Archive | Challenge Almere

Challenge Almere 2022 – Analyzing Results

AlmereMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kieran Lindars GBR 00:46:40 04:22:45 02:42:54 07:55:44 -24:31 EUR 5,000
2 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:46:38 04:22:58 02:48:03 08:00:38 -32:33 EUR 4,000
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:56 04:11:37 02:56:16 08:01:44 -06:07 EUR 3,000
4 Kristian Grue NOR 00:51:42 04:17:49 02:49:25 08:02:25 n/a EUR 2,000
5 Joao Ferreira POR 00:47:42 04:21:44 02:50:05 08:03:19 -21:59 EUR 1,600
6 Tristan Olij NED 00:48:15 04:22:27 02:48:41 08:03:39 n/a EUR 1,400
7 Tomas Renc CZE 00:47:36 04:26:24 02:49:11 08:06:45 -13:10 EUR 1,200
8 Milan Brons NED 00:47:38 04:15:40 03:02:26 08:09:18 -03:34 EUR 800
9 Lukas Kocar CZE 00:47:32 04:22:06 02:57:23 08:10:42 n/a EUR 600
10 Juha-Matti Halonen FIN 00:51:48 04:29:49 02:50:24 08:15:53 n/a EUR 400
11 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:46:35 04:27:40 03:02:34 08:20:35 20:43  
12 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:46:36 04:22:50 03:08:43 08:21:30 11:36  
13 Tom Oosterdijk NED 00:54:37 04:20:25 03:04:09 08:23:07 -06:28  
14 Lukas Kraemer GER 00:54:35 04:31:12 02:53:59 08:23:52 01:05  
15 Juuso Manninen FIN 00:47:39 04:26:33 03:12:09 08:29:39 n/a  
16 Antoine Perche FRA 00:54:34 04:31:34 03:02:13 08:32:39 06:52  
17 Joona Tuikka FIN 00:50:36 04:30:57 03:12:14 08:38:16 n/a  
18 Simon Huckestein GER 01:03:39 04:37:25 02:55:17 08:41:07 n/a  
19 Petr Civela CZE 00:54:42 04:40:37 03:02:07 08:42:17 n/a  
20 Tero Setola FIN 00:54:45 04:31:49 03:19:59 08:51:13 n/a  
21 Maciej Chmura POL 00:50:39 04:45:51 03:14:47 08:56:23 -09:12  
22 Christian Trunk GER 00:54:47 05:21:39 02:58:48 09:20:14 n/a  
23 Diego Vasquez ECU 00:55:45 04:48:47 03:30:21 09:20:28 05:06  
24 Guillem Rojas Moreno ESP 00:46:35 04:46:36 03:50:40 09:28:34 28:40  
  Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN 00:50:35 04:18:32   DNF    
  Thomas Steger AUT 00:50:41 04:23:27   DNF    
  Michael Kalb GER 00:47:40 04:29:18   DNF    
  Per Van Vlerken GER 00:50:45 04:36:12   DNF    
  Kevin Vabaorg EST 00:47:51 04:43:29   DNF    
  Lukasz Wojt GER 00:44:34     DNF    
  Milosz Sowinski POL 00:50:42     DNF    
  Stefan Overmars NED 00:54:35     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Katharina Wolff GER 00:58:32 04:58:04 03:09:15 09:10:10 -13:07 EUR 5,000
2 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:04:11 04:49:25 03:17:14 09:15:57 -09:45 EUR 4,000
3 Jenny Nae SWE 01:02:56 05:11:10 03:02:09 09:21:04 -13:05 EUR 3,000
4 Julie Aspesletten NOR 01:04:13 04:54:32 03:20:05 09:23:17 n/a EUR 2,000
5 Janien Lubben NED 01:04:10 04:59:54 03:21:54 09:31:09 -18:28 EUR 1,600
6 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:45 05:09:36 03:12:12 09:33:58 05:22 EUR 1,400
7 Jenny Nilsson SWE 01:02:56 05:07:28 03:21:59 09:37:05 -35:54 EUR 1,200
8 Karina Gosvig DEN 00:58:34 05:02:56 03:32:22 09:38:38 -09:52 EUR 800
9 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:03:42 05:05:30 03:26:53 09:41:33 -09:59 EUR 600
10 Martine Hoaas NOR 01:04:12 05:43:20 03:50:43 10:44:15 n/a EUR 400

