70.3 Worlds 2022 St. George (Oct 28th & 29th) – Seedings

LogoStG703Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45    
2018     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:13
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:36:31    
2019     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:23:04
2019 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:52:35    
2021 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:37:12 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:00:19

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:24:53 01:58:58 01:11:31 03:37:12
2 Sam Long USA 00:25:53 02:00:48 01:12:10 03:41:08
3 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:51 02:03:01 01:13:22 03:42:23

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:24:35 02:14:58 01:18:47 04:00:19
2 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:26:08 02:20:18 01:20:11 04:08:38
3 Taylor Knibb USA 00:26:05 02:18:26 01:22:17 04:08:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:34:04 Michael Raelert 2009-11-14
Swim overall 00:21:35 Marko Albert 2009-11-14
Bike overall 01:58:49 Andrew Starykowicz 2009-11-14
Run overall 01:06:33 Jan Frodeno 2018-09-02
Total female 03:59:33 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Swim female 00:22:54 Lauren Brandon 2016-09-04
Bike female 02:07:15 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Run female 01:15:11 Anne Haug 2018-09-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 World Championship is – 01:26.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 World Championship

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:27 01:20 05:42 00:09 57 of 69 05:27 01:20 05:42 00:09
2015 -02:54 01:22 00:20 -03:52 62 of 75 01:16 01:21 03:01 -01:51
2016 03:10 01:21 02:48 01:03 69 of 72 01:54 01:21 02:57 -00:53
2017 -04:08 -00:48 -00:24 -00:41 34 of 36 00:23 00:48 02:06 -00:50
2017 -03:20 -01:12 -00:41 -00:17 33 -00:20 00:24 01:33 -00:43
2018 04:20 01:10 02:44 02:46 28 00:25 00:32 01:44 -00:08
2018 03:45 01:10 02:05 02:21 28 00:54 00:37 01:47 00:12
2019 -13:55 -00:47 -12:41 02:44 43 of 45 -00:56 00:27 -00:00 00:31
2019 -10:57 00:00 -11:21 02:05 44 of 51 -02:03 00:24 -01:16 00:42
2021 04:09 -00:27 03:48 -00:01 59 of 64 -01:26 00:18 -00:45 00:37

