Archive | Challenge Almere

Challenge Almere 2021 / WorldTriathlon Long Distance Championships – Analyzing Results

Triathlon World Championship CAA fcMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:44 04:03:15 02:41:38 07:37:46 -14:45 US$ 13,750
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:08 04:05:40 02:43:20 07:39:25 -22:12 US$ 11,000
3 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:40 04:12:47 02:39:03 07:45:15 -50:37 US$ 8,250
4 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:49:37 04:12:50 02:43:39 07:49:32 -12:45 US$ 5,500
5 Thomas Steger AUT 00:49:47 04:19:48 02:41:08 07:54:56 n/a US$ 3,850
6 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:47:13 04:22:53 02:42:03 07:55:54 -02:35 US$ 3,300
7 Tomas Renc CZE 00:49:43 04:20:57 02:41:57 07:56:06 -11:37 US$ 2,750
8 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:56:51 04:20:16 02:38:48 08:00:17 -09:28 US$ 1,650
9 Milan Brons NED 00:49:41 04:14:24 02:52:24 08:00:49 n/a US$ 1,240
10 Joao Ferreira POR 00:49:46 04:21:10 02:49:08 08:03:36 -40:17 US$ 960
11 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:51:19 04:18:00 02:51:10 08:03:54 -20:36 US$ 825
12 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:51:30 04:21:47 02:51:34 08:09:24 17:56 US$ 690
13 Pete Dyson GBR 00:56:41 04:20:17 02:49:50 08:10:08 -06:30 US$ 550
14 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:56:48 04:19:17 02:54:48 08:16:00 -01:56 US$ 410
15 Adam Hansen AUS 00:57:01 04:02:46 03:20:04 08:23:50 n/a US$ 275
16 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:49:38 04:20:52 03:10:49 08:25:15 n/a  
17 Cornelis Scheltinga NED 00:56:46 04:28:46 02:55:48 08:25:48 n/a  
18 Dirk Wijnalda NED 01:00:45 04:34:20 02:49:43 08:29:11 -01:38  
19 Jens Frommhold GER 00:56:52 04:20:07 03:09:50 08:30:22 04:10  
20 Antony Costes FRA 00:47:11 04:13:28 03:29:02 08:33:03 -02:17  
21 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:47:21 04:31:39 03:10:38 08:33:16 -39:20  
22 Robert Fryer GBR 00:56:53 04:43:47 02:50:50 08:35:44 n/a  
23 Michal Holub SVK 01:05:05 04:29:55 02:56:49 08:36:25 n/a  
24 Diego Vasquez ECU 00:56:58 04:27:55 03:08:42 08:39:04 -27:03  
25 Stefan Overmars NED 00:56:52 04:28:42 03:29:38 09:00:25 10:56  
26 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:56:49 04:48:14 03:46:15 09:35:57 58:09  
  Lukas Kocar CZE 00:49:37 04:10:59   DNF    
  Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:51:21 04:29:39   DNF    
  Kieran Lindars GBR 00:47:16     DNF    
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:47:18     DNF    
  David McNamee GBR 00:47:26     DNF    
  Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:48     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:53:31 04:32:41 03:01:49 08:32:04 -38:00 US$ 13,750
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:56:28 04:36:09 02:58:01 08:34:22 -47:07 US$ 11,000
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:26 04:30:56 03:07:38 08:38:53 -18:46 US$ 8,250
4 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:56:06 04:48:44 02:52:32 08:41:08 n/a US$ 5,500
5 Leanne Fanoy UAE 01:00:50 04:42:52 02:56:28 08:45:14 -47:14 US$ 3,850
6 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:56:30 04:44:59 03:03:17 08:48:37 10:27 US$ 3,300
7 Annah Watkinson ZAF 01:00:45 04:47:11 02:58:43 08:51:07 -11:58 US$ 2,750
8 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:56:37 05:01:41 03:10:13 09:12:44 -03:51 US$ 1,650
9 Line Bonde DEN 01:02:17 04:45:21 03:21:36 09:13:33 n/a US$ 1,240
10 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:07:41 04:56:11 03:08:59 09:17:01 00:16 US$ 960
11 Marta Bernardi ITA 00:56:45 04:50:48 03:26:16 09:18:13 06:23 US$ 825
12 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:59:36 04:54:39 03:21:30 09:19:38 -09:33 US$ 690
13 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:03:06 05:00:00 03:13:57 09:23:00 -21:21 US$ 550
14 Janien Lubben NED 01:07:44 04:59:52 03:24:04 09:36:32 -25:02 US$ 410
15 Helena Kotopulu CZE 01:11:20 05:06:42 03:15:42 09:39:40 01:54 US$ 275
16 Nicole Luse USA 01:07:43 05:20:10 03:47:40 10:21:18 33:12  
  Renee Kiley AUS 00:59:35 04:37:13   DNF    
  Ilona Eversdijk NED 00:56:28 04:51:20   DNF    
  Alena Sinay SVK 01:02:59 04:52:18   DNF    
  Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:53:33 05:10:00   DNF    
0