Challenge Almere 2022 (Sept 10th) – Seedings

AlmereUpdates:

  • Sept 6th: Removed a few athletes who won’t be racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10
2021 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 07:37:46 Sarissa De Vries (NED) 08:32:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:44 04:03:15 02:41:38 07:37:46
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:08 04:05:40 02:43:20 07:39:25
3 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:40 04:12:47 02:39:03 07:45:15

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:53:31 04:32:41 03:01:49 08:32:04
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:56:28 04:36:09 02:58:01 08:34:22
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:26 04:30:56 03:07:38 08:38:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:37:46 Kristian Hogenhaug 2021-09-12
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:02:46 Adam Hansen 2021-09-12
Run overall 02:38:48 Victor Arroyo Bugallo 2021-09-12
Total female 08:32:04 Sarissa De Vries 2021-09-12
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:30:56 Michelle Vesterby 2021-09-12
Run female 02:52:32 Elisabetta Curridori 2021-09-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 18:21.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40
2021 29:12 -00:05 23:27 06:23 42 of 52 18:21 00:44 14:31 03:08

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 40.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:01:04 08:25:04 00:48:23 04:17:58 05:11:21 02:49:43 88% +0% -12% (13)
2 3 Andrew Starykowicz * USA 08:04:05 08:32:21 00:48:16 04:04:31 04:57:46 03:06:19 29% +20% -51% (15)
3 2 Thomas Steger AUT 08:04:49 08:35:48 00:48:41 04:27:01 05:20:43 02:44:06 64% +0% -36% (3)
4 5 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:07:45 08:38:47 00:48:59 04:24:18 05:18:16 02:49:29 46% +5% -49% (16)
5 4 Milan Brons NED 08:11:22 08:37:45 00:48:40 04:18:37 05:12:17 02:59:05 17% +50% -33% (5)
6 7 Tomas Renc CZE 08:11:56 08:44:45 00:49:00 04:29:32 05:23:32 02:48:24 77% +0% -23% (10)
7 6 Joao Ferreira POR 08:14:34 09:00:42 00:48:40 04:28:30 05:22:10 02:52:24 12% +31% -57% (4)
8 14 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:37 08:42:25 00:48:35 04:28:21 05:21:56 02:52:41 64% +0% -36% (3)
9 8 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:15:23 08:36:27 00:44:29 04:19:13 05:08:42 03:06:41 75% +0% -25% (8)
10 17 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:20:26 08:47:23 00:50:01 04:26:47 05:21:48 02:58:38 58% +13% -29% (35)
11 10 Kieran Lindars GBR 08:21:47 09:00:32 00:46:59 04:36:14 05:28:13 02:53:34 27% +0% -73% (2)
12 21 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:23:42 08:43:07 00:55:12 04:29:56 05:30:09 02:53:33 65% +0% -35% (7)
13 19 Antoine Perche FRA 08:31:08 08:57:03 00:53:23 04:32:05 05:30:28 03:00:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 20 Tom Oosterdijk NED 08:31:52 09:05:56 00:56:49 04:31:12 05:33:00 02:58:52 37% +0% -63% (2)
15 18 Niek Heldoorn NED 08:35:45 09:08:43 00:48:31 04:28:00 05:21:31 03:14:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 23 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:42:13 09:14:13 00:52:01 04:33:25 05:30:26 03:11:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 25 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:45:50 09:35:09 00:46:13 04:39:31 05:30:45 03:15:05 5% +30% -65% (7)
18 30 Diego Vasquez ECU 08:53:22 09:43:46 00:56:03 04:37:13 05:38:15 03:15:07 8% +33% -59% (5)
19 29 Guillem Rojas Moreno ESP 08:55:51 09:34:09 00:46:55 04:38:52 05:30:47 03:25:04 8% +49% -43% (4)
20 31 Stefan Overmars NED 09:01:10 09:34:48 00:54:13 04:36:10 05:35:23 03:25:47 50% +0% -50% (11)
21 24 Maciej Chmura POL 09:09:48 09:32:54 00:50:10 04:39:17 05:34:27 03:35:21 71% +8% -21% (5)
  9 Tristan Olij NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  11 Kristian Grue NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  16 Lukas Kocar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  22 Simon Huckestein GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  26 Kevin Vabaorg EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  28 Christian Trunk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Juuso Manninen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Tero Setola FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Juha-Matti Halonen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Petr Civela CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

