70.3 Sunshine Coast (Sept 13th) – Seedings

Note: With a lot of races getting canceled or postponed due to the Covid-19 crisis, the racing calendar is very much “in flux” and races might get canceled shortly before they were planned to happen. Therefore, a lot of athletes register for multiple races on the same weekend, hoping that at least one of them will be going ahead. There could be even more changes than normal to the start lists.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Courtney Atkinson (AUS) 03:45:36 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:12:06
2015 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 03:44:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:09:26
2017 Dan Wilson (AUS) 03:52:36 Katey Gibb (AUS) 04:29:03
2018 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:42:24 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:05:43
2019 Braden Currie (NZL) 03:44:47 Hannah Wells (NZL) 04:11:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Braden Currie NZL 00:22:31 02:08:12 01:10:56 03:44:47
2 Steven McKenna AUS 00:22:29 02:08:20 01:12:46 03:46:48
3 Simon Hearn AUS 00:22:38 02:08:05 01:13:17 03:47:21

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Hannah Wells NZL 00:25:13 02:20:51 01:21:43 04:11:27
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:25:20 02:20:47 01:24:53 04:14:44
3 Laura Armstrong NZL 00:28:01 02:27:07 01:24:53 04:24:00

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:42:24 Tim Reed 2018-08-26
Swim overall 00:22:07 Clayton Fettell 2018-08-26
Bike overall 02:04:38 Luke McKenzie 2015-09-13
Run overall 01:09:14 Jack Moody 2018-08-26
Total female 04:05:43 Caroline Steffen 2018-08-26
Swim female 00:24:17 Rebecca Clarke 2017-09-10
Bike female 02:16:48 Caroline Steffen 2018-08-26
Run female 01:18:36 Beth McKenzie 2015-09-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Sunshine Coast is 10:07.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Sunshine Coast

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 09:17 00:08 07:18 00:06 31 of 33 09:17 00:08 07:18 00:06
2015 12:42 00:32 08:21 02:46 39 of 45 10:59 00:20 07:50 01:26
2017 03:49 01:22 02:40 02:41 32 of 37 08:36 00:41 06:07 01:51
2018 15:13 00:55 10:54 06:17 33 of 40 10:15 00:44 07:18 02:58
2019 09:36 01:49 06:12 03:23 23 of 25 10:07 00:57 07:05 03:03

70.3 Worlds Slots and Prize Money

70.3 Sunshine Coast has 1m+1f slot for the 2021 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Josh Amberger AUS 03:46:01 03:55:10 00:22:17 02:04:47 02:30:34 01:15:27 14
2 4 Max Neumann AUS 03:48:30 03:58:27 00:22:36 02:08:25 02:34:30 01:14:00 37
3 5 Ryan Fisher AUS 03:48:40 03:57:25 00:22:41 02:06:26 02:32:37 01:16:03 (30)
4 3 Aaron Royle AUS 03:48:46 03:57:03 00:21:56 02:06:52 02:32:18 01:16:28 (29)
5 10 Simon Hearn AUS 03:49:34 04:07:45 00:23:33 02:08:26 02:35:29 01:14:05 (121)
6 2 Steven McKenna AUS 03:50:23 04:00:59 00:23:08 02:09:07 02:35:45 01:14:38 51
7 8 Sam Betten AUS 03:55:14 04:07:31 00:22:42 02:10:09 02:36:21 01:18:53 119
8 6 David Mainwaring AUS 03:55:26 04:08:26 00:23:58 02:09:54 02:37:23 01:18:03 129
9 7 Alexander Polizzi AUS 03:58:24 04:07:53 00:23:00 02:12:11 02:38:41 01:19:43 123
10 11 Lachlan Kerin AUS 03:59:34 04:08:12 00:24:28 02:09:16 02:37:14 01:22:20 (127)
11 14 Fraser Walsh AUS 03:59:34 04:08:55 00:24:07 02:12:05 02:39:42 01:19:52 134
12 15 Levi Hauwert AUS 04:02:47 04:11:40 00:26:17 02:15:04 02:44:51 01:17:56 (163)
13 9 Jarrod Harvey AUS 04:08:02 04:20:52 00:25:49 02:12:48 02:42:08 01:25:54 (222)
12 Edward Vining AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 36 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 04:10:11 04:20:54 00:26:19 02:19:45 02:49:34 01:20:37 (5)
2 35 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 04:10:35 04:19:39 00:25:18 02:22:41 02:51:29 01:19:06 (3)
3 37 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:13:15 04:24:07 00:25:27 02:22:31 02:51:27 01:21:48 9
4 38 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:14:27 04:25:20 00:25:47 02:21:20 02:50:37 01:23:50 (14)
5 50 Els Visser NED 04:20:48 04:30:38 00:28:31 02:22:45 02:54:46 01:26:02 (27)
6 40 Beth McKenzie USA 04:24:19 04:36:52 00:29:51 02:29:03 03:02:24 01:21:55 (51)
7 46 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:25:18 04:39:51 00:26:22 02:28:43 02:58:34 01:26:44 (65)
8 44 Meredith Hill AUS 04:26:02 04:37:52 00:27:58 02:26:44 02:58:12 01:27:50 (55)
9 43 Maighan Brown AUS 04:32:28 04:42:20 00:25:52 02:27:21 02:56:42 01:35:46 (72)
10 49 Penny Slater AUS 04:33:03 04:44:01 00:28:33 02:29:13 03:01:16 01:31:47 (80)
11 45 Renee Kiley AUS 04:33:15 04:43:50 00:28:53 02:26:04 02:58:27 01:34:48 79
12 47 Alise Selsmark AUS 04:37:08 04:49:10 00:25:58 02:34:15 03:03:43 01:33:25 (99)
13 41 Emily Donker AUS 04:42:13 05:01:03 00:28:49 02:30:30 03:02:50 01:39:23 (129)
14 42 Kierra Allen AUS 04:47:58 05:01:51 00:29:59 02:40:51 03:14:20 01:33:38 129
39 Gillian Backhouse AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Kylie Simpson AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Josh Amberger: 38% (2-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 20% (4-1)
  • Max Neumann: 18% (5-1)
  • Ryan Fisher: 13% (7-1)
  • Simon Hearn: 9% (10-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 63% (1-1)
  • Amelia Watkinson: 16% (5-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 16% (5-1)
  • Ashleigh Gentle: 3% (30-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close