Challenge Almere / World Triathlon Long Distance Chanmpionships 2021 (Sept 12th) – Seedings

Triathlon World Championship CAA fcPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:49:49 04:11:48 02:44:44 07:50:15
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:12 04:11:27 02:48:31 07:53:52
3 Tomas Renc CZE 00:48:47 04:15:31 02:52:13 08:00:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:59:05 04:46:33 03:06:31 08:56:10
2 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:05:25 04:49:07 03:11:40 09:11:27
3 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:51:29 04:38:12 03:38:03 09:12:29

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:50:15 Matt Trautman 2019-09-14
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:10:48 Cameron Wurf 2018-09-08
Run overall 02:41:05 Joe Skipper 2017-09-10
Total female 08:51:13 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2017-09-10
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:38:12 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Run female 03:05:32 Hanna Maksimova 2017-09-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 16:48.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 110.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 28 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 07:55:21 08:11:54 00:47:18 04:20:39 05:12:57 02:42:24 27% +51% -22% (12)
2 1 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) DEN 07:59:05 08:17:17 00:49:16 04:11:58 05:06:13 02:52:52 69% +20% -11% (11)
3 33 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:04:51 08:33:02 00:49:03 04:23:54 05:17:57 02:46:54 53% +0% -47% (2)
4 16 Sam Laidlow (KQ) FRA 08:06:41 08:26:30 00:46:56 04:20:02 05:11:58 02:54:43 100% +0% -0% (3)
5 23 Andrew Starykowicz USA 08:06:44 08:27:17 00:48:13 04:06:16 04:59:29 03:07:15 46% +31% -23% (14)
6 18 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:10:31 08:32:45 00:47:43 04:22:21 05:15:04 02:55:27 78% +0% -22% (11)
7 24 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:10:37 08:26:28 00:46:22 04:20:33 05:11:54 02:58:43 59% +0% -41% (8)
8 2 Tomas Renc CZE 08:12:31 08:38:36 00:49:06 04:27:46 05:21:53 02:50:38 86% +0% -14% (6)
9 30 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:19:55 08:40:54 00:56:33 04:31:34 05:33:06 02:46:49 50% +25% -25% (8)
10 27 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:21:32 08:44:20 00:49:57 04:22:33 05:17:30 03:04:02 56% +26% -18% (7)
11 7 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 08:21:47 08:44:43 00:45:44 04:31:07 05:21:51 02:59:56 38% +0% -62% (2)
12 19 Antony Costes * FRA 08:22:24 09:05:48 00:47:48 04:20:56 05:13:45 03:08:39 18% +10% -72% (17)
13 6 Pete Dyson GBR 08:22:41 08:48:23 00:55:23 04:27:16 05:27:39 02:55:02 55% +27% -18% (4)
14 8 Kieran Lindars GBR 08:24:32 08:55:11 00:46:56 04:38:11 05:30:07 02:54:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 4 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:26:37 08:50:01 00:53:37 04:28:02 05:26:38 02:59:59 85% +1% -14% (14)
16 12 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:27:09 08:56:38 00:48:36 04:37:18 05:30:54 02:56:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 22 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 08:29:27 09:01:02 00:46:52 04:29:07 05:20:59 03:08:28 2% +44% -54% (8)
18 21 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:33:24 08:50:41 00:50:22 04:33:19 05:28:41 03:04:43 77% +2% -21% (32)
19 3 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:34:59 09:03:45 00:56:56 04:38:51 05:40:47 02:54:12 92% +1% -6% (27)
20 35 Jens Frommhold GER 08:37:49 09:04:32 00:55:05 04:36:54 05:37:00 03:00:49 25% +12% -63% (7)
21 15 Diederik Scheltinga NED 08:43:16 09:14:28 00:52:50 04:37:41 05:35:31 03:07:45 10% +28% -62% (8)
22 9 Stefan Overmars NED 08:54:55 09:24:18 00:52:50 04:37:26 05:35:16 03:19:39 65% +0% -35% (9)
23 10 Joao Ferreira POR 08:55:35 09:26:43 00:51:25 04:48:52 05:45:18 03:10:17 52% +0% -48% (2)
