70.3 Texas 2020 (Nov 22nd) – Seedings

Important Update (Nov 19th): 70.3 Texas has been canceled:

For more information, please refer to the Ironman website for 70.3 Texas.

703 Texas LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Richie Cunningham (AUS) 03:46:11 Sofie Goos (BEL) 04:06:23
2015 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:45:39 Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 04:07:52
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:40:30 Sarah Haskins (USA) 04:12:46
2017 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:45:35 Kimberley Morrison (GBR) 04:15:40
2018 Ben Kanute (USA) 03:43:44 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:07:55
2019 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 03:43:26 Jeanni Seymour (ZAF) 04:01:44

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:24:43 01:56:52 01:19:39 03:43:26
2 Matt Hanson USA 00:24:59 02:03:44 01:16:57 03:47:47
3 Matthew Russell USA 00:29:15 02:00:34 01:16:37 03:48:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:25:27 02:16:10 01:18:01 04:01:44
2 Lesley Smith USA 00:26:51 02:15:37 01:19:22 04:04:34
3 Jackie Hering USA 00:25:58 02:16:40 01:21:45 04:06:56

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:40:30 Lionel Sanders 2016-04-10
Swim overall 00:23:19 Ben Kanute 2018-04-08
Bike overall 01:56:52 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-04-07
Run overall 01:10:57 Ivan Tutukin 2018-04-08
Total female 04:01:44 Jeanni Seymour 2019-04-07
Swim female 00:24:17 Laurence Delisle 2018-04-08
Bike female 02:10:00 Dede Griesbauer 2019-04-07
Run female 01:18:01 Jeanni Seymour 2019-04-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Texas is 11:36.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Texas

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 16:01 -00:05 11:31 04:05 47 of 51 16:01 -00:05 11:31 04:05
2015 08:00 -00:13 09:16 -00:04 45 of 54 12:00 -00:09 10:24 02:00
2016 11:08 00:33 09:54 01:56 66 of 79 11:43 00:04 10:14 01:58
2017 07:27 -00:39 08:58 00:48 55 of 64 10:39 -00:06 09:55 01:41
2018 10:04 00:30 06:45 02:35 58 of 65 10:32 00:01 09:17 01:52
2019 16:57 00:14 14:29 02:04 41 of 43 11:36 00:03 10:09 01:54

