27:04
12 17 Lesley Smith USA 04:23:37 04:24:51 00:27:24 02:31:01 03:01:55 01:21:42
13 41 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:24:31 04:26:40 00:25:11 02:26:25 02:55:07 01:29:24
14 31 Alissa Doehla USA 04:24:56 04:26:42 00:27:26 02:28:32 02:59:29 01:25:27
15 22 Fenella Langridge GBR 04:24:57 04:27:03 00:25:51 02:29:24 02:58:44 01:26:13
16 9 Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS 04:25:39 04:27:38 00:26:33 02:26:48 02:56:51 01:28:48
17 10 Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA 04:27:11 04:29:32 00:28:28 02:28:20 03:00:19 01:26:52
18 16 Haley Chura USA 04:27:57 04:29:20 00:24:46 02:34:18 03:02:34 01:25:23
19 11 Lauren Brandon USA 04:30:46 04:36:47 00:24:12 02:26:43 02:54:26 01:36:20
20 19 Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN 04:31:05 04:37:30 00:29:47 02:25:41 02:58:58 01:32:07
21 15 Danielle Lewis USA 04:31:45 04:34:30 00:34:01 02:26:24 03:03:54 01:27:51
22 21 Lisa Becharas USA 04:32:02 04:34:34 00:29:10 02:26:08 02:58:47 01:33:15
23 29 Rachel Olson USA 04:38:24 04:43:52 00:25:41 02:37:00 03:06:11 01:32:13
24 30 Sarah Bishop USA 04:39:37 04:40:35 00:32:49 02:32:50 03:09:10 01:30:27
25 40 Summer Deal USA 04:41:11 04:42:09 00:33:17 02:32:30 03:09:17 01:31:54
26 44 Maddy Pesch USA 04:43:11 04:44:54 00:28:19 02:35:26 03:07:15 01:35:56
27 20 Brittany Higgins USA 04:47:33 04:51:03 00:29:37 02:34:40 03:07:47 01:39:46
28 34 Hayley Belles USA 04:48:03 04:49:09 00:28:50 02:38:22 03:10:42 01:37:21
29 33 Lauren Babineau CAN 04:48:39 04:57:58 00:30:11 02:39:35 03:13:15 01:35:24
30 38 Ashley Paulson USA 04:49:55 04:55:03 00:36:03 02:41:47 03:21:20 01:28:35
31 23 Kelly O’Mara USA 04:50:17 04:53:38 00:29:43 02:42:00 03:15:13 01:35:04
32 26 Tara Grosvenor GBR 04:50:42 04:51:42 00:29:00 02:42:23 03:14:53 01:35:49
33 43 Maggie Rusch USA 04:50:49 04:52:26 00:29:32 02:39:05 03:12:07 01:38:42
34 28 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 04:51:45 04:52:49 00:33:32 02:39:15 03:16:17 01:35:28
35 42 Lara Gruden USA 04:52:51 04:56:47 00:31:12 02:35:04 03:09:46 01:43:05
36 25 Jenna Goodrum USA 05:06:46 05:07:49 unrated unrated unrated unrated
  27 Elizabeth James USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  32 Marj Rinaldo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  35 Fiona Moriarty IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  36 Rachel Mensch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  37 Danielle Treise USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 44% (1-1)
  • Rudy Von Berg: 14% (6-1)
  • Sam Long: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 10% (9-1)
  • George Goodwin: 6% (17-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 4% (21-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 4% (21-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 41% (1-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 27% (3-1)
  • Daniela Ryf: 23% (3-1)
  • Skye Moench: 4% (25-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 2% (42-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close