24 20 Alexander Berggren SWE 09:13:59 09:52:02 00:45:53 04:50:56 05:41:48 03:32:11 16% +39% -45% (4)
25 34 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:19:06 09:57:31 00:54:10 04:51:11 05:50:21 03:28:45 40% +0% -60% (3)
  5 Thomas Steger * AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  11 Michal Holub SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  14 Milan Brons NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Niek Heldoorn NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Robert Fryer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 Lukas Kocar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Cornelis Scheltinga NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 66 Sarah Crowley (KQ) * AUS 08:48:01 09:06:46 00:52:18 04:45:17 05:42:34 03:05:27 76% +11% -13% (15)
2 72 Camilla Pedersen DEN 09:00:58 09:23:34 00:51:23 04:52:03 05:48:25 03:12:33 63% +0% -37% (13)
3 65 Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN 09:08:15 09:25:43 00:54:08 04:54:14 05:53:22 03:14:53 87% +0% -12% (31)
4 61 Renee Kiley (KQ) AUS 09:12:57 09:40:11 00:55:40 04:50:05 05:50:45 03:22:12 50% +31% -19% (11)
5 63 Joanna Ryter (KQ) * SUI 09:13:48 09:38:20 01:02:28 05:07:54 06:15:22 02:58:26 51% +35% -14% (4)
6 62 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:14:24 09:31:49 00:57:17 05:00:58 06:03:15 03:11:09 75% +0% -25% (10)
7 53 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:16:29 09:43:32 00:51:34 04:44:56 05:41:30 03:34:59 79% +21% -0% (4)
8 57 Manon Genet FRA 09:22:32 09:49:19 00:55:37 04:53:48 05:54:24 03:28:08 15% +16% -70% (9)
9 51 Marta Bernardi ITA 09:23:16 09:53:44 00:57:21 05:07:36 06:09:57 03:13:19 36% +0% -64% (4)
10 52 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:10 09:52:45 01:05:03 05:05:05 06:15:08 03:13:02 98% +2% -0% (15)
11 58 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:28:36 09:46:29 00:55:16 05:14:52 06:15:08 03:13:28 76% +20% -4% (19)
12 59 Alena Sinay SVK 09:34:30 09:59:25 01:00:40 05:02:49 06:08:29 03:26:01 44% +55% -1% (7)
13 64 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:43:42 10:17:38 01:00:48 05:04:38 06:10:26 03:33:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 67 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:45:05 10:19:05 01:02:41 05:20:07 06:27:48 03:17:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 56 Helena Kotopulu CZE 09:47:38 10:15:13 01:11:02 05:13:06 06:29:08 03:18:30 77% +0% -23% (5)
16 68 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:49:20 10:20:58 01:04:16 05:16:35 06:25:51 03:23:29 56% +14% -30% (18)
17 54 Ilona Eversdijk NED 09:51:47 10:39:38 00:54:10 05:04:59 06:04:09 03:47:38 18% +82% -0% (2)
18 69 Nicole Luse USA 10:00:50 10:27:56 01:07:04 05:24:41 06:36:45 03:24:05 47% +18% -34% (6)
19 55 Janien Lubben NED 10:03:44 10:39:05 01:09:21 05:07:54 06:22:16 03:41:28 79% +21% -0% (4)
  60 Line Bonde DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  71 Elisabetta Curridori ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • David McNamee: 45% (1-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 33% (2-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 9% (10-1)
  • Sam Laidlow: 8% (12-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 2% (49-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 2% (62-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 63% (1-1)
  • Camilla Pedersen: 18% (5-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 10% (9-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 5% (18-1)
0

Challenge Almere 2019 – Analyzing Results

Almere19LogoCourse Conditions

This year’s race in Almere saw very good conditions: It was sunny, nice temperatures and almost no wind. The adjustment of 24:07 indicates that the race conditions were about three minutes faster than last years race. The course rating for Almere is now 16:48.