  ​

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 51 Els Visser  NED 08:55:46 09:16:05 00:57:27 04:44:28 05:46:55 03:08:51 41% +59% -0% (8)
2 52 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:11:06 09:29:05 00:58:25 05:00:39 06:04:04 03:07:02 49% +3% -48% (13)
3 57 Chloe Lane AUS 09:17:39 09:45:06 00:53:56 05:01:07 06:00:03 03:17:36 42% +19% -39% (5)
4 53 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:20:35 09:54:01 01:05:59 04:56:27 06:07:26 03:13:09 39% +34% -28% (15)
5 58 Katharina Wolff GER 09:26:26 09:51:20 00:58:00 05:10:56 06:13:55 03:12:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
6 55 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:06 09:57:40 01:05:37 05:05:48 06:16:24 03:11:42 99% +1% -0% (17)
7 59 Jenny Nae SWE 09:37:22 10:02:45 01:05:02 05:11:30 06:21:32 03:15:50 100% +0% -0% (6)
8 54 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:40:00 10:25:30 01:02:38 05:10:39 06:18:17 03:21:43 35% +17% -48% (22)
9 56 Janien Lubben NED 09:49:08 10:18:48 01:07:38 05:08:12 06:20:50 03:28:18 67% +33% -0% (6)
10 63 Karina Gosvig DEN 09:54:00 10:30:23 00:59:08 05:10:34 06:14:43 03:39:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 62 Jenny Nilsson SWE 10:14:27 10:49:04 01:04:11 05:30:42 06:39:54 03:34:33 100% +0% -0% (2)
  60 Julie Aspesletten NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  64 Jana Uderstadt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Martine Hoaas NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Evert Scheltinga: 54% (1-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 18% (5-1)
  • Milan Brons: 8% (12-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 7% (13-1)
  • Thomas Steger: 5% (19-1)
  • Tomas Renc: 4% (24-1)
  • Joao Ferreira: 3% (37-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Els Visser: 70% (1-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 15% (6-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 10% (9-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 4% (26-1)

Challenge Almere 2022 (Sept 10th) – Seedings

AlmerePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10
2021 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 07:37:46 Sarissa De Vries (NED) 08:32:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:44 04:03:15 02:41:38 07:37:46
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:08 04:05:40 02:43:20 07:39:25
3 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:40 04:12:47 02:39:03 07:45:15

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:53:31 04:32:41 03:01:49 08:32:04
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:56:28 04:36:09 02:58:01 08:34:22
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:26 04:30:56 03:07:38 08:38:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:37:46 Kristian Hogenhaug 2021-09-12
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:02:46 Adam Hansen 2021-09-12
Run overall 02:38:48 Victor Arroyo Bugallo 2021-09-12
Total female 08:32:04 Sarissa De Vries 2021-09-12
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:30:56 Michelle Vesterby 2021-09-12
Run female 02:52:32 Elisabetta Curridori 2021-09-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 18:21.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40
2021 29:12 -00:05 23:27 06:23 42 of 52 18:21 00:44 14:31 03:08