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 World Championship has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 350.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 04:09:17 04:09:19 00:23:56 02:22:30 02:49:57 01:19:20
2 2 Taylor Knibb USA 04:11:02 04:08:13 00:24:45 02:21:48 02:50:03 01:20:59
3 10 Flora Duffy BMU 04:13:14 04:11:51 00:24:57 02:25:41 02:54:07 01:19:07
4 14 Paula Findlay CAN 04:14:49 04:12:44 00:25:51 02:23:28 02:52:50 01:21:59
5 7 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:15:25 04:14:12 00:25:06 02:25:04 02:53:40 01:21:45
6 6 Jackie Hering USA 04:18:47 04:17:13 00:27:02 02:27:56 02:58:27 01:20:20
7 4 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:19:02 04:17:27 00:26:48 02:28:25 02:58:43 01:20:19
8 17 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:21:48 04:20:59 00:28:27 02:32:59 03:04:56 01:16:52
9 19 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:22:14 04:20:20 00:25:48 02:28:09 02:57:26 01:24:48
10 22 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:22:53 04:23:04 00:25:48 02:27:48 02:57:06 01:25:47
11 24 Lotte Wilms NED 04:23:58 04:21:55 00:25:03 02:30:55 02:59:28 01:24:30
12 8 Nikki Bartlett GBR 04:24:45 04:24:03 00:28:58 02:27:32 03:00:01 01:24:44
13 27 India Lee GBR 04:26:21 04:28:31 00:25:46 02:30:32 02:59:48 01:26:33
14 9 Anne Reischmann GER 04:26:44 04:26:14 00:28:47 02:29:21 03:01:38 01:25:06
15 30 Lesley Smith USA 04:27:02 04:24:56 00:27:41 02:33:52 03:05:04 01:21:58
16 26 Manon Genet FRA 04:27:41 04:30:18 00:27:37 02:32:05 03:03:11 01:24:30
17 28 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 04:27:53 04:25:45 00:28:00 02:34:13 03:05:43 01:22:10
18 16 Ruth Astle GBR 04:28:07 04:25:44 00:28:29 02:30:32 03:02:31 01:25:36
19 29 Grace Thek AUS 04:28:24 04:26:40 00:26:42 02:34:27 03:04:39 01:23:45
20 25 Barbara Riveros CHI 04:29:04 04:26:03 00:26:41 02:34:18 03:04:30 01:24:34
21 21 Lydia Dant GBR 04:29:11 04:27:39 00:30:20 02:30:42 03:04:32 01:24:39
22 61 Lottie Lucas UAE 04:30:06 04:27:16 00:26:13 02:33:21 03:03:04 01:27:02
23 39 Amy Cymerman USA 04:30:18 04:28:11 00:28:19 02:34:53 03:06:43 01:23:35
24 23 Danielle Lewis USA 04:30:20 04:29:49 00:31:22 02:28:43 03:03:35 01:26:45
25 44 Diede Diederiks NED 04:30:51 04:29:29 00:30:10 02:32:29 03:06:10 01:24:41
26 46 Daniela Kleiser GER 04:31:12 04:29:04 00:34:17 02:33:17 03:11:04 01:20:08
27 31 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 04:32:35 04:32:28 00:28:24 02:37:19 03:09:13 01:23:22
28 42 Ali Brauer USA 04:33:44 04:33:51 00:26:38 02:30:48 03:00:56 01:32:48
29 43 Giorgia Priarone ITA 04:33:47 04:31:59 00:28:28 02:37:28 03:09:26 01:24:21
30 35 Charlene Clavel FRA 04:34:17 04:31:49 00:29:07 02:34:29 03:07:06 01:27:11
31 40 Sonja Catano USA 04:34:28 04:33:18 00:26:11 02:31:47 03:01:28 01:33:00
32 34 Alexia Bailly FRA 04:34:30 04:33:25 00:27:45 02:36:00 03:07:15 01:27:15
33 45 Grace Alexander USA 04:34:32 04:30:51 00:25:54 02:33:38 03:03:02 01:31:30
34 38 Justine Guerard FRA 04:35:08 04:32:40 00:27:00 02:36:08 03:06:37 01:28:31
35 37 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 04:35:53 04:33:32 00:29:26 02:35:45 03:08:41 01:27:12
36 36 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 04:36:28 04:36:19 00:29:48 02:36:48 03:10:06 01:26:22
37 64 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 04:36:29 04:33:34 00:31:29 02:36:59 03:11:58 01:24:31
38 58 Paulina Kotfica POL 04:37:20 04:35:11 00:28:23 02:35:31 03:07:24 01:29:56
39 33 Kelly Fillnow USA 04:37:33 04:36:02 00:29:58 02:35:03 03:08:31 01:29:02
40 48 Katharina Krueger GER 04:37:36 04:37:04 00:26:26 02:37:50 03:07:45 01:29:51
41 49 Sarah Bishop USA 04:39:40 04:38:13 00:32:28 02:33:26 03:09:24 01:30:16
42 55 Eloise Du Luart FRA 04:40:14 04:39:14 00:28:47 02:33:49 03:06:06 01:34:08
43 53 Olivia Mitchell GBR 04:42:00 04:39:32 00:27:50 02:41:50 03:13:11 01:28:49
44 52 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:42:04 04:40:15 00:26:19 02:35:32 03:05:22 01:36:42
45 56 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 04:42:37 04:41:32 00:31:38 02:39:00 03:14:08 01:28:29
46 63 Rachel Olson USA 04:42:56 04:42:58 00:25:26 02:39:48 03:08:43 01:34:13
47 50 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 04:42:59 04:42:24 00:27:21 02:41:52 03:12:43 01:30:16
48 57 Stephanie Demestichas AUS 04:43:03 04:47:37 00:26:28 02:41:47 03:11:45 01:31:18
49 65 Frankie Sanjana GBR 04:45:36 04:52:02 00:31:52 02:36:48 03:12:10 01:33:26
50 54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 04:46:16 04:44:21 00:31:36 02:43:31 03:18:37 01:27:39
51 59 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:42 04:45:42 00:35:29 02:35:32 03:14:31 01:32:11