This year saw a couple of new course records. The first two finishers in the men’s race broke the overall course record that was only set last year by Jaroslav Kovacic. The new mark is 7:50:15 by the male winner Matty Trautmann.

Almere_Matt

On the female side, Sarissa de Vries took the lead in the swim and then extended that gap with a 4:38:12 bike leg that improved the 2016 time by Camille Deligny by more than five minutes. She was also running well for the first three of six run laps but then started to struggle and eventually fell back to third. Yvonne Van Vlerken worked hard to win Challenge Almere. She announced that this was her final long-distance race.

Almere Yvonne Photo Credits: Jose Luis Hourcade, supplied by Challenge Almere

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:49:49 04:11:48 02:44:44 07:50:15 -17:19 EUR 6,000
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:12 04:11:27 02:48:31 07:53:52 -10:23 EUR 3,750
3 Tomas Renc CZE 00:48:47 04:15:31 02:52:13 08:00:44 -05:10 EUR 2,500
4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 00:52:55 04:20:17 02:43:46 08:01:26 -05:24 EUR 1,750
5 Pete Dyson GBR 00:55:46 04:21:06 02:52:23 08:13:22 -11:57 EUR 1,300
6 Kieran Lindars GBR 00:46:51 04:30:10 02:52:33 08:17:14 n/a EUR 1,100
7 Aliksandr Vasilevich BLR 00:48:09 04:30:09 02:58:46 08:21:11 n/a EUR 900
8 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:56:05 04:20:28 03:00:00 08:21:28 -02:57 EUR 700
9 Sergio Marques POR 00:56:16 04:36:07 02:45:11 08:22:22 -18:37 EUR 550
10 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 00:56:06 04:33:36 02:48:57 08:22:59 -07:09 EUR 450
11 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:56:26 04:36:03 02:54:39 08:31:51 06:40
12 Sven Strijk NED 00:50:15 04:15:41 03:24:57 08:35:09 -57:27
13 Ruben Geys BEL 00:52:56 04:39:28 03:03:54 08:41:11 n/a
14 Tjardo Visser NED 00:50:11 04:40:02 03:06:56 08:41:12 -05:44
15 Stefan Overmars NED 00:52:53 04:34:41 03:20:25 08:52:37 -07:41
16 Jacob Veenstra NED 00:56:25 04:33:21 03:17:06 08:53:18 11:37
17 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:56:01 04:36:23 03:25:00 09:02:29 30:35
18 Martijn Paalman NED 00:50:18 04:52:11 03:15:32 09:02:43 n/a
19 Georgy Kaurov RUS 00:48:08 04:33:29 03:37:54 09:03:50 11:44
20 Erik Doornbos NED 00:56:10 04:37:47 03:24:41 09:03:56 n/a
21 Marijn De Jonge NED 00:59:57 04:48:46 03:34:49 09:29:06 20:17
Thomas Steger AUT DNF
Denis Sketako SLO DNF
Caleb Noble AUS DNF
Andrej Vistica CRO DNF
Chris Fischer DEN DNF
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN DNF
Evert Scheltinga NED DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:59:05 04:46:33 03:06:31 08:56:10 02:10 EUR 6,000
2 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:05:25 04:49:07 03:11:40 09:11:27 -14:02 EUR 3,750
3 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:51:29 04:38:12 03:38:03 09:12:29 -05:15 EUR 2,500
4 Miriam Van Reijen NED 01:00:14 04:57:38 03:14:14 09:18:40 -42:12 EUR 1,750
5 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:06 04:58:47 03:12:26 09:21:39 00:14 EUR 1,300
6 Sonja Skevin CRO 00:54:32 05:08:52 03:17:34 09:25:03 -11:25 EUR 1,100
7 Sophie Bubb GBR 01:00:19 05:12:26 03:10:26 09:28:59 n/a EUR 900
8 Ilona Eversdijk NED 00:54:29 04:58:34 03:46:15 09:43:24 -1:05:49 EUR 700
9 Janien Lubben NED 01:09:13 04:59:35 03:36:35 09:50:35 -23:58 EUR 550
10 Maja Urban CRO 01:04:20 05:26:48 03:32:26 10:10:32 -05:51 EUR 450
11 Karla Schipper NED 01:09:05 05:18:32 04:14:24 10:46:54 n/a
Camille Deligny FRA DNF
Astrid Stienen GER DNF
Kathrin Walther GER DNF
Tessa Kortekaas NED DNF

Challenge Almere 2019 (Sept 14th) – Seedings

Almere19LogoPrevious Winners

Almere is one of the longest-running triathlons worldwide – the first edition was in 1983. Since 2013 it is part of the Challenge Family.