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 40.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:01:04 08:25:04 00:48:23 04:17:58 05:11:21 02:49:43 88% +0% -12% (13)
2 3 Andrew Starykowicz * USA 08:04:05 08:32:21 00:48:16 04:04:31 04:57:46 03:06:19 29% +20% -51% (15)
3 2 Thomas Steger AUT 08:04:49 08:35:48 00:48:41 04:27:01 05:20:43 02:44:06 64% +0% -36% (3)
4 5 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:07:45 08:38:47 00:48:59 04:24:18 05:18:16 02:49:29 46% +5% -49% (16)
5 4 Milan Brons NED 08:11:22 08:37:45 00:48:40 04:18:37 05:12:17 02:59:05 17% +50% -33% (5)
6 7 Tomas Renc CZE 08:11:56 08:44:45 00:49:00 04:29:32 05:23:32 02:48:24 77% +0% -23% (10)
7 6 Joao Ferreira POR 08:14:34 09:00:42 00:48:40 04:28:30 05:22:10 02:52:24 12% +31% -57% (4)
8 14 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:37 08:42:25 00:48:35 04:28:21 05:21:56 02:52:41 64% +0% -36% (3)
9 8 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:15:23 08:36:27 00:44:29 04:19:13 05:08:42 03:06:41 75% +0% -25% (8)
10 17 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:20:26 08:47:23 00:50:01 04:26:47 05:21:48 02:58:38 58% +13% -29% (35)
11 10 Kieran Lindars GBR 08:21:47 09:00:32 00:46:59 04:36:14 05:28:13 02:53:34 27% +0% -73% (2)
12 21 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:23:42 08:43:07 00:55:12 04:29:56 05:30:09 02:53:33 65% +0% -35% (7)
13 19 Antoine Perche FRA 08:31:08 08:57:03 00:53:23 04:32:05 05:30:28 03:00:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 20 Tom Oosterdijk NED 08:31:52 09:05:56 00:56:49 04:31:12 05:33:00 02:58:52 37% +0% -63% (2)
15 18 Niek Heldoorn NED 08:35:45 09:08:43 00:48:31 04:28:00 05:21:31 03:14:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 23 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:42:13 09:14:13 00:52:01 04:33:25 05:30:26 03:11:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 25 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:45:50 09:35:09 00:46:13 04:39:31 05:30:45 03:15:05 5% +30% -65% (7)
18 30 Diego Vasquez ECU 08:53:22 09:43:46 00:56:03 04:37:13 05:38:15 03:15:07 8% +33% -59% (5)
19 29 Guillem Rojas Moreno ESP 08:55:51 09:34:09 00:46:55 04:38:52 05:30:47 03:25:04 8% +49% -43% (4)
20 31 Stefan Overmars NED 09:01:10 09:34:48 00:54:13 04:36:10 05:35:23 03:25:47 50% +0% -50% (11)
21 24 Maciej Chmura POL 09:09:48 09:32:54 00:50:10 04:39:17 05:34:27 03:35:21 71% +8% -21% (5)
  9 Tristan Olij NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  11 Kristian Grue NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  16 Lukas Kocar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  22 Simon Huckestein GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  26 Kevin Vabaorg EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  28 Christian Trunk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Juuso Manninen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Tero Setola FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Juha-Matti Halonen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Petr Civela CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 51 Els Visser * NED 08:55:46 09:16:05 00:57:27 04:44:28 05:46:55 03:08:51 41% +59% -0% (8)
2 52 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:11:06 09:29:05 00:58:25 05:00:39 06:04:04 03:07:02 49% +3% -48% (13)
3 57 Chloe Lane * AUS 09:17:39 09:45:06 00:53:56 05:01:07 06:00:03 03:17:36 42% +19% -39% (5)
4 53 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:20:35 09:54:01 01:05:59 04:56:27 06:07:26 03:13:09 39% +34% -28% (15)
5 58 Katharina Wolff GER 09:26:26 09:51:20 00:58:00 05:10:56 06:13:55 03:12:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
6 55 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:06 09:57:40 01:05:37 05:05:48 06:16:24 03:11:42 99% +1% -0% (17)
7 59 Jenny Nae SWE 09:37:22 10:02:45 01:05:02 05:11:30 06:21:32 03:15:50 100% +0% -0% (6)
8 54 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:40:00 10:25:30 01:02:38 05:10:39 06:18:17 03:21:43 35% +17% -48% (22)
9 56 Janien Lubben NED 09:49:08 10:18:48 01:07:38 05:08:12 06:20:50 03:28:18 67% +33% -0% (6)
10 63 Karina Gosvig DEN 09:54:00 10:30:23 00:59:08 05:10:34 06:14:43 03:39:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 62 Jenny Nilsson SWE 10:14:27 10:49:04 01:04:11 05:30:42 06:39:54 03:34:33 100% +0% -0% (2)
  60 Julie Aspesletten NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  64 Jana Uderstadt * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Martine Hoaas NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Evert Scheltinga: 54% (1-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 18% (5-1)
  • Milan Brons: 8% (12-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 7% (13-1)
  • Thomas Steger: 5% (19-1)
  • Tomas Renc: 4% (24-1)
  • Joao Ferreira: 3% (37-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Els Visser: 70% (1-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 15% (6-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 10% (9-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 4% (26-1)