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Gustav Iden NOR 03:43:22 03:43:18 00:24:02 02:06:26 02:33:58 01:09:24
2 11 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:43:53 03:49:22 00:23:25 02:08:39 02:35:34 01:08:19
3 2 Sam Long USA 03:47:57 03:46:54 00:25:59 02:06:19 02:35:47 01:12:10
4 8 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:49:35 03:48:40 00:24:09 02:07:32 02:35:11 01:14:24
5 28 Aaron Royle AUS 03:50:51 03:49:31 00:22:26 02:12:29 02:38:24 01:12:27
6 31 Mika Noodt GER 03:50:52 03:48:41 00:23:51 02:11:41 02:39:02 01:11:50
7 19 Frederic Funk GER 03:51:12 03:52:33 00:23:47 02:08:08 02:35:26 01:15:46
8 15 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:51:19 03:49:55 00:23:40 02:10:44 02:37:54 01:13:25
9 4 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:51:41 03:54:31 00:23:19 02:09:42 02:36:31 01:15:10
10 6 Ben Kanute USA 03:52:42 03:53:06 00:23:11 02:10:01 02:36:42 01:16:00
11 5 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:52:59 03:52:52 00:24:36 02:11:02 02:39:08 01:13:51
12 21 Jason West USA 03:53:26 03:51:54 00:24:04 02:14:34 02:42:07 01:11:19
13 63 Casper Stornes NOR 03:53:38 03:56:14 00:23:05 02:15:29 02:42:04 01:11:34
14 16 Matt Hanson USA 03:53:46 03:51:50 00:25:10 02:13:48 02:42:27 01:11:19
15 23 Kyle Smith NZL 03:53:51 03:51:45 00:23:06 02:11:29 02:38:06 01:15:45
16 7 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:54:12 03:54:50 00:23:23 02:11:05 02:37:57 01:16:15
17 24 Clement Mignon FRA 03:54:16 03:52:35 00:24:05 02:12:44 02:40:19 01:13:57
18 36 Trevor Foley USA 03:54:20 03:52:25 00:27:04 02:11:50 02:42:24 01:11:56
19 10 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:55:08 03:54:04 00:23:50 02:13:47 02:41:07 01:14:01
20 35 Jan Stratmann GER 03:55:37 03:54:13 00:23:38 02:12:15 02:39:23 01:16:14
21 37 Nicolas Mann GER 03:56:32 03:56:49 00:24:16 02:14:07 02:41:53 01:14:39
22 40 Antony Costes FRA 03:56:41 03:55:26 00:23:36 02:14:03 02:41:09 01:15:32
23 29 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 03:56:54 03:55:04 00:25:00 02:11:50 02:40:21 01:16:33
24 33 Youri Keulen NED 03:57:04 03:57:24 00:24:06 02:16:34 02:44:09 01:12:55
25 56 Fabian Reuter GER 03:57:10 03:55:21 00:23:40 02:15:51 02:43:01 01:14:09
26 44 Simon Viain FRA 03:57:58 03:56:10 00:23:44 02:15:17 02:42:32 01:15:26
27 45 Nicholas Free AUS 03:58:26 03:56:40 00:23:56 02:16:23 02:43:50 01:14:36
28 41 Brent McMahon CAN 03:58:35 03:58:17 00:23:35 02:14:56 02:42:01 01:16:34
29 57 Marc Dubrick USA 03:58:40 03:58:31 00:22:38 02:14:49 02:40:57 01:17:43
30 39 Ruben Zepuntke GER 03:58:47 03:56:12 00:24:37 02:10:55 02:39:02 01:19:45
31 59 Jack Sosinski AUS 03:59:19 03:56:51 00:23:57 02:14:48 02:42:14 01:17:05
32 18 Denis Chevrot FRA 03:59:24 03:57:49 00:24:01 02:16:04 02:43:35 01:15:49
33 34 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 03:59:37 03:57:01 00:23:54 02:17:27 02:44:51 01:14:46
34 46 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 04:00:10 03:57:56 00:23:34 02:20:15 02:47:20 01:12:50
35 47 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 04:00:21 03:58:36 00:26:21 02:13:27 02:43:18 01:17:03
36 48 Martin Ulloa CHI 04:01:23 03:59:50 00:24:18 02:13:41 02:41:29 01:19:54
37 42 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:01:34 04:01:57 00:23:41 02:15:34 02:42:45 01:18:49
38 55 Arthur Horseau FRA 04:01:45 04:06:24 00:26:09 02:15:13 02:44:52 01:16:53
39 64 Christophe De Keyser BEL 04:01:47 04:00:10 00:23:17 02:17:04 02:43:52 01:17:55
40 38 Dylan Magnien FRA 04:01:59 03:59:38 00:24:19 02:18:12 02:46:00 01:15:59
41 58 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 04:02:15 04:02:31 00:24:41 02:19:20 02:47:31 01:14:44
42 49 James Teagle GBR 04:02:22 04:01:19 00:24:01 02:16:32 02:44:03 01:18:19
43 51 Nicholas Chase USA 04:03:53 04:02:41 00:25:15 02:13:26 02:42:11 01:21:42
44 53 Sybren Baelde BEL 04:04:09 04:02:29 00:25:00 02:19:25 02:47:55 01:16:14
45 52 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:04:46 04:02:01 00:24:13 02:17:40 02:45:24 01:19:22
46 54 Scott Steenberg DEN 04:05:03 04:03:14 00:23:45 02:18:43 02:45:58 01:19:05
47 43 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:05:07 04:03:30 00:24:47 02:17:34 02:45:51 01:19:16
48 60 Vicente Trewhela CHI 04:07:25 04:06:27 00:23:08 02:15:53 02:42:31 01:24:54
49 61 Nicolas Saez CHI 04:10:14 04:09:43 00:25:47 02:17:33 02:46:50 01:23:24

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 47% (1-1)
  • Gustav Iden: 38% (2-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 7% (14-1)
  • Sam Long: 4% (25-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 52% (1-1)
  • Taylor Knibb: 24% (3-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 16% (5-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 5% (20-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close