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Texas has 1m+1f Pro slots for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 62 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:44:08 03:56:44 00:23:18 02:06:26 02:33:14 01:10:54 27
2 37 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:44:56 03:56:21 00:26:52 01:59:14 02:29:36 01:15:20 24
3 39 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 03:45:23 03:55:16 00:25:14 02:00:29 02:29:13 01:16:10 14
4 68 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:49:05 03:59:11 00:23:36 02:04:16 02:31:22 01:17:43 43
5 72 Brent McMahon CAN 03:49:48 04:04:02 00:23:55 02:05:14 02:32:40 01:17:08 (81)
6 60 Justin Metzler USA 03:50:36 04:01:47 00:24:37 02:05:47 02:33:53 01:16:43 63
7 59 Robbie Deckard USA 03:51:51 04:02:20 00:25:57 02:05:48 02:35:15 01:16:36 66
8 61 Clay Emge USA 03:57:27 04:09:58 00:27:16 02:10:03 02:40:50 01:16:37 (133)
9 71 Tripp Hipple USA 03:57:31 04:08:47 00:26:49 02:06:56 02:37:16 01:20:15 (125)
10 80 Antonio Villardaga MEX 03:57:40 04:07:52 00:24:53 02:10:17 02:38:41 01:18:59 (115)
11 51 Patrick Brady USA 03:58:16 04:09:05 00:29:37 02:07:21 02:40:28 01:17:48 (128)
12 67 Nicholas Granet FRA 03:58:50 04:09:59 00:25:53 02:08:38 02:38:02 01:20:48 (133)
13 47 Elliot Bach USA 04:00:37 04:14:11 00:25:37 02:07:41 02:36:48 01:23:49 (163)
14 70 Andrew Keily USA 04:02:02 04:12:49 00:24:26 02:09:02 02:36:58 01:25:04 153
15 52 Lukas Siska SVK 04:03:15 04:13:52 00:25:17 02:15:46 02:44:32 01:18:43 (161)
16 56 Jason Pohl CAN 04:03:17 04:16:10 00:28:29 02:13:16 02:45:15 01:18:02 171
17 43 Michael Arishita USA 04:04:07 04:14:29 unrated unrated unrated unrated (165)
18 50 Frank Sorbara CAN 04:05:09 04:17:48 00:27:16 02:14:38 02:45:23 01:19:46 176
19 77 Jonathan Fecik USA 04:07:31 04:17:50 00:27:51 02:08:46 02:40:08 01:27:23 (178)
20 46 Ted Treise USA 04:09:29 04:20:05 00:29:18 02:13:38 02:46:26 01:23:03 (184)
21 81 Robby Webster USA 04:10:39 04:21:18 unrated unrated unrated unrated (188)
22 54 Evan Price USA 04:12:03 04:26:28 00:29:48 02:14:13 02:47:32 01:24:31 (198)
23 65 Pablo Gomez COL 04:13:10 04:29:44 00:28:34 02:10:22 02:42:27 01:30:43 202
24 48 Jimmy Sosinski USA 04:14:18 04:26:35 00:31:48 02:12:04 02:47:22 01:26:56 (198)
49 Aaron Birch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
64 Matt McWilliams USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
69 Javier Hidalgo BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
76 Jeffrey Case USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
79 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 04:09:52 04:20:33 00:27:16 02:16:11 02:46:57 01:22:55 6
2 3 Paula Findlay CAN 04:10:01 04:21:38 00:26:08 02:16:38 02:46:15 01:23:46 8
3 1 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 04:10:36 04:24:38 00:26:11 02:18:49 02:48:30 01:22:06 (13)
4 6 Lesley Smith USA 04:12:11 04:26:06 00:27:31 02:20:41 02:51:42 01:20:29 (16)
5 15 Judith Corachan Vaquera (KQ) ESP 04:19:22 04:30:20 00:27:18 02:22:33 02:53:21 01:26:01 27
6 12 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 04:20:20 04:32:16 00:25:44 02:22:59 02:52:13 01:28:07 (33)
7 26 Renee Kiley AUS 04:27:05 04:41:25 00:29:11 02:20:17 02:52:58 01:34:07 70
8 13 Sarah Bishop USA 04:27:29 04:39:06 00:32:58 02:23:22 02:59:50 01:27:39 61
9 25 Laura Mathews USA 04:28:23 04:42:51 00:28:42 02:22:49 02:55:00 01:33:23 (74)
10 20 Lenny Ramsey NED 04:31:19 04:43:30 00:34:12 02:27:15 03:04:56 01:26:23 (75)
11 31 Amanda Wendorff USA 04:32:06 04:46:51 00:29:23 02:23:41 02:56:34 01:35:32 84
12 9 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:35:44 04:50:16 00:35:08 02:24:40 03:03:18 01:32:26 90
13 10 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 04:38:58 04:52:49 00:34:41 02:27:53 03:06:03 01:32:55 95
14 19 Brittany Higgins USA 04:39:02 04:51:46 00:30:36 02:27:35 03:01:41 01:37:21 (93)
15 30 Lara Gruden USA 04:41:52 04:53:51 00:31:37 02:26:02 03:01:09 01:40:43 (98)
16 21 Ginger Howell USA 04:44:44 04:59:45 00:30:58 02:33:59 03:08:27 01:36:17 108
17 18 Erin Ray USA 04:49:35 05:13:19 00:41:01 02:24:42 03:09:13 01:40:22 (116)
18 17 Monica Folts USA 04:52:36 05:05:24 00:36:16 02:38:01 03:17:47 01:34:49 112
8 Danielle Vsetecka USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
14 Marj Rinaldo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Elizabeth James USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
29 Sonja Catano USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sam Long: 41% (1-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 22% (4-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 18% (4-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 6% (15-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 6% (15-1)
  • Eric Lagerstrom: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Paula Findlay: 31% (2-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 28% (3-1)
  • Lesley Smith: 22% (4-1)
  • Jeanni Seymour: 18% (5-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close