Challenge Almere 2021 / WorldTriathlon Long Distance Championships – Analyzing Results

Triathlon World Championship CAA fcMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:44 04:03:15 02:41:38 07:37:46 -14:45 US$ 13,750
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:08 04:05:40 02:43:20 07:39:25 -22:12 US$ 11,000
3 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:40 04:12:47 02:39:03 07:45:15 -50:37 US$ 8,250
4 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:49:37 04:12:50 02:43:39 07:49:32 -12:45 US$ 5,500
5 Thomas Steger AUT 00:49:47 04:19:48 02:41:08 07:54:56 n/a US$ 3,850
6 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:47:13 04:22:53 02:42:03 07:55:54 -02:35 US$ 3,300
7 Tomas Renc CZE 00:49:43 04:20:57 02:41:57 07:56:06 -11:37 US$ 2,750
8 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:56:51 04:20:16 02:38:48 08:00:17 -09:28 US$ 1,650
9 Milan Brons NED 00:49:41 04:14:24 02:52:24 08:00:49 n/a US$ 1,240
10 Joao Ferreira POR 00:49:46 04:21:10 02:49:08 08:03:36 -40:17 US$ 960
11 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:51:19 04:18:00 02:51:10 08:03:54 -20:36 US$ 825
12 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:51:30 04:21:47 02:51:34 08:09:24 17:56 US$ 690
13 Pete Dyson GBR 00:56:41 04:20:17 02:49:50 08:10:08 -06:30 US$ 550
14 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:56:48 04:19:17 02:54:48 08:16:00 -01:56 US$ 410
15 Adam Hansen AUS 00:57:01 04:02:46 03:20:04 08:23:50 n/a US$ 275
16 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:49:38 04:20:52 03:10:49 08:25:15 n/a  
17 Cornelis Scheltinga NED 00:56:46 04:28:46 02:55:48 08:25:48 n/a  
18 Dirk Wijnalda NED 01:00:45 04:34:20 02:49:43 08:29:11 -01:38  
19 Jens Frommhold GER 00:56:52 04:20:07 03:09:50 08:30:22 04:10  
20 Antony Costes FRA 00:47:11 04:13:28 03:29:02 08:33:03 -02:17  
21 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:47:21 04:31:39 03:10:38 08:33:16 -39:20  
22 Robert Fryer GBR 00:56:53 04:43:47 02:50:50 08:35:44 n/a  
23 Michal Holub SVK 01:05:05 04:29:55 02:56:49 08:36:25 n/a  
24 Diego Vasquez ECU 00:56:58 04:27:55 03:08:42 08:39:04 -27:03  
25 Stefan Overmars NED 00:56:52 04:28:42 03:29:38 09:00:25 10:56  
26 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:56:49 04:48:14 03:46:15 09:35:57 58:09  
  Lukas Kocar CZE 00:49:37 04:10:59   DNF    
  Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:51:21 04:29:39   DNF    
  Kieran Lindars GBR 00:47:16     DNF    
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:47:18     DNF    
  David McNamee GBR 00:47:26     DNF    
  Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:48     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:53:31 04:32:41 03:01:49 08:32:04 -38:00 US$ 13,750
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:56:28 04:36:09 02:58:01 08:34:22 -47:07 US$ 11,000
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:26 04:30:56 03:07:38 08:38:53 -18:46 US$ 8,250
4 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:56:06 04:48:44 02:52:32 08:41:08 n/a US$ 5,500
5 Leanne Fanoy UAE 01:00:50 04:42:52 02:56:28 08:45:14 -47:14 US$ 3,850
6 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:56:30 04:44:59 03:03:17 08:48:37 10:27 US$ 3,300
7 Annah Watkinson ZAF 01:00:45 04:47:11 02:58:43 08:51:07 -11:58 US$ 2,750
8 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:56:37 05:01:41 03:10:13 09:12:44 -03:51 US$ 1,650
9 Line Bonde DEN 01:02:17 04:45:21 03:21:36 09:13:33 n/a US$ 1,240
10 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:07:41 04:56:11 03:08:59 09:17:01 00:16 US$ 960
11 Marta Bernardi ITA 00:56:45 04:50:48 03:26:16 09:18:13 06:23 US$ 825
12 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:59:36 04:54:39 03:21:30 09:19:38 -09:33 US$ 690
13 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:03:06 05:00:00 03:13:57 09:23:00 -21:21 US$ 550
14 Janien Lubben NED 01:07:44 04:59:52 03:24:04 09:36:32 -25:02 US$ 410
15 Helena Kotopulu CZE 01:11:20 05:06:42 03:15:42 09:39:40 01:54 US$ 275
16 Nicole Luse USA 01:07:43 05:20:10 03:47:40 10:21:18 33:12  
  Renee Kiley AUS 00:59:35 04:37:13   DNF    
  Ilona Eversdijk NED 00:56:28 04:51:20   DNF    
  Alena Sinay SVK 01:02:59 04:52:18   DNF    
  Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:53:33 05:10:00   DNF    