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to last year’s full Pro race results and analysis.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:50:07 04:18:52 02:43:27 07:55:43
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:53:47 04:10:48 02:52:24 08:00:55
3 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:54:56 04:13:50 02:50:22 08:03:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 01:00:29 04:48:33 03:07:02 09:00:01
2 Els Visser NED 01:00:29 04:53:03 03:19:12 09:16:29
3 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:07:39 04:56:14 03:08:09 09:17:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:55:43 Jaroslav Kovacic 2018-09-08
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:10:48 Cameron Wurf 2018-09-08
Run overall 02:41:05 Joe Skipper 2017-09-10
Total female 08:51:13 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2017-09-10
Swim female 00:51:37 Hillary Biscay 2013-09-14
Bike female 04:43:11 Camille Deligny 2016-09-10
Run female 03:05:32 Hanna Maksimova 2017-09-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 15:35.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:44 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:34 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:47 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -01:23 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 38.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) DEN 08:08:24 08:30:28 00:52:27 04:16:25 05:13:52 02:54:32 62% +0% -38% (6) 48
2 10 Matt Trautman (KQ) ZAF 08:12:21 08:33:39 00:50:02 04:24:36 05:19:37 02:52:44 20% +22% -58% (9) 55
3 25 Tomas Renc CZE 08:13:03 08:37:34 00:48:43 04:30:29 05:24:12 02:48:51 100% +0% -0% (2) (70)
4 14 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:13:37 08:33:25 00:51:38 04:27:55 05:24:33 02:49:04 100% +0% -0% (3) 54
5 2 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:14:26 08:35:20 00:48:05 04:22:52 05:15:56 02:58:30 83% +0% -17% (9) 60
6 7 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:18:51 08:34:12 00:49:46 04:33:44 05:28:30 02:50:21 56% +6% -39% (26) 56
7 18 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:25:12 08:38:36 00:54:37 04:32:24 05:32:02 02:53:10 95% +0% -5% (19) 71
8 8 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:27:05 08:52:05 00:51:50 04:30:42 05:27:32 02:59:33 72% +1% -27% (12) (117)
9 17 Chris Fischer DEN 08:27:12 08:47:25 00:53:15 04:30:33 05:28:49 02:58:23 77% +3% -20% (11) (103)
10 3 Marc Unger GER 08:27:33 09:17:30 00:51:31 04:29:01 05:25:31 03:02:02 9% +28% -63% (6) 202
11 5 Denis Sketako SLO 08:27:50 08:51:45 00:52:53 04:33:57 05:31:50 02:56:00 73% +10% -18% (6) 114
12 6 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:30:36 08:53:20 00:56:33 04:36:19 05:37:52 02:52:44 84% +3% -13% (25) 121
13 21 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 08:31:46 08:57:55 00:57:09 04:44:52 05:47:01 02:44:45 22% +33% -44% (5) 141
14 19 Pete Dyson GBR 08:32:00 08:57:57 00:55:05 04:29:54 05:29:58 03:02:02 35% +39% -26% (3) (142)
15 4 Diederik Scheltinga NED 08:34:53 09:01:29 00:51:42 04:37:03 05:33:44 03:01:09 16% +44% -39% (7) (153)
16 15 Sergio Marques POR 08:43:37 09:08:51 00:53:59 04:44:21 05:43:20 03:00:17 54% +3% -43% (40) (177)
17 30 Georgy Kaurov RUS 08:43:59 09:21:57 00:48:05 04:49:50 05:42:55 03:01:04 45% +55% -0% (4) (214)
18 24 Jacob Veenstra NED 08:45:31 09:10:57 00:55:54 04:33:37 05:34:31 03:11:00 76% +24% -0% (3) (184)
19 16 Stefan Overmars NED 08:51:59 09:29:43 00:53:07 04:35:02 05:33:09 03:18:50 44% +0% -56% (7) 224
20 22 Tjardo Visser NED 08:52:58 09:15:43 00:50:51 04:51:26 05:47:17 03:05:41 48% +20% -33% (5) (198)
21 26 Marijn De Jonge NED 09:17:36 09:39:59 00:54:55 04:49:25 05:49:20 03:28:16 100% +0% -0% (4) (242)
22 12 Sven Strijk NED 09:41:18 10:13:40 00:52:46 04:42:24 05:40:11 04:01:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (259)
23 9 Caleb Noble AUS 10:24:42 10:59:29 00:47:33 05:12:05 06:04:38 04:20:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (266)
