70.3 World Championships 2019 (Nice, France) – Analyzing Results

703 Worlds Nice LogoCourse Conditions

As expected, the course in Nice made for a fascinating races as both the male and female fields were blown apart on the tough climbs on the bike leg. It resulted in finishing times that were relatively slow compared to other 70.3 Champs but pretty much as expected after last year’s 70.3 Nice on prettying much the same course. While the swim and run adjustments were on-par were with other 70.3 Champs,  the bike adjustment was roughly 15 minutes slower than last year’s 70.3 Worlds in Nelson Mandela Bay.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:32 02:33:38 01:18:37 04:23:04 -03:20 US$ 45,000
2 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:23 02:36:50 01:20:08 04:27:02 -02:46 US$ 20,000
3 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:26:40 02:36:16 01:21:10 04:28:10 -09:54 US$ 15,000
4 Chelsea Sodaro USA 00:27:23 02:41:34 01:17:56 04:31:07 -01:30 US$ 10,000
5 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:25:23 02:42:03 01:20:19 04:31:50 00:43 US$ 7,500
6 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:26:37 02:43:02 01:19:59 04:33:38 -01:39 US$ 6,500
7 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:26:40 02:37:59 01:25:21 04:34:06 -06:58 US$ 6,000
8 Manon Genet FRA 00:29:16 02:39:26 01:21:16 04:34:14 -10:59 US$ 5,500
9 Emma Pallant GBR 00:27:36 02:45:06 01:17:53 04:34:26 -03:42 US$ 5,000
10 Sara Svensk SWE 00:29:23 02:44:12 01:17:18 04:35:23 -07:33 US$ 4,500
11 India Lee GBR 00:26:32 02:42:18 01:22:56 04:36:10 -05:22
12 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:29:17 02:43:15 01:20:17 04:37:18 -02:56
13 Paula Findlay CAN 00:26:39 02:42:17 01:26:13 04:39:21 01:48
14 Jackie Hering USA 00:29:16 02:48:24 01:17:51 04:39:50 02:17
15 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 00:27:31 02:49:53 01:22:07 04:43:51 -04:03
16 Katrina Rye GBR 00:29:15 02:48:28 01:23:24 04:45:15 02:37
17 Grace Thek AUS 00:27:32 02:53:39 01:21:16 04:46:42 00:14
18 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:31:06 02:46:13 01:25:55 04:47:50 -05:55
19 Nina Derron SUI 00:29:19 02:51:06 01:24:54 04:49:34 -03:27
20 Anne Reischmann GER 00:31:07 02:46:20 01:27:41 04:49:48 -00:54
21 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:29:28 02:53:42 01:22:34 04:50:23 -02:44
22 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:26:21 02:51:13 01:28:47 04:50:48 08:07
23 Jenny Schulz GER 00:31:12 02:54:50 01:20:08 04:51:15 -02:05
24 Luiza Cravo BRA 00:31:13 02:53:14 01:23:02 04:52:13 00:23
25 Kinsey Laine USA 00:26:34 02:53:46 01:27:33 04:52:25 01:25
26 Haley Chura USA 00:26:28 02:59:58 01:22:08 04:53:09 08:39
27 Carrie Lester AUS 00:28:05 02:54:10 01:27:26 04:54:20 11:49
28 Danielle Dingman USA 00:39:20 02:49:45 01:21:59 04:55:04 00:00
29 Ewa Komander POL 00:29:25 02:48:05 01:34:06 04:56:05 -00:33
30 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 00:34:47 02:54:56 01:22:49 04:56:38 01:53
31 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:31:11 02:52:15 01:31:22 04:59:31 07:04
32 Maddy Pesch USA 00:29:17 02:54:01 01:32:12 04:59:57 01:13
33 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:34:47 02:59:12 01:21:50 05:00:00 05:47
34 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 00:26:56 03:09:42 01:19:24 05:00:13 18:24
35 Lauren Barnett USA 00:32:45 02:57:00 01:26:30 05:00:45 14:27
36 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:29:15 03:01:49 01:25:27 05:01:06 06:00
37 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:32:59 02:55:15 01:28:25 05:01:29 11:03
38 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:26:23 03:15:00 01:18:58 05:04:47 25:48
39 Francesca Sanjana GBR 00:34:19 02:58:42 01:28:11 05:06:33 06:11
40 Xenia Luxem BEL 00:34:48 02:59:38 01:28:39 05:07:11 06:01
41 Maria Barrera MEX 00:29:17 03:01:01 01:40:27 05:15:59 20:36
42 Kyra Wiens USA 00:30:18 03:09:10 01:32:30 05:16:46 15:25
43 Gisele Bertucci BRA 00:31:08 03:16:26 01:39:00 05:31:48 22:39
Lisa Norden SWE 00:26:29 02:40:18 DNF
Amber Ferreira USA 00:29:21 02:53:59 DNF