Challenge Almere / World Triathlon Long Distance Chanmpionships 2021 (Sept 12th) – Seedings

Triathlon World Championship CAA fcPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:49:49 04:11:48 02:44:44 07:50:15
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:50:12 04:11:27 02:48:31 07:53:52
3 Tomas Renc CZE 00:48:47 04:15:31 02:52:13 08:00:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:59:05 04:46:33 03:06:31 08:56:10
2 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:05:25 04:49:07 03:11:40 09:11:27
3 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:51:29 04:38:12 03:38:03 09:12:29

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:50:15 Matt Trautman 2019-09-14
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:10:48 Cameron Wurf 2018-09-08
Run overall 02:41:05 Joe Skipper 2017-09-10
Total female 08:51:13 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2017-09-10
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:38:12 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Run female 03:05:32 Hanna Maksimova 2017-09-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 16:48.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 110.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 28 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 07:55:21 08:11:54 00:47:18 04:20:39 05:12:57 02:42:24 27% +51% -22% (12)
2 1 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) DEN 07:59:05 08:17:17 00:49:16 04:11:58 05:06:13 02:52:52 69% +20% -11% (11)
3 33 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:04:51 08:33:02 00:49:03 04:23:54 05:17:57 02:46:54 53% +0% -47% (2)
4 16 Sam Laidlow (KQ) FRA 08:06:41 08:26:30 00:46:56 04:20:02 05:11:58 02:54:43 100% +0% -0% (3)
5 23 Andrew Starykowicz USA 08:06:44 08:27:17 00:48:13 04:06:16 04:59:29 03:07:15 46% +31% -23% (14)
6 18 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:10:31 08:32:45 00:47:43 04:22:21 05:15:04 02:55:27 78% +0% -22% (11)
7 24 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:10:37 08:26:28 00:46:22 04:20:33 05:11:54 02:58:43 59% +0% -41% (8)
8 2 Tomas Renc CZE 08:12:31 08:38:36 00:49:06 04:27:46 05:21:53 02:50:38 86% +0% -14% (6)
9 30 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:19:55 08:40:54 00:56:33 04:31:34 05:33:06 02:46:49 50% +25% -25% (8)
10 27 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:21:32 08:44:20 00:49:57 04:22:33 05:17:30 03:04:02 56% +26% -18% (7)
11 7 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 08:21:47 08:44:43 00:45:44 04:31:07 05:21:51 02:59:56 38% +0% -62% (2)
12 19 Antony Costes * FRA 08:22:24 09:05:48 00:47:48 04:20:56 05:13:45 03:08:39 18% +10% -72% (17)
13 6 Pete Dyson GBR 08:22:41 08:48:23 00:55:23 04:27:16 05:27:39 02:55:02 55% +27% -18% (4)
14 8 Kieran Lindars GBR 08:24:32 08:55:11 00:46:56 04:38:11 05:30:07 02:54:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 4 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:26:37 08:50:01 00:53:37 04:28:02 05:26:38 02:59:59 85% +1% -14% (14)
16 12 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:27:09 08:56:38 00:48:36 04:37:18 05:30:54 02:56:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 22 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 08:29:27 09:01:02 00:46:52 04:29:07 05:20:59 03:08:28 2% +44% -54% (8)
18 21 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:33:24 08:50:41 00:50:22 04:33:19 05:28:41 03:04:43 77% +2% -21% (32)
19 3 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:34:59 09:03:45 00:56:56 04:38:51 05:40:47 02:54:12 92% +1% -6% (27)
20 35 Jens Frommhold GER 08:37:49 09:04:32 00:55:05 04:36:54 05:37:00 03:00:49 25% +12% -63% (7)
21 15 Diederik Scheltinga NED 08:43:16 09:14:28 00:52:50 04:37:41 05:35:31 03:07:45 10% +28% -62% (8)