11 Thomas Steger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Aliksandr Vasilevich BLR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Kieran Lindars GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Martijn Paalman NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Erik Doornbos NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Ruben Geys BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 51 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:59:46 09:17:57 00:56:58 04:47:53 05:49:51 03:09:55 83% +0% -17% (38) 21
2 53 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:13:14 09:48:15 00:52:27 04:48:23 05:45:49 03:27:25 48% +52% -0% (3) (62)
3 59 Astrid Stienen GER 09:14:51 09:33:01 00:58:14 04:56:38 05:59:52 03:14:59 58% +18% -23% (12) (50)
4 52 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:27:31 09:56:01 01:06:19 05:01:17 06:12:36 03:14:55 25% +41% -34% (14) 75
5 57 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:21 09:52:22 01:05:01 05:06:10 06:16:11 03:12:10 96% +4% -0% (11) 70
6 54 Camille Deligny FRA 09:29:31 10:02:47 01:01:14 04:54:22 06:00:36 03:28:55 51% +0% -49% (5) (80)
7 56 Kathrin Walther GER 09:35:27 10:52:21 00:58:58 05:02:32 06:06:29 03:28:58 9% +8% -84% (14) (120)
8 55 Tessa Kortekaas NED 09:38:38 10:05:52 01:00:39 05:11:56 06:17:35 03:21:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (82)
9 61 Sonja Skevin CRO 09:46:04 10:13:48 00:55:51 05:23:11 06:24:01 03:22:03 100% +0% -0% (2) (93)
10 60 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:46:35 10:23:02 01:03:17 05:10:35 06:18:52 03:27:43 27% +22% -50% (17) 104
11 62 Miriam Van Reijen NED 10:24:14 10:44:47 01:08:25 05:49:41 07:03:07 03:21:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (115)
12 58 Janien Lubben NED 10:25:32 11:00:21 01:12:14 05:15:38 06:32:51 03:52:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (121)
13 65 Maja Urban CRO 10:28:11 11:03:09 01:03:18 05:41:46 06:50:05 03:38:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (121)
14 66 Ilona Eversdijk NED 10:57:25 11:35:45 00:57:17 05:20:18 06:22:34 04:34:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (123)
63 Sophie Bubb GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
64 Karla Schipper NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 49% (1-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 13% (7-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 13% (7-1)
  • Morten Brammer Olesen: 11% (8-1)
  • Tomas Renc: 9% (11-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 4% (24-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 69% (1-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 15% (6-1)
  • Astrid Stienen: 10% (9-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 2% (50-1)
  • Camille Deligny: 2% (59-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 2% (62-1)

Challenge Almere (Sept 14th) – Entry List

Almere19LogoPrize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 38.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP
Marijn De Jonge NED
Erik Doornbos NED
Pete Dyson GBR
Chris Fischer DEN
Kristian Hogenhaug DEN
Kieran Lindars GBR
Sergio Marques POR
Caleb Noble AUS
Stefan Overmars NED
Martijn Paalman NED
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
Tomas Renc CZE
Diederik Scheltinga NED
Evert Scheltinga NED
Thomas Steger AUT
Erik-Simon Strijk NED
Sven Strijk NED
Marc Unger GER
Aliksandr Vasilevich BLR
Jacob Veenstra NED
Tjardo Visser NED
Andrej Vistica CRO
Dirk Wijnalda NED

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Sarissa De Vries NED
Camille Deligny FRA
Ilona Eversdijk NED
Tessa Kortekaas NED
Simona Krivankova CZE
Janien Lubben NED
Vanessa Pereira POR
Lina-Kristin Schink GER
Karla Schipper NED
Sonja Skevin CRO
Astrid Stienen GER
Maja Urban CRO
Miriam Van Reijen NED
Kathrin Walther GER

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close