703 Worlds Nice Logo Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:23:55 02:17:25 01:08:10 03:52:35 -06:43 US$ 45,000
2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:23:17 02:17:38 01:10:43 03:55:19 -03:00 US$ 20,000
3 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:23:31 02:17:24 01:12:15 03:56:45 -06:40 US$ 15,000
4 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:23:23 02:22:10 01:09:59 03:59:21 01:57 US$ 10,000
5 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:26:50 02:19:57 01:09:31 04:00:18 -00:55 US$ 7,500
6 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:27:00 02:19:46 01:10:36 04:01:14 -06:39 US$ 6,500
7 Javier Gomez ESP 00:23:22 02:24:07 01:10:09 04:01:30 00:26 US$ 6,000
8 Sam Appleton AUS 00:23:19 02:23:01 01:11:56 04:02:15 -01:07 US$ 5,500
9 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:24:39 02:21:51 01:12:43 04:03:09 -07:52 US$ 5,000
10 Ben Kanute USA 00:23:21 02:20:57 01:16:53 04:04:36 02:22 US$ 4,500
11 Florian Angert GER 00:23:28 02:23:03 01:14:48 04:05:08 -00:22
12 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:24:33 02:22:56 01:14:13 04:05:18 -11:53
13 George Goodwin GBR 00:24:36 02:22:44 01:14:25 04:05:44 -04:39
14 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:24:31 02:21:05 01:16:23 04:06:05 -01:17
15 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:23:27 02:29:05 01:10:29 04:06:55 00:09
16 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:23:21 02:27:18 01:12:38 04:07:23 -04:21
17 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:21 02:28:58 01:11:55 04:08:28 -00:39
18 Josh Amberger AUS 00:23:15 02:24:42 01:16:54 04:08:40 01:39
19 Maurice Clavel GER 00:24:34 02:26:14 01:15:04 04:09:20 04:19
20 Eric Lagerstrom USA 00:23:25 02:25:43 01:16:25 04:09:30 -00:19
21 Elliot Smales GBR 00:24:34 02:27:59 01:13:22 04:09:47 -01:45
22 Adam Bowden GBR 00:23:24 02:30:14 01:12:43 04:10:18 04:31
23 Patrick Lange GER 00:24:31 02:31:31 01:11:22 04:11:18 05:15
24 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:24:38 02:28:48 01:15:57 04:13:26 -01:54
25 Robbie Deckard USA 00:26:56 02:29:11 01:13:44 04:13:54 -05:28
26 Sam Pictor GBR 00:27:29 02:28:37 01:14:06 04:14:09 -03:18
27 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:24:40 02:28:58 01:16:45 04:14:12 -02:21
28 Andre Lopes BRA 00:24:41 02:31:19 01:15:13 04:15:09 -05:32
29 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:24:40 02:28:40 01:17:59 04:15:21 06:27
30 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:24:39 02:34:00 01:14:19 04:16:45 -03:24
31 Thomas Davis GBR 00:23:24 02:32:08 01:17:11 04:16:48 03:11
32 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:27:01 02:30:37 01:15:20 04:16:52 05:59
33 Alexander Polizzi AUS 00:23:30 02:32:20 01:16:52 04:17:02 -03:48
34 Horst Reichel GER 00:24:33 02:31:54 01:16:57 04:17:17 00:24
35 Santiago Ascenco BRA 00:26:05 02:32:30 01:16:00 04:18:18 07:05
36 Sam Long USA 00:28:05 02:26:16 01:20:32 04:18:36 07:07
37 Francisco Serrano MEX 00:25:30 02:33:34 01:15:56 04:18:51 03:55
38 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:27:06 02:34:30 01:13:27 04:19:13 02:14
39 Jack Moody NZL 00:26:51 02:33:24 01:14:56 04:19:25 04:24
40 Markus Rolli GER 00:24:41 02:35:40 01:15:54 04:20:52 09:11
41 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 00:23:29 02:32:33 01:22:10 04:22:13 04:00
42 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 00:28:09 02:30:42 01:27:18 04:30:31 11:38
43 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:23:31 02:46:04 01:17:19 04:31:10 06:44
44 David Mainwaring AUS 00:24:42 02:41:48 01:26:23 04:37:06 18:10
45 Jason Pohl CAN 00:29:43 02:44:16 01:20:26 04:39:05 09:47
Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:24:41 02:23:46 DNF
Ruedi Wild SUI 00:24:43 02:25:55 DNF
Kevin Collington USA 00:24:37 DNF
Jackson Laundry CAN 00:24:47 DNF
Andreas Dreitz GER 00:25:40 DNF
Matt Burton AUS 00:28:02 DNF
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close