22 9 Stefan Overmars NED 08:54:55 09:24:18 00:52:50 04:37:26 05:35:16 03:19:39 65% +0% -35% (9)
23 10 Joao Ferreira POR 08:55:35 09:26:43 00:51:25 04:48:52 05:45:18 03:10:17 52% +0% -48% (2)
24 20 Alexander Berggren SWE 09:13:59 09:52:02 00:45:53 04:50:56 05:41:48 03:32:11 16% +39% -45% (4)
25 34 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:19:06 09:57:31 00:54:10 04:51:11 05:50:21 03:28:45 40% +0% -60% (3)
  5 Thomas Steger * AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  11 Michal Holub SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  14 Milan Brons NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Niek Heldoorn NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Robert Fryer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 Lukas Kocar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Cornelis Scheltinga NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 66 Sarah Crowley (KQ) * AUS 08:48:01 09:06:46 00:52:18 04:45:17 05:42:34 03:05:27 76% +11% -13% (15)
2 72 Camilla Pedersen DEN 09:00:58 09:23:34 00:51:23 04:52:03 05:48:25 03:12:33 63% +0% -37% (13)
3 65 Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN 09:08:15 09:25:43 00:54:08 04:54:14 05:53:22 03:14:53 87% +0% -12% (31)
4 61 Renee Kiley (KQ) AUS 09:12:57 09:40:11 00:55:40 04:50:05 05:50:45 03:22:12 50% +31% -19% (11)
5 63 Joanna Ryter (KQ) * SUI 09:13:48 09:38:20 01:02:28 05:07:54 06:15:22 02:58:26 51% +35% -14% (4)
6 62 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:14:24 09:31:49 00:57:17 05:00:58 06:03:15 03:11:09 75% +0% -25% (10)
7 53 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:16:29 09:43:32 00:51:34 04:44:56 05:41:30 03:34:59 79% +21% -0% (4)
8 57 Manon Genet FRA 09:22:32 09:49:19 00:55:37 04:53:48 05:54:24 03:28:08 15% +16% -70% (9)
9 51 Marta Bernardi ITA 09:23:16 09:53:44 00:57:21 05:07:36 06:09:57 03:13:19 36% +0% -64% (4)
10 52 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:10 09:52:45 01:05:03 05:05:05 06:15:08 03:13:02 98% +2% -0% (15)
11 58 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:28:36 09:46:29 00:55:16 05:14:52 06:15:08 03:13:28 76% +20% -4% (19)
12 59 Alena Sinay SVK 09:34:30 09:59:25 01:00:40 05:02:49 06:08:29 03:26:01 44% +55% -1% (7)
13 64 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:43:42 10:17:38 01:00:48 05:04:38 06:10:26 03:33:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 67 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:45:05 10:19:05 01:02:41 05:20:07 06:27:48 03:17:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 56 Helena Kotopulu CZE 09:47:38 10:15:13 01:11:02 05:13:06 06:29:08 03:18:30 77% +0% -23% (5)
16 68 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:49:20 10:20:58 01:04:16 05:16:35 06:25:51 03:23:29 56% +14% -30% (18)
17 54 Ilona Eversdijk NED 09:51:47 10:39:38 00:54:10 05:04:59 06:04:09 03:47:38 18% +82% -0% (2)
18 69 Nicole Luse USA 10:00:50 10:27:56 01:07:04 05:24:41 06:36:45 03:24:05 47% +18% -34% (6)
19 55 Janien Lubben NED 10:03:44 10:39:05 01:09:21 05:07:54 06:22:16 03:41:28 79% +21% -0% (4)
  60 Line Bonde DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  71 Elisabetta Curridori ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • David McNamee: 45% (1-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 33% (2-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 9% (10-1)
  • Sam Laidlow: 8% (12-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 2% (49-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 2% (62-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 63% (1-1)
  • Camilla Pedersen: 18% (5-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 10% (9-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 5% (18-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close