70.3 World Championships 2019 in Nice, France (Sept 7th and 8th) – Entry List

For now, the list reflects the athletes that have qualified and accepted their slots (minus very few withdrawals already processed). I expect about 50 athletes for each gender once the bib list is released and even fewer actually starting on race day. When information about athletes not racing becomes available, I will cross out the names on this list until the bib list is released by Ironman.

Athletes also qualified for this year’s Kona are marked with “KQ”.

Prize Money

70.3 World Championships have a total prize purse of 250.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants (Sept 7th)

Name Nation
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Lauren Barnett USA
Maria Barrera MEX
Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR
Gisele Bertucci BRA
Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR
Haley Chura USA
Jeanne Collonge FRA
Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP
Luiza Cravo BRA
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Laura Dennis AUS
Nina Derron (KQ) SUI
Danielle Dingman USA
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS
Amber Ferreira USA
Paula Findlay CAN
Helle Frederiksen DEN
Alexandra Ganzon PHI
Manon Genet FRA
Lauren Goss USA
Anne Haug (AQ) GER
Jackie Hering USA
Radka Kahlefeldt CZE
Ewa Komander POL
Leonie Konczalla GER
Kinsey Laine USA
Fenella Langridge GBR
Holly Lawrence GBR
India Lee GBR
Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS
Xenia Luxem BEL
Lisa Norden SWE
Pamella Oliveira BRA
Rachel Olson USA
Romina Palacio Balena ARG
Emma Pallant GBR
Maddy Pesch USA
Laura Philipp (KQ) GER
Sarah Piampiano (KQ) USA
Anne Reischmann GER
Barbara Riveros (KQ) CHI
Katrina Rye GBR
Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI
Kaisa Sali (KQ) FIN
Ellie Salthouse AUS
Francesca Sanjana GBR
Mariella Sawyer ZAF
Jenny Schulz GER
Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS
Imogen Simmonds (KQ) SUI
Chelsea Sodaro USA
Bianca Steurer (KQ) AUT
Sara Svensk SWE
Grace Thek AUS
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Amelia Watkinson NZL
Annah Watkinson (KQ) ZAF
Hannah Wells NZL
Kyra Wiens USA
Laura Wood NZL
Heather Wurtele CAN

Male Race Participants (Sept 8th)

Name Nation
Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL
Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS
Igor Amorelli BRA
Florian Angert GER
Sam Appleton AUS
Santiago Ascenco BRA
Filipe Azevedo POR
Daniel Baekkegard (KQ) DEN
Kristian Blummenfelt NOR
Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER
Adam Bowden GBR
Mark Bowstead NZL
Alistair Brownlee (KQ) GBR
Matt Burton AUS
Alan Carrillo Avila MEX
Maurice Clavel (KQ) GER
Kevin Collington USA
Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP
Thomas Davis GBR
Robbie Deckard USA
Tim Don GBR
Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER
Joe Gambles (KQ) AUS
Javier Gomez ESP
George Goodwin GBR
Romain Guillaume FRA
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Vicente Hernandez ESP
Gustav Iden NOR
Yvan Jarrige FRA
Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA
Ivan Kalashnikov RUS
Ben Kanute USA
Mitchell Kibby AUS
Sebastian Kienle (KQ) GER
Eric Lagerstrom USA
Patrick Lange (KQ) GER
Jackson Laundry CAN
Franz Loeschke (KQ) GER
Sam Long USA
Andre Lopes BRA
Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA
David Mainwaring AUS
Brent McMahon CAN
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX
Jack Moody NZL
Banjo Norte PHI
Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX
Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL
Sam Pictor GBR
Jason Pohl CAN
Alexander Polizzi AUS
Tim Rea AUS
Horst Reichel GER
Markus Rolli GER
Francisco Serrano MEX
Elliot Smales GBR
Dominik Sowieja GER
Milosz Sowinski POL
Andrew Starykowicz (KQ) USA
Frederik Van Lierde (KQ) BEL
Cyril Viennot (KQ) FRA
Rodolphe Von Berg USA
Bradley Weiss ZAF
Ruedi Wild SUI
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close